Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 10:58:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:18:30 PM
 #3641

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

I tried changing the K to a Y, and lowercase k as well, but nothing.

With yesterdays version, I got validation errors.

With todays, it doesn't start at all.

With 12-18, it runs fine.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:21:13 PM
 #3642

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

I'll have to try this out, I'm fairly sure that i'm getting very similar results with my config.

No matter what combination I use, the best I can get with T12x24 for my 780 is less than 1/3 of T12x20, ~170-185kh/s depending on settings.

Confirm some things for me:
  • Make sure you are using the latest Nvidia Drivers, 332.21 for full Compute 5.5 support.
  • Make sure you are unzipping a fresh copy of the files, not overwriting your current folder. I had a small issue where unpacking the latest releases and overwriting the files did not work correctly and cause funky hash rates. Not sure what went wrong but worth noting.
  • Let us know the model of your card.
I'll try out the 14x20 for myself after work tonight and see if maybe it's not a bad secondary option. I'm open to any ideas Smiley

At the least we might be able to see if we can identify why this oddness is occurring and maybe make a separate recommendation for those that don't fall under the SMX x 24 bucket as intended. At worst it might be an unknown bug, but no telling until we run everything down.
zer0k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 09:27:49 PM
 #3643


Any ideas why both GPU's can't be used at the same time?

suspected nVidia driver bug. use two cudaminer instances. It's all in the README that no one bothers to read Wink

I am running two seperate instances Sad
2 seperate dos windows. 2 seperate folders, 2 seperate commands d 0 and d 1

ok then I apologize. No idea what causes it, really.

Curious that I could mine vertcoin or just plain old scrypt using this miner based on what looks to be version 2014-01-20 (beta) - http://kilovolt.co.uk/Vertcoin/Cudaminer64.zip
Using the same folder and executable but launching 2 seperate dos windows works just fine.

cudaminer --algo=scrypt -d 0 -H 2 -l K8x32  -i 1
cudaminer --algo=scrypt -d 1 -H 2 -l K8x32  -i 1


  

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:28:40 PM
 #3644

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

Your config runs on my GTX 660Ti using cudaminer 2014-02-02 (x86) with about 313 kHash/s.
Doesn't make any sense to me either.

Does it state anything about "launch config requires too much memory" before failing?

Christian
einargud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:30:32 PM
 #3645

GTX 760 speed went from 305 oc to 331 oc. Very nice! But the best part is that the temperature dropped down amazing 6-7°C. Nice job! Smiley

Any news on Cuda 6.0? You think it will boost mining speeds more than it is now?
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:34:39 PM
 #3646

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

I'll have to try this out, I'm fairly sure that i'm getting very similar results with my config.

No matter what combination I use, the best I can get with T12x24 for my 780 is less than 1/3 of T12x20, ~170-185kh/s depending on settings.

Confirm some things for me:
  • Make sure you are using the latest Nvidia Drivers, 332.21 for full Compute 5.5 support.
  • Make sure you are unzipping a fresh copy of the files, not overwriting your current folder. I had a small issue where unpacking the latest releases and overwriting the files did not work correctly and cause funky hash rates. Not sure what went wrong but worth noting.
  • Let us know the model of your card.
I'll try out the 14x20 for myself after work tonight and see if maybe it's not a bad secondary option. I'm open to any ideas Smiley

At the least we might be able to see if we can identify why this oddness is occurring and maybe make a separate recommendation for those that don't fall under the SMX x 24 bucket as intended. At worst it might be an unknown bug, but no telling until we run everything down.

Using 332.21:Yes. Win 8.1 x64 enterprise, 6gb ram, core i7 920 @ 4ghz
Unzipping to new folder: No difference. x86/x64 version, no difference
Card model: Gigabyte GTX 780 WF V2.0

Memory and GPU usage etcetc is the same, except that the power draw sits at around 45-50% instead of 85%+ with x20
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:35:39 PM
 #3647

That made no sense.

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com:3339 -O

Explain to me what is wrong with this config?

Your config runs on my GTX 660Ti using cudaminer 2014-02-02 (x86) with about 313 kHash/s.
Doesn't make any sense to me either.

Does it state anything about "launch config requires too much memory" before failing?

Christian

Use small k not big K for the kernel
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:40:49 PM
 #3648

Tried upper and lowercase, said it in post.

It just closes automatically, doesn't even start.
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:51:54 PM
 #3649

Tried upper and lowercase, said it in post.

It just closes automatically, doesn't even start.

Run it from the command propt. That way it'll stay open and you can see what happened.

RandomNobody
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:53:18 PM
 #3650

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

I'll have to try this out, I'm fairly sure that i'm getting very similar results with my config.

No matter what combination I use, the best I can get with T12x24 for my 780 is less than 1/3 of T12x20, ~170-185kh/s depending on settings.

