Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:57:16 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 [645] 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815260 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 04:34:10 PM
 #12881

That means the problem is the code you are using to read the API, not the API.
e.g. a php, json,python or whatever you are using update issue?

Yeah, seems to be the php json_decode() function has stopped working. Bizzare.

Completely at a loss of how to fix this.
json_decode() is corrupting the data, and it's a built-in feature of PHP (5.2 in my case).
Googling around, I'm not seeing anyone else with the same problem.

absolutely stumped :/
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
1480780636
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480780636

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480780636
Reply with quote  #2

1480780636
Report to moderator
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 07:24:03 PM
 #12882

I've tried on my Mac build environments and while I can compile and launch cgminer just fine, as well as GPU mine, when attempting to use a USB-based Block Erupter I get the following message and cgminer subsequently quits.

Code:
Failed pipe errno=24 in usbutils.c init_usb_transfer():2215

It looks as though it is perhaps able to do a brief moment (before the first poll?(?)) of hashing, as sometimes I get an accepted share out from it and sometimes not, as shown on the "Summary of runtime statistics" output after cgminer quits.

The last successful version for me on Mac is 3.5.1.  I've tested 3.6.1 and 3.6.2 and both generate the error.  cgminer is built entirely from the included source, no other libs used.  Using "--usb-dump 0" and "--verbose" provides no additional details.  Please let me know if I can help further! Smiley

Thanks for the new version!  I'm getting this same error on Mac in the latest cgminer version though, 3.6.3.  I may try to play around with shoehorning in other libusb versions to see if I can get one working that way.

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
Japs2013
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 07:32:23 PM
 #12883

Would it be possible to make it listen to "--bitburner-fury-options" instead of the --avalon-options parameter? That would make it possible to run both Bitburner XX and Bitburner Fury devices in 1 CGminer window.

When using the newest Bitburner Fury firmware, the device now identifies as BBF. Is it possible to add a separate options parameter for the BBF?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 07:48:52 PM
 #12884

[2013-10-17 10:02:15] BAJ33: QueFlush failed no data returned  (err=0 amt=0)
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] Thread 33 failure, exiting
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] BAJ2: QueFlush failed no data returned  (err=0 amt=0)
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] BAJ0: RequestResults failed no data returned  (err=0 amt=
0)
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] Thread 2 failure, exiting
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] BAJ7: QueFlush failed no data returned  (err=0 amt=0)
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] Thread 7 failure, exiting
 [2013-10-17 10:02:15] BAJ1: QueFlush failed no data returned  (err=0 amt=0)

got same error as version 3.61 with win 8
Is this on shutdown? If so, I know about it thanks.

EDIT: If you're building from git, try latest git master.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 07:52:14 PM
 #12885

I've tried on my Mac build environments and while I can compile and launch cgminer just fine, as well as GPU mine, when attempting to use a USB-based Block Erupter I get the following message and cgminer subsequently quits.

Code:
Failed pipe errno=24 in usbutils.c init_usb_transfer():2215

It looks as though it is perhaps able to do a brief moment (before the first poll?(?)) of hashing, as sometimes I get an accepted share out from it and sometimes not, as shown on the "Summary of runtime statistics" output after cgminer quits.

The last successful version for me on Mac is 3.5.1.  I've tested 3.6.1 and 3.6.2 and both generate the error.  cgminer is built entirely from the included source, no other libs used.  Using "--usb-dump 0" and "--verbose" provides no additional details.  Please let me know if I can help further! Smiley

Thanks for the new version!  I'm getting this same error on Mac in the latest cgminer version though, 3.6.3.  I may try to play around with shoehorning in other libusb versions to see if I can get one working that way.
Ok I think I know what this is and it's not libusb. Will work on it.

EDIT: Try latest git please.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 09:19:22 PM
 #12886

That means the problem is the code you are using to read the API, not the API.
e.g. a php, json,python or whatever you are using update issue?

