Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2022, 05:52:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586598 times)
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 09:27:34 PM
 #1541

The only option is to reboot computer. Miner must execute "reboot.bash" if you use "-r 1", though I did not test it in Linux. If it does not work, send me sample "reboot.bash" that must reboot computer and I will check it.
shutdown -r now
[/quote]

Are you running ethdcrminer64 as root?
1656438742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438742
Reply with quote  #2

1656438742
Report to moderator
1656438742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438742
Reply with quote  #2

1656438742
Report to moderator
1656438742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438742
Reply with quote  #2

1656438742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656438742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438742
Reply with quote  #2

1656438742
Report to moderator
1656438742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438742
Reply with quote  #2

1656438742
Report to moderator
sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 05, 2016, 10:22:56 PM
 #1542

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 05, 2016, 11:17:44 PM
 #1543

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 12:35:43 AM
 #1544

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

this can make you mine even with 1GB system ram now?
MacT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


ZOHEM | DECENTRALISED USER BEHAVIOUR DATA PROTOCOL


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 12:55:20 AM
 #1545

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

this can make you mine even with 1GB system ram now?

 No.  dag is the secret sauce ethereum runs on. It grows a little bigger from time to time. Claymore moved it off computer storage and directly into the GPU- we all still have it but now it creates faster when needed and doesnt take up space in your hdd or ssd. 1gb graphic cards still cant run because they are still using the same dag, just generated directly to them instead of read from the pc somewhere.

arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 12:58:41 AM
 #1546

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

this can make you mine even with 1GB system ram now?

 No.  dag is the secret sauce ethereum runs on. It grows a little bigger from time to time. Claymore moved it off computer storage and directly into the GPU- we all still have it but now it creates faster when needed and doesnt take up space in your hdd or ssd. 1gb graphic cards still cant run because they are still using the same dag, just generated directly to them instead of read from the pc somewhere.

It is not the GPU memory I'm referring to..it is the system memory..

in windows 64bit, before claymore made this miner..you can't mine with 1gb or 2gb system ram.
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 06, 2016, 01:19:07 AM
 #1547

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

this can make you mine even with 1GB system ram now?

 No.  dag is the secret sauce ethereum runs on. It grows a little bigger from time to time. Claymore moved it off computer storage and directly into the GPU- we all still have it but now it creates faster when needed and doesnt take up space in your hdd or ssd. 1gb graphic cards still cant run because they are still using the same dag, just generated directly to them instead of read from the pc somewhere.

It is not the GPU memory I'm referring to..it is the system memory..

in windows 64bit, before claymore made this miner..you can't mine with 1gb or 2gb system ram.

Well then no, this change has absolutely nothing to do with system memory and will not affect the ability to mine.  To be honest, I'm not sure how you're running any flavor of Windows with 1gb system RAM.  And x64 to boot....x64 architecture won't do anything for you until you have > 4gb system RAM.

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 01:30:26 AM
 #1548

Quote
No DAG files.

What does it mean?

It means the DAG isn't being created as a file on your HDD anymore.  Instead, it's being created by GPU, and stored in memory directly.  There's a post not long after he released the version which made that change, where he explains exactly that. Cheesy

this can make you mine even with 1GB system ram now?

 No.  dag is the secret sauce ethereum runs on. It grows a little bigger from time to time. Claymore moved it off computer storage and directly into the GPU- we all still have it but now it creates faster when needed and doesnt take up space in your hdd or ssd. 1gb graphic cards still cant run because they are still using the same dag, just generated directly to them instead of read from the pc somewhere.

It is not the GPU memory I'm referring to..it is the system memory..

in windows 64bit, before claymore made this miner..you can't mine with 1gb or 2gb system ram.

Well then no, this change has absolutely nothing to do with system memory and will not affect the ability to mine.  To be honest, I'm not sure how you're running any flavor of Windows with 1gb system RAM.  And x64 to boot....x64 architecture won't do anything for you until you have > 4gb system RAM.

i'm always mining with 1gb and 2gb system ram..mined eth with 3gb (2gb wasn't enough) and then comes the time when 3gb wasn't enough, currently mining with 4gb now (before using claymore miner).. --> using ethminer

i've read somewhere that there is a copy of DAG in HDD and in the system ram too (with ethminer)..i was thinking with DAG inside the GPU memory now maybe it does not require a copy in the system ram anymore..

i have a pc mining decred on win 64, 1gb system ram.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2274
Merit: 1153


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 02:57:03 AM
 #1549

I mean, ram is pretty darn cheap.......get some on sale, like 8gb for around 30$ or something
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 07:30:34 AM
 #1550

Check the thread, some pages ago someone mentioned that he runs miner on a system with 1GB of system RAM.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1054


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 08:32:47 AM
 #1551

i'm gonna try 1gb and 2gb sometime with this miner..

used 1gb ~5$ and used 2gb ~10$ running old socket 775, everything is cheaper ...except the GPU's

you can have 3x to 4x more GPU mining system (GPU not included yet) with old, used parts compared to new ones.
RoyaLunique
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 256

Legend is back.


