Bitcoin Forum
January 26, 2022, 06:50:29 PM *
News: Vote on the 2021 community awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 [664] 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5803060 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:17:54 AM
 #13261

is this planed to add?
Not unless someone sends us developers one or more of them.
I sent you a pm

Message me if you have any problems
1643223029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643223029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643223029
Reply with quote  #2

1643223029
Report to moderator
1643223029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643223029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643223029
Reply with quote  #2

1643223029
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1643223029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643223029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643223029
Reply with quote  #2

1643223029
Report to moderator
1643223029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643223029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643223029
Reply with quote  #2

1643223029
Report to moderator
Jeffrey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 09:54:08 AM
 #13262

@ckolivas

any answer on this question? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3489847#msg3489847

A simple "yes" or "no" will suffice for now so at least I know where I should be looking for a solution
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1382


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 09:56:19 AM
 #13263

@ckolivas

any answer on this question? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3489847#msg3489847

A simple "yes" or "no" will suffice for now so at least I know where I should be looking for a solution
No limit except the one imposed by your operating system. On windows that's ~127. I know of someone with 2TH of erupters (yes that's not a typo) with ~208 on each linux box running them (ARM devices too so not even full power PCs).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jmc1517
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 10:05:05 AM
 #13264


Right.  I'll get on the case!

Just for interest, the logfile from the evening/overnight run of 3.5.1 is here. No problems visible on screen and no zombies, but there are some different looking TIMEOUT messages in the log:
 https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-3.5.1.txt

Just started "allsync" and I've got a zombie AMU 5 straight away, together with the usual timeouts from AMU 0.
Unplugged AMU 5 and left it out.  Now AMU 28 has gone zombie too.  I see different error messagaes in the log though (?)
I guess I'll move on to "ymmv" then...
Logfile here (without --debug):
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-allsync.txt
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 983
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 10:44:40 AM
 #13265

Hi,

Maybe a weird question, but is there a limit on the amount of Block Erupters cgminer is able to run? I'm asking this because I'm trying to set 98 up, (2x49port hubs) and it doesn't work.

When I connect hub 1 (with 49 BE's) it's fine. When I disconnect 1 and connect hub 2, it's fine. (so it's not a power issue, both are powered by an ATX supply with 30a on 5v) When I connect both of them at the same time, cgminer tells me it can't find any device and it's waiting for a hotplug.

When connect 1 full and a couple on the 2nd hub, it works. cgminer crashes on hotplug, so I have to close it, add more, and restart it. This works until I have 59. 59 is fine, 60 gives this error. I've tried putting the 60th in different usb ports (also on the laptop host itself), also other sticks, but it just won't accept  60 or more.

This is the behavior on cgminer 3.6.4, 3.7.0 and 3.7.2 (and often, 3.7.2 crashes after 1 or 2 minutes regardless of how many I've attached)

Using windows 7 64bit

Any advise?

Unless I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I would say maybe the Power supply doesn't like working at >100%.
I came to that number based on 60 erupters at .5 amp being 30A and I would have to guess the hub would waste some amount of power. I also have 0 idea how long your cables connecting to the power supply is but at 30A you should have a really short run and large cable.

But I can't figure out why one on the laptop port wouldn't work. I would have taken a shot at it earlier but I didn't see anything obvious unless you only use 1 power supply. Even then your laptop may not provide the full .5 amp without too much voltage sag. Laptops are usually not as powerful on the usb ports. But I know by spec it should work......

EDIT: by I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I mean that you say you have 2 hubs and one power supply. Possibly you wanted to convey a power supply per hub. I made the assumption that you had one power supply per hub the first time I read it as you would be woefully under powered otherwise.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057
Merit: 1030



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:30:05 AM
 #13266

@ckolivas

any answer on this question? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3489847#msg3489847

A simple "yes" or "no" will suffice for now so at least I know where I should be looking for a solution
No limit except the one imposed by your operating system. On windows that's ~127. I know of someone with 2TH of erupters (yes that's not a typo) with ~208 on each linux box running them (ARM devices too so not even full power PCs).

The limit is 127 per host controller, not 127 per machine - right?  And that is not a Windows-specific limit...  It's a USB spec limit.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1013


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 12:54:00 PM
 #13267


Not sure if you meant that just for jmc1517 but I'm testing it anyway, replacing 3.7.2 which was going strong after 23 hours. "ymmv" is off to a good start, but only a few minutes in so far. I didn't try "allsync".

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1382


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 01:06:26 PM
 #13268


Right.  I'll get on the case!

Just for interest, the logfile from the evening/overnight run of 3.5.1 is here. No problems visible on screen and no zombies, but there are some different looking TIMEOUT messages in the log:
 https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-3.5.1.txt

Just started "allsync" and I've got a zombie AMU 5 straight away, together with the usual timeouts from AMU 0.
Unplugged AMU 5 and left it out.  Now AMU 28 has gone zombie too.  I see different error messagaes in the log though (?)
I guess I'll move on to "ymmv" then...
Logfile here (without --debug):
  https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-allsync.txt

Well that is very interesting (again) because as far as I can see, the well working 3.5.1 wasn't really working well anyway. It was clear a while back that your case was different to aigeezer's but I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that you actually have a hardware problem. The one that fails every single time first up is suspicious, and it seems to create a cascade of other problems.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Jeffrey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 01:23:18 PM
 #13269

...
Unless I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I would say maybe the Power supply doesn't like working at >100%.
I came to that number based on 60 erupters at .5 amp being 30A and I would have to guess the hub would waste some amount of power. I also have 0 idea how long your cables connecting to the power supply is but at 30A you should have a really short run and large cable.

