Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 12:46:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 [359] 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5771623 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 05:36:39 PM
 #7161

Very possible. Mine on the 7950 and use the HD3000 or HD4000 for your display.

Well I tried but for mining to work I had to disable the HD3000 in BIOS.
Or do you mean that I need to not have any display connected to the AMD 7950 and just use the Intel for display?

I'm a gamer and need one display to my 7950 Smiley
1548074812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548074812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548074812
Reply with quote  #2

1548074812
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548074812
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548074812

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548074812
Reply with quote  #2

1548074812
Report to moderator
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:01:03 PM
 #7162

Ok if you need the HD7950 for gaming you can't mine on it at the same time without a noticeable lag.  Disable lucid MVP and connect a cable to your mobo and then use just HD3000 for gaming. Mine on the 7950.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Testit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 06:40:55 PM
 #7163

...
Does somebody have similar issues and if yes what can be done to resolve them?

And as always it happens at night:) I know that it can happen randomly but never during day Sad
I run my cgminer in a loop
http://pastebin.com/Z4pG26uF
(my cgminer is just another script 'cgminer.sh' that runs cgminer with the options I want)

Thus if it ever crashes, it leaves a core and then restarts

Do something like that - if it actually crashes - so it just restarts (with a 5 second sleep)

Obviously, in my case, I certainly want this to help find bugs and help with fixing them
(so I also compile -g and without -O2) but yeah it makes it easy to find bugs and also keep mining

Is this something that can be done in windows 7 64bit? whit some program/scripts that loop and restart would be great..........When cgminer stop mining for some reason..........pool or others...........
Also i use task manager to set priority 2 real-time. ist there a permanent way to do that?

i have C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe

anyone know? i can offer 2btc for working solution

PS you are doing great work kano & ckolivas

Regards Testit

Testit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:09:19 PM
 #7164




Try my akbash

[/quote]

i will try the new akbash, but tried the old version seems I am to dumb to get it working

Regards Testit
hahahafr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:30:14 PM
 #7165

I've set up my own script to do exactly what you wanna do.
PM me. I'd be glad to help and assist you for 2 BTC Cheesy

.


.



                ███
             █████████
          ███████████████
        ███████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████▀▀▀▀▀██████
    █████████▀        █████████
 ███████████▌  ▄████▄▄████████████
████████████▌  ████████████████████
█████████████   ▀▀▀▀  █████████████
██████████████▄▄     ▄█████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████████████
    █████████         █████████
       ███               ███
.


.


.
.
.


.
.
WhitePaper
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.



Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 07:32:27 PM
 #7166

Is this something that can be done in windows 7 64bit? whit some program/scripts that loop and restart would be great..........When cgminer stop mining for some reason..........pool or others...........
Also i use task manager to set priority 2 real-time. ist there a permanent way to do that?
i have C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe

You could try a starting cgminer with a BAT-File:
Code:
:here
START /B /WAIT /REALTIME C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe
GOTO here
The only thing missing is a delay.
I have not tested this. Maybe it doesn't work like I think it works.

Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 09:58:11 PM
 #7167

The only thing about the loop is don't restart cgminer from in cgminer settings restart. It will stop cgminer then cgminer itself restarts it and the loop keeps trying to start cgminer giving you no devices restarting message in the middle of cgminer working messages. Aside from that it works and is about what I do.

This will not set realtime but will show how to set a delay.
No need for cash. Was super easy to setup. You can set any options you like mine are there yours likely wont have --disable-gpu.

Code:
:Loop
cgminer.exe --disable-gpu --api-allow 127.0.0.1 --api-listen
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > NUL 2>&1
GOTO Loop

ping -n 15 blah blah blah the 15 is the time in seconds for the delay. Seems accurate enough. It pings home every second.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 10:02:16 PM
 #7168

any miners like CGMiner able to switch to a pool when rejects on one go significantly above average?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:19:02 PM
 #7169

any miners like CGMiner able to switch to a pool when rejects on one go significantly above average?
cgminer switches if it encounters 3 minutes of continuous rejects

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:22:34 PM
 #7170

Is there a way to make mining on a PC that has a AMD 7950 and Intel HD Graphics possible?

My Motherboard is a Z68, I would like to connect 1 or 2 Computer Displays to the HDMI and DVI on Z68 motherboard and 1 or 2 displays to my AMD 7950.

When I start Cgminer it says too many gpus or something along those lines.
Yes there is, but you will need to use a combination of parameters to these options: -d, --remove-disabled, --gpu-platform and --gpu-map. Start with 'cgminer -n' to read  what cgminer finds and then read the advanced section on gpu-map in the readme.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:24:11 PM
 #7171

Sent a donation. Just started using CGMiner. Waiting for Stratum support too.

I will have my new static IP in a couple days. Will have ftp up if you would like me to host your miner files. I am on a 100/25 connection. Should be good enough. Let me know if I can help in any other way.

