Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 02:11:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 [670] 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 ... 834 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5221678 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1362


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:50:31 PM
 #13381

OK, the only problem I can see is with AMU6 which has a much lower accepted share rate than all the rest (others are all up in 6000's).  Suppose this might be something to worry about (?):

 AMU  2:                | 335.3M/333.5Mh/s | A:6322 R:12 HW: 67 WU: 4.6/m
 AMU  3:                | 335.8M/333.6Mh/s | A:6276 R: 8 HW: 57 WU: 4.6/m
 AMU  4:                | 335.5M/333.4Mh/s | A:6169 R: 3 HW:207 WU: 4.5/m
 AMU  5:                | 335.3M/333.3Mh/s | A:6300 R: 8 HW:191 WU: 4.6/m
 AMU  6:                | 335.8M/333.4Mh/s | A:2245 R:19 HW: 83 WU: 1.6/m     <---- low ??
 AMU  7:                | 335.5M/333.5Mh/s | A:6149 R:16 HW: 50 WU: 4.6/m
 AMU  8:                | 335.6M/333.6Mh/s | A:5795 R: 8 HW: 67 WU: 4.6/m
Makes me wonder then if it isn't this one device causing issues with everything else cause that's clearly dodgy.

New wrinkle? My ymmv run is 24 hours old, but some time during it AMU7 went zombie. I'll swap it now if possible and keep the run going.

Edit: Weirdness - the hot swap had no effect. A "Q" and restart seemed to work, all LEDs went off on restart and flicker normally but the display shows one AMU missing. The physical AMUs look normal, including the former zombie, but the display shows 0-11 rather than 0-12 - total physical AMUs are 13 for this machine. I'll disconnect them all and/or try another Q and restart next.

Edit: The Q and restart changed nothing. Even after restart the display showed AMUs 0-11 rather than 0-12. I then disconnected the main USB line from the (daisy-chained) hubs. All (12, not 13) AMUs reported zombie status, as expected. When I reconnected the hubs the AMUs were reallocated as 12-24, thirteen of them now as there should be. Bug gone, but cause unknown.



1498356664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498356664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498356664
Reply with quote  #2

1498356664
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498356664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498356664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498356664
Reply with quote  #2

1498356664
Report to moderator
1498356664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498356664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498356664
Reply with quote  #2

1498356664
Report to moderator
1498356664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498356664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498356664
Reply with quote  #2

1498356664
Report to moderator
vayvanne
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196

GPG ID 48298AFC


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:49:35 PM
 #13382

8 BEs and Jala in Tecknet USB 3.0 hub connected to laptop. No zombies in 3.7.2 but often see this
Code:
[2013-11-07 14:15:44] AMU0: GetResults (amt=0 err=-7 ern=34)
 [2013-11-07 14:15:44] Icarus Read: No data for 12633 ms
BEs has often light solid and HW errors increased in my estimates. Jala is OK.
3.5.1 is best for my setup yet.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 04:57:57 PM
 #13383

...
Unless I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I would say maybe the Power supply doesn't like working at >100%.
I came to that number based on 60 erupters at .5 amp being 30A and I would have to guess the hub would waste some amount of power. I also have 0 idea how long your cables connecting to the power supply is but at 30A you should have a really short run and large cable.
But I can't figure out why one on the laptop port wouldn't work. I would have taken a shot at it earlier but I didn't see anything obvious unless you only use 1 power supply. Even then your laptop may not provide the full .5 amp without too much voltage sag. Laptops are usually not as powerful on the usb ports. But I know by spec it should work......
EDIT: by I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I mean that you say you have 2 hubs and one power supply. Possibly you wanted to convey a power supply per hub. I made the assumption that you had one power supply per hub the first time I read it as you would be woefully under powered otherwise.
Sorry maybe it was my writing. I have 2 hubs and 2 PSU's (both 30a @ 5v).
When I have 30 BE's in hub 1 and 29 BE's in hub 2, it works fine (still, both hubs on their own psu) but as soon as I add a 60th BE (be it in hub 1 or hub 2), it doesn't work anymore.
Anyway at least I know it's not a limitation by the miner, so I'll have to find a solution somewhere else. Thanks to those who replied
Do you have "usb" : ":60" in your conf file? That's been the best thing for keeping all my BEs running.