But I can't figure out why one on the laptop port wouldn't work. I would have taken a shot at it earlier but I didn't see anything obvious unless you only use 1 power supply. Even then your laptop may not provide the full .5 amp without too much voltage sag. Laptops are usually not as powerful on the usb ports. But I know by spec it should work......

EDIT: by I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I mean that you say you have 2 hubs and one power supply. Possibly you wanted to convey a power supply per hub. I made the assumption that you had one power supply per hub the first time I read it as you would be woefully under powered otherwise.

Sorry maybe it was my writing. I have 2 hubs and 2 PSU's (both 30a @ 5v).
When I have 30 BE's in hub 1 and 29 BE's in hub 2, it works fine (still, both hubs on their own psu) but as soon as I add a 60th BE (be it in hub 1 or hub 2), it doesn't work anymore.

Anyway at least I know it's not a limitation by the miner, so I'll have to find a solution somewhere else.

Thanks to those who replied
jmc1517
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 04:15:03 PM
Last edit: November 07, 2013, 12:13:27 AM by jmc1517
 #13270


Well that is very interesting (again) because as far as I can see, the well working 3.5.1 wasn't really working well anyway. It was clear a while back that your case was different to aigeezer's but I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that you actually have a hardware problem. The one that fails every single time first up is suspicious, and it seems to create a cascade of other problems.

Hmmm, well I've been running "ymmv" for 5 hours now, and no zombies.... BUT ...

What I find interesting is that there are some TIMEOUTS in the log which look VERY similar to those appearing in the 3.5.1 log - which seems to me to be working well.  I don't get any spurious zombies with 3.5.1 and the hash rates all look to be OK, so I don't really "get" the suspected hardware problem.  If it keeps running, then surely that's the main criterion?  Anyway here's the (ongoing) log from "ymmv".  There have been a couple of broadband dropouts during this time which have not caused any ongoing problems, so, "ymmv" has been running very well indeed so far:
 https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44240170/logfile-ymmv-ongoing.txt

Of course I'm tempting fate again with this post.  But what the heck...

Edit:
I've noticed a small visual bug on some of these later builds.  You may be aware of it - it probably results from initial recognition of the devices when the table expands - at the end of the fixed-part of the display, the first line after the dashes is sometimes frozen as here, from 10:52 and doesn't scroll off, whereas the current lines are 16:39 and scrolling, if you see what I mean?  Very minor in the grand scheme of things, but you may want to fix it...:

 AMU 32:                | 335.6M/334.3Mh/s | A:1544 R: 8 HW:59 WU: 4.4/m
 AMU 33:                | 335.8M/333.9Mh/s | A:1623 R: 0 HW:21 WU: 4.6/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2013-11-06 10:52:20] Accepted 02506e24 Diff 111/3 AMU 12 pool 0
 [2013-11-06 16:39:08] Accepted 13f26331 Diff 13/8 AMU 1 pool 0
 [2013-11-06 16:39:08] Accepted 0a61a71f Diff 25/8 AMU 8 pool 0


Edit: Midnight update: 12 hours and still no zombies. Go ymmv!

 
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:05:45 PM
 #13271

OK, I was going to try 3.7.0 when it was released so I rebooted my rig to make sure the old .dll's were purged from memory.  Well what a fiasco that was with the new 49 port hub and 47 BE's in it.  I just now got the rig going again with the new neat and nifty hub, I'm not so impressed with it at the moment.  Well in the mean time there have been only two new versions released.

So I'm starting with 3.7.2 in two instances, one with 47 BE's and one with a Jalapeno.  Is there anything in particular I should be watching for?  I just want to make sure I put in a good report if the need arises.  There has been ALLOT of development since 3.4.3 and I haven't kept up with all of it.

On a side note, is there a thread for these ASICMiner hubs?  Rebooting a Windoze box shouldn't be a week long project.

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:21:21 PM
 #13272

OK, I was going to try 3.7.0 when it was released so I rebooted my rig to make sure the old .dll's were purged from memory.  Well what a fiasco that was with the new 49 port hub and 47 BE's in it.  I just now got the rig going again with the new neat and nifty hub, I'm not so impressed with it at the moment.  Well in the mean time there have been only two new versions released.

So I'm starting with 3.7.2 in two instances, one with 47 BE's and one with a Jalapeno.  Is there anything in particular I should be watching for?  I just want to make sure I put in a good report if the need arises.  There has been ALLOT of development since 3.4.3 and I haven't kept up with all of it.

On a side note, is there a thread for these ASICMiner hubs?  Rebooting a Windoze box shouldn't be a week long project.

