Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 11:51:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 [468] 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756311 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
zif33rs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 05:12:56 AM
 #9341

Thank you.  5c4e68d619e86a7e62e1a51986b24607f2b8ee93aae7ef0433f8309d681a7883

New to bitcoin? Want to mine? Not sure where to start out?
Check out www.hostedmining.com
Donations and Tips  btc - 1MkjKHpZbSaRepeYaAcmRMcqt8o3HKQCF   ltc  - LNz48TP8MZmke38qbZD5gXi53KrktbJG7V  ftc  - 6iDt92cyDvxXkrDhCzMh4zEmK1b9PqShs4
1529365877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365877
Reply with quote  #2

1529365877
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529365877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365877
Reply with quote  #2

1529365877
Report to moderator
1529365877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365877
Reply with quote  #2

1529365877
Report to moderator
1529365877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365877
Reply with quote  #2

1529365877
Report to moderator
kcobra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:05:07 AM
 #9342

With cgminer is there any issue with setting one scrypt based pool/coin as the primary and difference scrypt based pool/coin as the fail over? Say LTC as the primary and NVC as the fail over. Thanks.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 01:50:13 AM
 #9343

With cgminer is there any issue with setting one scrypt based pool/coin as the primary and difference scrypt based pool/coin as the fail over? Say LTC as the primary and NVC as the fail over. Thanks.
Wow you didn't even make it 3 lines into the README?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 05:36:05 AM
 #9344

ckolivas i found a bug. When you start cgminer with a conf file and you change, say, the GPU engine speed of one of the devices, and Write Config file from within cgminer, it doesnt save the updated engine speed. It will save the speed that it originally loaded as.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 05:39:10 AM
 #9345

ckolivas i found a bug. When you start cgminer with a conf file and you change, say, the GPU engine speed of one of the devices, and Write Config file from within cgminer, it doesnt save the updated engine speed. It will save the speed that it originally loaded as.
That's intentional because otherwise it would dynamically write whatever the GPU speed was at the time which is far more dangerous.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 05:46:52 AM
 #9346

Would like to request a feature. If you launch with -c filename.conf then change that to the default filename when going to Write Settings.

RoyalMiningCo: Pools retired. Was fun!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 06:22:21 AM
 #9347

USB does, yes. But not the devices in question.

If that's the case, then I suppose I see no real benefit to using libusb either.
cgminer already implements functionality that uses the advantages of libusb

...
...
Another is the usb API stats
All devices have statistics recorded about all I/O to them, including the initial control transfers that the serial-USB code doesn't even know about
Yes, this is made possible using libusb. Too bad it's completely useless.

Just thought I'd point out this little gem of utter stupidity by the retard Luke-Jr

So he's been hashing away on a BFL SC for how many days now? Edit: 6 or 7 days!

And ... the latest problem has been a supposed 500ms latency issue with I/O

Pity they chose the crappy miner code to test all this on - coz cgminer (my USB statistics) already reports all this through the API on a per command level. Min, Max, Total, Count ... (average = Total/Count of course)

So I guess they would have known about this how many days ago if they were testing with cgminer instead of the 30 year old crap code used in the crap clone?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
sephtin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


Laughing WITH you...


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 07:42:25 AM
 #9348

Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

Example on 7950:
Afterburner - Set GPU to 1100core/1600mem @1100mV
CGMiner -- using conf file with GPU set to 1100core/1600mem @1100mV
Code:
...
"thread-concurrency" : "24000,24000,24000,24000",
"shaders" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "850-1100,850-1100,850-1100,850-1100",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100,0-100,0-100,0-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "1600,1600,1600,1600",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.100,1.100,1.100,1.100",
...

Start CGMiner, and it reports 1.250V under GPU Management:
Code:
GPU 0: 683.0 / 682.7 Kh/s | A:165  R:3  HW:0  U:2.62/m  I:20
67.0 C  F: 100% (4416 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 0: 679.2 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1: 678.7 / 671.3 Kh/s | A:165  R:1  HW:0  U:2.62/m  I:20
58.0 C  F: 100% (3983 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 1: 675.6 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 2: 661.7 / 656.1 Kh/s | A:190  R:2  HW:0  U:3.02/m  I:20
58.0 C  F: 100% (4025 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 2: 660.1 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 3: 671.6 / 671.1 Kh/s | A:172  R:1  HW:0  U:2.73/m  I:20
55.0 C  F: 100% (4358 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 3: 667.7 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue

Afterburner and trixx report that mV is set to 1100.  GPUz never shows it above 1.080v.  And setting it to 1.250 in afterburner (shows 1.250 in afterburner, trixx, and GPUz shows 1.180'ish under load).  There's also a HUGE difference when measured at the wall... so I'm convinced that it's cgminer that's not correctly reporting the voltage..

I'm on the latest beta drivers currently (13.3B3), but have tried stable (13.1), same issue.

I'm mining altcoin, but I'd be surprised if that was related (??).. ?
If there's any additional info I can provide, let me know.

