Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:40:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 [648] 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825379 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:09:31 PM
 #12941


Both machines are core i7 64 running Win7 64. Both use a bunch of erupters and one has a BFL LS as well. At first I thought the instability was caused by the heavier load on one machine but now I'm pretty sure it is not load-dependent.

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 
1481326840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326840
Reply with quote  #2

1481326840
Report to moderator
1481326840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326840
Reply with quote  #2

1481326840
Report to moderator
1481326840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326840
Reply with quote  #2

1481326840
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:11:51 PM
 #12942

Win 8.1 reset all my drivers, but zadig plugged into them again, and we're back to hashing with no issues.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:42:43 PM
 #12943

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:45:32 PM
 #12944

...

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 

love the desc.

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:46:42 PM
 #12945

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks




screenshot of ssh session so i understand fully?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:54:07 PM
 #12946

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks




screenshot of ssh session so i understand fully?

Not using ssh yet and don't know how  lol   I just rebooted anyways. Was at 4.8 mill difficulty and WU had dropped below the min expected 3700 for a Saturn.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1749


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:04:59 PM
 #12947

Ubuntu 13.10
Code:
checking for UDEV... no
configure: error: Missing required libudev dev
but libudev-dev is installed Huh
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:08:11 PM
 #12948

Ubuntu 13.10
Code:
checking for UDEV... no
configure: error: Missing required libudev dev
but libudev-dev is installed Huh

Do you have pkgconf installed? Someone mentioned that libudev-dev doesn't get detected without it. On Debian the package name is pkg-config, dunno what it is on Ubuntu.
clanie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:12:32 PM
 #12949

Does cgminer support KNC miner hardware ? If yes how to do ?

+1 for an option to build without udev.

I've been trying to build it for a Synology NAS, and also got stuck because udev just isn't there.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1749


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:55:52 PM
 #12950

Do you have pkgconf installed? Someone mentioned that libudev-dev doesn't get detected without it. On Debian the package name is pkg-config, dunno what it is on Ubuntu.
yes is the newest version...
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1280


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:58:17 PM
 #12951


Both machines are core i7 64 running Win7 64. Both use a bunch of erupters and one has a BFL LS as well. At first I thought the instability was caused by the heavier load on one machine but now I'm pretty sure it is not load-dependent.

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 

Hehe - good one.

I should have expressed "load" more carefully. One machine has the BFL LS and two Anker powered hubs daisy chained and full of erupters, so I meant load as in more USB activity and power draw. The other machine has only one Anker hub with erupters. As it happens though the CPUs on both machines do run close to 100% with BOINC and a bunch of other stuff. Too many variables!

As luck would have it, everything has been running fine since my post, leaving me wondering if the issues have anything to do with CGMINER at all. I hate intermittent errors.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:17:30 PM
 #12952


Hi Guys,

I am re-compiling on Windows to get ready for some Bitfury's that should appear soon but I have run into problems with make. I can successfully compile and run cgminer versions up to 3.3.3 but after that all versions to 3.5.1 3.6.4 consistently fail with

"ws2tcpip.h is not compatible with winsock.h. Include winsock2.h instead."

There are a number of fixes around the Interweb but I would rather use the same fix that you guys must be using to build the exe's. I am using the same versions of mingw, gtk, etc as per the windows build doc and follow the guide without problems for versions to 3.3.3, all builds are clean onto a fresh Win 7 VM.




As an aside I am also noticing differences in the dll's included in the exe distro against those required from the windows build doc, not a biggie but something that needs to be added to a tidy up list at some point.
Bump

Con, Kano, any bandwidth left to throw me a bone, which fix are you using?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
ChipGeek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:19:20 PM
 #12953

I have never had issues with any of my RPi's running cgminer (besides operator error).  I have heard stories of other people having problems and those problems going away when they upgraded their power supplies.  

I can recommend this one from Adafruit:  http://www.adafruit.com/products/501
Note that it's actually 5.25V which is within the +/- 5% spec and the little bit of extra voltage is insurance against voltage drooping.

Here is another one I've used successfully but for shorter time from Sparkfun:  https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11456

In short, make sure your power supply is a good one.  A marginal one will cause lots of grief.  
Sorry for the thread derail.  Back on topic now.

