Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2019, 07:58:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406125 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:11:18 AM
 #3601

config  -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 0 -d 2 -i 0 -C 2 -l K8x32

Switch from K to k.

I still unfortunately get the same errors.

now using -a scrypt-jane:Yacoin -H 2 -d 2 -i 0 -C 1 -l k8x32

k8x32 might require more memory cudaminer can allocate (in one piece).
Does -C 0 fix it?

Otherwise try using a lookup gap. -L 2 or -L 3 ... this reduces memory requirements.

and autotune with -l k  after changing the lookup gap.

Christian
1553371132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553371132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553371132
Reply with quote  #2

1553371132
Report to moderator
Crypto Casino Since 2014
Level Up & Get Even More Rewards!
Daily Treasure Chest
& Much More
Roll Hunt
Rakeback
Blackjack
Jackpot
Dice
Slots
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553371132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553371132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553371132
Reply with quote  #2

1553371132
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:28:07 AM
 #3602

Also just ran a couple autotunes and pretty sure autotune is drunk and needs to go home...

I really shouldn't have gone to that pub... Wink

ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:41:35 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 12:17:37 PM by ghur
 #3603

Hi Christian,

I looked over the internet and it seems there is a more precise set of functions to get the time in windows (precision of the order of the microsecond)
Using the fonctions QueryPerformanceFrequency(), QueryPerformanceCounter().

Here an example of how it is used: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1739259/how-to-use-queryperformancecounter

None of this is in units of seconds I think and changes in CPU frequency (dynamic clocking) might also affect these counters.
This is why I haven't touched them yet.

Christian


That's where QueryPerformanceFrequency comes in, to get to seconds (or miliseconds).
It's quite a common approach for high precision timing, afaik it handles dynamic clock changes just fine.

I haven't found it misbehaving in all the projects I've used it in at least.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:52:36 AM
 #3604

Hi all tried new version with old settings and went from 262(12-18-2013 x64) to 288-290(02-02-2014 x64). This on Asus 660Ti with reference clocks.

Temp is 75-76C with 46% fan (ambient temp 32-33C)

X64 works better for me, tried -C 1 and -C 2 but they lowered the hashrate. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

Autotune is all wonky so I'll wait till christian is working on it. Thanks so much cbuchner1 for this. You da man. Smiley

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:01:31 PM
Last edit: February 03, 2014, 12:18:28 PM by cbuchner1
 #3605

Christian, I don't know how, but this release gave me such a performance boost!
GTX 660TI mining ultracoin on scrypt jane previously gave me around 280 kh/s

Downloading the new version, changing NOTHING in the launch settings, gave me this:

Settings i use:
cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:UTC -l Y7x28 -H 2 -i 10 -C 0 -m 1

Oh, for me the MRC mining became a lot slower and dropped from 270 kHash/s to 224 kHash/s
on my 660 Ti DirectCU2 from Asus.

Ultracoin also has low N-factor like MRC. So why are you getting a boost and I am getting a slowdown?

EDIT: I had /usr/local/cuda pointing to /usr/local/cuda-5.0. D'oh!  I remain in the 270-280 kHash/s
range when running interactive mode. So I am not seeing your speed boost.

Why are you using -i 10 and not -i 1 ?

Christian
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:14:10 PM
 #3606

Thanks for the latest release. My 650ti can mine YACoin now.  Cheesy

My 650Ti only has 1 GB DDR5 RAM and is in a Windows XP PC with only 1 GB system RAM. Autotune seems to have chosen k35x3 for it to give about 1.45kh/s at lookup gap 4. I guess that's about the expected range for a card like this.

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:17:31 PM
 #3607

Thanks for the latest release. My 650ti can mine YACoin now.  Cheesy

Autotune seems to have chosen k35x3 for it to give about 1.45kh/s at lookup gap 4. I guess that's about the expected range for a card like this.

Yeah a 660Ti would produce more than twice that hash rate. You get what you pay for Wink

Christian
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:25:42 PM
 #3608

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 12:30:00 PM
 #3609

Very impressive.  Perhaps this will take pressure off the top-end AMD cards.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:12:08 PM
 #3610

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

-C 1 should help a bit...
Echostorm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:17:15 PM
 #3611

On my GeForce GTX 660 Ti, I used to get around 245 or so and now I'm pushing around 270.
My config is cudaminer.exe -H 1 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32
I tried H2 but it shaved off about 10 k/h

I also tried C 1 and though it added about 9 kh it felt like it was pushing the card too hard.  I can already hear the fans spinning up where before they were inaudible which makes sense but might be something I'll have to ease into and get more detailed temp reading about.

