Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:15:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 [677] 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814179 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 01:45:36 PM
 #13521

3.8.2 works great for Mac.  Only trouble was building in KnC and Hashfast support, and I had to leave them disabled.  I know the drivers are young, but here's the output in case it's of any use:
Thanks. No point compiling KnC support since it can ONLY run off a beaglebone, and the closest thing to hashfast hardware in existence is still the fpga emulation in my hardware, but I'll look into it. Still, it's always nice to know I didn't break OSX.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702508
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702508

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702508
Reply with quote  #2

1480702508
Report to moderator
1480702508
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702508

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702508
Reply with quote  #2

1480702508
Report to moderator
1480702508
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702508

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702508
Reply with quote  #2

1480702508
Report to moderator
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:11:41 PM
 #13522

AMU10 has gone zombie about one hour in to a 3.8.2 run.

Hot-swap did not fix it, but Q and a restart did. (Win7 64 zipped version).
jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 10:19:13 PM
 #13523

Windows users with random communication problems/zombies, here's a new binary to test please (multi AMU users, I'm looking at you).

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Well I'm still on holiday for another week yet, but having just caught up with the last week's messages, I'm itching to do some more testing! My ongoing run with "ymmv" seems to be down from 11Gh/s to 9.xGh/s - so it looks like several AMUs have stopped working (I can't access the machine to check directly - I'm just looking at my pool stats.) Laterz...

cxboyminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

faucetbag.com - Up to 10000 Satoshis per 15 mins


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 10:31:20 PM
 #13524

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?

Thanks

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 10:32:46 PM
 #13525

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?
Then read the documentation that says README?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
zamot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 10:35:47 PM
 #13526

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?

Thanks
Then you hit enter Wink
The code is ok for run, you do not need and additional options in command line.

cxboyminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

faucetbag.com - Up to 10000 Satoshis per 15 mins


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 10:42:43 PM
 #13527

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?

Thanks
Then you hit enter Wink
The code is ok for run, you do not need and additional options in command line.
[2013-11-16 22:42:24] Icarus detect (250:10) failed to initialise (incorrect de
vice?)

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 10:53:51 PM
 #13528

Windows users with random communication problems/zombies, here's a new binary to test please (multi AMU users, I'm looking at you).

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Well I'm still on holiday for another week yet, but having just caught up with the last week's messages, I'm itching to do some more testing! My ongoing run with "ymmv" seems to be down from 11Gh/s to 9.xGh/s - so it looks like several AMUs have stopped working (I can't access the machine to check directly - I'm just looking at my pool stats.) Laterz...


Heh, well there's really nothing newer than the latest actual stable release in terms of changes for windows. I have nothing new to test for the time being.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
zamot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 10:54:53 PM
 #13529

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?

Thanks
Then you hit enter Wink
The code is ok for run, you do not need and additional options in command line.
[2013-11-16 22:42:24] Icarus detect (250:10) failed to initialise (incorrect de
vice?)

Did you installed Zadig ( http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/zadig/ ) to change USB drivers on Windows?

cxboyminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588

faucetbag.com - Up to 10000 Satoshis per 15 mins


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 11:20:30 PM
 #13530

how to get my ASICMiner Block erupter to work?
Code:
cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -u <worker> -p <password>
then what?

Thanks
Then you hit enter Wink
The code is ok for run, you do not need and additional options in command line.
[2013-11-16 22:42:24] Icarus detect (250:10) failed to initialise (incorrect de
vice?)

Did you installed Zadig ( http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/zadig/ ) to change USB drivers on Windows?

I'm on mac... I got the USBtoUART driver installed.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 11:23:51 PM
 #13531

I'm on mac... I got the USBtoUART driver installed.
Better uninstall it then. As per the README which I keep trying to point you towards, cgminer doesn't use drivers for the USB devices. You are putting drivers there that are stopping cgminer from working.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 06:19:07 AM
 #13532

AMU10 has gone zombie about one hour in to a 3.8.2 run.

Hot-swap did not fix it, but Q and a restart did. (Win7 64 zipped version).

I believe I've finally found out why they weren't hotplugging again, and it would affect any operating system, not just windows. I have committed a fix for it into master git, and here's a binary to try out:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-undead.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 06:56:36 AM
 #13533

I have an old Nvidia GE Force 580 with 1.5GB of memory on it and wanted to see what I would get in hashing with it. I downloaded the latest release and couldn't get anything started. I had to download 3.6.6 to get things going for some reason. Any newer version would just get stuck at 0 hashing power and stay there. The older versions would kick right in and start hashing. Using all defaults, nothing special. Surprisingly that little card was getting 150Mh/s and temps were pretty good. Are there known issues with Nvidia or special tricks to get them started with cards like this?


