Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2023, 10:44:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 [643] 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804607 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Pontius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 09:48:37 AM
 #12841

Can someone point out what each number is and what's it for? Mabe someone that knoiws addendeum this file so we all know what all these numbers  mean, yea?

Check the README (lines 447ff.)...
"Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks like Napster, but pure P2P networks like Gnutella and Tor seem to be holding their own." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675032264
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675032264

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675032264
Reply with quote  #2

1675032264
Report to moderator
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 11:56:51 AM
 #12842

May be just a wierd 2 bugs but I found that if I incorrectly forgot to save my shortcut right it opens to older folder versions I set and saves config there even though I'm opening 3.6.4.

My second I found because cgminer doesn't like strange characters and won't open if they are in the config file. I was trying to set up bit minter as an alternative to another pool and since bit minter looks like it uses tcp instead of http they both get printed at front and leave just as"http://tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333" plus a few starlike characters in between the protocols the first time it saved.

Future bug fixes maybe?
Um, you do not use tcp by itself anywhere. You're probably thinking of stratum+tcp:// and http:// is implicitly tcp, so your syntax is wrong.
So I have to use that whole statement when filling in the address. O.k I'll go change that.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 12:02:46 PM
 #12843

May be just a wierd 2 bugs but I found that if I incorrectly forgot to save my shortcut right it opens to older folder versions I set and saves config there even though I'm opening 3.6.4.

My second I found because cgminer doesn't like strange characters and won't open if they are in the config file. I was trying to set up bit minter as an alternative to another pool and since bit minter looks like it uses tcp instead of http they both get printed at front and leave just as"http://tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333" plus a few starlike characters in between the protocols the first time it saved.

Future bug fixes maybe?
Um, you do not use tcp by itself anywhere. You're probably thinking of stratum+tcp:// and http:// is implicitly tcp, so your syntax is wrong.
So I have to use that whole statement when filling in the address. O.k I'll go change that.
Or just leave it out entirely and cgminer will figure out what to do.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 12:13:57 PM
 #12844

When I just did mint.bitminter:3333 cgminer said my information was wrong (Instructions whether I accidentally didn't do verbatim) say put my user_Miner and then doesn't specify password(I got workers doing this once I set it up right starting with just starting the pool address with tcp:\\ option which gave me the errors in my config file.

Either way I notices bitminter came up slow when I restarted and changed my settings and it seems o.k now.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1013


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 12:16:21 PM
 #12845

3.6.4 seems really stable and works great thanks a lot for your hard work


3.3.1 seems to be the most stable on my setup


Cheers,

Same for me, 3.3.1 is the only version that never failed on the one machine I used it on for weeks. On another machine I updated regularly from 3.4.n through 3.6.4 and always got at least one zombie after a day or so (no big deal) or problems that were much more severe, particularly with 3.6.4. Symptoms have varied but often include loss of Internet access (of all things) which often (but not always) returns if I shut off cgminer. Causality seems very murky and I know my comments are anecdotal only. I'd guess that a memory leak has crept in some time after 3.3.1 but I've done no testing along those lines.

I've discovered that the machine that was stable on 3.3.1 also becomes unstable on 3.5.n and up, which is the main reason I'm posting this. It's not a complaint, but perhaps it will be a useful clue to some obscure issue.

Both machines are core i7 64 running Win7 64. Both use a bunch of erupters and one has a BFL LS as well. At first I thought the instability was caused by the heavier load on one machine but now I'm pretty sure it is not load-dependent.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:09:31 PM
 #12846


Both machines are core i7 64 running Win7 64. Both use a bunch of erupters and one has a BFL LS as well. At first I thought the instability was caused by the heavier load on one machine but now I'm pretty sure it is not load-dependent.

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:11:51 PM
 #12847

Win 8.1 reset all my drivers, but zadig plugged into them again, and we're back to hashing with no issues.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:42:43 PM
 #12848

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:45:32 PM
 #12849

...

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 

love the desc.

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:46:42 PM
 #12850

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks




screenshot of ssh session so i understand fully?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:54:07 PM
 #12851

Is there a JSON format command to limit difficulty (for the KNCs)?

Don't mind it being high, but constantly climbing to over 4 mill is kind of annoying.

thanks




screenshot of ssh session so i understand fully?

Not using ssh yet and don't know how  lol   I just rebooted anyways. Was at 4.8 mill difficulty and WU had dropped below the min expected 3700 for a Saturn.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2890
Merit: 1037


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:04:59 PM
 #12852

Ubuntu 13.10
Code:
checking for UDEV... no
configure: error: Missing required libudev dev
but libudev-dev is installed Huh
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 655
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 03:08:11 PM
 #12853

Ubuntu 13.10
Code:
checking for UDEV... no
configure: error: Missing required libudev dev
but libudev-dev is installed Huh

Do you have pkgconf installed? Someone mentioned that libudev-dev doesn't get detected without it. On Debian the package name is pkg-config, dunno what it is on Ubuntu.

clanie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:12:32 PM
 #12854

Does cgminer support KNC miner hardware ? If yes how to do ?