06e4aade4ab6d34acb8692b5ca542d036823143de2c0e336c2fb35d139f2a089
Much appreciate the donation Smiley

My own server is not a problem, it's me sending heaps of uploads there that is the rate limiting step and no matter where I send them the same issue occurs. Thanks though.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 10:29:23 PM
Last edit: September 26, 2012, 11:13:36 PM by ckolivas
 #7172

Waiting for Stratum support too.
Regarding stratum, I have been working on it. It is very much a non-trivial task to do in c so it's taking a while and I'm progressing very slowly and cautiously. Furthermore, the work generation is totally orthogonal to the current cgminer network scheduler I spent so much time creating, so it needs to rip great big holes into the current code to circumvent it. There's a stratum branch in my git tree if people want a peek but it's just code in progress and unusable.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1068


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 10:46:14 PM
 #7173

Found a small bug. If send a request gpurestart|0 by API, cgminer very much starts to load the CPU ~ 100%.
GPU restart isn't always going to work in all situations.

Unless there is a code bug and you've found an infinite loop - it's most likely a driver issues and if you find with your driver version+card it's problematic - don't use it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1068


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 11:06:38 PM
 #7174

The only thing about the loop is don't restart cgminer from in cgminer settings restart. It will stop cgminer then cgminer itself restarts it and the loop keeps trying to start cgminer giving you no devices restarting message in the middle of cgminer working messages. Aside from that it works and is about what I do.

This will not set realtime but will show how to set a delay.
No need for cash. Was super easy to setup. You can set any options you like mine are there yours likely wont have --disable-gpu.

Code:
:Loop
cgminer.exe --disable-gpu --api-allow 127.0.0.1 --api-listen
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > NUL 2>&1
GOTO Loop

ping -n 15 blah blah blah the 15 is the time in seconds for the delay. Seems accurate enough. It pings home every second.

Or with a little more added Smiley

Code:
@echo off
:Loop
REM cgminer
Set NOW=%date:~10,4%%date:~7,2%%date:~4,2%.%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%
cgminer -G --api-listen --api-allow W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0.0/24 --api-description Windoze 2> "run.%NOW%.log"
echo Sleeping for 5 seconds
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 > NUL
GOTO Loop

So you get a log of each run also like my linux script
(of course set 192.168.0.0 to match you network - and also set it to W: instead of R: if you want to allow cgminer control from other computers on the same network)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1229



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 12:07:18 PM
 #7175

I tried to update an old rig from 2.4.2 to 2.7.6 but 2.7.6 just hangs after the pool messages and does nothing..

I can abort with CTRL-C.. The old 2.4.2 runs fine though ?!

Here is a log:

http://pastebin.com/ACe6QDi9

I can see no problems there either, but cgminer is not "switching" into the "normal" view with the cards, it just sits at the pool "overview", saying that the pool is alive and does nothing else..

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1068


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 12:25:52 PM
 #7176

I tried to update an old rig from 2.4.2 to 2.7.6 but 2.7.6 just hangs after the pool messages and does nothing..

I can abort with CTRL-C.. The old 2.4.2 runs fine though ?!

Here is a log:

http://pastebin.com/ACe6QDi9

I can see no problems there either, but cgminer is not "switching" into the "normal" view with the cards, it just sits at the pool "overview", saying that the pool is alive and does nothing else..

Up to the point below it looks fine ... has found and accepted shares ... but then:
Code:
[2012-09-27 13:57:38] Attempting to restart cgminer 2.7.6
In the current code that's only called by
1) You press S C Y
2) You send a restart to the API
3) Getting GPU fan speed fails

Thus it must be 3) (1 and 2 aren't possible in that log) and somehow it can't access your fan info for one of your GPUs

Maybe --gpu-map is required to fix it?

Using --no-restart will show that is the cause of the problem - but not fix the actual problem.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1229



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 01:52:24 PM
 #7177

Thanks kano, --no-restart worked, you are right, the fan reading on gpu 3 fails, even though
all three cards are 5970s, so there is actually just 1 fan on each card..

Strange that it works with card 0 and card 2, but not card 1 ?!

Maybe a BIOS error of the card ??

I actually only have the problem on this particular rig..

here a screenshot:
http://imageshack.us/a/img685/3752/bildschirmfoto20120927u.png

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 04:48:10 PM
Last edit: October 01, 2012, 09:39:46 PM by dlasher
 #7178

While I see r-pi listed in the subject, I see no instructions or downloads provided. Am I missing something?

For Raspbian, my steps went something like this:


install required parts:
Quote
sudo bash
apt-get install build-essential git dh-autoreconf libcurl4-gnutls-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-dev libncurses-dev libudev-dev yasm screen

grab latest version:
Quote
cd /usr/src
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
cd cgminer

tell it to configure itself
Quote
bash ./autogen.sh --enable-scrypt --enable-bitforce --enable-icarus  --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --with-libudev

upon successful configure with no errors, compile it
Quote
make all

upon successful compile, run in "benchmark" mode to make sure it's alive
Quote
./cgminer --benchmark

stock 700mhz ARM gets right around 118Kh/s.



[edit: added libudev-dev - thx for pointing out the miss]
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1012


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 05:18:42 PM
 #7179


stock 700mhz ARM gets right around 118Kh/s.


EEEeeeerrrrr...
streetuff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 27, 2012, 05:22:07 PM
 #7180

well... if someone would reverse engineer the videocore there might be a possibility to write a shader for sha256 mining on the raspberry pi. but without broadcom opening the videocore that wont happen...


EDIT: on my 1100MHz arm seagate dockstar its about 200Kh/s
Pages: « 1 ... 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 [359] 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!