I have a miner or two where I made the mistake of letting Windows find the driver and installing something like ftdixxx driver for the BEs. I switched it with Zadig but later when I'd add another it might get the old ftdi driver and not the WinUSB driver. On miners where I never made that mistake it always installs WinUSB driver when I add another BE. I wish I knew how to remove that incorrect driver from my PC.

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 05:03:37 PM
 #13384

Trying to mine litecoins with cgminer.
W2KSP3
GPU 0 HD4850

Should I be using an older version of cgminer (2.6.1)?

I don't know squat about alt coin mining.  But, doesn't scrypt require newer Catalyst versions than are supported by that old GPU and OS?  Pretty sure you need Catalyst in the 13.x version range.
All my gpu miners run on 12.8 because I mix 5970s and 7970s and 5970s need 12.8 and cgminer 3.7.2

jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:04:34 PM
 #13385


New wrinkle? My ymmv run is 24 hours old, but some time during it AMU7 went zombie. I'll swap it now if possible and keep the run going.

Edit: Weirdness - the hot swap had no effect. A "Q" and restart seemed to work, all LEDs went off on restart and flicker normally but the display shows one AMU missing. The physical AMUs look normal, including the former zombie, but the display shows 0-11 rather than 0-12 - total physical AMUs are 13 for this machine. I'll disconnect them all and/or try another Q and restart next.

Edit: The Q and restart changed nothing. Even after restart the display showed AMUs 0-11 rather than 0-12. I then disconnected the main USB line from the (daisy-chained) hubs. All (12, not 13) AMUs reported zombie status, as expected. When I reconnected the hubs the AMUs were reallocated as 12-24, thirteen of them now as there should be. Bug gone, but cause unknown.

Re: New wrinkle: I've experienced the same, but would assume that it's normal for a zombie not to be recoverable simply by stopping/starting cgminer(?).  Whenever I've had zombies I got into the habit of powering off/on all the hubs and therefore cold-starting all the AMUs.  I think it was past experience with older versions of cgminer that taught me that I needed to do that otherwise I would have AMUs missing.  Of course it may have changed with newer versions, but having got into the habit, I always stop cgminer, then power off/on, then restart cgminer to fix the problem.  YMMV !

  
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:06:54 PM
 #13386

Do you have "usb" : ":60" in your conf file? That's been the best thing for keeping all my BEs running.

So are you over 60 BE's?  I had trouble with the 60th too.  Mining with 59 at the moment.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 05:17:44 PM
 #13387

Trying to mine litecoins with cgminer.
W2KSP3
GPU 0 HD4850

LTC.bat:
set term=
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe -d 0 --scrypt -o http://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 -u user.worker -p pass --failover-only --shaders=800 -I 10 -Q 2

Log:
[2013-11-06 23:18:41] Started cgminer 3.7.2
Just seems to hang. I can CTRL-C to cmd prompt.
I've looked at just about every site's config for cgminer. They are all the same.
Question: What's the most likely reason I can't connect to their server?
Should I be using an older version of cgminer (2.6.1)?
Thanks!
Using the conf file is better than the command line, but, try this LTC.bat. If you create a shortcut and put it in your startup folder it'll automatically launch on booting and the "timeout" gives it 10 seconds to discover a network. If this works you can likely increase to I 18:

timeout /t 10
cgminer.exe -o http://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 -u user.worker -p pass --scrypt -I 13 --gpu-engine 625 --gpu-memclock 993 --thread-concurrency 3200

or

cgminer.exe -o http://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 -u user.worker -p pass --scrypt -I 13 --gpu-engine 625 --gpu-memclock 993 --thread-concurrency 4032

BTW, you most likely failed because --shaders=800 should be --shaders 800. If you'd prefer to use "--shaders 800" then replace "--gpu-engine 625 --gpu-memclock 993 --thread-concurrency 4032" with "--shaders 800".

aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1362


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:21:38 PM
 #13388


New wrinkle? My ymmv run is 24 hours old, but some time during it AMU7 went zombie. I'll swap it now if possible and keep the run going.

Edit: Weirdness - the hot swap had no effect. A "Q" and restart seemed to work, all LEDs went off on restart and flicker normally but the display shows one AMU missing. The physical AMUs look normal, including the former zombie, but the display shows 0-11 rather than 0-12 - total physical AMUs are 13 for this machine. I'll disconnect them all and/or try another Q and restart next.

