Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2021, 04:02:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582680 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:40:46 PM
 #1521

Claymore, In certain cases after automatic respawn of the miner, the DAG can't be loaded error appears (I don't remember the exact words). I'm talking about ubuntu 15.04 with catalyst 15.12. It is an error that used to happen with the stock ethminer and the only solution was to reboot the computer. Is it possible to make the watchdog flush the GPU ram before respawning the miner?

The only option is to reboot computer. Miner must execute "reboot.bash" if you use "-r 1", though I did not test it in Linux. If it does not work, send me sample "reboot.bash" that must reboot computer and I will check it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1623988929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623988929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623988929
Reply with quote  #2

1623988929
Report to moderator
1623988929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623988929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623988929
Reply with quote  #2

1623988929
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623988929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623988929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623988929
Reply with quote  #2

1623988929
Report to moderator
1623988929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623988929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623988929
Reply with quote  #2

1623988929
Report to moderator
1623988929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623988929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623988929
Reply with quote  #2

1623988929
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:45:07 PM
 #1522

Hi Claymore,

Sorry if I missed it, but do you plan on integrating some sort of API that will send stats to an IP address so that I can build a little webpage to check on my miners?

Thank you Smiley

It will work in a different way: in a few days I will release utility-proxy that will monitor rigs and will have web server that displays status.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
alexcrys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 07:22:57 PM
 #1523

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 08:30:32 PM
 #1524

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx

Try something like:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu-de01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal Q_R_V.28389 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal Q_R_V.bob -dpsw x -dbg 1 -tt 70 -dcri 50 -allpools 1

alexcrys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 08:46:48 PM
 #1525

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx

Try something like:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu-de01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal Q_R_V.28389 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal Q_R_V.bob -dpsw x -dbg 1 -tt 70 -dcri 50 -allpools 1



on decred is not working: DCR:job timeout, retry in 20 sec...
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 04, 2016, 10:58:33 PM
 #1526

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx

Try something like:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu-de01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal Q_R_V.28389 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal Q_R_V.bob -dpsw x -dbg 1 -tt 70 -dcri 50 -allpools 1



on decred is not working: DCR:job timeout, retry in 20 sec...

sounds like suprnova is having issues again. try another pool. i was having the same issue until i switched pools.
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 11:55:36 PM
 #1527

Anyone else noticing some sort of memory or power leak with this?

I'm mining on Win10 with a 370 and 390 in ETH only mode. When I start mining I draw about 470 watts at the wall but over the hours this keeps increasing. I checked my rig today after about 18 hours and it was pulling 570 watts! I restarted the miner and it instantly dropped back to 470 watts. My CPU and system memory were normal during this so the problem doesn't seem to be there.
SDoLmP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 12:05:50 AM
Last edit: May 05, 2016, 02:07:55 AM by SDoLmP
 #1528

I'm having trouble getting it to work properly on my rig, my system keep freezing/crashing after a few minutes, i've tried setting the intensity with -ethi but either it keeps crashing or the profitability drops by 6-7%, it works on version 1.2 and older but the performances aren't that good compared to 4.1.
I'm using a lot of different graphic card models including olds one ( HD79xx... ), maybe it has something to do with it ?


EDIT : lowering decred intensity seems to do the trick
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
May 05, 2016, 12:11:07 AM
 #1529


Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

Thanks for any feedback!

This is cheap and works like a charm:

http://www.netgear.com/home/products/connected-entertainment/gaming-home-theater/WNCE2001.aspx?cid=gwmng

 Grin

IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 05, 2016, 01:29:46 AM
 #1530


Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

Thanks for any feedback!

This is cheap and works like a charm:

http://www.netgear.com/home/products/connected-entertainment/gaming-home-theater/WNCE2001.aspx?cid=gwmng

 Grin

Thanks much for the suggestion!  I'm going to try (already ordered) a powerline ethernet adapter, as that will also work for my situation.  Unfortunately, I paid a bit more than the product you linked, but shouldn't be an issue cuz Eth is going to the moon, right? Wink

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2084
Merit: 1045


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 02:35:42 AM
 #1531


Ok, so I'm quite sure my first problem is the wireless adapter I'm using.  Plugged in using an ethernet cable, I get steady connection and have no problems also connecting TeamViewer.  Unfortunately, the spot I want my rig is nowhere near where my modem/router is, so I need to find a dependable wireless solution.  Any suggestions?