Tip jar: 1ChipGeeK7PDxaAWG4VgsTi31SfJ6peKHw
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 07:35:02 PM
 #12954

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks
The "x" would be your password (preceded by the -p flag) and the "-I 9" would set your GPU intensity to 9, assuming you're mining with a GPU. If you're not GPU mining, the intensity flag is unnecessary.

Thank you. I'm trying to learn what all the numbers are on the screen and what they mean. Trying to following an ever changing change log against text is difficult. One of these days I'll take a screen capture of the mining screen and start to box out in nice yellow highlights what everything means. So the uses after me don't need to read through pages and pages of text. Thanks again.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 07:42:49 PM
 #12955

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks
The "x" would be your password (preceded by the -p flag) and the "-I 9" would set your GPU intensity to 9, assuming you're mining with a GPU. If you're not GPU mining, the intensity flag is unnecessary.

Thank you. I'm trying to learn what all the numbers are on the screen and what they mean. Trying to following an ever changing change log against text is difficult. One of these days I'll take a screen capture of the mining screen and start to box out in nice yellow highlights what everything means. So the uses after me don't need to read through pages and pages of text. Thanks again.


Explanation of the numbers on the mining screen are in the Readme: https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README

About halfway down the page, you'll see a section called "WHILE RUNNING:" that describes the menu options and what each of the status display and log items are.

That said, it would be nice to have this in graphical form with screenshots and arrows highlighting each item.

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2013, 12:15:23 AM
 #12956

CK , you might have another big bug. My miners lasted after restart with bitminter and then stopped reacting. I closed and restarted and all is running again.

Any Idea if tcp protocols are not friendly with cgminer? I have to start taking pictures next time I see it like that. 3.6.4 lasted alot longer than past 3.6's.

Can't say I'll play with bit minter too much more. I'm not getting alot of shares and I can't seem to find what difficulty I should be set at for my Gigahashes Huh and it hasn't yelled at me to tell me I'm not at a difficulty level it likes Undecided and otherwise its not cell phone friendly Angry.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2013, 12:17:15 AM
 #12957

CK , you might have another big bug. My miners lasted after restart with bitminter and then stopped reacting. I closed and restarted and all is running again.

Any Idea if tcp protocols are not friendly with cgminer? I have to start taking pictures next time I see it like that. 3.6.4 lasted alot longer than past 3.6's.

Can't say I'll play with bit minter too much more. I'm not getting alot of shares and I can't seem to find what difficulty I should be set at for my Gigahashes Huh and it hasn't yelled at me to tell me I'm not at a difficulty level it likes Undecided and otherwise its not cell phone friendly Angry.
cgminer ONLY does tcp, so I think you're confusing your terminology and looking at something totally unrelated.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2013, 12:50:58 AM
 #12958

Regaudless of wording . Most of the sites I've used start with "http://". Stratum+tcp which bitminter uses is different to me  so I go along the lines that it is treated differently than a site with just "http://". I don't have a degree in network protocols so I'm not sure how much differently they play if any.

I made a mention on their post about my eroupter stopping after instructing cgminer to mine there instead of another. It will be enough for cgminer to crap out on this site again to think somethings up and to go back to my other pool and hope it never happens again.

I don't expect all my eroupters to crap out at the same time without a reason.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 01:36:23 AM
 #12959

Regaudless of wording . Most of the sites I've used start with "http://". Stratum+tcp which bitminter uses is different to me  so I go along the lines that it is treated differently than a site with just "http://". I don't have a degree in network protocols so I'm not sure how much differently they play if any.

I made a mention on their post about my eroupter stopping after instructing cgminer to mine there instead of another. It will be enough for cgminer to crap out on this site again to think somethings up and to go back to my other pool and hope it never happens again.

I don't expect all my eroupters to crap out at the same time without a reason.

stratum+tcp:// is a direct connection to a stratum pool http:// should work just the same or be redirected

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2013, 02:01:16 AM
 #12960

If you don't specify stratum+tcp:// cgminer will try a few different ways to connect first. Some pools might not like the multiple attempts to connect so it is always cleaner and faster to specify the stratum+tcp:// prefix.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 [648] 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!