Edit: The Q and restart changed nothing. Even after restart the display showed AMUs 0-11 rather than 0-12. I then disconnected the main USB line from the (daisy-chained) hubs. All (12, not 13) AMUs reported zombie status, as expected. When I reconnected the hubs the AMUs were reallocated as 12-24, thirteen of them now as there should be. Bug gone, but cause unknown.

Re: New wrinkle: I've experienced the same, but would assume that it's normal for a zombie not to be recoverable simply by stopping/starting cgminer(?).  Whenever I've had zombies I got into the habit of powering off/on all the hubs and therefore cold-starting all the AMUs.  I think it was past experience with older versions of cgminer that taught me that I needed to do that otherwise I would have AMUs missing.  Of course it may have changed with newer versions, but having got into the habit, I always stop cgminer, then power off/on, then restart cgminer to fix the problem.  YMMV !

  


I started out very conservatively several versions back - unplugging the hubs, restarting cgminer, even rebooting in the early days. Over time I found I could usually get by with fewer and fewer interventions, including just a quick hot-swap of a zombie - so my memory says - it's all starting to blur a bit after so many different versions, usually out of synch on my two machines, and staying conservative is probably the wiser course.

Anyway, latest minor event - this run of ymmv is now 4.25 hours old and somewhere along the way it dropped AMU 17 and reallocated it to AMU25. No intervention on my part. A feature, I hope.      Smiley

Edit: Ten 24 hours into the ymmv run now. One zombie appeared and I was able to hot-swap it. A couple of other AMUs appear to have been reallocated to new numbers during the run. My other machine has been running 3.7.2 (not ymmv) for about four hours now, without incident. It also has apparently reallocated AMUs on occasion - no overt failures though.

Edit: Both my machines are running ymmv now, without incident. One has run for 48+ hours straight and the other for 10+ hours. For me, ymmv is the most stable candidate yet but of course ymmv.     Smiley



RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 05:22:31 PM
 #13389

Cross post:

Ok this is new. I'm getting 2 errors i never saw before. When i start cgminer i get an error something like "reset error.this is not an avalon (0:0:0...) and this is when i stop cgminer

Quote
WTF MUTEX ERROR ON LOCK! errno=0 in driver-avalon.c avalon_flush_work():1549

reinstalled zadig drivers but the same. fortunately they still hash. are my boards dieing already?

Edit: I think it has something to do with cgminer, because using 3.6.6 doesn't give me those errors.


iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 05:24:05 PM
 #13390

Do you have "usb" : ":60" in your conf file? That's been the best thing for keeping all my BEs running.

So are you over 60 BE's?  I had trouble with the 60th too.  Mining with 59 at the moment.
No, I only have 49 BEs, but, I have a dozen PC miners and I spread them over several so I can read the bottom of the cgminer screen. Leave no USB unplugged  Grin

Just a thought, have you tried running 30 in one instance of cgminer and the other 30 in a second instance?

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 05:36:09 PM
 #13391

Been running 3.7.2 for 2 days and the only problem I have is that it gives me much false hope  Cry

When mining BTC it says I found a block about every minute  Huh

Gixer1970
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 06:58:54 PM
 #13392

Hi one and all, just a quick couple of question I would like cleared up in my mind and a better understanding, as I have been mining some time now. Am just a small time miner here with just 8.3ghs total at my disposal which I have set between two pools.

Queue - Staged work.
When in writing your own batch file, the option to add --queue -Q has a maximum value allowed of 10, but by default this is 1 if not added into the batch file. In the settings menu in the UI, there is also the same option, does the option in the UI have the same upper bound limit of 10 ?, if not what is the maximum ?. I have been playing around with this for months and trying to find the right balance is not easy. I assume that this does relate to the amount of staged work ready (ST). Why would you leave it at a value of 1 which is the default ?

Total WU from version 3.6.4  -  3.7.2
Since moving from 3.6.4 to version 3.7.2, why does the work utility show a much lower figure than before ? as I mentioned earlier, I am multi pooled with a quota split between two pools of pool 0 at 64% and pool 1 at 36%. Minimum difficulty shares are pool 0 at 1 and pool 1 at 8. I do not have the fastest of internet connections and with pool 0 there is no option to change the difficulty.

I have found also that by changing the scantime to 90s and the expiry to 180s, this reduced greatly the number of rejected shares.

Any help most welcome.