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 09:54:06 AM
 #1552

Check the thread, some pages ago someone mentioned that he runs miner on a system with 1GB of system RAM.

Hi Claymore can you help me?

Miner freezes after working, sometimes 1 day, some times 1 hour. My Cards R9 390 Asus Strix...

Bat file is can not closed, and freez like this:



My Settings:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
SET GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT = 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal X/brkyozblr2 -epsw X -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal X -dpsw X -dcri 65

Crimson 15.2 and 16gb Virtual Ram done.

Temps 70-75.

Where is the problem please help me...
ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 10:26:46 AM
 #1553

can anyone help me out with r9 380x overclocking? I tried overclocking but the result is the same as stock settings. Regardless of how I increase the core / memory speed.. I'm getting 17-21 mh for eth and 500 mh for dcr @ dcri 50 and ethi 8..

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2016, 11:01:49 AM
 #1554

can anyone help me out with r9 380x overclocking? I tried overclocking but the result is the same as stock settings. Regardless of how I increase the core / memory speed.. I'm getting 17-21 mh for eth and 500 mh for dcr @ dcri 50 and ethi 8..


The 380x is pre oc'd... also a sucky bastard!

My 380 ITX's does the same performance and costs like 30% less... If i OC' the 380X, performance either doesnt change, or goes down.

I hate the 380x ... silly card!
So big, so much power.. so little ethash

ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 11:50:23 AM
 #1555

can anyone help me out with r9 380x overclocking? I tried overclocking but the result is the same as stock settings. Regardless of how I increase the core / memory speed.. I'm getting 17-21 mh for eth and 500 mh for dcr @ dcri 50 and ethi 8..


The 380x is pre oc'd... also a sucky bastard!

My 380 ITX's does the same performance and costs like 30% less... If i OC' the 380X, performance either doesnt change, or goes down.

I hate the 380x ... silly card!
So big, so much power.. so little ethash


What results are you getting? Anyone one else?

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 12:01:31 PM
 #1556

Where is the problem please help me...

From your screenshot miner hangs not after 1 day but at starting.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 01:45:24 PM
 #1557

thx Claymore 4 this awesome miner! Its the best miner out there i mined first on linux with some rigs and qtminer and ethminer and its forks... Cause of your miner i installed M$ stupid7x64 and M$ alotmorstupid10x64 to try the claymore dual miner it worked well but not that stabe as i know from the unix world sometimes M$ miners run a day or 2 thats the max hehe its more like a few hours than the M$ rigs crush!!! Frozen or something else... so i was frustrated of the miner but its not the miner even ethminer or qtminer crush this way in M$ Billyshittyiownyou world so i switched back to linux ubuntu 15.04 and you announce claymore dual miner 4 linux hehe how cool so i tested your miner again in linux world and i can confirm its the best miner out there its as stable as qtminer and ethminer in linux but it hashes way better so perfect job claymore

                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
cryptoc19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 03:08:48 PM
 #1558

thx Claymore 4 this awesome miner! Its the best miner out there i mined first on linux with some rigs and qtminer and ethminer and its forks... Cause of your miner i installed M$ stupid7x64 and M$ alotmorstupid10x64 to try the claymore dual miner it worked well but not that stabe as i know from the unix world sometimes M$ miners run a day or 2 thats the max hehe its more like a few hours than the M$ rigs crush!!! Frozen or something else... so i was frustrated of the miner but its not the miner even ethminer or qtminer crush this way in M$ Billyshittyiownyou world so i switched back to linux ubuntu 15.04 and you announce claymore dual miner 4 linux hehe how cool so i tested your miner again in linux world and i can confirm its the best miner out there its as stable as qtminer and ethminer in linux but it hashes way better so perfect job claymore

I've been waiting for the linux port Smiley
Could you please share for how long have you been running it, as well as other params (e.g. crimson/catalyst version, sdk version, working bash command etc)?
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 06, 2016, 04:24:51 PM
 #1559

iam on stability tests right now its great 3 days or more uptime ubuntu 15.04 desktop

installed amd driver from page radeon-crimson-15.12-15.302-151217a-297685e.zip

installed deps.

sudo apt-get install dh-modaliases execstack debhelper dkms lib32gcc1

install the amd driver

sudo ./amd-driver-installer-15.302-x86.x86_64.run

it takes a time 10 mins click continue and yes to install the driver reboot
some commands to get things working hehe
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all  <- shows temps all cards

aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-setclocks=1100,1500 <- sets clock speed gpu/ram of adapter 0 primary gpu

no amd sdk needed for claymore miner i think the driver installes opencl... have to find out and dig deeper into it ...

download and extract claymore linux miner to Desktop or somewhere else open it and edit start.bash 4 your needs wallet etc etc i mine eth only on ethermine in this example...

./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xethadresshere.rig1 -epsw x -esm 1

execute this in terminal or add to bashrc

export GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR="0"
export GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE="100"
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS="1"
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT="100"
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT="100"

launch miner

./start.bash

miner should work now if i didnt forget anything ask here i try to help Smiley



                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
hashine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2016, 05:03:16 PM
 #1560

Claymore, please, add power limit
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!