Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:52:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 [659] 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818101 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
chadtn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 05:30:58 PM
 #13161

I'd like to think some other variable is at play here.  I've run every single version of cgminer from 3.3.1 to 3.5.1 and have never had a single problem.  I ran it on a Windows 7 machine 24/7 with two 7970 video cards and six block erupters.  The only down time I've had is from halting for software updates and the maybe an average of one restart a month for system updates.  After 3.5.1 I moved the block erupters to a raspberry pi and it has almost literally 100% up time.  The only times it has stopped mining are when I halted the process to start the latest version of cgminer.  It's run every version between 3.5.1 all the way up to 3.6.6 without issue.

There almost has to be some key variable...os, wiring, electrical, hardware defect, environment...

Chad
1480942320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942320
Reply with quote  #2

1480942320
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942320
Reply with quote  #2

1480942320
Report to moderator
1480942320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942320
Reply with quote  #2

1480942320
Report to moderator
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 05:32:47 PM
 #13162

it is normal for 3.6.6-1?
in other versions there is no such
This is not a solo
3.6.4 works fine
 

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


Ants Rock


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 05:44:45 PM
 #13163


I'm Rocking now  Grin  Thanks ckolivas

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:08:51 PM
 #13164

please help with conf.
on GUIminer i have this setup:


yet if i run cgminer with its not even close to be as stabiel + i have big heating problems. [of GPU mostly]
-I 16 -w 256 -v 1 --gpu-threads 1 --thread-concurrency 8000 --auto-fan


what am i missing between this two, is there some other setup i need?

i have AMD radeon HD 9670. windows7.

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2013, 07:14:00 PM
 #13165

what did you do to get those fields to show up? Is that the uncompiled one?

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:17:35 PM
 #13166

That's the scrypt version of guiminer

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:21:14 PM
 #13167

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:26:25 PM
 #13168

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712


Yikes, you and I may have separate issues after all and/or there may be more than one issue to be found. The plot thickens. I sure hope my problem isn't right under my nose.
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 07:46:22 PM
 #13169

I'd like to think some other variable is at play here.  I've run every single version of cgminer from 3.3.1 to 3.5.1 and have never had a single problem.  I ran it on a Windows 7 machine 24/7 with two 7970 video cards and six block erupters.  The only down time I've had is from halting for software updates and the maybe an average of one restart a month for system updates.  After 3.5.1 I moved the block erupters to a raspberry pi and it has almost literally 100% up time.  The only times it has stopped mining are when I halted the process to start the latest version of cgminer.  It's run every version between 3.5.1 all the way up to 3.6.6 without issue.

There almost has to be some key variable...os, wiring, electrical, hardware defect, environment...

Chad

Were your 7970s hashing along with the erupters? I've got one 7970 on this machine, but haven't used it for hashing in quite a while - I've been running the nogpu version of cgminer through all this testing. One quirk of my testing was that whenever I ran with debug/logging on the errors didn't happen - no zombies, no failures, leading to the impression that it is some kind of timing/timeout issue.
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 08:21:49 PM
 #13170

That's the scrypt version of guiminer

yes but im speaking of mining BTC here, just thats the setup that works. i dont knwo what flags to use to make it work. mayeb some fan flags?

please help guys i mclueless.

chadtn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 08:29:40 PM
 #13171

I'd like to think some other variable is at play here.  I've run every single version of cgminer from 3.3.1 to 3.5.1 and have never had a single problem.  I ran it on a Windows 7 machine 24/7 with two 7970 video cards and six block erupters.  The only down time I've had is from halting for software updates and the maybe an average of one restart a month for system updates.  After 3.5.1 I moved the block erupters to a raspberry pi and it has almost literally 100% up time.  The only times it has stopped mining are when I halted the process to start the latest version of cgminer.  It's run every version between 3.5.1 all the way up to 3.6.6 without issue.

There almost has to be some key variable...os, wiring, electrical, hardware defect, environment...

Chad

Were your 7970s hashing along with the erupters? I've got one 7970 on this machine, but haven't used it for hashing in quite a while - I've been running the nogpu version of cgminer through all this testing. One quirk of my testing was that whenever I ran with debug/logging on the errors didn't happen - no zombies, no failures, leading to the impression that it is some kind of timing/timeout issue.


Yeah...the video cards were hashing with the erupters in the same cgminer instance before going to the raspberry pi.

Chad
jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 09:13:10 PM
 #13172

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712
Yikes, you and I may have separate issues after all and/or there may be more than one issue to be found. The plot thickens. I sure hope my problem isn't right under my nose.

