Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 07:09:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 [458] 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766366 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 07:48:28 PM
 #9141

*headache* So is all this new stuff just for 7970's? Or would a 7950 suffice...
Im running 2.10.4 right now and im wondering if i'll notice any benefit to upgrading all my miners (some use 5xxx 6xxx) or if just my 7950 will benefit.
Would a 7950 show a hashrate increase if i was to update to 2.11.3?
Just make another directory, put new mniner into it, copy config files, run and see...

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
1542654586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542654586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542654586
Reply with quote  #2

1542654586
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542654586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542654586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542654586
Reply with quote  #2

1542654586
Report to moderator
1542654586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542654586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542654586
Reply with quote  #2

1542654586
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 08:51:53 PM
 #9142

I wonder which driver set is ckolivas using?

I'm using Catalyst 13.3 beta3 || cgminer version 2.11.3
Code:
--intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192
I use the very first driver that supported the 7970, aka 11.12 with 7970 hotfix:
amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run
I also use SDK 2.7 which seemed the best.

And as I said, I went by increments of 1 to the highest engine clock at that stability and intensity of 20 for a final:
Code:
--scrypt -I 20 --gpu-engine 1157 --gpu-memclock 1900
Which gave 725kH without setting shaders, lookup gap, or thread concurrency.

Once again, your mileage may vary since all hardware is different, more system ram might help etc. Note also that setting the CPU frequency to performance instead of ondemand also helped a little.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


www.multipool.us


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 08:53:20 PM
 #9143

Is there a way to mine on Linux without running X?  It seems like running a grpahical display cuts around 100kH/sec off your speed on the main card.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 08:54:02 PM
 #9144

Is there a way to mine on Linux without running X?
No. Only Nvidia drivers are smart enough to do that.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 09:02:31 PM
 #9145

Is there a way to mine on Linux without running X?  It seems like running a grpahical display cuts around 100kH/sec off your speed on the main card.

It shouldn't. You are probably using a compositing window manager and/or some graphical applications using the GPU. If you are using a desktop environment, try to run the simplest window manager you can (twm or fvwm) with no widget. Run your mining program in screen or tmux to avoid any X terminal.

Edit: I don't see any speed difference between the main card and others on my rigs. They all use the standard Xubuntu desktop.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
Anvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 10:41:32 PM
 #9146

I use the very first driver that supported the 7970, aka 11.12 with 7970 hotfix:
amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run
I also use SDK 2.7 which seemed the best.

Once again, your mileage may vary since all hardware is different, more system ram might help etc. Note also that setting the CPU frequency to performance instead of ondemand also helped a little.

Thanks for the tips. I'll give it another try tomorrow. Intensity 14+ is not working at all (kills performance), so I'm hoping it's a driver issue.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 10:44:17 PM
 #9147

I use the very first driver that supported the 7970, aka 11.12 with 7970 hotfix:
amd-driver-installer-8.921-x86.x86_64.run
I also use SDK 2.7 which seemed the best.

Once again, your mileage may vary since all hardware is different, more system ram might help etc. Note also that setting the CPU frequency to performance instead of ondemand also helped a little.

Thanks for the tips. I'll give it another try tomorrow. Intensity 14+ is not working at all (kills performance), so I'm hoping it's a driver issue.
You know that's what happened with earlier versions... are you sure you're on the latest cgminer!?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ChiangYay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:00:16 AM
 #9148

cgminer-2.11.3-win32

 fpgaonly

not working.

2.10.5 works perfectly.

May be I should modify/change something on my config file.

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "user" : "xxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
   },
   {      "url" : "xxxxxxxxxxx",
               "user" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
               "pass" : " "
   }
],

"api-port" : "4028",
"disable-gpu" : true,
"scan-serial" : [ "bitforce:COM3", "bitforce:COM4", "bitforce:COM5", "bitforce:COM6", "bitforce:COM7" ],
"expiry" : "180",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"net-delay" : true,
"protocol-dump" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "1",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Any help would be appreciated.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2013, 08:28:41 AM
 #9149

cgminer-2.11.3-win32

 fpgaonly

not working.

2.10.5 works perfectly.

Any help would be appreciated.
Try NOT ignoring the big fat warning at startup that says you need to install a new driver?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ChiangYay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 10:38:36 AM
 #9150

cgminer-2.11.3-win32

 fpgaonly

not working.

2.10.5 works perfectly.

Any help would be appreciated.
Try NOT ignoring the big fat warning at startup that says you need to install a new driver?

Thanks.
But the warning/message run so fast I can read it and dont know how to pause it.
Where can I get the new driver?  I'm running BFL FGPA Single.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1925
Merit: 1079


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 10:58:47 AM
 #9151


But the warning/message run so fast I can read it and dont know how to pause it.
Where can I get the new driver?  I'm running BFL FGPA Single.


read FPGA-Readme in cgminer folder.
jborkl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


Team Heritage Motorsports


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2013, 02:54:09 PM
 #9152

You need to run terminal from command line, so it does not close on you.

windows (shift + right click) open command window here

you need to change your driver with zadig to the new driver.

