Bitcoin Forum
June 03, 2023, 10:46:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 25.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426425 times)
eLeMe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:35:27 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 06:56:57 AM by eLeMe
 #3701

No, SLI is disabled, because it doesn't work with it on.

And, not a tantrum. He's being rude. It's not about it being his software, or it being free, or anything. Besides, it's not exactly free. He gets a % of what we make. Built into the miner.  The problem is, I provide all the information about my problem, he ignores it and calls me a dumbass.

I have cause to be upset, obviously.

I explained to him about the issue, how it worked with his 12-18 version, but not the newer ones, and if I used some fixes to get around it, it didn't validate. He ignored all this and kept telling me I'm an idiot. Even though others are posting with the same problems I'm having, he ignores them all.

This software is beta, so it's to be expected, but to out-right ignore the problem, then blame the person, that's rude.  Report me, whatever, but if no one is actually going to try and be helpful, then I don't really care. I thought this forum might be full of mature users, but it appears not, only people who fall back on the "Well it works for me, so it's you" argument, which is incredibly shortsighted.

Wow... maybe you should go back to the beginning and read the WHOLE thread (many have, several times). Then, maybe you'll get a clue. I've read the responses to your posts.. the help is there you're just ignoring it or being ignorant (take your pick) and in reply all you do is curse and berate the dev. I think it's time you moved on to something a bit more down to your level.

- - - - - - - -

On a more positive note: New build working great!

EVGA GTX660 SC w/slight oc (+71 engine, 110% power)
240Kh/s - scrypt (-l K5x32 -i 0 -H 1 -m 1 -C 1)
2.65Kh/s - scrypt-jane:YAC (-b 32768 -L 3 -l K59x3 -s 120 -i 0 -C 0 -m 0 -H 2)
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:04:57 AM
 #3702

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

I tried changing the K to a Y, and lowercase k as well, but nothing.

With yesterdays version, I got validation errors.

With todays, it doesn't start at all.

With 12-18, it runs fine.

Dude, try scaling the config off of x32 to x24 just to see what happens.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 07:47:43 AM
 #3703

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:05:13 AM
 #3704

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

On average? I'd say between 300 and 330 khash/s with a decent O/C. I haven't tried the latest kernels for it yet though...

- Edit: 315 khash/s with the latest release (I have 2 - GTX 760's)
Please, post your settings , at 1228mhz i cant get more than 290khs!!!!!
fragamemnon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:19:02 AM
 #3705

Requesting mirror for the latest version, please.

For some reason I have trouble downloading from Mega.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 11:04:16 AM by cbuchner1
 #3706

It came to my attention that some people are autotuning with the -i flag at default value (1).

If you want to find a really fast kernel launch config but don't care much for video frame rates, then pass -i 0
for autotuning.

This increases the search space for autotune and it will also consider launch configurations that take more than 1/30th of a second for hashing. Then of course, watching videos at 30 FPS while mining will be impossible, even if you set the -i 1 flag afterwards.

Future version of autotune might be smarter and reduce the --batch-size parameter in interactive mode in order to hit the required 30 FPS for smooth interactivity.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:05:27 AM
 #3707

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

The same happened to me with an UltraCoin block. My wallet lists 3 transaction in total, but only 2 incoming transactions from mining are actually displayed.

If you find a way to recover that missing transaction, please let me know.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 10:52:56 AM
 #3708

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

The same happened to me with an UltraCoin block. My wallet lists 3 transaction in total, but only 2 incoming transactions from mining are actually displayed.

If you find a way to recover that missing transaction, please let me know.

I also had that problem while I was trying to mine yaccoin... over the 3 I was able to mine, one never made it to the wallet.
I looked into the log file of the wallet, there was something about rearranging the blockchain (I don't remember exactly what was written in there, but it was something like that...). So may-be an orphan ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:54:17 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 11:38:47 AM by cbuchner1
 #3709


orphans would be shown in the transaction list, I think - and the money would be listed under "immature" at least temporarily.  Neither happened when this incident occured.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:55:26 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 01:50:30 PM by cbuchner1
 #3710

A brave tester with 8 Fermi cards Tesla M2090 (thanks Choseh) just figured out the performance regression between 2013-12-18 and 2014-02-02. If you change the #if 0 in the fermi_kernel.cu to #if 1 (thereby enabling the previous version of the Salsa20/8 round function) you should see the previous performance figures again. Those who can compile the code themselves and want to mine on Fermi are welcome to make this change themselves. EDIT: False alarm apparently. My tester cannot reproduce this now

also there seems to be a bug in the autotuning code in salsa_kernel.cu

                            hash_sec = (double)WU_PER_LAUNCH / tdelta;

should very likely be

                            hash_sec = (double)WU_PER_LAUNCH * repeat / tdelta;

to factor in the number of repetitions in the measurement (we want to measure for 50ms minimum for better timer accuracy). So autotune was drunk after all!

So, it seems I should release fixes (new binary release) for these problems tonight.

Christian
morbooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 11:50:24 AM
 #3711

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 11:54:19 AM
 #3712

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?

this is a long shot: Would it help to downgrade the video driver to the exact version hat shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit download from nVidia? Of course if your video cards are newer than this driver release, this is a no-go, as the driver would not recognize them ;-/

Christian
qwerty77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 11:56:33 AM
 #3713

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?