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 06:59:13 AM
 #13534

I have an old Nvidia GE Force 580 with 1.5GB of memory on it and wanted to see what I would get in hashing with it. I downloaded the latest release and couldn't get anything started. I had to download 3.6.6 to get things going for some reason. Any newer version would just get stuck at 0 hashing power and stay there. The older versions would kick right in and start hashing. Using all defaults, nothing special. Surprisingly that little card was getting 150Mh/s and temps were pretty good. Are there known issues with Nvidia or special tricks to get them started with cards like this?


GPU mining is no longer supported on this software.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 07:23:32 AM
 #13535

I have an old Nvidia GE Force 580 with 1.5GB of memory on it and wanted to see what I would get in hashing with it. I downloaded the latest release and couldn't get anything started. I had to download 3.6.6 to get things going for some reason. Any newer version would just get stuck at 0 hashing power and stay there. The older versions would kick right in and start hashing. Using all defaults, nothing special. Surprisingly that little card was getting 150Mh/s and temps were pretty good. Are there known issues with Nvidia or special tricks to get them started with cards like this?


GPU mining is no longer supported on this software.

Hey, that would do it! What is the latest version GPU hasing would work?

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:01:41 AM
 #13536

I have an old Nvidia GE Force 580 with 1.5GB of memory on it and wanted to see what I would get in hashing with it. I downloaded the latest release and couldn't get anything started. I had to download 3.6.6 to get things going for some reason. Any newer version would just get stuck at 0 hashing power and stay there. The older versions would kick right in and start hashing. Using all defaults, nothing special. Surprisingly that little card was getting 150Mh/s and temps were pretty good. Are there known issues with Nvidia or special tricks to get them started with cards like this?


GPU mining is no longer supported on this software.

Hey, that would do it! What is the latest version GPU hasing would work?
go with something 3.7 or earlier

Message me if you have any problems
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 12:55:48 PM
 #13537

Yesterday there was another discussion about how to configure cgminer on KnCMiner hardware in order to do successfull solo-mining ?
There is this "Pool 0 not providing work fast enough" issue.

How to Set queue work size to which value?
Are there any other relevant parameters ?

Thank you very much in advance.

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 01:05:05 PM
 #13538

AMU10 has gone zombie about one hour in to a 3.8.2 run.

Hot-swap did not fix it, but Q and a restart did. (Win7 64 zipped version).

I believe I've finally found out why they weren't hotplugging again, and it would affect any operating system, not just windows. I have committed a fix for it into master git, and here's a binary to try out:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-undead.exe

OK, thanks - I'll switch to "undead" now. My present run of 3.8.2 has gone 23 hours error-free - these zombies sure know how to hide.

Edit: "undead" version is going well, 7 12 24 hours into the run. Somewhere along the way AMU 4 and 11 got reallocated to 13 and 14 - I'm guessing these were zombie wannabes that got "cured". Best version yet, it seems.

Edit: after about 31 hours, "undead" got its first zombie, but it hot-plugged and resumed hashing with no other intervention. The naming seemed a bit odd. The zombie was flagged as AMU4 (but see edit line above). It was reallocated to 16 when it restarted. Names are presently AMU0 1 2 3 5 7 8 10 12-16, with BAL1 (never 0?) between AMU12 and 13.

Edit: over 48 75 hours into the run now. No new incidents. I switched another machine to "undead" about 12 36 hours ago - it has had a couple of zombies but they could be hot-plugged with no other problems. Best version yet, for my purposes.

Edit: One hour later, AMUs 4,6,7 and 8 were flagged as zombies. Great excitement - none of them would hot swap. Windows gave never-before-seen error messages about hardware errors on USB devices and tried unsuccessfully to install drivers. Disconnecting the hubs and replugging them brought everything back to normal, with the AMUs now allocated as 17-29. The (undead) run continues.

 



georgem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


spreadcoin.info


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 03:55:49 PM
 #13539

I am using ubuntu 13.04 with the newest cgminer 3.8.2 64bit.

I connected my bitburner XX device and it recognizes it as
a BTB0 device when I start cgminer. So far so good.

When I connect to my pool, it just keeps on increasing the LW value.
NB keeps on increasing slowly to..

But what I don't get is, it keeps on saying that I have 0.000 h/s.

And chminer keeps on posting every 5 mins or so that
BTB0: Idled 1 miners
New block detected on network before longpoll
GBT LONGPOLL from pool 0 requested work restart


The bitburnerXX gets warm and the LEDs indicate that it is
working fine and is sending data back.

Sorry for my noob question, but what now?
Is this normal behaviour?
Does it have to download the block chain first before it can mine?

georgem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


spreadcoin.info


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 04:38:48 PM
 #13540

do I have to compile the newest cgminer with -enable-avalon to be able to make it work?
Or should the newest 3.8.2 tar.bz2 for 64bit already have this functionality activated?

Pages: « 1 ... 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 [677] 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!