Thanks for any feedback!

This is cheap and works like a charm:

http://www.netgear.com/home/products/connected-entertainment/gaming-home-theater/WNCE2001.aspx?cid=gwmng

 Grin

Thanks much for the suggestion!  I'm going to try (already ordered) a powerline ethernet adapter, as that will also work for my situation.  Unfortunately, I paid a bit more than the product you linked, but shouldn't be an issue cuz Eth is going to the moon, right? Wink

I know you already ordered the powerline thing, but you could also get a really cheap linksys router or other that is compatible with ddwrt firmware.  You flash the right firmware on it and set it as a wireless repeater/bridge.  then you have better wifi signal.  plus plug in an ethernet wire into it to your rig
alexcrys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 05:57:24 AM
 #1532

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx

Try something like:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool eu-de01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal Q_R_V.28389 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal Q_R_V.bob -dpsw x -dbg 1 -tt 70 -dcri 50 -allpools 1



on decred is not working: DCR:job timeout, retry in 20 sec...

sounds like suprnova is having issues again. try another pool. i was having the same issue until i switched pools.

Is not working on miningrigrentals... DCR:job timeout, retry in 20 sec...
ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 08:42:46 AM
 #1533

Anyone has a good set of settings for R9 380x cards optimization for this mining?

I'm getting about 18-21 mh /s for eth and 480-520mh for dcr @ ethi 8 and dcri 50.

How can I get better performance? I don't have luck increasing them even with overclocking. The hashrate just don't change o.O. Can anyone help? I'm using 16.3 driver though. 8GB ram, 4 x 380x all at stock setting for the above rate.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1018

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 09:38:43 AM
 #1534

Anyone else noticing some sort of memory or power leak with this?

I'm mining on Win10 with a 370 and 390 in ETH only mode. When I start mining I draw about 470 watts at the wall but over the hours this keeps increasing. I checked my rig today after about 18 hours and it was pulling 570 watts! I restarted the miner and it instantly dropped back to 470 watts. My CPU and system memory were normal during this so the problem doesn't seem to be there.

maybe somone is mining with yr pc..... (( autobot ))
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 10:02:37 AM
 #1535

or simply PC process kicked in using more CPU.
Like AV program started autoscan, or Win Updates is scanning system, etc.

Also, under heavy load, when all components warmup, the PSU may lower its efficiency, hence drawing more power from the socket
devlin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 10:40:57 AM
 #1536

Anyone else noticing some sort of memory or power leak with this?

I'm mining on Win10 with a 370 and 390 in ETH only mode. When I start mining I draw about 470 watts at the wall but over the hours this keeps increasing. I checked my rig today after about 18 hours and it was pulling 570 watts! I restarted the miner and it instantly dropped back to 470 watts. My CPU and system memory were normal during this so the problem doesn't seem to be there.

Depends on some factors, but one of them is GPU temperature, if is high more power is draw.
Penguen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 05, 2016, 10:55:23 AM
 #1537

I have amd r9 280x i try to run 4.1 version but i dont. The miner stops 10 min later. I  installed 3.2 beta again. Now there wasn't any problem.

Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1001

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2016, 12:21:26 PM
 #1538

@ Claymore - Been up with version 4.1 for 115 hours now with only one reject , 5328 shares . Steady power draw 565 to 605 watts at the wall. 52.3~ 53.7 MH .....ethereum only. Nothing fancy all box stock.

This version is outstanding. THANKS!  Smiley

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
RoyaLunique
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 256

Legend is back.


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 03:30:14 PM
 #1539

I have amd r9 280x i try to run 4.1 version but i dont. The miner stops 10 min later. I  installed 3.2 beta again. Now there wasn't any problem.



I have same problem bat files stop after working, some times 10 min some times 2 day why?
tolazy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 05:52:36 PM
 #1540

31MHs ETH 1000MHs DCR

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xXX/gpu1 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal xxx.dcr -dpsw x -dcri 65

Saphire TRIXX AMD 390x @1100Mhz and temp is 75-77c @59% fan

is that good speeds for that card
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!