Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 06:59:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 [470] 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776229 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
lumberjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:23:56 AM
 #9381

Here's an odd one I'm running into today after re-burning my USB stick's linux image from a clean copy, pulling in the latest git, compiling and firing up cgminer...

cgminer's interface ignores all normal menu keystrokes (p, g, and so on), UNLESS I neglect to specify a pool in the config file, in which case it works normally because it had to accept keyboard input to allow me to set the pool credentials. I can use ctl-c to kill it and get back to a prompt, no problem. I just can't adjust settings while cgminer is running.

This is latest git pull as of "Thu Apr 11 13:31:17 2013 +1000".
1550300396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300396
Reply with quote  #2

1550300396
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:42:23 AM
 #9382

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.
[...]

From what you describe later on it's probably the driver doing it, not cgminer. If you see that, you better start clocking your core down: if the driver is protecting the card by clocking its core down automatically it means you are slowly damaging the hardware: you'll fry the VRM eventually.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
cpunks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:56:46 PM
 #9383

Got my first Debian Linux (squeeze) based rig online and working, so I have a completely Microsoft-free system now. :)

Materials I found helpful:
- the starting post of this thread
- this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3359.msg47174#msg47174

The hardest part for me personally, as it was mostly undocumented, was understanding that I need to start "cgminer" as a regular user (not root) and issue the commands from a local X session (not SSH).

Before that, I was vainly trying to understand why the following error occurred:

Quote
Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

As soon as I changed to user instead of root, and local console instead of SSH, all the things which should have, started working.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:15:25 PM
 #9384

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
frediiii
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 337
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:53:35 PM
 #9385

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred
cpunks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:38:59 PM
 #9386

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. :)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:00:07 PM
 #9387

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
drutism
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:56:20 PM
 #9388

Hello, I was wondering if anyone could help me with my problem posted here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=174091.0

Basically my second gpu is being detected, but I can't get temps or overclock with cgminer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 09:44:11 PM
 #9389

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
voidale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:55:54 PM
 #9390

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:31:04 PM
Last edit: April 12, 2013, 10:51:48 PM by JWU42
 #9391

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

rhombus_77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:34:45 PM
 #9392

I was going to paste a link to my site but don't want that DDoSed  Roll Eyes

So this should work better - 2.11.4 for Windows in 7zip format --> http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2


Thank you. Just what I was looking for
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500

Secure automatic trading trade-mate.io


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 10:48:20 PM
 #9393

What could cause two identical machines to display substantially different hash rates?

1) cgminer/Drivers/OS/Hardware are Identical
2) Temperatures are fine, and lower on the slower machine.
3) Machines are not overclocked or under-clocked
4) The machine with only two cards is running slower

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=175159



⚫️ ⚫️ ⚫️Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫️ ⚫️ ⚫️
BadBitcoin (James Sutton)
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 252



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:37:14 PM
 #9394

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Anyway you can add some of these files to a mirror? I'd love to get my hands on the latest linux .tar.bz2!
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:52:49 PM
 #9395

is there a way to set a minimum desired intesity and a maximum one?

on windows 8 x64 (ati hd 5850) it seems to stick to the min (8?) one all the time :|

.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:55:37 PM
 #9396

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. Smiley
I meant it has all the info needed to install cgminer on USB or HDD with an older OS (Xubuntu 11.04)
Looking through there would have answered your problem about SSH since it is in there also.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:58:01 PM
 #9397

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
cgminer settings are what you tell cgminer.
If you change the settings in cgminer via the API or screen, you must save them via the screen or API.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 12:40:38 AM
 #9398

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2013, 01:42:50 AM
 #9399

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.
Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.
Does monitoring work via tightvnc?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:44:02 AM
 #9400

Con was kind enough to send a linux source tarball and a binary...

For now the following will work:


Linux Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/71oid5
Linux Source - http://www.sendspace.com/file/e3e6w8
Windows Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

Pages: « 1 ... 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 [470] 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!