Well - hopefully it's the same problem!   That's how I stumbled upon this thread in the first place, remember?  We seem to confirm each other's findings re the test-builds, i.e. we both consistently get zombies and/or decaying hash-rates on the builds we've tested, but perhaps I see them more quickly as I'm running 34 erupters. Anyway, at the moment I'm happy with 3.5.1. It's been running about 4 hours in total and no errors, so hopefully it will survive overnight and become my new "stable" build.

As an aside, I have 2 * 7970's in my machine also, but they are happily mining LTC using another instance of 3.3.1 (I'll upgrade that to 3.5.1 at some point, even though it's not strictly necessary).

I haven't bothered trialling the latest test-builds.  I'll just leave 3.5.1 running until morning and see what ckolivas makes of all this. Shocked
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:04:21 PM
 #13173

I'll just leave 3.5.1 running until morning and see what ckolivas makes of all this. Shocked

I just noticed I went straight from 3.5.0 to 3.6.2 "way back then" - never tried 3.5.1 along the way.

I've been running candidate rs10 all day. It gets occasional zombies but it seems as good as anything for the moment. Maybe I'll add debugging to it and see if that keeps the zombies from showing up the way it used to do.

The pressure mounts!         Smiley
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:11:35 PM
 #13174

I'd like to think some other variable is at play here.  I've run every single version of cgminer from 3.3.1 to 3.5.1 and have never had a single problem.  I ran it on a Windows 7 machine 24/7 with two 7970 video cards and six block erupters.  The only down time I've had is from halting for software updates and the maybe an average of one restart a month for system updates.  After 3.5.1 I moved the block erupters to a raspberry pi and it has almost literally 100% up time.  The only times it has stopped mining are when I halted the process to start the latest version of cgminer.  It's run every version between 3.5.1 all the way up to 3.6.6 without issue.

There almost has to be some key variable...os, wiring, electrical, hardware defect, environment...

Chad

I have two win7x64 machines. One is AMD based, somewhat older technology (was a sempton single core, is now an athlon II dual core @ 3.4GHz with 4 gb memory), doesn't have any USB 3.0 ports.  3.6.4 works fine with my 36 erupters.  No problems aside from the possible winsock error, but recently I've been restarting it for other reasons before it runs more than a few days, so I don't know if the winsock error is still around or not.

I move the same 36 erupters and same hubs to the other machine, Intel based, core i7, 12 gb of memory, with USB 3.0 ports.  I almost immediately get zombies and IO errors.  Neither of which I get on the older machine.  Oh, and the erupters aren't detected at all on the USB 3.0 ports.  I have to plug them into the 2.0 ports to see them.

I think it's hardware based.  Chipset maybe?  Something beyond your control?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
October 30, 2013, 10:13:33 PM
 #13175

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712


Yikes, you and I may have separate issues after all and/or there may be more than one issue to be found. The plot thickens. I sure hope my problem isn't right under my nose.

I'd get errors left and right on my AMD box with anything after 3.3.4, I think... until 3.6.4.  So what fixed problems for me caused problems for others.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 12:57:41 AM
 #13176

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712


Yikes, you and I may have separate issues after all and/or there may be more than one issue to be found. The plot thickens. I sure hope my problem isn't right under my nose.

In that case let me try

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-to.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1278


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 01:09:18 AM
 #13177

Looks like the "bug" - if we can call it that - started with the 3.6.x build:
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3443712#msg3443712


Yikes, you and I may have separate issues after all and/or there may be more than one issue to be found. The plot thickens. I sure hope my problem isn't right under my nose.

In that case let me try

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer-to.exe

Running "to" now after shutting down "rs10 with debug/log". As before, when debug is on, cgminer runs fine with no zombies or errors of any kinds - no LED drama either, just normal pinpoint flashes.

Only 5 minutes into "to" but it is well-behaved so far.

Edit: one hour in and the "to" version is perfect so far. It will run more-or-less unattended now for about 10 hours if possible.
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
October 31, 2013, 01:12:08 AM
 #13178

ckolivas

it is normal for 3.6.6-1?
in other versions there is no such
This is not a solo. So on any script coins. Not only at me.
3.6.4 works fine
 

techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 01:20:43 AM
 #13179

whatever it is I'd think its right but just different. It looks like each device recognizing the block.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 01:44:43 AM
 #13180

ckolivas

it is normal for 3.6.6-1?
in other versions there is no such
This is not a solo. So on any script coins. Not only at me.
3.6.4 works fine
 

Yeah I probably screwed that up for $scryptcoins when I fixed it for bitcoin.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 [659] 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!