Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 11:10:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426868 times)
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:50:33 AM
 #3681

I missed the scenes for a few days. Now vertcoin is very profitable. VTC/BTC is almost 0.001 now.
Could you tell me some tips to configure Fermi cards for Vertcoin ?

I was thinking about VTC, but the difficulty is up in the skies and with my hashrate (126 khashes) it would take roughly 12 days on average to solo a block and pool mining is not that exciting (with a single card I'm more about fun than profitability).

MRC is fun though, especially if/when the price will pick up.

On another note, if anyone still has autotune crashing in the middle, just revert overclocking to stock speeds. You can change it back once you're hashing.

Yeah diff gone through the skies. I throw 2Mhs at VTC at diff 20 and now it is over 30 already. But still very profitable if the price still holds til morning.

cudaminer still relevant for low factor coins? bathrobehero? How much do you get MRC for your hashrates?
I would like to do a proper research and comparison for scrypt-jane coins this week and different cards hashrates. How could I edit your chart for scrypt-jane ?

I go to sleep. G9 Smiley
1714043446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043446
Reply with quote  #2

1714043446
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714043446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043446
Reply with quote  #2

1714043446
Report to moderator
1714043446
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714043446

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714043446
Reply with quote  #2

1714043446
Report to moderator
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 12:57:55 AM
 #3682

I went to the pools, where I was mining VTC was able to find 13VTC scattered all over the pool  Cheesy
Hope the price remains, until I am able to synchronize my wallet...
At the moment, it takes quite large hashing power just to get a few coins...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:41:09 AM
 #3683

Also, what's up with people getting good results on their 780s using T/Z12x24 ? I get absolutely craptastic results with that!
That's like the 15x24 for some 780ti... yes me too I'd be curious to know... Is there different models (beside factory bios) ?

This is due to the new Titan kernel that the Nvidia engineer submitted. S/He stated that the best config for it will be SMX x 24. This is why this setting is preferred.
780    -l T12x24
Titan  -l T14x24
780Ti  -l T15x24

Please try all -H -C and -m settings before you write the changes off. This is KEY with this release.

I went from
Code:
-l Z14x24 -H 1 -C 1 -m 2
over to
Code:
-l T14x24 -H 1 -C 0 -m 0
(commit 114 to release) saw a very little kh/s change but found that the core could stably OC another 50MHz improving kh/s due to more OC head room Smiley

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

Using that exact string I am getting 32 khash.  There must be something drastically wrong because I can go back to 12-18 and get 540
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:48:49 AM
 #3684

Here's what finally yielded something:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -m 1 -l T14x16 - ASUS TITAN @ 986 clock (offset +110) and 5908 memory clock (offset -100)

Looking for suggestions on how to tweak from here, as I am floating between the 530 and 550 range now with this.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:54:35 AM
 #3685

I have a pause command.

The command prompt closes anyways.

And the -O command works with 12-18, but not the newer ones, and every config, even the ones in this thread show to use it. So explain to me.

I have never seen a more rude author of a program. Abit peeved, infact.

-O requires an argument. If you don't give that, the programm will terminate.

If you really have an -O option at the end of the line without giving worker and password, then you're wasting my time.

the program arguments are explained with --help or in the README.txt

Of course I have a password.

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:06:07 AM
 #3686

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.

Chill...

This is a piece of software provided FOR FREE with no expectation for continuing support or support at all for that matter. Do not act like a three year old, you are not entitled to make a demand on his time or anyone else's time for that matter. You are free to make a REQUEST and if people can help they generally do, otherwise if they don't have any ideas to help they tend to not to respond. So far the peeps in this thread have been exceptionally helpful as a whole through it's existence, your posts may simply have been passed over or just read out of context in the flurry of additional posts going on associated with the latest release.

Please take a step back and reword your request in a single post and I'll help you to the best of my ability. This is your Olive Branch from me...
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:08:39 AM
 #3687

I have a pause command.

The command prompt closes anyways.

And the -O command works with 12-18, but not the newer ones, and every config, even the ones in this thread show to use it. So explain to me.

I have never seen a more rude author of a program. Abit peeved, infact.