Edit (more detail):
On Win7x64, using cgminer-2.11.4-windows from the apps/cgminer on github.  (Same issue on 2.11.3).
Confirmed with one other with 7950s, so it isn't just me.  Wink
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1092


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 08:19:23 AM
 #9349

Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

[SNIP]
cgminer simply reports back whatever the ATI Display Library (ADL) says the voltage is, and can only modify whatever that ADL allows.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 08:22:18 AM
 #9350

VERY old long running known issue ...

The ATI ADL library, written by ATI of course, decides what is allowed.
If you send a change, to a value it doesn't like, it will say OK, then change it back to the default.
Go discuss that with ATI ... if you think it's a problem Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 08:37:22 AM
 #9351

or discuss with these guys ? :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25750.msg1719543#msg1719543

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/



███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 11:10:14 AM
 #9352

How can I put the "--device|-d <arg>" parameter in a config file?
Say I only want to use devices 2 and 3 for mining.

I tried "device" : "2,3" but that didn't work.

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Crazy rider89
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 12:33:38 PM
 #9353

Hi guys, I'm trying to mining LTC using 2x5870 with this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxxx -p x --script

The command "--scrypt" aren't accepted by cgminer!

the output is: [2013-04-07 12:51:40] cgminer: --scrypt: unrecognized option

Then i tried with cgminer --enable-scrypt, but the output is:

cgminer: --enable-scrypt: unrecognized option

Even if the command "--enable-scrypt" is on the README file!

If I helped you, offer me a coffe:  1PMt1YawEdZ4M8TpvGKMY9iNjsTbEuQgoD
████████BEST BOOKMAKERS: https://nitrogensports.eu/, https://www.betcoinsports.com, https://www.directbet.eu████████
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 12:47:59 PM
 #9354

Have you tried using cgminer.conf?

Code:
"scrypt" : true,
Crazy rider89
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 12:56:04 PM
 #9355

Thanks, i solved (i have to add "--enable-scrypt" after the "./configure" command)

but now with this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxxx -p x --script
i get a very low hash speed for 2x5870:
(5s):58.75K (avg):58.34Kh/s | A:2  R:0  HW:0  U:1.1/m  WU:144.2/m

It seems that cgminer are using CPU rather than GPU, How can i fix?

If I helped you, offer me a coffe:  1PMt1YawEdZ4M8TpvGKMY9iNjsTbEuQgoD
████████BEST BOOKMAKERS: https://nitrogensports.eu/, https://www.betcoinsports.com, https://www.directbet.eu████████
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:05:12 PM
 #9356

Thanks, i solved (i have to add "--enable-scrypt" after the "./configure" command)

but now with this line:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxxx -p x --script
i get a very low hash speed for 2x5870:
(5s):58.75K (avg):58.34Kh/s | A:2  R:0  HW:0  U:1.1/m  WU:144.2/m

It seems that cgminer are using CPU rather than GPU, How can i fix?

You need to find which platform your gpus are, e.g. 0,1,2 or 3. cgminer.conf platform cmd. Example:
Code:
"gpu-platform" : "0",

Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs
Crazy rider89
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:15:19 PM
 #9357

if i write: cgminer -n, i get:
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] Platform 0 devices: 2                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09]    0   Cypress                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09]    1   Cypress                   
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] 2 GPU devices max detected   

I think that the gpus are correctly configured.

If I helped you, offer me a coffe:  1PMt1YawEdZ4M8TpvGKMY9iNjsTbEuQgoD
████████BEST BOOKMAKERS: https://nitrogensports.eu/, https://www.betcoinsports.com, https://www.directbet.eu████████
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:23:25 PM
 #9358

I have no idea then, probably wait for someone else with knowledge. sorry.
sephtin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


Laughing WITH you...


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 03:32:49 PM
 #9359

Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

[SNIP]
cgminer simply reports back whatever the ATI Display Library (ADL) says the voltage is, and can only modify whatever that ADL allows.

VERY old long running known issue ...

The ATI ADL library, written by ATI of course, decides what is allowed.
If you send a change, to a value it doesn't like, it will say OK, then change it back to the default.
Go discuss that with ATI ... if you think it's a problem Smiley

This might sound crazy... but is there a way to know if you're getting invalid information?  Or known drivers/GPUs/?? that don't report back correct info?
If so, putting unknown rather than incorrect information might be cleaner.

I was unaware of the issue (Did I miss it in the "No one but sephtin ever read's me")?
Doesn't sound like a major overhaul... feature request perhaps?

Edit: s
sephtin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


Laughing WITH you...


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 03:43:21 PM
 #9360

Both of them appear to fail on *nix, which I'd prefer to use... I actually completely gave up on Linux,because cgminer incorrectly reported 1.250, and thought they weren't appropriately setting voltages.
I then switched to windows, and because afterburner adjusts and shows voltages correctly... I thought I was ok, until I started seeing cgminer reporting back 1.250... so I gave up completely and just started setting configs for 1.250 and overclocking (to get as much hashing as possible to compensate as I could), as it seemed undervolting wasn't possible with the cards I had.

This isn't the case, and it's simply being reported incorrectly by cgminer.  At least I know now... 1.250 vs. 1.100 has been a significant cost on utility bill.

Anyway, now that I know, there's a very good chance I'll get back to linux (yay!).
I'm good, and glad to know that this is known.
Pages: « 1 ... 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 [468] 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!