Bitcoin Forum
March 21, 2019, 02:55:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3405964 times)
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:41:17 AM
 #3581

Damn.

Guess I'll stick with the current version, but boy did I get excited when I saw them hit 700KH/s, even if it didn't validate often.

Thought I had 130KH/s boost and was dropping my jaw.

lol I saw my hash rate shoot up to 800 and 900 kh/s while only consuming 600W for all three cards. I was like, what is this magic! Then I saw the errors...

Try H 2,

GTX 780
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0
Getting about ~650
If I overclock to 1268 core, Im hitting 700

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1DVgwcCLEhFb2HRGA2PZD3rnNU6w7xNJc7:x     

This still doesn't validate on my CPU.
1553180150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553180150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553180150
Reply with quote  #2

1553180150
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553180150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553180150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553180150
Reply with quote  #2

1553180150
Report to moderator
1553180150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553180150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553180150
Reply with quote  #2

1553180150
Report to moderator
1553180150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553180150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553180150
Reply with quote  #2

1553180150
Report to moderator
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:47:49 AM
 #3582

Quote

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1DVgwcCLEhFb2HRGA2PZD3rnNU6w7xNJc7:x     

This still doesn't validate on my CPU.


That's weird I'm also on middlecoin. Do you have multiple video cards? Maybe instead of -d 0 try d gtx780
Or if you have only one card, omit it at all. Also, I got best results with the x86 version.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:51:38 AM
 #3583

Yeah i've got 3 780's so that might be messing things up a bit. I can run stable at 1200mhz with the old version @ 605 kh/s each but I can't get anything higher to run on the new version. It appears to be the cgminer equivalent of hardware errors.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:55:36 AM
 #3584

Got Auto-tune going.

Still alot of "Failed to valide to CPU" errors.

=/


The 18th build can get me 570KH/s stable. This latest one, when it does validate, hits about 550.

GTX670  SLI and it says "Launch COnfiguration K does not validate"

I have a GTX 670 as well running ~350 (Power limit 115%)

cudaminer.exe -d 1 -H 1 -C 1 -l Y7x32 -m 1 -i 0
If your CPU sucks, try H 2

2500K @ 4.5GHZ

My configuration works with the old version

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

I tried "Y" with the new version, to replace the K, and it didn't work.
chapmanjw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 05:00:42 AM
 #3585

The binaries for the new 2014-02-02 release for Mac OS X 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9 are now available at: http://www.johnchapman.net/crypto-currency/cudaminer-2-2-2014-release-now-available-for-os-x-10-6-10-7-10-8-and-10-9/.

Thanks.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 05:03:26 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 05:20:49 AM by manofcolombia
 #3586

Overclocking with the newest release and my 660 ti is allot better.
Pulling ~340 khash with litecoin mining with -H 2 -i 0 -C 1 -l K7x32
thats an extra ~35 khash from 12/18
core clock sits at 1228 mhz and mem at 3281 mhz @ 64C with ambient temp of 25C
I've got another one coming in the mail in the next couple days to I'm hoping it will be as good of an overclocker as the one I'm running right now.

Also just ran a couple autotunes and pretty sure autotune is drunk and needs to go home...it gave me a 1120x1 config @ 171 khash not once but 3 times in a row and took about ~5-10 mins a piece to complete the autotune.

BigMittens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 05:13:01 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 06:03:32 AM by BigMittens
 #3587

For some reason my horrible little GT 430 is running a lot slower with this release (~20% less kh/s) and my computer is pretty much unusable while mining. Has anyone else been experiencing this? Anything I can do?

Edit: seems like a couple of people on reddit are having similar problems... it looks like mostly fermi devices. http://www.reddit.com/r/dogemining/comments/1wuvny/new_cudaminer_released_20140202_1020_increase_in/ (scroll down)

edit 2: http://poll.pollcode.com/7866812 seems more peoples hashrate decreased than increased as of now
HolyHatred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 05:42:07 AM
 #3588

Am i Supposed to have a username christian on my computer?

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

What i am seeing?
im trying this on a system with 3 gtx 770's
http://i.imgur.com/Tjl3rNZ.png
Trololo2060
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 05:45:53 AM
 #3589

Hi,

Is it stable version win 2/2? Can I update my GUIMiner script fork with this build?
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 06:10:07 AM
 #3590

Hi,

Is it stable version win 2/2? Can I update my GUIMiner script fork with this build?

I would not just yet. There are a lot of people complaining about losing hashing speed.
Trololo2060
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 06:16:52 AM
 #3591



Ok, I will wait...
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:25:20 AM
 #3592

Same problem on my 780ti.  Getting slower performance.  The T15x32 worked fine.  But the new version doesn't like it.

 x24 would be the limit for the high register count Titan kernel.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 08:26:05 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 11:26:08 AM by cbuchner1
 #3593

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

What i am seeing?
im trying this on a system with 3 gtx 770's

Switch from K to k.
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:27:50 AM
 #3594

I see people asking for pool fallback a bunch... Maybe someone else will find this useful.   *shrug* Smiley

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env bash

pools=(
    "--url=stratum+tcp://mine.Hashbros.co.in:3333 --userpass=worker.name:x --retries=3 --algo=scrypt -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1"
    "--url=stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 --userpass=15wcm1ZxixUjjq3tKEoKT55qLttoCN2TBY:x --retries=3 --time-limit=3600 --algo=scrypt -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1"
)

while true; do
    for i in $(seq 0 $((${#pools[*]} - 1))); do
        ./cudaminer ${pools[$i]}
        echo "Restarting in 3... CTRL-C to stop."; sleep 3
    done
done

In English:  Mine on hashbros until there's a connection issue.  At that point, switch to middlecoin for an hour.  Repeat ad nauseam.
subotai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:51:40 AM
 #3595

Winx64 pro
GTX460 768MB @730MHz
18.12.13        02.02.14
120KHash/s    110KHash/s

GTX660 2GB@+60MHz
18.12.13        02.02.14
180KHash/s    215KHash/s - -C 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l Y5x32 -L 1

And autotune not working at all.I use "-l" from 18.12.2013/14.01.2014 build.
HolyHatred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:01:44 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 10:21:07 AM by HolyHatred
 #3596

Am i Supposed to have a username christian on my computer?

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

What i am seeing?
im trying this on a system with 3 gtx 770's

Switch from K to k.

I still unfortunately get the same errors.

***update the -H 0 Tag is a issue changed to -H 2 and not my gpu results are not validating on cpu.

now using -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 2 -d 2 -i 0 -C 1 -l k8x32
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:11:12 AM
 #3597

Christian, I don't know how, but this release gave me such a performance boost!
GTX 660TI mining ultracoin on scrypt jane previously gave me around 280 kh/s

Downloading the new version, changing NOTHING in the launch settings, gave me this:



Settings i use:
cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:UTC -l Y7x28 -H 2 -i 10 -C 0 -m 1
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 11:05:36 AM
 #3598

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:06:59 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 11:50:48 AM by cbuchner1
 #3599

Hi,

Is it stable version win 2/2? Can I update my GUIMiner script fork with this build?

I need to push out a hotfix for incorrect default kernel selection tonight. The code on github already has this fixed now.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:08:59 AM
 #3600

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

None of this is in units of seconds I think and changes in CPU frequency (dynamic clocking) might also affect these counters.
This is why I haven't touched them yet.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!