Regards
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 10:44:30 PM
 #13393

...
Unless I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I would say maybe the Power supply doesn't like working at >100%.
I came to that number based on 60 erupters at .5 amp being 30A and I would have to guess the hub would waste some amount of power. I also have 0 idea how long your cables connecting to the power supply is but at 30A you should have a really short run and large cable.
But I can't figure out why one on the laptop port wouldn't work. I would have taken a shot at it earlier but I didn't see anything obvious unless you only use 1 power supply. Even then your laptop may not provide the full .5 amp without too much voltage sag. Laptops are usually not as powerful on the usb ports. But I know by spec it should work......
EDIT: by I misunderstand how you are wiring it up I mean that you say you have 2 hubs and one power supply. Possibly you wanted to convey a power supply per hub. I made the assumption that you had one power supply per hub the first time I read it as you would be woefully under powered otherwise.
Sorry maybe it was my writing. I have 2 hubs and 2 PSU's (both 30a @ 5v).
When I have 30 BE's in hub 1 and 29 BE's in hub 2, it works fine (still, both hubs on their own psu) but as soon as I add a 60th BE (be it in hub 1 or hub 2), it doesn't work anymore.
Anyway at least I know it's not a limitation by the miner, so I'll have to find a solution somewhere else. Thanks to those who replied
Do you have "usb" : ":60" in your conf file? That's been the best thing for keeping all my BEs running.

I have a miner or two where I made the mistake of letting Windows find the driver and installing something like ftdixxx driver for the BEs. I switched it with Zadig but later when I'd add another it might get the old ftdi driver and not the WinUSB driver. On miners where I never made that mistake it always installs WinUSB driver when I add another BE. I wish I knew how to remove that incorrect driver from my PC.
There is an option in device manager for Windows to check Windows Update every time a new device is detected. Control Panel, System, Advanced System Setting, then click on the hardware tab and then click the device installation settings button Never install drivers from Windows Update should fix it. I am going to try Install from windows update if the driver isn't found on my computer. It should work but may not. Never will work.


▄█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████▀                  ▀████████
█████▀                    ████████
████▀    ▄████████████████████████
████    ███            ▀██████████
████    ███               ▀███████
████▄    ▀████████████▄     ██████
█████▄               ███    ██████
███████▄             ███    ██████
██████████████████████▀     ██████
██████                    ▄███████
██████▄                 ▄█████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████████
.SURETLY.

.First crowdvouching platform
.Vouch for people and make money!
|ICO
July,11
...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 10:47:26 PM
 #13394

8 BEs and Jala in Tecknet USB 3.0 hub connected to laptop. No zombies in 3.7.2 but often see this
Code:
[2013-11-07 14:15:44] AMU0: GetResults (amt=0 err=-7 ern=34)
 [2013-11-07 14:15:44] Icarus Read: No data for 12633 ms
BEs has often light solid and HW errors increased in my estimates. Jala is OK.
3.5.1 is best for my setup yet.
That's not a bug. It means that work item had no shares in it. There's a reason it doesn't show that message except at higher logging levels.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 10:59:37 PM
 #13395

Hi one and all, just a quick couple of question I would like cleared up in my mind and a better understanding, as I have been mining some time now. Am just a small time miner here with just 8.3ghs total at my disposal which I have set between two pools.

Queue - Staged work.
When in writing your own batch file, the option to add --queue -Q has a maximum value allowed of 10, but by default this is 1 if not added into the batch file. In the settings menu in the UI, there is also the same option, does the option in the UI have the same upper bound limit of 10 ?, if not what is the maximum ?. I have been playing around with this for months and trying to find the right balance is not easy. I assume that this does relate to the amount of staged work ready (ST). Why would you leave it at a value of 1 which is the default ?

Total WU from version 3.6.4  -  3.7.2
Since moving from 3.6.4 to version 3.7.2, why does the work utility show a much lower figure than before ? as I mentioned earlier, I am multi pooled with a quota split between two pools of pool 0 at 64% and pool 1 at 36%. Minimum difficulty shares are pool 0 at 1 and pool 1 at 8. I do not have the fastest of internet connections and with pool 0 there is no option to change the difficulty.

I have found also that by changing the scantime to 90s and the expiry to 180s, this reduced greatly the number of rejected shares.

Any help most welcome.

Regards
I expect Kano on CK will correct me if I am wrong but I have mine set well above 10, in a configuration file and it loads just fine. Mine is currently set to 99 giving me an even 100 work units staged. Now I didn't pick this number arbitrarily. I worked up to it trying to eliminate 5-10 second waiting for work from all pools messages. I now only drop as low as about 5 staged at some points. That having been said my WU is currently 1247.8 so I have 5 seconds worth of staged work. Well less than that because it is 20.7966667 per second but close enough.

