Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2024, 08:23:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:54:58 PM
 #3521

Can anyone help me?

Windows 7 64-bit.

GTX670 SLI.

X86 works fine, but X64 binary crashes my drivers.

I get 570KH/s with this configuration, but...the page shows someone with the same 670's as me(FTW EDITIONS), getting 648, even though I am using the same settings, and a higher overclock.




#7 on the list

7   2014-01-03   GeForce GTX 670 x2 (SLI)   EVGA FTW   2x2048   Windows 7 Ultimate   2013-12-18   32 bit (x86)   648.00      331.93   +100   +320   140      99   100   70   340   1.36      K7x32   -i 0   -C 1   -m 1   -H 1   Ness   SLI, each card OC'ed individually
Edvin512
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:57:43 PM
 #3522

is 115 khash on nfactor 9, 780TI ok?

I am like a lennisters
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:03:19 PM
 #3523

@tacojohn: Known issue, talked about a few pages back. Blame CUDA 5.5 and just run 1 instance per card.

is 115 khash on nfactor 9, 780TI ok?

If you don't mind being half as fast as a 660  Cheesy


Edit: I'm up there in the VIP section with cbuchner1 now:   Cool

Not your keys, not your coins!
Edvin512
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:24:24 PM
 #3524

got it up to 450  now Smiley

I am like a lennisters
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:00:39 PM
 #3525


Edit: I'm up there in the VIP section with cbuchner1 now:   Cool

Congratulations!

15 mio. here Wink
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:02:26 PM
 #3526

280k solo mining lmao

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:29:08 PM
 #3527

Any idea why the gpu clock and the V drop when I use 2 cards at the same time while when i use them one by one they stay the same?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 08:33:47 PM
 #3528

I was playing a bit with the autotune code and I think I found what cause all the strange results we might get in script.
It seems to be due to the time over which the average khash/s is calculated (50ms).
At first, I increased it to 500ms and I saw that the power was gradually increasing between 75% and 120% (the limit I choose in overclocking) for each line and at the next line of the config table was starting again at 75% up to 120% for 32
This means that it was just impossible to compare each numbers.

So then, I decreased the time that time to 10ms and now everything is kept at more or less the power level (there are still a few spike). However I am now able to get meaningfull number (or least they can be compared between each other) and the autotune seems to be more reliable (and 5x time faster)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:36:14 PM
 #3529

I was playing a bit with the autotune code and I think I found what cause all the strange results we might get in script.
It seems to be due to the time over which the average khash/s is calculated (50ms).
At first, I increased it to 500ms and I saw that the power was gradually increasing between 75% and 120% (the limit I choose in overclocking) for each line and at the next line of the config table was starting again at 75% up to 120% for 32
This means that it was just impossible to compare each numbers.

So then, I decreased the time that time to 0.01 and now everything is kept at more or less the power level (there are still a few spike). However I am now able to get meaningfull number (or least they can be compared between each other) and the autotune seems to be more reliable (and 5x time faster)

was this on Windows or on Linux?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 08:41:17 PM
 #3530

it was on windows

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Mole.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:43:25 PM
 #3531

got it up to 450  now Smiley

On the December release I get 630 on my EVGA superclocked 780Ti's.
Madmick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:46:08 PM
 #3532

hi sorry to but in , but im new to mining! ive got a gtx650 that im trying to mine with i think its working on guiminer but i wanted to try cudaminer my problem is in the cmd interface i type in cudaminer.exe -0 http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u madmick.1 -p x  but i get a message saying something about the worker name and code -1!  can you help?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:50:20 PM
 #3533

hi sorry to but in , but im new to mining! ive got a gtx650 that im trying to mine with i think its working on guiminer but i wanted to try cudaminer my problem is in the cmd interface i type in cudaminer.exe -0 http://127.0.0.1:8332 -u madmick.1 -p x  but i get a message saying something about the worker name and code -1!  can you help?


the IP address 127.0.0.1 is useable only for solo mining, unless you run your own pool and web server on your home PC...

the first option should be passed with lower case o

-o http://127.0.0.1:8332

you would have to use the options rpcport=8332 and rpcuser=madmick.1 and rpcpassword=x and server=1 in the wallet's .conf file to use these settings on Solo mining. This password is too weak and unsafe though.
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:51:07 PM
 #3534

With build 114, using the 12/18 dll's, I get lower performance to the tune of a couple hundred khash.

Waiting for release Wink
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 10:18:52 PM
 #3535


Edit: I'm up there in the VIP section with cbuchner1 now:   Cool

Congratulations!

15 mio. here Wink

Are you solominig or on a pool, to get this result? 
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 11:36:28 PM
 #3536

15 mio. here Wink

Are you solominig or on a pool, to get this result? 

pool. No luck solo'ing this coin at all.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 11:37:19 PM
Last edit: February 02, 2014, 11:49:49 PM by cbuchner1
 #3537

I posted a 2014-02-02 release. I did not have a lot of time for testing. In case anything is
seriously broken, I might post some update (hotfix).

For those using the github version so far, please note the change in the kernel letters.

upper case T,K,F -> scrypt and low N-factor scrypt jane coins
lower case t,k,f   -> high N-factor scrypt-jane coins

you can still use the previous kernel names X,Y,Z if you so please.

autotune will use the lower case kernels for scrypt-jane with high N-factor automatically.
However the threshold may not be chosen optimally. So please experiment and override
the autotune to find which one is actually better.

Note that the upper case letters T and K now select the high register count kernels
submitted by nVidia. This matters if you used T or K kernel configs in your Yacoin mining
scripts so far -> switch to t and k.

Mining through N-factor changes should not lead to crashes or validation errors now, but
the speed might not be optimal after the change. Best to re-tune the kernel afterwards.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:10:58 AM
 #3538

it was on windows

The problem is that my gettimeofday() does not have the best accuracy on Windows. This is why I chose to measure for 50ms minimum.

Autotune is affected by nVidia's boost feature unfortunately. I wish an application could turn it off momentarily.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:20:59 AM
 #3539

I noticed that the autotune does not take -L into consideration anymore, am I correct?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:22:43 AM
 #3540

I noticed that the autotune does not take -L into consideration anymore, am I correct?

I did not touch that part of code today. Only kernel selection was modified. And the Fermi kernel got lookup gap support.
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!