ChiangYay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 08:17:21 AM
 #9153

Thanks a lot to everybody.
Now it works.
Great community!
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 07:42:41 PM
 #9154

can sombody give me  write up of the commnds they used for 12.10 unbuntu

i need the apt-get thats need for the drivers for flgrx bc it seems to keep failing.
ive done a complete reinstall strting from scratch and goolged the issuse and got the apt-get many other have had luck with but i didn't

im running dual core 6 gigs mem
2 5970 which is were the issuse lies it only sees two decives even after aticconfig =all blah blah
lso what  is the best drivers for the 5000 seires is it still 11.11 or no?

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 08:01:21 PM
 #9155

Best drivers for 5000 series were 11.6, but they won't even run on ubuntu 12.10 because of the newer Xorg.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 08:11:10 PM
 #9156

so whats my best option even with the newest one flgrx still has install issues it seems

is there a irc channel for support/help

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 08:53:52 AM
 #9157

New release: 2.11.3, 17th March 2013

ckolivas, just a headsup, mining away fantastically, 2 5850's. At first, I pulled my original cfg from my ckolivas-cgminer-43752ee directory, to the cgminer-2.11.3-win32 directory, cgminer kept crashing, so I changed platform to 0 from 1, it was hesitant, then I looked at the example config, seen that platform was not there, so I removed platform from the cfg file, and bam, mining away and plus I went from 384.6 to 386.2 khash/s from ckolivas-cgminer-43752ee to cgminer-2.11.3-win32, fantastic work man! And seems to have less stales or rejects. Thumbs up.

Edit:
2 5850's.
Win7x64
13.2B7 with supplied sdk.
386.2 khash/s on each card.

From 12.6ccc with sdk 2.6 to the 13.2beta7 with supplied sdk, I gained a .4 khash/s, then I went from 384.6 to 386.2 khash/s from ckolivas-cgminer-43752ee to cgminer-2.11.3-win32. SO i got two speed boosts.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 09:22:02 AM
 #9158

Since 10.5 CGMiner crashes on launch and all the versions following that. 10.4 works fine. Using Windows 7 64bit. Any ideas on what to look for?

cgminer-2.11.3-win32

 fpgaonly

not working.

2.10.5 works perfectly.

May be I should modify/change something on my config file.

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "user" : "xxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
   },
   {      "url" : "xxxxxxxxxxx",
               "user" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
               "pass" : " "
   }
],

"api-port" : "4028",
"disable-gpu" : true,
"scan-serial" : [ "bitforce:COM3", "bitforce:COM4", "bitforce:COM5", "bitforce:COM6", "bitforce:COM7" ],
"expiry" : "180",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"net-delay" : true,
"protocol-dump" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "1",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Any help would be appreciated.



Both of you, remove
Code:
"gpu-platform" : "0",
setting from your config file.

Here is my config.

Code:
"intensity" : "19,19",
"thread-concurrency" : "5760,5760",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",
"gpu-fan" : "0-75,0-75",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.088,1.088",
"gpu-engine" : "0-908,0-908",
"gpu-memclock" : "1160,1160",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"temp-cutoff" : "0,0",
"temp-overheat" : "102,102",
"temp-target" : "100,100",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

Does anyone know how to enable this option here?

Code:
pool block counter
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 10:05:32 AM
 #9159

Hello,
i had my rigs (2 7970 on Win7 Pro 32bit with catalyst 12.8 and cgm 2.8.7) mining btc for months now (with an automatic restart script every day at 4am just to be sure), steady income, no hangers.
I switched to 2.11.3 because after the fork rumours and pools ceasing merged mining, forcing btcd0.8.1 and the increasing btc/usd ratio i felt like it was the time to upgrade and service my rigs.
What an error i did make there....

I have a quite unstable DSL with Dyn IP, but that was never a problem since 2.8.7 came out.
Now, the machines will just mine until "something" happens, then stop, giving windows a finger. It then shows a window "cgminer has stopped working".
I did not change any settings, just updated the exe.
As the error window states some vga related dll (forgot the name, but was AMD related) has ceased working i thought updating catalyst to 13.8 may help, but it doesn't.

CGMiners window shows no hardware errors, all looks like usual, besides it is not moving anymore.
I did not overclock the cards, although i can't recall the actual settings, but they did work since 2.8.7 came out, and temperature is not a problem, we had colder and hotter days there, both were no problem.
Also, i did not change protocols, i was mining stratum with BTCGuild and ozco.in before and after the incident, using getwork mtred as backup, but that almost got no shares.

What did change from 2.8.7 to 2.11.3 that causes this, and what can i do to stop it?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1059


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 10:20:12 AM
 #9160

...
Does anyone know how to enable this option here?

Code:
pool block counter
Completely vague question ... I'll take a guess at meaning: "Is there a block counter for each pool?"
The answer is no - only a total blocks found.
People don't usually find many anyway Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 [458] 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!