Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 12:41:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 [472] 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756843 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:56:11 AM
 #9421

win 7 seems to have had an update now my cgminer isnt loading just a heads up ill give more info when i get home later tonight

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
1531788111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531788111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531788111
Reply with quote  #2

1531788111
Report to moderator
1531788111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531788111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531788111
Reply with quote  #2

1531788111
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531788111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531788111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531788111
Reply with quote  #2

1531788111
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 09:56:56 AM
 #9422

Hi, I tried to compile cgminer on OSX 10.6.8 with scrypt option to mine litecoin but when i start it I get this error

Quote
/System/Library/Frameworks/OpenCL.framework/Resources/cl_kernel.h:2195:29: note: instantiated from:
 #define rotate(X,Y)         __CLFN_I2(X,Y,rotate)
                             ^
/System/Library/Frameworks/OpenCL.framework/Resources/cl_kernel.h:22:26: note: instantiated from:
 #define __CLFN_I2(x,y,R) __builtin_overload(2, x, y,\
                          ^~~~~~~~ [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Try restarting cgminer.

any hint to fix it?
Nope. Doesn't look like the scrypt opencl kernel compiles on the OSX opencl implementation. You're screwed.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:59:48 PM
 #9423

Having an issue, if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

Output of ./cgminer -n
Code:
root@miner-desktop:/home/miner/Downloads/cgminer-2.11.4# ./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] Platform 0 devices: 3                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 0 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 1 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 2 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 3 GPU devices max detected

What I'm running to use cgminer...
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

./cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u <name> -p <password> -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Output
Code:
[2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4


 [2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4
 [2013-04-11 22:59:16] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 95420416
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Your scrypt settings come to 1310720000
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1008



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:57:32 PM
 #9424


Maybe not exactly a cgminer question...

I have to identical cards. How can i examine which one is gpu0 and which one is gpu1??

Greets

ImI
Tejsei3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 02:07:41 PM
 #9425

That's the ubuntu binary I guess? I'll rebuild it without needing dynamic libjansson
Yep, it's the Ubuntu binary.
Uploaded fresh builds. Try again.
It's running now, but it says it's running 2.11.3. I can see the 2.11.4 cosmetic changes (removed queued, efficiency and discarded work) though, so I know I copied over the right files. Tongue
Yeah my bad, I built from the master git branch which isn't labelled 2.11.4, but you do have the latest code (and the no-one-ever-READMEs).

I keep heavily marked up printouts of the README and SCRYPT-README my desk, Con, so at least one person has read them!

Tejsei
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1014


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:22:35 PM
 #9426

Hi, I'm pretty new to cgminer, have been using it to mine LTC, connecting to pools, and it worked great. Now I've switched to p2pool and there's a problem with (some of) my rigs: when p2pool isn't running (like when I reboot the machine that runs p2pool) cgminer just quits! It just stops working (tried all 2.11.x versions in windows 7), the window disappears and cgminer never restarts when p2pool is back up. This has never happened with other pools, only with p2pool... is there some special option needed to make cgminer "try" to connect to my local p2pool until it's back online and not just quit?
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1013


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 07:39:23 PM
 #9427


Maybe not exactly a cgminer question...

I have to identical cards. How can i examine which one is gpu0 and which one is gpu1??

Greets

ImI

try cgminer.exe -n and check the gpu and the platform.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Ginsley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:12:02 PM
 #9428

Hi,

i have 4 zTex FPGA running with cgminer - on startup i get the following message:

HS FPGA configuration failed: DONE pin does not go high


The boards are calculating - but what does this message say?

1HYeuyxKHGmFs1ARvAPGgmEW9pW6u8L26U
sandos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:45:04 PM
 #9429

I suspect that when switching users in windows 7 cgminer hangs. To p2pool it looks like it keeps on mining but with "100% local DOA" and the console interface is broken, nothing gets updated when I press Q or G etc.

Is this a known bug?

     ███▄▄  ▄▄███
██▄▄   ▀▀████▀▀   ▄▄██
 ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀
█▄▄  ▀▀███▄▄███▀▀
█████▄▄  ▀▀▀▀  ▄▄
██  ▀▀███▄▄▄▄███▀
██      ▀▀██▀▀     ▄▄▄
██   ▄▄        ▄▄███▀▀
██   ▀███▄▄▄▄███▀▀
██▄     ▀▀██▀▀     ▄▄▄
▀▀███▄▄        ▄▄███▀▀
    ▀▀███▄▄▄▄███▀▀
        ▀▀██▀▀
graIn..
.
The Backbone of
Modern Work Agreements.
███████████████
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
████ ██████████████████
████ ██
████ ██
████ ██
████ ██
████
████
████
████


█████████████   █████

Whitepaper
.
█████   █████████████


████
████
████
████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██████████████████ ████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████
███████████████
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626
Merit: 500


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 09:16:43 PM
 #9430

I suspect that when switching users in windows 7 cgminer hangs. To p2pool it looks like it keeps on mining but with "100% local DOA" and the console interface is broken, nothing gets updated when I press Q or G etc.

Is this a known bug?

From what I have read, it is my understanding that cgminer does not like user switching.
hahahafr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 10:30:17 PM
 #9431

Quick question: is it possible to mine with the stratum protocol through an http proxy?

