Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 05:56:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 [652] 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761165 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 12:53:38 PM
 #13021

Minor heads up, there is a newer version of zadig, and I have uploaded it to my website, BUT it contains the same version of the WinUSB driver so it will not change the performance or the behaviour of the drivers once they're installed/assigned.

I was hoping it would have. I want more programs to see my devices on windows.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
1534701372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701372
Reply with quote  #2

1534701372
Report to moderator
1534701372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701372
Reply with quote  #2

1534701372
Report to moderator
1534701372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701372
Reply with quote  #2

1534701372
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534701372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701372
Reply with quote  #2

1534701372
Report to moderator
1534701372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701372
Reply with quote  #2

1534701372
Report to moderator
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1431
Merit: 1010


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 01:25:34 PM
 #13022


Note that if, despite all the absurd extra code I put in, you are still having problems, it may not be code at all, so check connections, power cables, adequate power, OS etc.

I know, and I keep trying to isolate such things but no clear result yet other than - one of my machines ran 24/7 for weeks without a single anomaly, no zombies or crashes, on 3.1.something but two of my machines started to have random zombies on all versions from 3.4 on. I'm not saying cgminer is flawed - the later versions might have uncovered some previously unseen Windows bug, for instance, but the problems (for me) seemed to start after 3.1.

Because of this, I'm fairly sure it's not most of the things you list, but it could certainly be OS, which for me is latest Win7 64.

Gotta do some dirtspace things for most of the day, but I'll get a log Real Soon Now and also set a machine back to 3.1 and see if it becomes stable again.

Edit: changed to 3.1 from incorrect 3.3 in several places.
 

josephliton
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 01:56:49 PM
 #13023

can anyone  help me out please,I am using cg miner ,I want to split my hashing asic power in two different mining pool but in one pool it will be 1 GHz and other pool will have the rest of the hashing power,is there any way do to do this.

Thanks.

twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 03:32:23 PM
 #13024

can anyone  help me out please,I am using cg miner ,I want to split my hashing asic power in two different mining pool but in one pool it will be 1 GHz and other pool will have the rest of the hashing power,is there any way do to do this.

Thanks.


Yes, you can do this.  Read the README document.  Search for the section 'QUOTAS'.

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README


Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
josephliton
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 04:27:23 PM
 #13025

can anyone  help me out please,I am using cg miner ,I want to split my hashing asic power in two different mining pool but in one pool it will be 1 GHz and other pool will have the rest of the hashing power,is there any way do to do this.

Thanks.


Yes, you can do this.  Read the README document.  Search for the section 'QUOTAS'.

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README



Thank you .

Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 05:32:41 PM
 #13026

What i mostly miss in this mining software is central managed clients software where i can manage a client from one comuputer.
for instance, Like I have 10 client computers where all are in network connected to server, so I have on server an administration software to define when cgminer is runned on client computer with pre defined intensity. So in morning hours intensity is low when people work on computers and out of working hours intensity is high when nobody works on them. On administration software I can see a video card, temperatures, etc. for each client and can set for each client differend setting for differend hours. I will pay for that software like 3$ per client licence. I am soure many other wil do too.
I know many companies where computer are newer turned off, so why can't someone use it for mining at that time?
And we all knows that many use that computer to mine. Bitcoin is almost over but there are new currency which will go on. And script mining have some flaws, like dynamic intensity doesn't work well.
And I have permission from company ovner to use those 10 computers to mine after working hours.
So what I need is client software and administration software for client. Maybe is there someone which will do that?

vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 100

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 05:41:11 PM
 #13027

Edit: 3 minutes later, first zombie just appeared. Sorry.
Run it in full debug mode storing the log somewhere until the zombies appear to see what it might be that provokes them.

i.e. start it with the extra commands: -D 2>log.txt
and send me the log.txt file.

Note that if, despite all the absurd extra code I put in, you are still having problems, it may not be code at all, so check connections, power cables, adequate power, OS etc.
Latest binaries are ok for last 4 hours for me. Still logging just in case.
By the way is that only me using --text-only to get proper debug.log?
That -D 2 > log.txt does not work in windows for me. Is there a way to log and keep console updating in windows?
PS. That was great to know about quotas Smiley
guitarplinker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 05:50:15 PM
 #13028

So CGMiner isn't going to support the 290X and similar cards, correct?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1002



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 05:56:07 PM
 #13029

腹切り
切腹


I put this in Google translate, and it said:

Belly cut ri
Seppuku

Are you threatening suicide here?  Shocked




Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 06:03:37 PM
 #13030

腹切り
切腹


I put this in Google translate, and it said:

Belly cut ri
Seppuku

Are you threatening suicide here?

:O
Dealing with Windows can make anyone feel suicidal. He's obviously joking though. Tongue

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 08:46:22 PM
 #13031

Edit: 3 minutes later, first zombie just appeared. Sorry.
Run it in full debug mode storing the log somewhere until the zombies appear to see what it might be that provokes them.

i.e. start it with the extra commands: -D 2>log.txt
and send me the log.txt file.