Thanks much bud, you're doing great work.
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:19:39 PM
 #3612

I have tried all combinations now (each on for approx. 5 mins) I get 288-292 khash/s with my 660ti. My config is

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

-C 1 should help a bit...

-C 1 adds 1-2 khash/s atmost.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:27:34 PM
 #3613


Oh, for me the MRC mining became a lot slower and dropped from 270 kHash/s to 224 kHash/s
on my 660 Ti DirectCU2 from Asus.

Ultracoin also has low N-factor like MRC. So why are you getting a boost and I am getting a slowdown?

EDIT: I had /usr/local/cuda pointing to /usr/local/cuda-5.0. D'oh!  I remain in the 270-280 kHash/s
range when running interactive mode. So I am not seeing your speed boost.

Why are you using -i 10 and not -i 1 ?

Christian


I'm having the exact same card as you (but overclocked). I have no clue why you have a slowdown, and i get a boost :O
Also that -i 10 was a typo in my config, but too lazy to change, but it does not give a difference.

What if you try mining ultracoin, do you still only get 224 khash/s? These are my OC settings if someone is interested:



sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:39:05 PM
 #3614

@kokes

how much do you get with scrypt mining?

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 01:53:31 PM
 #3615

@kokes

how much do you get with scrypt mining?

Leafcoin, exact same settings (apart from the scrypt-jane to scrypt change ofcourse):
maxamillion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 02:34:49 PM
 #3616

Good afternoon,
I am new to this forum so please go easy on me, been lurking looking on the website for sometime and until recently have been playing about with cudaminer.
Firstly I would like to say a big thank you for Christian for all of his hard work and effort on this on going project.

I have been reading the new comments from other members about the new build and it seems a lot of people are having problems with it I have installed it today and have been having great success with it gaining a improvement of approx. 40-50 khash/s over the 2013-12-18 build

EVGA 780 ti Sc default settings averaging 690 khash/s mining litecoin & dogecoin , no overclocking no voltage increases . , this is using x86 launch . I noticed that using x64 I loose typically 30-40 khash/s. I have also had a little time to play around with overclocking using the evga software and with power target increase 106% and gpu clock offset increase I have no doubt I can reach 800 khash/s using stock voltages not run it for long as I am new to this gpu and still unsure whats a safe overclock for it anyone know what the safe limit for gpu offset for the 780 ti sc?

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -H 1 -i 0 -C 0 -l T15x24 -m 1 -o

sorry again if I come across as a newbie all these settings have been used from trail and error if there are better command line for my setup I would appreciate any comments or tips
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:16:44 PM
 #3617

Im getting a 30% slowdown in kh from the older build (december 2013) my settings are -H 2 -C 2 -i 1 -l auto with scrypt

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:37:23 PM
 #3618

Im getting a 30% slowdown in kh from the older build (december 2013) my settings are -H 2 -C 2 -i 1 -l auto with scrypt

-l auto is currently broken. will post a fix in a few hours. you will want to pass -l F   -l K   or -l T  depending on what
generation your card is (Fermi, Kepler, Titan/GTX780 class)
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:50:32 PM
 #3619

Im getting a 30% slowdown in kh from the older build (december 2013) my settings are -H 2 -C 2 -i 1 -l auto with scrypt

-l auto is currently broken. will post a fix in a few hours. you will want to pass -l F   -l K   or -l T  depending on what
generation your card is (Fermi, Kepler, Titan/GTX780 class)


thank you sir!  Appreciate your good work.

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:59:38 PM
 #3620

Im getting a 30% slowdown in kh from the older build (december 2013) my settings are -H 2 -C 2 -i 1 -l auto with scrypt

-l auto is currently broken. will post a fix in a few hours. you will want to pass -l F   -l K   or -l T  depending on what
generation your card is (Fermi, Kepler, Titan/GTX780 class)


thank you sir!  Appreciate your good work.

I have 2.1 compute capability and with the -i F  I get a little better performance but still about 30% less then before.

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!