Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 09:49:17 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 [361] 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765870 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:30:09 PM
 #7201

Sent a donation. Just started using CGMiner. Waiting for Stratum support too.

I will have my new static IP in a couple days. Will have ftp up if you would like me to host your miner files. I am on a 100/25 connection. Should be good enough. Let me know if I can help in any other way.

06e4aade4ab6d34acb8692b5ca542d036823143de2c0e336c2fb35d139f2a089

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
1540331358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540331358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540331358
Reply with quote  #2

1540331358
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540331358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540331358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540331358
Reply with quote  #2

1540331358
Report to moderator
1540331358
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540331358

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540331358
Reply with quote  #2

1540331358
Report to moderator
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:57:49 PM
 #7202

Is there a way to make mining on a PC that has a AMD 7950 and Intel HD Graphics possible?

My Motherboard is a Z68, I would like to connect 1 or 2 Computer Displays to the HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard and 1 or 2 displays to my AMD 7950.

When I start Cgminer it says too many gpus or something along those lines.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 04:00:26 PM
 #7203

Very possible. Mine on the 7950 and use the HD3000 or HD4000 for your display.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 05:36:39 PM
 #7204

Very possible. Mine on the 7950 and use the HD3000 or HD4000 for your display.

Well I tried but for mining to work I had to disable the HD3000 in BIOS.
Or do you mean that I need to not have any display connected to the AMD 7950 and just use the Intel for display?

I'm a gamer and need one display to my 7950 Smiley
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:01:03 PM
 #7205

Ok if you need the HD7950 for gaming you can't mine on it at the same time without a noticeable lag.  Disable lucid MVP and connect a cable to your mobo and then use just HD3000 for gaming. Mine on the 7950.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Testit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:40:55 PM
 #7206

...
Does somebody have similar issues and if yes what can be done to resolve them?

And as always it happens at night:) I know that it can happen randomly but never during day Sad
I run my cgminer in a loop
http://pastebin.com/Z4pG26uF
(my cgminer is just another script 'cgminer.sh' that runs cgminer with the options I want)

Thus if it ever crashes, it leaves a core and then restarts

Do something like that - if it actually crashes - so it just restarts (with a 5 second sleep)

Obviously, in my case, I certainly want this to help find bugs and help with fixing them
(so I also compile -g and without -O2) but yeah it makes it easy to find bugs and also keep mining

Is this something that can be done in windows 7 64bit? whit some program/scripts that loop and restart would be great..........When cgminer stop mining for some reason..........pool or others...........
Also i use task manager to set priority 2 real-time. ist there a permanent way to do that?

i have C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe

anyone know? i can offer 2btc for working solution

PS you are doing great work kano & ckolivas

Regards Testit

af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1116



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:49:45 PM
 #7207

...
Does somebody have similar issues and if yes what can be done to resolve them?

And as always it happens at night:) I know that it can happen randomly but never during day Sad
I run my cgminer in a loop
http://pastebin.com/Z4pG26uF
(my cgminer is just another script 'cgminer.sh' that runs cgminer with the options I want)

Thus if it ever crashes, it leaves a core and then restarts

Do something like that - if it actually crashes - so it just restarts (with a 5 second sleep)

Obviously, in my case, I certainly want this to help find bugs and help with fixing them
(so I also compile -g and without -O2) but yeah it makes it easy to find bugs and also keep mining

Is this something that can be done in windows 7 64bit? whit some program/scripts that loop and restart would be great..........When cgminer stop mining for some reason..........pool or others...........
Also i use task manager to set priority 2 real-time. ist there a permanent way to do that?

i have C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe

anyone know? i can offer 2btc for working solution

PS you are doing great work kano & ckolivas

Regards Testit



Try my akbash
Testit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:09:19 PM
 #7208




Try my akbash

[/quote]

i will try the new akbash, but tried the old version seems I am to dumb to get it working

Regards Testit
hahahafr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:30:14 PM
 #7209

I've set up my own script to do exactly what you wanna do.
PM me. I'd be glad to help and assist you for 2 BTC Cheesy

In love with cryptocurrencies.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:32:27 PM
 #7210

Is this something that can be done in windows 7 64bit? whit some program/scripts that loop and restart would be great..........When cgminer stop mining for some reason..........pool or others...........
Also i use task manager to set priority 2 real-time. ist there a permanent way to do that?
i have C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe

You could try a starting cgminer with a BAT-File:
Code:
:here
START /B /WAIT /REALTIME C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe
GOTO here
The only thing missing is a delay.
I have not tested this. Maybe it doesn't work like I think it works.

Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 09:58:11 PM
 #7211

The only thing about the loop is don't restart cgminer from in cgminer settings restart. It will stop cgminer then cgminer itself restarts it and the loop keeps trying to start cgminer giving you no devices restarting message in the middle of cgminer working messages. Aside from that it works and is about what I do.

This will not set realtime but will show how to set a delay.
No need for cash. Was super easy to setup. You can set any options you like mine are there yours likely wont have --disable-gpu.

