Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 02:44:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 ... 494 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 727977 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 12:58:46 PM
 #4081

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
1542336294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542336294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542336294
Reply with quote  #2

1542336294
Report to moderator
1542336294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542336294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542336294
Reply with quote  #2

1542336294
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542336294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542336294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542336294
Reply with quote  #2

1542336294
Report to moderator
1542336294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542336294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542336294
Reply with quote  #2

1542336294
Report to moderator
Maebog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 12:59:19 PM
 #4082

Hello, anyone here been able to use Biostar TB250-PRO BTC with 6 cards on Simple Mining ? I'm not able to boot the image with more than 1 GPU. Any suggestions are welcome.

Do you mean tb250-btc pro?  I've got 6 but the full 12 throws errors. Did you go into BIOS and change it to mining mode?
Maebog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 01:27:33 PM
 #4083

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?

laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471
Merit: 260



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 05:09:59 PM
 #4084

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?


Disable aspm via bios and if that doesn't help smos dev must add some kernel boot options to /etc/default/grub

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
pkefal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 09:47:23 PM
 #4085

Hi guys,

I'm running the latest Nvidia OS build with 6 x Zotac GTX 1070, no overclocking, no Power watt limit, pure stock. PSU is a 1500W AXi from Corsair so there is more than enough juice. 5 cards work fine.. at the moment I connect a 6th one, whole system crashes/reboots after a few seconds and once mining starts. I checked the risers and mix and matched the connections and they all check out, so I'm out of ideas as I can't really tell what's going on and if it's the software crashing or a hardware issue. It doesn't seem as a hardware issue as I tried all the cards one by one and also different combinations of 5 cards running at a time (e.g. only 0-1, 4 and 5 and 6 connected by disconnecting the USB end), none of them had an issue or any of the combos. It's only when all 6 run together.

Mobo is a MSI Carbon Gaming Pro Z170. I've disabled Audio, enabled 4G decoding/mining, only IGD with 32M, latest bios. Gen on PCIs is set to Auth, but I tried with Gen2 as well, same result.

Any ideas how to debug this?
RMH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 11:49:47 PM
 #4086

Have been reading back in the threads a few weeks but haven't found anything that I haven't already tried or specifically related to my mb and gpus.

Asus Prime Z270-A
GeForce GTX 1070 Windforce OC 8G x6

Updated BIOS on the MB
Disabled Sound
Power ON after power loss selected
On board graphics - Enabled selected IGFX
All PCI speed to Gen 2
Above 4G Enabled
ASPM is Disabled
Plugged into the onboard graphics via the HDMI port

SMos boots from my 128G USB2 pen drive with the NV version but see's only 2 of the 6 GPU's.  I've unplugged all but three for now.  If I can get 3 going I'll move on to 4 and so on.

I've checked all my risers and cards and they all work in Windows 10 but also not at the same time.  Just fyi I also had an MSI Z170A SLI Plus and sent it back thinking it was a mobo issue.

Has anyone had any success with this board and gpu combo yet?  If so what am I missing or not setting correctly in the BIOS?  On the PCI speed I've tried all settings... Auto, Gen1, Gen2 and Gen 3.  The setting listed above are what I have set currently.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.
Duckkk20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:15:34 AM
 #4087

I just register the account and running my rig using the SM OS, but I cant login into my account at simplemining.net...

do i have to wait a bit or anything else i need to do?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:08:35 AM
 #4088

See this great video by Angry Chicken on that motherboard and BIOS settings

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4cd1qoTAHmA

OR

BBT's video on setting up Asus Prime Z270A & AR

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DR-FkpU2KfI

Have been reading back in the threads a few weeks but haven't found anything that I haven't already tried or specifically related to my mb and gpus.