Thanks,
Sam


It may be a good idea to unplug the ASICMiner hub from your computer when rebooting and plugging it back in after Windows startup chug chug chugging is done.  Once replugged and after detection from Windows, you should be good to go.  I find I have to do this with any of my hubs connected to miners.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:26:08 PM
 #13273

On a side note, is there a thread for these ASICMiner hubs?  Rebooting a Windoze box shouldn't be a week long project.


It may be a good idea to unplug the ASICMiner hub from your computer when rebooting and plugging it back in after Windows startup chug chug chugging is done.  Once replugged and after detection from Windows, you should be good to go.  I find I have to do this with any of my hubs connected to miners.

Yep that does speed up the shutdown/reboot.  But when I plugged it back in Windoze only detected 4 out of the 8 generic hubs and none of the BE's in it.  If I tried to scan for new hardware or delete one the device manager just hangs, for days if I let it.

Same behavior on three different machines with Win7 32 and 64 bit.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:47:44 PM
 #13274

I have an instance of CGminer 3.7.2 with a Jalapeno.  I'm getting a WU: 0.3.  It is definitely submitting more shares than that per minute.  My BE instance seems OK.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:57:37 PM
 #13275

On a side note, is there a thread for these ASICMiner hubs?  Rebooting a Windoze box shouldn't be a week long project.


It may be a good idea to unplug the ASICMiner hub from your computer when rebooting and plugging it back in after Windows startup chug chug chugging is done.  Once replugged and after detection from Windows, you should be good to go.  I find I have to do this with any of my hubs connected to miners.

Yep that does speed up the shutdown/reboot.  But when I plugged it back in Windoze only detected 4 out of the 8 generic hubs and none of the BE's in it.  If I tried to scan for new hardware or delete one the device manager just hangs, for days if I let it.

Same behavior on three different machines with Win7 32 and 64 bit.
Thanks,
Sam

hmmm... at that point, can't help much... my miners are either Linux or Mac based.  They have the same issues with reboots (especially macs who like to look for any bootable device on USB and would take awhile pinging each and every hub and BE) but once reconnected after boot, everything lights up nice and solid.  I only startup the mining software (depending on the worker, its either running cgminer or another software that will go un-named in this thread Wink ) once everything is lit and ready to go.

ThinkFast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 04:26:14 AM
 #13276

Trying to mine litecoins with cgminer.
W2KSP3
GPU 0 HD4850

LTC.bat:
set term=
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe -d 0 --scrypt -o http://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 -u user.worker -p pass --failover-only --shaders=800 -I 10 -Q 2

Log:
[2013-11-06 23:18:41] Started cgminer 3.7.2
Just seems to hang. I can CTRL-C to cmd prompt.

I've looked at just about every site's config for cgminer. They are all the same.

Question: What's the most likely reason I can't connect to their server?
Should I be using an older version of cgminer (2.6.1)?

Thanks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1077


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:14:51 AM
Last edit: November 07, 2013, 05:49:47 AM by os2sam
 #13277

Trying to mine litecoins with cgminer.
W2KSP3
GPU 0 HD4850

Should I be using an older version of cgminer (2.6.1)?

I don't know squat about alt coin mining.  But, doesn't scrypt require newer Catalyst versions than are supported by that old GPU and OS?  Pretty sure you need Catalyst in the 13.x version range.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
ThinkFast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:25:25 AM
 #13278

Yeah...You might be right.
I will try it on my HD5570 to confirm.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 08:48:11 AM
 #13279

Kon,
 I discovered flowing nasty bug which is present on MIPS TP-link only

/* This is the central place all work that is about to be retired should be
 * cleaned to remove any dynamically allocated arrays within the struct */
void clean_work(struct work *work)
{
  if (work->job_id) free(work->job_id);

For some reason work->job_id is not set always - do not ask why Wink and tp-link breaks badly - debugged and fixed with gdb server/client

Best

PS:

 [2013-11-07 10:38:34] Accepted fbc145d6 Diff 260/128 HEXa 3 pool 0
 [2013-11-07 10:38:54] Accepted f6a0cfde Diff 266/256 HEXa 0 pool 0
 [2013-11-07 10:39:30] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 128
 [2013-11-07 10:39:51] Rejected 017a21de Diff 173/128 HEXa 3 pool 0 (Below difficulty)



On tp-link MIPS  from times to time some good shares seemed to be rejected. Probably there is some issue in checking work if it matches pool difficulty?

Please comment
10X





Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1382


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 08:50:49 AM
 #13280

Con,
 I discovered flowing nasty bug which is present on MIPS TP-link only

/* This is the central place all work that is about to be retired should be
 * cleaned to remove any dynamically allocated arrays within the struct */
void clean_work(struct work *work)
{
  if (work->job_id) free(work->job_id);

For some reason work->job_id is not set always - do not ask why Wink and tp-link breaks badly - debugged and fixed with gdb server/client
Ioshia. Thanks , that's very interesting, however calling free on NULL is a valid thing to do so I don't understand how this helps? If work->job_id == NULL then free(work->job_id) equates to free(NULL);

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 [664] 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!