Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2022, 05:46:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586598 times)
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 10:27:49 AM
 #1501

UPDATE: Fixed bug with Linux build when miner is closed after some time, re-download v4.1 for Linux.

Testing again Wink

I have been testing overnight and there is another problem. The miners don't stop mining, shares are still coming on both eth and dcr but this issue appears:

read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
read(): Resource temporarily unavailable
...

Very fast scrolling, and cpu usage skyrockets.

Looks like another bug with porting sockets to Linux. Today I will check/fix it.

Great! Good job, Claymore!
1656438388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656438388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656438388
Reply with quote  #2

1656438388
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 12:06:24 PM
 #1502

- UPDATE: Fixed bug with Linux build when miner shows message "read(): Resource temporarily unavailable", re-download v4.1 for Linux.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
wariner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1249
Merit: 1001


pool.sexy


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 12:57:04 PM
 #1503

Hi Claymore and thank you for the miner,

on my pc with ubuntu 14.04 the current consumption increases by approximately about 20% (and temperature) respect ethminer, if I use "mode 1" (only eth) and "-ethi 6" the consumtpion it's similar.

This is it normal? or it's a linux problem?

Pool.sexy - Pool ETH-ETC-EXP-UBQ-ZEC-DBIX..and more low fee Discussion

my BTC: 1KiMpRAWscBvhRgLs8jDnqrZEKJzt3Ypfi
ilgio
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 01:09:02 PM
 #1504

Hi

True wariner
It's increase the consumation and temperature to me

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬KAPU▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
THE FIRST ARCHAEOLOGICAL BLOCKCHAIN
TwitterFacebookGithubSlack
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 01:16:08 PM
 #1505

Hi Claymore and thank you for the miner,

on my pc with ubuntu 14.04 the current consumption increases by approximately about 20% (and temperature) respect ethminer, if I use "mode 1" (only eth) and "-ethi 6" the consumtpion it's similar.

This is it normal? or it's a linux problem?

If you mine Ethereum+Decred the power consumption will be higher than if you mine Ethereum only.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Gaglam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:04:39 PM
 #1506

Testet it over the last night.
Made no difference for me at dwarfpool. Switched back to ethminer.
I'm on Ubuntu with 4x R9 280x.



Any suggestions how to improve?
Also tried -ethi -16384 and it just got slower.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:18:05 PM
 #1507

Testet it over the last night.
Made no difference for me at dwarfpool. Switched back to ethminer.
I'm on Ubuntu with 4x R9 280x.



Any suggestions how to improve?
Also tried -ethi -16384 and it just got slower.

try set "-etha" to "0" and then to "1". From readme:
.....
-etha   Ethereum algorithm mode. 0 - optimized for fast cards, 1 - optimized for slow cards. -1 - autodetect (default).
   You can also set this option for every card individually, for example "-etha 0,1,0".
.....

If it does not help - make sure you use Catalyst 15.12. If still see higher hashrate on pool with ethminer - use it.

PS. For Dual mode: I get the best hashrate on Ethereum if I change Decred intensity manually by "+" and "-" keys at some value (press "s" to see current stats).
After that you can set best found value with "-dcri" option.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Mrga666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:23:13 PM
 #1508

Claymore help, I am getting way too much of fluctuation in my effective hash rate in 4.1 miner for windows. Miner shows 62.4MH/s but effective is 55 MH/s, and it goes down to 40 and up to 65 etc. With 3.2 miner I got way better effective hash rate. Help?

I got -ethi 16 and ethermine pool.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:31:39 PM
 #1509

Claymore - do we need to put "--no-precompute" in batch file to ensure DAG files are current? Just curious.
I hardly see any rejects mining at ethpool, so surely DAGs are ok.
I have read somewhere that a guy got no rewards because he was mining with a wrong DAG. Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:37:12 PM
 #1510

Claymore help, I am getting way too much of fluctuation in my effective hash rate in 4.1 miner for windows. Miner shows 62.4MH/s but effective is 55 MH/s, and it goes down to 40 and up to 65 etc. With 3.2 miner I got way better effective hash rate. Help?

I got -ethi 16 and ethermine pool.

With your hashrate (<100MH) you should run miner for at least 24 hours to see average hashrate. Run 3.2 and 4.1 for 24 hours and compare average hashrates, they must be the same. Checking miner for a few hours with not very high hashrate is not a good idea. If you still see that 3.2 works much faster: I did not change OpenCL code between these versions, so it must be some kind of magic I think.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:41:04 PM
 #1511

Claymore - do we need to put "--no-precompute" in batch file to ensure DAG files are current? Just curious.
I hardly see any rejects mining at ethpool, so surely DAGs are ok.
I have read somewhere that a guy got no rewards because he was mining with a wrong DAG. Thanks

Do you see "--no-precompute" option in readme file? I don't see Smiley So it is not supported.
DAGs are often corrupted when they are stored as files. But now miner generates DAGs on GPU so it can be corrupted only if your GPU does not work properly. I did not see such behaviour yet. If I get some feedbacks about it, I can add CRC check for DAGs (so GPU will check CRC after DAG generation).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 02:45:29 PM
 #1512