Yeah, seems to be the php json_decode() function has stopped working. Bizzare.

Completely at a loss of how to fix this.
json_decode() is corrupting the data, and it's a built-in feature of PHP (5.2 in my case).
Googling around, I'm not seeing anyone else with the same problem.

absolutely stumped :/
Does miner.php work OK?

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 09:33:37 PM
 #12887

With --usb you can say how many devices to find or how many each driver should find
So for each cgminer
 --usb BAS:1
would grab only one BAS device.
If you use
 --usb :1
it would grab the first device of any USB mining devices that you have. (this also has the minor advantage that it stops polling for hot-plugged devices until the current device disconnects)
Kano, Thanks!!! This has been the best tip for running Block Eruptors. I was constantly loosing them one by one and then restarting cgminer. But when I added --usb :29 it finds all my BEs and then if one stops it finds it again and it reappears with a higher AMU number, but every time I look since I added than command I find all 29 running!!!

Is there a conf file syntax for this or command-line only? (I like to keep everything in one place.)

Does hotplug polling have much cost? Just curious.

Also, I rolled back to cgminer-nogpu.exe 2.5.1 and BFLs and BEs run fine. My GPU miners don't care 2.6.2 or whatever.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 17, 2013, 10:00:10 PM
 #12888

With --usb you can say how many devices to find or how many each driver should find
So for each cgminer
 --usb BAS:1
would grab only one BAS device.
If you use
 --usb :1
it would grab the first device of any USB mining devices that you have. (this also has the minor advantage that it stops polling for hot-plugged devices until the current device disconnects)
Kano, Thanks!!! This has been the best tip for running Block Eruptors. I was constantly loosing them one by one and then restarting cgminer. But when I added --usb :29 it finds all my BEs and then if one stops it finds it again and it reappears with a higher AMU number, but every time I look since I added than command I find all 29 running!!!

Is there a conf file syntax for this or command-line only? (I like to keep everything in one place.)

Does hotplug polling have much cost? Just curious.

Also, I rolled back to cgminer-nogpu.exe 2.5.1 and BFLs and BEs run fine. My GPU miners don't care 2.6.2 or whatever.
In the config file
"usb" : ":29",

USB polling is ok for most people, but some see weird side effects on things like keyboards and mice.
(libusb must be doing something at a low level on windows that can cause this for some people?)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:26:55 AM
 #12889

Hey, 3.6.3 just had a memory error again Embarrassed. I was able to close cgminer by pressing q but still ended up closing and moving back to 3.5.1 Sad

It ran for what seemed all night and then I had to close it for whatever reason and I saw the no memory flickering in my screen Shocked Shocked Shocked.

I hope you can eventually find a work around or permanent fix for this and make it "pretty" again Kiss Wink Wink [without requiring the need to dump windows].

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:30:00 AM
 #12890

Hey, 3.6.3 just had a memory error again Embarrassed. I was able to close cgminer by pressing q but still ended up closing and moving back to 3.5.1 Sad

It ran for what seemed all night and then I had to close it for whatever reason and I saw the no memory flickering in my screen Shocked Shocked Shocked.

I hope you can eventually find a work around or permanent fix for this and make it "pretty" again Kiss Wink Wink [without requiring the need to dump windows].
Woah woah, believe it or not this is good news (I think). I have an idea, and will post some experimental exes again shortly.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 01:48:47 AM
 #12891

Hey, 3.6.3 just had a memory error again Embarrassed. I was able to close cgminer by pressing q but still ended up closing and moving back to 3.5.1 Sad

It ran for what seemed all night and then I had to close it for whatever reason and I saw the no memory flickering in my screen Shocked Shocked Shocked.

I hope you can eventually find a work around or permanent fix for this and make it "pretty" again Kiss Wink Wink [without requiring the need to dump windows].
Woah woah, believe it or not this is good news (I think). I have an idea, and will post some experimental exes again shortly.
They're up in the usual place:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:00:21 AM
 #12892

I just need the no-gpu file I use right?