I also got validation issues since the newest version, before I used 12-18 without any problems. I ran autotune several times and always got the same kernel cfg K16x20 for VTC for my GTX770. Is that appropriate for my card?
Also just upgraded my video driver, that didn't change anything
Notanon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:16:45 PM
 #3714

Tried the new version with autotune and got better results this time. Compared to 195kH/s on the previous version with custom settings, the new version is giving me an maximum of around 217kH/s for my GTX660, with about 215kH/s averaged so far. Worth the wait, IMO. Cheesy Instead of K10x16 with the last version, the new one is giving me better results with K10x28.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:32:07 PM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 12:43:37 PM by ManIkWeet
 #3715

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...

Do a -rescan on the wallet
Took forever, did not work Sad

Well I just got ripped off of a YACoin block, it said the Yay!!! thing but the damn client never actually showed the block.
The client even said it found a block but it never appeared in my wallet, so sad...
Yacoin takes ~520 confirms. That usually takes a few hours after a found block.

The same happened to me with an UltraCoin block. My wallet lists 3 transaction in total, but only 2 incoming transactions from mining are actually displayed.

If you find a way to recover that missing transaction, please let me know.
Yes exactly this: It says I have 30 transactions but I only count 29.
Continueing my search...


Edit: If I do "listtransactions" in the GUI console (Help->Debug window->Console), it shows there's an "orphan" transaction, and the timestamp is correct, I am sad now that I lost a dollar Sad

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:32:37 PM
 #3716


The same happened to me with an UltraCoin block. My wallet lists 3 transaction in total, but only 2 incoming transactions from mining are actually displayed.

If you find a way to recover that missing transaction, please let me know.

I don't have the slightest idea. Maybe the rescan function helps.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
flatlanded
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:35:54 PM
 #3717

What is the hashrate of GTX760 for pure script(not script-jane!)?

On average? I'd say between 300 and 330 khash/s with a decent O/C. I haven't tried the latest kernels for it yet though...

- Edit: 315 khash/s with the latest release (I have 2 - GTX 760's)
Please, post your settings , at 1228mhz i cant get more than 290khs!!!!!

Well for starters I have it at OC'd at 1280mhz (1293 is unstable for me with scrypt). Both gpu's are free from use (I'm using the iGPU for the monitor). Also, I found the x86 executable to be quicker than the x64.

-H 1 -d 1 -i 0 -l K6x32 -C 2 -m 1
morbooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:44:30 PM
 #3718

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?

this is a long shot: Would it help to downgrade the video driver to the exact version hat shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit download from nVidia? Of course if your video cards are newer than this driver release, this is a no-go, as the driver would not recognize them ;-/


I'm using the NVIDIA drivers from the Debian repositories, so downgrading isn't that easy... That said, I'm currently using the 319 driver series, which seems like the earliest one supported by CUDA 5.5. I've tried upgrading to the 331 driver series, but that doesn't change a thing.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:05:59 PM
 #3719

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?

this is a long shot: Would it help to downgrade the video driver to the exact version hat shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit download from nVidia? Of course if your video cards are newer than this driver release, this is a no-go, as the driver would not recognize them ;-/


I'm using the NVIDIA drivers from the Debian repositories, so downgrading isn't that easy... That said, I'm currently using the 319 driver series, which seems like the earliest one supported by CUDA 5.5. I've tried upgrading to the 331 driver series, but that doesn't change a thing.

I think your bug report is the one that made my mind go

The CUDA constant memory (the c_N loop trip count, etc...) of most CUDA kernels is only initialized properly for the first GPU (use of a single static variable to mark initialization instead of a thread-specific static variable). Which explains the majority of the crashes people are seeing with multi-GPU. Thank you. The Fermi owners use a kernel that doesn't yet make use of such constants, and hence the multi-GPU support is working fine for them.

So this is also on the FIXME list for tonight.

However I think that in your case where you run two cudaminer instances this cannot be the root cause. So we will have to keep looking.

Christian
lordaccess
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:21:03 PM
 #3720

I'm having an issue mining scrypt with two GPU's: every time I start cudaMiner, one of them (not always the same) seems to return results which mostly doesn't validate. This is tested on Linux, using cudaMiner master, tested both on Z14x14 and T14x32. When I mine using a single card (selected with -d) all results validate... Any idea?

this is a long shot: Would it help to downgrade the video driver to the exact version hat shipped with the CUDA 5.5 toolkit download from nVidia? Of course if your video cards are newer than this driver release, this is a no-go, as the driver would not recognize them ;-/


I'm using the NVIDIA drivers from the Debian repositories, so downgrading isn't that easy... That said, I'm currently using the 319 driver series, which seems like the earliest one supported by CUDA 5.5. I've tried upgrading to the 331 driver series, but that doesn't change a thing.

I think your bug report is the one that made my mind go

The CUDA constant memory (the c_N loop trip count, etc...) of most CUDA kernels is only initialized properly for the first GPU (use of a single static variable to mark initialization instead of a thread-specific static variable). Which explains the majority of the crashes people are seeing with multi-GPU. Thank you. The Fermi owners use a kernel that doesn't yet make use of such constants, and hence the multi-GPU support is working fine for them.

So this is also on the FIXME list for tonight.

However I think that in your case where you run two cudaminer instances this cannot be the root cause. So we will have to keep looking.

Christian


Mate any idea why although
I have 2 GTX 780 (and two cuda miners) one shows 520 khps and the other 605? Can it be that the one that the monitor is plugged loses hash power because of it? Any idea what is going on?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BRz1SNnSs6bGkJkG4kvw5ADSin5dBat3Cx
Pages: « 1 ... 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 [186] 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!