Asus Prime Z270-A
GeForce GTX 1070 Windforce OC 8G x6

Updated BIOS on the MB
Disabled Sound
Power ON after power loss selected
On board graphics - Enabled selected IGFX
All PCI speed to Gen 2
Above 4G Enabled
ASPM is Disabled
Plugged into the onboard graphics via the HDMI port

SMos boots from my 128G USB2 pen drive with the NV version but see's only 2 of the 6 GPU's.  I've unplugged all but three for now.  If I can get 3 going I'll move on to 4 and so on.

I've checked all my risers and cards and they all work in Windows 10 but also not at the same time.  Just fyi I also had an MSI Z170A SLI Plus and sent it back thinking it was a mobo issue.

Has anyone had any success with this board and gpu combo yet?  If so what am I missing or not setting correctly in the BIOS?  On the PCI speed I've tried all settings... Auto, Gen1, Gen2 and Gen 3.  The setting listed above are what I have set currently.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.


If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:10:51 AM
 #4089

boot up with less than 6 x GPUs and do the BIOS settings..

... after than insert the next 6 x GPUs

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?


Disable aspm via bios and if that doesn't help smos dev must add some kernel boot options to /etc/default/grub

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 08:32:00 AM
 #4090

boot up with less than 6 x GPUs and do the BIOS settings..

... after than insert the next 6 x GPUs

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?


Disable aspm via bios and if that doesn't help smos dev must add some kernel boot options to /etc/default/grub

I have spend 6 hours of test with this mobo and 6 cards, tried both images - normal RX and z170image. None of the bios settings help to boot up with more than 1 gpu. I tried every possible combination and it's not booting. Problem is the kernel seems to not work fine with this Biostar, this guy here have the same observation - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_VoWV9ENa0&feature=youtu.be  so it's not just two of us. Can we have a version for this MB, please ?

pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 09:26:26 AM
 #4091

Can you pls add some miner with x13 algo support for NVIDIA?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
dakky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 01:36:26 PM
 #4092

Hey people, does anyone have this problem - watching the miner through Claymore remote management port reports that miner works... I can SSH in the SMOS as well... but all rigs are red and OFF in the dashboard.... so pool reports all rigs are working but not good, a lot of invalid shares... don't know what to do, can't even restart them from dashboard, only through SSH... last RX version, RX 470's in all rigs... thanks
maqu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 05:29:08 PM
 #4093

Hi, I’m having problems with SMOS after I added 5th R280x card to my rig. I cannot get it stable even with 4 cards anymore.

My setup:
Msi 170a gaming pro carbon
Celeron
4gb ram
Ssd
Asus 280x cards
Asus 290 card
MSI 280x cards
Asus 280 card
Asus 280top card
2 basic PSU’s linked together to feed mobo and usb risers
2400w server power with breakout board to feed pcie power
Usb risers from china

Right now just 4 280x cards are connected because of these stability issues but still not working.

Clocks are 950/1500 with 0 power adjust.

I have tried several different clocks but anything else than these make this rig even more unstable.

Before I tried to add fifth card this rig worked great. Now I have over 460 restarts in this rig and I dont know why this started.

In many reboots I get these errors:
Set clock failed for adapter x
ADL_Adapter_Active_Get failed
Cards not detected

Any advice?
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 05:38:47 PM
 #4094

Hi, I’m having problems with SMOS after I added 5th R280x card to my rig. I cannot get it stable even with 4 cards anymore.

My setup:
Msi 170a gaming pro carbon
Celeron
4gb ram
Ssd
Asus 280x cards
Asus 290 card
MSI 280x cards
Asus 280 card
Asus 280top card
2 basic PSU’s linked together to feed mobo and usb risers
2400w server power with breakout board to feed pcie power
Usb risers from china

Right now just 4 280x cards are connected because of these stability issues but still not working.

Clocks are 950/1500 with 0 power adjust.

I have tried several different clocks but anything else than these make this rig even more unstable.

Before I tried to add fifth card this rig worked great. Now I have over 460 restarts in this rig and I dont know why this started.

In many reboots I get these errors:
Set clock failed for adapter x
ADL_Adapter_Active_Get failed
Cards not detected

Any advice?