Moving my qued work to 100 has bumped my average up but staging large amount of work will cost CPU cycles and network load for items that get flushed at a new block. Realistically you want it about as low as you can run without running out of work. So I guess my advice is for 8 GH I wouldn't go very high Something like 10 would be more then enough.


▄█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████▀                  ▀████████
█████▀                    ████████
████▀    ▄████████████████████████
████    ███            ▀██████████
████    ███               ▀███████
████▄    ▀████████████▄     ██████
█████▄               ███    ██████
███████▄             ███    ██████
██████████████████████▀     ██████
██████                    ▄███████
██████▄                 ▄█████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████████
.SURETLY.

.First crowdvouching platform
.Vouch for people and make money!
|ICO
July,11
...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2013, 11:10:37 PM
 #13396

You should never need to touch the queue setting when mining at a stratum pool no matter what the hashrate.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 12:05:08 AM
 #13397

You should never need to touch the queue setting when mining at a stratum pool no matter what the hashrate.
I should have pointed out that because I lack the additional hardware my local bitcoin daemon doesn't run stratum.

EDIT: It isn't technically true. I don't run stratum because I haven't seen a good way to work it on windows. I lack a suitable Linux system as I don't expect the raspberry pi will also run a stratum server setup. I only increased mine because I frequently had 0 staged work and semi often waiting for work to be available from all pools. Sometimes for many seconds. Even on 3.7.2. So I increased it. Even at 100 I occasionally see drops down below 50. Very rarely into the teens. After getting it up that high never to 0 and waiting for work.  Possibly the Quota version doesn't handle mixed technologies as well. By mixed I mean get work and stratum.

In my setup pools 0 and 1 are quota 0, pools 2 and 3 are quota 12 pool 4(local bitcoin) is quota 1. As I understand it any work not being available fast enough on any of 2, 3 or 4 should come from 0 or if that's dead or slow 1.

But Like I said before I expected my settings where a little high and likely very high for most people. With 17 jalapeno's some running the newer firmware I get calls for 25 work units just to get things working again. 9 running the older 1 job per board, 8 running the newer 1 job per chip. Stratum from 2 of the three pools should keep them busy without adding the extra work I thought. I did gain about 1% on my average hashrate. Again not much. I just didn't like them stopping mining. So I increased the que to deal with it by having more work ready at a moments notice in theory it shouldn't be any different with the default 1 staged work.


▄█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████▀                  ▀████████
█████▀                    ████████
████▀    ▄████████████████████████
████    ███            ▀██████████
████    ███               ▀███████
████▄    ▀████████████▄     ██████
█████▄               ███    ██████
███████▄             ███    ██████
██████████████████████▀     ██████
██████                    ▄███████
██████▄                 ▄█████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████████
.SURETLY.

.First crowdvouching platform
.Vouch for people and make money!
|ICO
July,11
...
jmc1517
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 12:15:33 AM
 #13398

cgminer-ymmv still going strong.  I will be away for 1-2 weeks so no more testing from me during that time, but I will leave this test version running while I'm away.  Hope to see the fixes present in ymmv make it to the next release Smiley

Oh, and keep up the good work.  It's all very much appreciated.


os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:22:48 AM
 #13399

Do you have "usb" : ":60" in your conf file? That's been the best thing for keeping all my BEs running.

So are you over 60 BE's?  I had trouble with the 60th too.  Mining with 59 at the moment.
No, I only have 49 BEs, but, I have a dozen PC miners and I spread them over several so I can read the bottom of the cgminer screen. Leave no USB unplugged  Grin

Just a thought, have you tried running 30 in one instance of cgminer and the other 30 in a second instance?

Not yet.  I was hoping to get another 49 port hub so that I wouldn't need to use my Rosewills and Ankers for mining anymore.  But I'm not so excited about that hub at the moment.  I'll give it a try though.  It's hard to tell where the problem is since those Ankers are so flaky and finicky.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:26:52 AM
 #13400

You should never need to touch the queue setting when mining at a stratum pool no matter what the hashrate.

Deepbit doesn't use stratum, yet.  Increasing the queue does seem to help there and with solo mining.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 [670] 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 ... 834 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!