Note that if, despite all the absurd extra code I put in, you are still having problems, it may not be code at all, so check connections, power cables, adequate power, OS etc.
Latest binaries are ok for last 4 hours for me. Still logging just in case.
By the way is that only me using --text-only to get proper debug.log?
That -D 2 > log.txt does not work in windows for me. Is there a way to log and keep console updating in windows?
PS. That was great to know about quotas Smiley
Note that "-D 2>log.txt" works in windows as well, and does not need to be in text only mode. Note also there is no space after the 2. However the windows log file might not flush until cgminer shuts down due to the way windows writes to files so it may look zero sized indefinitely.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 09:04:36 PM
 #13032

can we manually edit the config file and have it still work? V3.3.1
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 09:06:59 PM
 #13033

can we manually edit the config file and have it still work? V3.3.1
Of course. If you're lucky you can also hit restart and it will pick up the config changes and restart... though restart hasn't been entirely reliable for some versions (hopefully that will be fixed in the next version due out later today).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 09:16:05 PM
 #13034

can we manually edit the config file and have it still work? V3.3.1
Of course. If you're lucky you can also hit restart and it will pick up the config changes and restart... though restart hasn't been entirely reliable for some versions (hopefully that will be fixed in the next version due out later today).

ok,thanks. can't hit restart. both my main and fallback pools are coming up unavailable. so i can either let it try every 15 sec.s or quit. Since i'm running ubuntu 12.4 i can't seem to upgrade to the newer versions. This was a case of "if it ain't broke..." Today it feels like everything i have is broke. Tongue
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 09:20:22 PM
 #13035

Some Mac users are reporting to me that the latest Mac OS X update, codenamed Mavericks (10.9), sees their BFL Jalapeño devices no longer working with cgminer 3.6.4 and 3.3.4 (the last release of cgminer in my GUI named Asteroid).  This is the only relevant error message, and it repeats every 5 seconds or so:

Code:
BitForceSC detect (253:2) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)

I'm still gathering info and trying workarounds, but if you have any ideas on what to investigate further I'd be all ears.  I heard rumour that the code that Apple uses to interface with FTDI-based chipsets has been rewritten for Mavericks from the previous OS version, but I'm not entirely sure I even know what that means or implies.

Will keep looking...

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 09:31:01 PM
 #13036

腹切り
切腹

WOW   Shocked Shocked Shocked

Breath what ever he's got I don't want. I got 3.6.4 going for at least 2 days with no faults.

Have they at least restarted their computer in a while. I just recently cycled all my eroupters(cooled and pulled and re put in hub) and haven't seen this since last version.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 09:53:31 PM
 #13037

TeckNet USB3.0 hub, BFL Jala 7.5GH, 8 BEs, Win7 x64, got zombied BEs few times. Was ok with 3.5.1.
Did you try experimental .exes in the temp directory? Some fixes there.
Tried, zombies with them too. All 3.6.x has this issue.
* ckolivas laughs hysterically as he completely loses his marbles

I can't believe it. I spend ages fixing a billion problems with windows for some people, and somehow the solution presents a problem in windows for someone else...

Try newer exes just uploaded in temp directory please.

I think it's very hardware relative.  3.6.4 works fine for me on one machine, gives zombies and errors on another one.  The 2nd one is significantly newer and more powerful.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1431
Merit: 1010


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 10:17:08 PM
 #13038

Edit: 3 minutes later, first zombie just appeared. Sorry.
Run it in full debug mode storing the log somewhere until the zombies appear to see what it might be that provokes them.

i.e. start it with the extra commands: -D 2>log.txt
and send me the log.txt file.

Note that if, despite all the absurd extra code I put in, you are still having problems, it may not be code at all, so check connections, power cables, adequate power, OS etc.
Latest binaries are ok for last 4 hours for me. Still logging just in case.
By the way is that only me using --text-only to get proper debug.log?
That -D 2 > log.txt does not work in windows for me. Is there a way to log and keep console updating in windows?
PS. That was great to know about quotas Smiley
Note that "-D 2>log.txt" works in windows as well, and does not need to be in text only mode. Note also there is no space after the 2. However the windows log file might not flush until cgminer shuts down due to the way windows writes to files so it may look zero sized indefinitely.

It's getting interesting.

I took one machine back to 3.1.1 and it has had no zombies for three hours. It probably would have had at least one by now when running 3.5 or 3.6.

I rebooted and started logging on the other machine, still using 3.6.4. with your new exe temporary fixes. It has had no zombies since. It almost certainly would have had a couple by now without the log running!

Speculation: Of course a zombie might show up at any moment but for now this feels like it might be a timing issue. Might the old (relatively inefficient?) 3.1.1 and the overhead of logging each slow some component enough to keep it from timing out?

I'll post if the log catches a zombie, but no news is good news for now.

Issue that is probably unrelated, but perhaps worth mentioning - Slush's pool has been having issues today. Whenever I've been getting zombies I've been connected to that pool but these new zombie-free runs happen to be using BTCGuild. Probably coincidence, but one more variable, I'm afraid.

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 10:22:01 PM
 #13039

Thats been my side assumtion that were getting funky shares cgminer isn't built to handle. I switched to bitminter from btcGuild and that's where my fun was for a while.

Did you specify which os your using? At least for the record.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2013, 10:23:47 PM
 #13040

3.1.1 doesn't talk usb but serial to those devices, so absolutely none of the rules apply comparing that version with the current cgminer. A zombie implies the usb effectively got disconnected at some stage. I'm just trying to find the mode of failure, looking for the last usb error that cgminer reports before it zombifies it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 [652] 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!