-O requires an argument. If you don't give that, the programm will terminate.

If you really have an -O option at the end of the line without giving worker and password, then you're wasting my time.

the program arguments are explained with --help or in the README.txt

Of course I have a password.

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.

The nerve of you getting such an attitude towards a talented and helpful dev that does this in his free time for no money.

Go write a better miner if you aren't happy with this one.

Reported....
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:15:19 AM
 #3688

Can anyone help me with my GTX670 SLi's?

My old settings no longer work with the new version, just validate error after validate error.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

I tried auto, that doesn't work either, and I tried the "Y" kernal, no go.

What should I do? The new version seems faster, so...

I'm just reading through your thread because of your little tantrum. Do you really have SLI enabled?

Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:18:47 AM
 #3689

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:21:32 AM
 #3690

Here's what finally yielded something:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -m 1 -l T14x16 - ASUS TITAN @ 986 clock (offset +110) and 5908 memory clock (offset -100)

Looking for suggestions on how to tweak from here, as I am floating between the 530 and 550 range now with this.

I just saw a slit improvement to 612 kh/s using
Code:
-i 0 -H 1 -l T14x24 -C 2 -m 1

Keep in mind this is with a +155 Core offset and -502 memory offset, and a custom fan speed curve to prevent temp spikes from causing the fan to pull from the total TDP of the card.

So C2 m1 definitely shows better for me as well thanks for sharing this!


I can play with T14x20 and T14x16 and see a very slight drop ~5-6kh/s and a bigger drop of 40-50kh/s respectively. I don't think we should consider the SMX x 24 as wrote anymore Smiley

Side question, how confident are you of your PSU's ability to feed a full and stable power feed to the card? I'm wondering if this may be related to the odd kernel setting we are seeing. I honestly reaching for ideas at this point though.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:23:03 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2014, 06:40:44 PM by see360
 #3691

Thank you, you've done it again cbuchner1  Smiley

About 12% improvement from 2013-12-18 to 2014-02-02 update.
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:13:00 AM
 #3692

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:35:58 AM
 #3693

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Where in the blue fuck did you come up with this? You are not getting help because you are incapable of helping yourself. If you can't read this thread (yeah it might be hard work) and figure this crap out, you have no business mining.
flatlanded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:36:29 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 03:51:33 AM by flatlanded
 #3694

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

On average? I'd say between 300 and 330 khash/s with a decent O/C. I haven't tried the latest kernels for it yet though...

- Edit: 315 khash/s with the latest release (I have 2 - GTX 760's)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 03:40:31 AM
 #3695

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 04:11:05 AM
 #3696

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...

Do a -rescan on the wallet

fruitsdemers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 04:48:28 AM
 #3697

@cbuchner1
Long time lurker here and I wanted to say thank you so much for all your hard work!
My 780ti is now so close to hitting 800kh/s mining ltc up from the mid 600's with the december build.

In a different topic, does anyone have this problem? My GPU usage happens to randomly drop sometime by anywhere from 30% to 50% and my hashrate drops accordingly. It's not throttling since the frequency actually increases when it happens to compensate for the power drop. I only found out that it happens because I tried monitoring my gpu state overnight to see if the temperatures ever went too high and found these long periods of slacking off that seem to happen for no reason I can think of. I'm not running any crazy overclocks, my temperature and power usage are all flatlines around nominal values and there's no other program running while my computer is mining overnight. I typically turn my screen off although I doubt that has anything to do with it because I just caught it dropping again while it was on.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 05:05:47 AM
 #3698

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Where in the blue fuck did you come up with this? You are not getting help because you are incapable of helping yourself. If you can't read this thread (yeah it might be hard work) and figure this crap out, you have no business mining.

Dude for real. No one is getting a percentage of anything. Go look at the code on github.
Reported as well

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 05:11:45 AM
 #3699

Just curious, Christian did you somehow manage to drop temps in this latest release? I can't tell if my ambient temperature dropped or if its the new miner. Used to be sitting at 66C. Now I'm not going any higher than 59C with same OC and config +30 khash.
Anyone else see a temp drop with same or higher khash?

Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:54:57 AM
 #3700

The temps have most definitely dropped!
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!