Code:
:Loop
cgminer.exe --disable-gpu --api-allow 127.0.0.1 --api-listen
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > NUL 2>&1
GOTO Loop

ping -n 15 blah blah blah the 15 is the time in seconds for the delay. Seems accurate enough. It pings home every second.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 10:02:16 PM
 #7212

any miners like CGMiner able to switch to a pool when rejects on one go significantly above average?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:19:02 PM
 #7213

any miners like CGMiner able to switch to a pool when rejects on one go significantly above average?
cgminer switches if it encounters 3 minutes of continuous rejects

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:22:34 PM
 #7214

Is there a way to make mining on a PC that has a AMD 7950 and Intel HD Graphics possible?

My Motherboard is a Z68, I would like to connect 1 or 2 Computer Displays to the HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard and 1 or 2 displays to my AMD 7950.

When I start Cgminer it says too many gpus or something along those lines.
Yes there is, but you will need to use a combination of parameters to these options: -d, --remove-disabled, --gpu-platform and --gpu-map. Start with 'cgminer -n' to read  what cgminer finds and then read the advanced section on gpu-map in the readme.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:24:11 PM
 #7215

Sent a donation. Just started using CGMiner. Waiting for Stratum support too.

I will have my new static IP in a couple days. Will have ftp up if you would like me to host your miner files. I am on a 100/25 connection. Should be good enough. Let me know if I can help in any other way.

06e4aade4ab6d34acb8692b5ca542d036823143de2c0e336c2fb35d139f2a089
Much appreciate the donation Smiley

My own server is not a problem, it's me sending heaps of uploads there that is the rate limiting step and no matter where I send them the same issue occurs. Thanks though.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:29:23 PM
 #7216

Waiting for Stratum support too.
Regarding stratum, I have been working on it. It is very much a non-trivial task to do in c so it's taking a while and I'm progressing very slowly and cautiously. Furthermore, the work generation is totally orthogonal to the current cgminer network scheduler I spent so much time creating, so it needs to rip great big holes into the current code to circumvent it. There's a stratum branch in my git tree if people want a peek but it's just code in progress and unusable.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 10:46:14 PM
 #7217

Found a small bug. If send a request gpurestart|0 by API, cgminer very much starts to load the CPU ~ 100%.
GPU restart isn't always going to work in all situations.

Unless there is a code bug and you've found an infinite loop - it's most likely a driver issues and if you find with your driver version+card it's problematic - don't use it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 11:06:38 PM
 #7218

The only thing about the loop is don't restart cgminer from in cgminer settings restart. It will stop cgminer then cgminer itself restarts it and the loop keeps trying to start cgminer giving you no devices restarting message in the middle of cgminer working messages. Aside from that it works and is about what I do.

This will not set realtime but will show how to set a delay.
No need for cash. Was super easy to setup. You can set any options you like mine are there yours likely wont have --disable-gpu.

Code:
:Loop
cgminer.exe --disable-gpu --api-allow 127.0.0.1 --api-listen
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > NUL 2>&1
GOTO Loop

ping -n 15 blah blah blah the 15 is the time in seconds for the delay. Seems accurate enough. It pings home every second.

Or with a little more added Smiley

Code:
@echo off
:Loop
REM cgminer
Set NOW=%date:~10,4%%date:~7,2%%date:~4,2%.%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%
cgminer -G --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0.0/24 --api-description Windoze 2> "run.%NOW%.log"
echo Sleeping for 5 seconds
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 > NUL
GOTO Loop

So you get a log of each run also like my linux script
(of course set 192.168.0.0 to match you network - and also set it to W: instead of R: if you want to allow cgminer control from other computers on the same network)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1218



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 12:07:18 PM
 #7219

I tried to update an old rig from 2.4.2 to 2.7.6 but 2.7.6 just hangs after the pool messages and does nothing..

I can abort with CTRL-C.. The old 2.4.2 runs fine though ?!

Here is a log:

http://pastebin.com/ACe6QDi9

I can see no problems there either, but cgminer is not "switching" into the "normal" view with the cards, it just sits at the pool "overview", saying that the pool is alive and does nothing else..

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 12:25:52 PM
 #7220

I tried to update an old rig from 2.4.2 to 2.7.6 but 2.7.6 just hangs after the pool messages and does nothing..

I can abort with CTRL-C.. The old 2.4.2 runs fine though ?!

Here is a log:

http://pastebin.com/ACe6QDi9

I can see no problems there either, but cgminer is not "switching" into the "normal" view with the cards, it just sits at the pool "overview", saying that the pool is alive and does nothing else..

Up to the point below it looks fine ... has found and accepted shares ... but then:
Code:
[2012-09-27 13:57:38] Attempting to restart cgminer 2.7.6
In the current code that's only called by
1) You press S C Y
2) You send a restart to the API
3) Getting GPU fan speed fails

Thus it must be 3) (1 and 2 aren't possible in that log) and somehow it can't access your fan info for one of your GPUs

Maybe --gpu-map is required to fix it?

Using --no-restart will show that is the cause of the problem - but not fix the actual problem.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 [361] 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!