Confirm some things for me:
  • Make sure you are using the latest Nvidia Drivers, 332.21 for full Compute 5.5 support.
  • Make sure you are unzipping a fresh copy of the files, not overwriting your current folder. I had a small issue where unpacking the latest releases and overwriting the files did not work correctly and cause funky hash rates. Not sure what went wrong but worth noting.
  • Let us know the model of your card.
I'll try out the 14x20 for myself after work tonight and see if maybe it's not a bad secondary option. I'm open to any ideas Smiley

At the least we might be able to see if we can identify why this oddness is occurring and maybe make a separate recommendation for those that don't fall under the SMX x 24 bucket as intended. At worst it might be an unknown bug, but no telling until we run everything down.

Using 332.21:Yes. Win 8.1 x64 enterprise, 6gb ram, core i7 920 @ 4ghz
Unzipping to new folder: No difference. x86/x64 version, no difference
Card model: Gigabyte GTX 780 WF V2.0

Memory and GPU usage etcetc is the same, except that the power draw sits at around 45-50% instead of 85%+ with x20

I have the same card and am experiencing the same issue. This is the card; http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4673
I'm running the latest build (w/ hotfix). I also compiled it myself, but it has the same issue.
GeForce 334.67 beta driver, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro, 16gb ram, Core i7-3770k @ 3.5 ghz
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:55:33 PM
 #3651

what is this big -O at the end?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:03:34 PM
 #3652

what is this big -O at the end?

I assumed he cut his worker name and password on purpose.

If he didn't ... then it would be a noob error and the explanation for all his woes. ;-)

a pause command at the end of his BAT file would have shown that one of his
options passed was incorrect - instead of immediately closing the DOS window.




Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:06:48 PM
 #3653

I have a pause command.

The command prompt closes anyways.

And the -O command works with 12-18, but not the newer ones, and every config, even the ones in this thread show to use it. So explain to me.

I have never seen a more rude author of a program. Abit peeved, infact.
zureman90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:11:42 PM
 #3654

coming from previous version, my gtx 560 ti goes down from ~168kh to ~144kh using the same settings: -H 1 -i 0 -l F8x16 -C 1

autotune is even worse (i redownloaded the hotfix!), choosing F16x13 for ~130kh

anyone else here with gtx 560 ti?
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:20:05 PM
 #3655

I have just discovered the strangest thing.

if I exit the folder, then re-open the bat file, it runs, but still validation errors / low hash rate.

But if I exit the command prompt, then try to re-open, it doesn't work. But if I leave the folder again, then open it, the command prompt works again. I've never seen anything like this and it only happens with the latest version.

K7x32 does not validate
Y7x32 does not validate
Lowcaser versions don't either.

GTX670 SLI. But with 12-18, it validates @ 570KH/s. This one shows around 697KH/s, but every other one fails to validate, so there's little point.
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:23:45 PM
 #3656

2 EVGA 780TI reference models with Skyn3t's bios. Per the other posts on this thread, iv tried many combos of C/H/m with T at 15x24 with no luck

-C 2 -H 1 -m 1 -l T15x24 runs at 20khs no matter what C/H/m is at

Best auto was T480x1 at 620khs

This new version doesn't work so well for me Sad
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:27:53 PM
 #3657

On my gtx 760 using Y6x32 i got 290khs max (microcoin), now with the k kernel with the new version i cant get more than 230 , and autotune is really slow and cant make an easy decision Grin and stoped at k148x6. With the 18.12 version best config for K kernel was K9x32 (290khs), but now it gives me 120khs/s.  For now  my best result is with this config on prereleased cudaminer supporting Y kernel : -d 0 -i 1 -l Y6x32 -H 2 -C 0 if i put H to 1 or 0 i get half the result.
If anyone with same card have any better results please share.
Thank you for your great work . We Love you man. Grin Grin Grin
HolyHatred
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:34:02 PM
 #3658


k8x32 might require more memory cudaminer can allocate (in one piece).
Does -C 0 fix it?

Otherwise try using a lookup gap. -L 2 or -L 3 ... this reduces memory requirements.

and autotune with -l k  after changing the lookup gap.

Christian


alright its working but i was hopeing i would get more of a hash rate.

currently using -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 2 -d 1 -i 0 -C 0 -L 3 -l k95x1 and getting between 2.1 and 2.4khs

Any suggestions?

Nate
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:34:15 PM
 #3659

Hi Christian,

I missed the scenes for a few days. Now vertcoin is very profitable. VTC/BTC is almost 0.001 now.
Could you tell me some tips to configure Fermi cards for Vertcoin ?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 10:35:26 PM
 #3660

2 EVGA 780TI reference models with Skyn3t's bios. Per the other posts on this thread, iv tried many combos of C/H/m with T at 15x24 with no luck

-C 2 -H 1 -m 1 -l T15x24 runs at 20khs no matter what C/H/m is at

Best auto was T480x1 at 620khs

This new version doesn't work so well for me Sad

Try T15x16 (in script) it should work better

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!