Bitcoin Forum
March 21, 2019, 01:21:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3405955 times)
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 02:23:35 AM
 #3561

Had to make the bat from scratch but I did see a 540 to 605 khps on my one GTX 780 and a 475 to 505 increase on the second. Again no idea why although same cards I get different khps... The second starts at 605 and drops to 505 as does the GPU core clock and the Voltage... (that was an issue in all cudaminers so no worries) if anyone can help? Btw no overclock.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
1553174475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553174475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553174475
Reply with quote  #2

1553174475
Report to moderator
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 02:47:56 AM
 #3562

How does one setup this new version? I keep getting it doesn't validate errors.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 02:54:12 AM
 #3563

What's a good difficulty to start for a GTX 780 on LTC/DOGE? I tried -l auto but then it game a string of cudaError 30.

On the previous version, I was using:

cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l T12x16 -o stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1DVgwcCLEhFb2HRGA2PZD3rnNU6w7xNJc7:x    

While this still works on the new version, it's not using any of the new coding goodness.


Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:16:48 AM
 #3564

Had to make the bat from scratch but I did see a 540 to 605 khps on my one GTX 780 and a 475 to 505 increase on the second. Again no idea why although same cards I get different khps... The second starts at 605 and drops to 505 as does the GPU core clock and the Voltage... (that was an issue in all cudaminers so no worries) if anyone can help? Btw no overclock.

What is the launch .bat command you're using for your 780s?
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:40:37 AM
 #3565

This new oen just doesn't work for me. =/
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:44:55 AM
 #3566

What's a good difficulty to start for a GTX 780 on LTC/DOGE? I tried -l auto but then it game a string of cudaError 30.

On the previous version, I was using:

cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l T12x16 -o stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1DVgwcCLEhFb2HRGA2PZD3rnNU6w7xNJc7:x    

While this still works on the new version, it's not using any of the new coding goodness.


http://s29.postimg.org/mcqa6zq7b/Untitled.png


I got best results with  x86 version and:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:47:48 AM
 #3567

What's a good difficulty to start for a GTX 780 on LTC/DOGE? I tried -l auto but then it game a string of cudaError 30.

On the previous version, I was using:

cudaminer.exe -i 0 -C 2 -l T12x16 -o stratum+tcp://useast.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1DVgwcCLEhFb2HRGA2PZD3rnNU6w7xNJc7:x    

While this still works on the new version, it's not using any of the new coding goodness.





I got best results with  x86 version and:
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0

Is there a difference between "Z" and "T"? I thought Z was just an alias for T.
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:49:06 AM
 #3568

Had to make the bat from scratch but I did see a 540 to 605 khps on my one GTX 780 and a 475 to 505 increase on the second. Again no idea why although same cards I get different khps... The second starts at 605 and drops to 505 as does the GPU core clock and the Voltage... (that was an issue in all cudaminers so no worries) if anyone can help? Btw no overclock.

What is the launch .bat command you're using for your 780s?

-i 0 -C 2 -H 1 -l T12x20

let me know if it works

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:50:55 AM
 #3569

Quote
Is there a difference between "Z" and "T"? I thought Z was just an alias for T.

Shouldn't be any different, I just used the same batch file that I used with the beta's
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:51:53 AM
 #3570

Why does my config that worked with the last version, not work with this version? I read the readme, but nothing stood out.

I just get failed to validate error - alot.
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:55:45 AM
 #3571

Why does my config that worked with the last version, not work with this version? I read the readme, but nothing stood out.

I just get failed to validate error - alot.

It's weird, and the autotune keeps assuming you're using scrypt-jane. Try starting your miner with -l K (or whatever letter your config is) and nothing else. Let autotune try that and you'll probably see good results.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:04:46 AM
 #3572

Got Auto-tune going.

Still alot of "Failed to valide to CPU" errors.

=/


The 18th build can get me 570KH/s stable. This latest one, when it does validate, hits about 550.

GTX670  SLI and it says "Launch COnfiguration K does not validate"
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:05:58 AM
 #3573

Got Auto-tune going.

Still alot of "Failed to valide to CPU" errors.

=/


The 18th build can get me 570KH/s stable. This latest one, when it does validate, hits about 550.

GTX670  SLI and it says "Launch COnfiguration K does not validate"

Me too, I'm getting a lot of failed to validate to CPU errors.

Had to make the bat from scratch but I did see a 540 to 605 khps on my one GTX 780 and a 475 to 505 increase on the second. Again no idea why although same cards I get different khps... The second starts at 605 and drops to 505 as does the GPU core clock and the Voltage... (that was an issue in all cudaminers so no worries) if anyone can help? Btw no overclock.

What is the launch .bat command you're using for your 780s?

-i 0 -C 2 -H 1 -l T12x20

let me know if it works

this one gives me a nice bump from 600 to 650 kh/s per card. What's interesting is it's using my 3960X @ 100% now but my overall power draw actually decreased by 100W.

I am getting a "GeForce GTX 780 result does not validate on CPU <i=3945, s=0>!
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:11:29 AM
 #3574

Damn.

Guess I'll stick with the current version, but boy did I get excited when I saw them hit 700KH/s, even if it didn't validate often.

Thought I had 130KH/s boost and was dropping my jaw.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:21:47 AM
 #3575

Damn.

Guess I'll stick with the current version, but boy did I get excited when I saw them hit 700KH/s, even if it didn't validate often.

Thought I had 130KH/s boost and was dropping my jaw.

lol I saw my hash rate shoot up to 800 and 900 kh/s while only consuming 600W for all three cards. I was like, what is this magic! Then I saw the errors...
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:26:43 AM
 #3576

Same problem on my 780ti.  Getting slower performance.  The T15x32 worked fine.  But the new version doesn't like it.

I tried the t12x20, that works.  But its around 40khash slower.  around 605 instead of 645.

atc1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:28:24 AM
 #3577

Also,I'm unable to get a constant 99% on the card. It keeps fluctuating from 70-90%. The latest version is stuck at a max of 80%. I'm using the same settings and everything. Anyone else having this problem?

SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:33:25 AM
 #3578

Damn.

Guess I'll stick with the current version, but boy did I get excited when I saw them hit 700KH/s, even if it didn't validate often.

Thought I had 130KH/s boost and was dropping my jaw.

lol I saw my hash rate shoot up to 800 and 900 kh/s while only consuming 600W for all three cards. I was like, what is this magic! Then I saw the errors...

Try H 2,

GTX 780
cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -l Z12x24 -i 0
Getting about ~650
If I overclock to 1268 core, Im hitting 700
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:34:32 AM
 #3579

Also,I'm unable to get a constant 99% on the card. It keeps fluctuating from 70-90%. The latest version is stuck at a max of 80%. I'm using the same settings and everything. Anyone else having this problem?

One of my cards is about 30 kh/s lower than the other two. I can't seem to bring all three up to the same hash rate. 12/18 version ran just fine with all three within 1-2 kh/s of each other. I haven't seen any performance increases with the new version and it's been nothing but problems. I'm going back to the old version until said problems are sorted out.
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:34:35 AM
 #3580

Got Auto-tune going.

Still alot of "Failed to valide to CPU" errors.

=/


The 18th build can get me 570KH/s stable. This latest one, when it does validate, hits about 550.

GTX670  SLI and it says "Launch COnfiguration K does not validate"

I have a GTX 670 as well running ~350 (Power limit 115%)

cudaminer.exe -d 1 -H 1 -C 1 -l Y7x32 -m 1 -i 0
If your CPU sucks, try H 2
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!