I let you know in the morning if I don't awake to errors. At least the eroupters go bright green when then poop out.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 02:38:13 AM
 #12893

I just need the no-gpu file I use right?

I let you know in the morning if I don't awake to errors. At least the eroupters go bright green when then poop out.
Yes, just replace the exe you normally use with the equivalent one from in there. Thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 03:17:05 AM
 #12894

Just updated to windows 8.1 and my BFL SC Jalepeno would no longer work.

Heads up for anyone else having issues, the problem is not with cgminer but the USB driver. You just need to open zadig again and apply the WinUSB driver.

X

 
USB problems?

Buy a $40 raspberry Pi, grab one of the mining-pre-loaded distros like

 MiningPeon -- http://minepeon.com/index.php/Main_Page
 PiMiner -- http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspberry-pi-bitcoin-miner/

And don't worry about windows broken-ness any more... totally worth it.


opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 06:11:49 AM
 #12895

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 06:59:23 AM
 #12896

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks
The "x" would be your password (preceded by the -p flag) and the "-I 9" would set your GPU intensity to 9, assuming you're mining with a GPU. If you're not GPU mining, the intensity flag is unnecessary.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 08:41:23 AM
 #12897

Hey, 3.6.3 just had a memory error again Embarrassed. I was able to close cgminer by pressing q but still ended up closing and moving back to 3.5.1 Sad

It ran for what seemed all night and then I had to close it for whatever reason and I saw the no memory flickering in my screen Shocked Shocked Shocked.

I hope you can eventually find a work around or permanent fix for this and make it "pretty" again Kiss Wink Wink [without requiring the need to dump windows].
Woah woah, believe it or not this is good news (I think). I have an idea, and will post some experimental exes again shortly.
They're up in the usual place:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/
Just died about now. 5-6 devices showed as sick and one as zombie. cgminer had a caption trying to restart. Apparently it didn't. I did try to back run to 3.5.1 and now it doesn't recognize 2 devices saying incorrect driver. I'm going to pull them in the morning and  pop them back in  then restart.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 09:17:03 AM
 #12898

Hey, 3.6.3 just had a memory error again Embarrassed. I was able to close cgminer by pressing q but still ended up closing and moving back to 3.5.1 Sad

It ran for what seemed all night and then I had to close it for whatever reason and I saw the no memory flickering in my screen Shocked Shocked Shocked.

I hope you can eventually find a work around or permanent fix for this and make it "pretty" again Kiss Wink Wink [without requiring the need to dump windows].
Woah woah, believe it or not this is good news (I think). I have an idea, and will post some experimental exes again shortly.
They're up in the usual place:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/
Just died about now. 5-6 devices showed as sick and one as zombie. cgminer had a caption trying to restart. Apparently it didn't. I did try to back run to 3.5.1 and now it doesn't recognize 2 devices saying incorrect driver. I'm going to pull them in the morning and  pop them back in  then restart.
Thanks for testing. I'm going to be brave and say this is unrelated since it's a totally different type of failure, suggestive of hardware failure, perhaps usb perhaps heat. Once you get them going again could you please retry the experimental exe you downloaded?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 11:00:20 AM
 #12899


Completely at a loss of how to fix this.
json_decode() is corrupting the data, and it's a built-in feature of PHP (5.2 in my case).
Googling around, I'm not seeing anyone else with the same problem.

absolutely stumped :/
Does miner.php work OK?

Nope, it's php issue.

I''ll see if I can upgrade php.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 11:52:04 AM
 #12900

They all seemed to come back up when I replugged them. I was hoping you found a way to catch it and stop calling the device when it thought I was out of memory and clean the memory out.

I'm going to run it for a few hours and see what happens. I hope nothings going bad  CryHuh....

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Pages: « 1 ... 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 [645] 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!