A few generic troubleshooting steps I'd try..

1. Remove all but one GPU
2. Fresh install of SMOS
3. Add one GPU at a time, overclocking each one individually

This might narrow it down to a bad GPU, or riser, or PCIE slot.
maqu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 06:11:32 PM
 #4095


A few generic troubleshooting steps I'd try..

1. Remove all but one GPU
2. Fresh install of SMOS
3. Add one GPU at a time, overclocking each one individually

This might narrow it down to a bad GPU, or riser, or PCIE slot.


Hi, thanks for your advice!

How can I overclock gpus individually?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:29:20 PM
 #4096

boot up with less than 6 x GPUs and do the BIOS settings..

... after than insert the next 6 x GPUs

I have a tb250-btc pro motherboard that supports 12 cards and 12 1060s hooked up, but whenever I boot up I get scrolling PCIe Bus errors. The bios is set to mining mode - above 6g and SMOS supports 15 cards so theoretically there shouldn't be an issue. I know one guy here got the same board up and running with 12, but I can't seem to get over 6 without these issues. I've talked to the dev and he's working on it, but I want to ask if anyone has had and overcome this issue in the meantime.

Bootup with PCI-16x slot
Goto BIOS
Disable Sound
Power ON after power loss
On board graphics - Enabled, select IGFX
Mining Mode - Above 6G
Save reboot
plugin to onboard graphics

*** set all PCI speed to "Gen 2" if that helps

Thanks for the reply! Unfortunately this didn't help. We're still getting scrolling errors that say:

PCIe Bus Error: Severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00db(Receiver ID)
    device [8086:aZee] error status/mask=00000001/00002000
   
  • receiver error (first)


Any ideas?


Disable aspm via bios and if that doesn't help smos dev must add some kernel boot options to /etc/default/grub

I have spend 6 hours of test with this mobo and 6 cards, tried both images - normal RX and z170image. None of the bios settings help to boot up with more than 1 gpu. I tried every possible combination and it's not booting. Problem is the kernel seems to not work fine with this Biostar, this guy here have the same observation - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_VoWV9ENa0&feature=youtu.be  so it's not just two of us. Can we have a version for this MB, please ?

reading your post again and I assume you are using the NVIDIA smOS image.... looks like you are not  Grin

I have the same board and all 12 x RX470s are working just fine

Since you have GTX-1060 you need this image, NOT the RX ones

https://simplemining.net/download/simpleminer-NV-v1103-kernel4.11.4-nvidia375.66-i915fw.imgc

setup your BIOS with 1 or 2 cards first and enable the Above 6G..., reboot and put in the rest of your cards, reboot ... you should be mining with all 12 cards

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:36:50 PM
 #4097


A few generic troubleshooting steps I'd try..

1. Remove all but one GPU
2. Fresh install of SMOS
3. Add one GPU at a time, overclocking each one individually

This might narrow it down to a bad GPU, or riser, or PCIE slot.


Hi, thanks for your advice!

How can I overclock gpus individually?

Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.

maqu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2017, 09:24:07 PM
 #4098


Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.



I have tried this but then Core/Mem clocks shows just 300 300 300 950 (0) and 300 300 300 1500. Should this work also in this R edition smos?
BrokenMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 03:18:57 AM
 #4099


Just separate the numbers by a comma, no spaces.

For example let's say you want to run GPU0 at 950, GPU1 at 950, GPU2 at 900, and GPU3 at 950 you would enter 950,950,900,950 in the Core MHz field.  Same goes for the Memory.



I have tried this but then Core/Mem clocks shows just 300 300 300 950 (0) and 300 300 300 1500. Should this work also in this R edition smos?

I haven't used the R series, but with the rx series you can usually fix that by changing the clock speeds up or down a bit.  I would try changing them to 925 or 975 and 1475 or 1525.  Basically just play around with the numbers until you find some that work.

Smuft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 05:49:01 AM
 #4100

what are the advantages of this over something like ethOS?
Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 ... 494 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!