Claymore - do we need to put "--no-precompute" in batch file to ensure DAG files are current? Just curious.
I hardly see any rejects mining at ethpool, so surely DAGs are ok.
I have read somewhere that a guy got no rewards because he was mining with a wrong DAG. Thanks

Do you see "--no-precompute" option in readme file? I don't see Smiley So it is not supported.
DAGs are often corrupted when they are stored as files. But now miner generates DAGs on GPU so it can be corrupted only if your GPU does not work properly. I did not see such behaviour yet. If I get some feedbacks about it, I can add CRC check for DAGs (so GPU will check CRC after DAG generation).

thanks - that makes sense - my shares are accepted since day 1 using the dual miner, so I guess my cards are functioning well.

however, this case about someone mining on a wrong DAG (not corrupted) but maybe a past version -- I wonder how does a case like that happen?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 03:11:42 PM
 #1513

It's also a good idea to read RTFM for pool. I will update sample for dwarfpool, you are right, current sample is not good if you want to see hashrate.
I had to add "-eworker" because there are 3 stratum versions and many pools that also add some variants on these versions for logon process. Some pools ignore "-worker" but search worker name in wallet string, some require only wallet as username but require worker name when worker sends a share. Some work with both approaches but don't show hashrate as expected. Such problems are not related to the miner, they are because of some chaos in Ethereum stratum implementations on pools.

Actually, I did RTFM for pools I used. But it was never mentioned in the README for the miner that wallet option can be somehow combined with something else to build up the final URL. Being it called 'url' option - no questions. But I expected that if you mention ethermine and dwarfpool in your examples and provide 3 different stratum modes for them, then their specifics are already implemented by -esm option.

Anyway, I agreed that it is not the issue with the miner, but with the documentation. Thank you for great product, I like it and use it now.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 03:13:39 PM
 #1514

Claymore - do we need to put "--no-precompute" in batch file to ensure DAG files are current? Just curious.
I hardly see any rejects mining at ethpool, so surely DAGs are ok.
I have read somewhere that a guy got no rewards because he was mining with a wrong DAG. Thanks

Do you see "--no-precompute" option in readme file? I don't see Smiley So it is not supported.
DAGs are often corrupted when they are stored as files. But now miner generates DAGs on GPU so it can be corrupted only if your GPU does not work properly. I did not see such behaviour yet. If I get some feedbacks about it, I can add CRC check for DAGs (so GPU will check CRC after DAG generation).

thanks - that makes sense - my shares are accepted since day 1 using the dual miner, so I guess my cards are functioning well.

however, this case about someone mining on a wrong DAG (not corrupted) but maybe a past version -- I wonder how does a case like that happen?

Miner will show you warnings that GPU finds incorrect shares again and again. Such incorrect shares won't be sent to pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Gaglam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 04:01:51 PM
 #1515

Testet it over the last night.
Made no difference for me at dwarfpool. Switched back to ethminer.
I'm on Ubuntu with 4x R9 280x.



Any suggestions how to improve?
Also tried -ethi -16384 and it just got slower.

try set "-etha" to "0" and then to "1". From readme:
.....
-etha   Ethereum algorithm mode. 0 - optimized for fast cards, 1 - optimized for slow cards. -1 - autodetect (default).
   You can also set this option for every card individually, for example "-etha 0,1,0".
.....

If it does not help - make sure you use Catalyst 15.12. If still see higher hashrate on pool with ethminer - use it.

PS. For Dual mode: I get the best hashrate on Ethereum if I change Decred intensity manually by "+" and "-" keys at some value (press "s" to see current stats).
After that you can set best found value with "-dcri" option.


I think i'm still on catalyst 15.9?

display: :0  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.5.13399 Compatibility Profile Context 15.201.1151
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:26:53 PM
 #1516

Hi Claymore,

Sorry if I missed it, but do you plan on integrating some sort of API that will send stats to an IP address so that I can build a little webpage to check on my miners?

Thank you Smiley
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:36:40 PM
 #1517

Claymore, In certain cases after automatic respawn of the miner, the DAG can't be loaded error appears (I don't remember the exact words). I'm talking about ubuntu 15.04 with catalyst 15.12. It is an error that used to happen with the stock ethminer and the only solution was to reboot the computer. Is it possible to make the watchdog flush the GPU ram before respawning the miner?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:40:46 PM
 #1518

Claymore, In certain cases after automatic respawn of the miner, the DAG can't be loaded error appears (I don't remember the exact words). I'm talking about ubuntu 15.04 with catalyst 15.12. It is an error that used to happen with the stock ethminer and the only solution was to reboot the computer. Is it possible to make the watchdog flush the GPU ram before respawning the miner?

The only option is to reboot computer. Miner must execute "reboot.bash" if you use "-r 1", though I did not test it in Linux. If it does not work, send me sample "reboot.bash" that must reboot computer and I will check it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 06:45:07 PM
 #1519

Hi Claymore,

Sorry if I missed it, but do you plan on integrating some sort of API that will send stats to an IP address so that I can build a little webpage to check on my miners?

Thank you Smiley

It will work in a different way: in a few days I will release utility-proxy that will monitor rigs and will have web server that displays status.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
alexcrys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2016, 07:22:57 PM
 #1520

Hi Claymore,

It is possible to work on miningrigrentals ?... not working thx
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!