+1 for an option to build without udev.

I've been trying to build it for a Synology NAS, and also got stuck because udev just isn't there.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2890
Merit: 1037


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:55:52 PM
 #12855

Do you have pkgconf installed? Someone mentioned that libudev-dev doesn't get detected without it. On Debian the package name is pkg-config, dunno what it is on Ubuntu.
yes is the newest version...
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1013


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:58:17 PM
 #12856


Both machines are core i7 64 running Win7 64. Both use a bunch of erupters and one has a BFL LS as well. At first I thought the instability was caused by the heavier load on one machine but now I'm pretty sure it is not load-dependent.

A Raspberry Pi would run ALL your stuff - load has got nothing to do with it, as there isn't any on an i7.

Shit, I have 30GH/s gong through a TPLink 703N (a £10 router powered off USB with a Dorito for a CPU and 8MB RAM). 

Hehe - good one.

I should have expressed "load" more carefully. One machine has the BFL LS and two Anker powered hubs daisy chained and full of erupters, so I meant load as in more USB activity and power draw. The other machine has only one Anker hub with erupters. As it happens though the CPUs on both machines do run close to 100% with BOINC and a bunch of other stuff. Too many variables!

As luck would have it, everything has been running fine since my post, leaving me wondering if the issues have anything to do with CGMINER at all. I hate intermittent errors.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:17:30 PM
 #12857


Hi Guys,

I am re-compiling on Windows to get ready for some Bitfury's that should appear soon but I have run into problems with make. I can successfully compile and run cgminer versions up to 3.3.3 but after that all versions to 3.5.1 3.6.4 consistently fail with

"ws2tcpip.h is not compatible with winsock.h. Include winsock2.h instead."

There are a number of fixes around the Interweb but I would rather use the same fix that you guys must be using to build the exe's. I am using the same versions of mingw, gtk, etc as per the windows build doc and follow the guide without problems for versions to 3.3.3, all builds are clean onto a fresh Win 7 VM.




As an aside I am also noticing differences in the dll's included in the exe distro against those required from the windows build doc, not a biggie but something that needs to be added to a tidy up list at some point.
Bump

Con, Kano, any bandwidth left to throw me a bone, which fix are you using?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
ChipGeek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:19:20 PM
 #12858

I have never had issues with any of my RPi's running cgminer (besides operator error).  I have heard stories of other people having problems and those problems going away when they upgraded their power supplies.  

I can recommend this one from Adafruit:  http://www.adafruit.com/products/501
Note that it's actually 5.25V which is within the +/- 5% spec and the little bit of extra voltage is insurance against voltage drooping.

Here is another one I've used successfully but for shorter time from Sparkfun:  https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11456

In short, make sure your power supply is a good one.  A marginal one will cause lots of grief.  
Sorry for the thread derail.  Back on topic now.

Tip jar: 1ChipGeeK7PDxaAWG4VgsTi31SfJ6peKHw
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 07:35:02 PM
 #12859

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks
The "x" would be your password (preceded by the -p flag) and the "-I 9" would set your GPU intensity to 9, assuming you're mining with a GPU. If you're not GPU mining, the intensity flag is unnecessary.

Thank you. I'm trying to learn what all the numbers are on the screen and what they mean. Trying to following an ever changing change log against text is difficult. One of these days I'll take a screen capture of the mining screen and start to box out in nice yellow highlights what everything means. So the uses after me don't need to read through pages and pages of text. Thanks again.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 07:42:49 PM
 #12860

When using with Eligius it tells me to use this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -u YourAddress -p x -I 9

Towards the end of that line, can someone let me know what the "x -I 9" means? I can't seem to find it in any of the readme files.


Thanks
The "x" would be your password (preceded by the -p flag) and the "-I 9" would set your GPU intensity to 9, assuming you're mining with a GPU. If you're not GPU mining, the intensity flag is unnecessary.

Thank you. I'm trying to learn what all the numbers are on the screen and what they mean. Trying to following an ever changing change log against text is difficult. One of these days I'll take a screen capture of the mining screen and start to box out in nice yellow highlights what everything means. So the uses after me don't need to read through pages and pages of text. Thanks again.


Explanation of the numbers on the mining screen are in the Readme: https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README

About halfway down the page, you'll see a section called "WHILE RUNNING:" that describes the menu options and what each of the status display and log items are.

That said, it would be nice to have this in graphical form with screenshots and arrows highlighting each item.

Pages: « 1 ... 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 [643] 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!