        ▄▄█████████▄▄
     ▄███████ ░████████▄
   ▄█████ ░██  ██  ██████▄
 ░███████  ██  ██ ░████████
░████  ██  ██  █▌ ▐█████████
▐████  ██  ██  █▌ ▐█████████▌
█████░ ▐█  ██  █  ████  █████
█████▌ ▐█████████████  ██████
█████▌ ▐████████████▌ ▐██████
██████  ████████████ ░███████
▐█████  ███████████░ ▐██████▌
 ██████  ████████▀░ ▄███████
  ▀█████░  ▀███▀  ▄███████▀
    ▀█████▄░   ░▄███████▀
       ▀▀███████████▀▀

▄███▄                                                                  ▄███▄
█████░                                                                 █████
█████░                                                                 █████
█████░                                                                 █████
███████████▄▄       ▄███████▄    ▄███▄     ░▄███▄     ░▄██▄░   ▄▄███████████    ▄███████▄░      ▄▄██████▄▄
██████████████▌  ░▄███████████▄░ █████     ▒█████     ▒████▒ ▐██████████████ ░▄███████████▄░  ▄████████████▄
███████████████▌░█████▀  ▀██████ █████     ▒█████     ▒████▒▐█████▀  ▀██████░▐█████▀  ▀█████░▐█████▀  ▀█████▌░
█████▀░   ▀█████▒████      █████ █████     ▒█████     ▒████▒█████░   ░░█████░█████░     ████▒█████      █████
█████░    ░█████▒████      █████ █████░   ░▐█████▌    ▓████▒█████░    ░█████░█████      ████▒█████      █████
█████░    ░█████░█████▄  ▄██████ ██████▄░▄████████▄░▄██████░▐█████▄░░▄█████▌░▐█████▄  ▄█████░▐█████▄  ▄█████▌
█████░    ░█████ ░█████████████░ ░████████████████████████░  ▐████████████▒  ░▀████████████░  ▀████████████▀
▀███▀░    ░▀███▀   ▀▀███████▀▀     ▀▀████████▀ ▀███████▀▀     ░▀████████▀       ▀███████▀▀     ░▀████████▀
  First Decentralized Social Ecosystem
  A SOCIAL NETWORK BUILT FOR THE BLOCKCHAINWORLD






───    APPLY FOR WHITELIST    ───
WEBSITE    WHITEPAPER   TELEGRAM
FACEBOOK  TWITTER         ANN
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 10:32:35 PM
 #9432

Quick question: is it possible to mine with the stratum protocol through an http proxy?
Theoretically yes, but only if the http proxy is very permissive, and none will by default. A socks proxy will definitely work though.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1013


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 10:47:32 PM
 #9433

Hier noch mal mein Output mit cgminer.exe -n:

Quote
C:\Users\Manuel\Desktop\CGMiner>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1124.2)

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42]  0       Pitcairn
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7970M hardware monitoring enabled

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-04-12 00:36:43] No known USB devices

Can someone guess whats the problem? I described what i installed and tried here already: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1799428#msg1799428
I checked the faq and so on but cant find the problem.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:00:23 PM
 #9434

Having an issue, if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

Output of ./cgminer -n
Code:
root@miner-desktop:/home/miner/Downloads/cgminer-2.11.4# ./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] Platform 0 devices: 3                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 0 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 1 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 2 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 3 GPU devices max detected

What I'm running to use cgminer...
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

./cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u <name> -p <password> -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Output
Code:
[2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4


 [2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4
 [2013-04-11 22:59:16] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 95420416
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Your scrypt settings come to 1310720000
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:02:18 PM
 #9435


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:40:51 PM
 #9436


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

Yes, I could still be missing something, and if I am I'll look like an idiot, but I'm just saying it's not like I haven't been trying before pestering the forums and asking for help. I'm also trying to be useful and provide diagnostic information (hence the output of ./cgminer -n), and if I like I can run it further in debug mode with -T and -D flags to help out. I've also tried to make sure I'm using the right export settings before I run the cgminer (GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT, etc).

I've made sure I've run "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial", and also checked that it can detect my cards and temps with "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -odgt" which is successful. I've tried following this guide here - https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/preview?pli=1&sle=true with no success (errors I'm talking about now).

I've rebuilt cgminer lots of times, ensure the configuration file is ok, including the ADL SDK and enabling scrypt as per the README. I've tried mirroring settings in the hardware wiki (https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison) and I'm still getting poor hashrates.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

I've tried multiple intensities (I know -I 13 is popular here), workrates, lookup gaps, GPU threads and shaders. I've gone through the 7970 tuning example.

Please, if you can give some actual advice to try I'd be really appreciative. Again I know it seems frustrating when someone comes in and possibly hasn't looked at the basics, but as you can see I've tried quite a few things and spent a lot of time on it. I'm not pretending I haven't missed something basic, I could definitely be at fault, but just point it out to me please instead of asking me to read the README again.



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:46:07 PM
 #9437


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:48:25 PM
 #9438

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.

Here is my startup string: (I know its scary but temps don't go over 80 degrees)

cgminer -o http://pool.com -u username -p password -I 9 --gpu-engine 930,930 --gpu-vddc 1.2 --gpu-memclock 300,300 --temp-hysteresis 10 --gpu-fan 85 --temp-target 100,100 --temp-cutoff 105,105

With these settings, cgminer seems to keep dropping the first core from 930 to 550 every few seconds for a second or two. From what I can tell, it is trying to maintain a temperature, but why when I have disabled all auto watch stuff from within the application?

Can anyone help or give suggestions? Thanks Smiley

Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:52:54 PM
 #9439


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Ok, so going off that you're saying 2.8 is crap, roll back to 2.7 (given I need 2.6+ for 7xxx cards) and recompile cgminer? As I mentioned with the Xubuntu guide I did try 2.7 before, but I was having issues then with the 13.1 drivers. I'll try it again since I've got the 13.1 working now. Thanks for at least pointing me in the right direction.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1110


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:55:19 PM
 #9440

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 [472] 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!