Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 12:49:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 [472] 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776306 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 07:25:38 AM
 #9421

I get Error -5 Enqueueing Kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel) for GPU 1 and 2, leaving only GPU 0 hashing.
See if you can bitcoin mine first to see if you can use the devices at all before starting the magic incantation and sacrificing goats involved in scrypt mining. I believe AMD may have reinvented their dummy-plug requirement bug which dummy plugs or rolling back to an earlier driver would fix.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1550364588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364588
Reply with quote  #2

1550364588
Report to moderator
1550364588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364588
Reply with quote  #2

1550364588
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550364588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364588
Reply with quote  #2

1550364588
Report to moderator
1550364588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364588
Reply with quote  #2

1550364588
Report to moderator
1550364588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364588
Reply with quote  #2

1550364588
Report to moderator
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 07:37:46 AM
 #9422

I get Error -5 Enqueueing Kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel) for GPU 1 and 2, leaving only GPU 0 hashing.
See if you can bitcoin mine first to see if you can use the devices at all before starting the magic incantation and sacrificing goats involved in scrypt mining. I believe AMD may have reinvented their dummy-plug requirement bug which dummy plugs or rolling back to an earlier driver would fix.

Thanks mate, will do.

I'm also downloading Xubuntu 12.04 at the moment, so I'm going to roll back to that, then use Catalyst 12.8 and AMD APP SDK 2.7 to rule out any potential issues.

Cheers will report back Smiley
servowire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:01:47 AM
 #9423

Hi ckolivas,

Your website http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ is down for now?
JayBee66
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:11:43 AM
 #9424

I am having a problem right now.

My Litecoin pool went down so I decided to reconfigure for another pool. I re-wrote the config batch file to point to the new URL but the card would not work, a 5830.

If I tried the original I=20 intensity the screen would momentarily blackout and the driver would fail then recover. Cgminer would then report the GPU as sick and shutdown.

Since then the old pool has come back online and, using the original config batch file, I can still no longer get any meaningful hashes at I=16, about 7kH/s. Any attempt at I=20 results in the same driver failure.

I have used 12.8 and 13.1 AMD drivers. Cleaned out all and restarted. Using the latest cgminer.

Has anyone had this problem too or might know what the problem is?

Thanks!
ronaldinho_07
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:40:19 AM
 #9425

does cgminer work well with the new HD7790 with Bonaire core
i'm getting only 245Khash with it  Huh
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 09:42:22 AM
 #9426

does cgminer work well with the new HD7790 with Bonaire core
i'm getting only 245Khash with it  Huh
No idea. You're treading into unknown territory.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ronaldinho_07
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:07:15 AM
 #9427

does cgminer work well with the new HD7790 with Bonaire core
i'm getting only 245Khash with it  Huh
No idea. You're treading into unknown territory.
i know.
in the other hand,when mining btc,it gets ~ 305Mhash  Grin
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:29:24 AM
 #9428

does cgminer work well with the new HD7790 with Bonaire core
i'm getting only 245Khash with it  Huh
No idea. You're treading into unknown territory.

any way we could help debugging the dynamic intensity on windows?

currently on windows 8 64bit with just an hd 5850 it basically stick to I = 7 all the time, is that expected?

.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 10:32:22 AM
 #9429

any way we could help debugging the dynamic intensity on windows?

currently on windows 8 64bit with just an hd 5850 it basically stick to I = 7 all the time, is that expected?
Sounds good to me. Fast card shouldn't need to drop down much if ever.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:34:15 AM
 #9430

I see,

i'll be getting a few 7950 shortly and will see how does that will work.

I was used to bitcoin mining with pocblm and that with -f 60 was giving perfect desktop interaction and as soon as there was no desktop acceleration it was taking full gpu power :/

maybe it's just scrypt that can't be tuned differently Sad

.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:49:33 AM
 #9431

Hi ckolivas,

Your website http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/ is down for now?

Yes - he is having issues with his host.  Please see the links below (all are 2.11.4).

Updated now with Linux Binary and Source in BZip2 format

Linux Binary (.lrz) - http://www.sendspace.com/file/71oid5
Linux Binary (.bz2) - http://www.sendspace.com/file/tw43fr

Linux Source (.lrz) - http://www.sendspace.com/file/e3e6w8
Linux Source (.bz2) - http://www.sendspace.com/file/u6b7xe

Windows Binary (.7z) - http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

I confirm the Windows file is downloaded directly from ck.kolivas.org before the site went down.  The other linux files were sent to me from ckolivas.

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1013


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 12:47:34 PM
 #9432

I get Error -5 Enqueueing Kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel) for GPU 1 and 2, leaving only GPU 0 hashing.

I got that error in bfgminer when i sat the intensity or the threads too high. One of it was it. The readme.scrypt has a good explaination how to setup the intensity max. I havent checked if the same max value applies for bitcoin mining.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:48:03 PM
 #9433

additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:59:15 PM
 #9434

additionally: cgminer "freezes" (cannot even quit it with Q, have to close the windows clicking on the X) once I switch users on windows 8 Sad

Don't switch users.  Or if you do stop CGMiner and then reopen it in the other user account.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 643
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:06:53 PM
Last edit: April 14, 2013, 05:45:47 PM by FreedomCoin
 #9435

am i suppose to run the cgminer.c in terminal? when i mark it as executable i get a bunch of errors in terminal.

How did you compile it?

I do not believe i did compile it.. just extracted the tar ball and tried to run it... i do not understand CURL and what it has to do with CGMINER.

Am i missing something?
How far did you get in the README?

okay i saw some other people run the autogen.sh file which i did following a make and makefile command.. that seemed to make an cgminer file to is now in that folder.

i am not trying to run the commands but i seems that CGminer is splitting the load between my two cards so running each one at half speed. When i run one GPU at a time with the -d command i can get my left video card to run full speed.  But when i try to run them together the feedback states the mhash but when ending a session i see it was just split between the two cards.. When i try -d 0 and or -d 1 only my left card seems to want to work, and crossfire is not enabled.

This is on an Alienware M17xR2 Laptop with two 5800 Junipers, they should be running at about 185 mhash each

 See pics in link. my output is:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 0 -o stratum.ozco.in:80 -u user -p pass -I 8 -d 1  --gpu-engine 820,820 --gpu-memclock 1000,1000 --temp-target 80,80 --temp-overheat 90,90

See screenshots...





Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:52:32 PM
 #9436

Just want to say I ended up rolling back to Xubuntu 12.04, using Catalyst 12.8, ADL SDK 5.0, CGMiner 2.11.4 (? Latest anyway), and APP SDK 2.7. Works perfect* and solved all the previous problems I was having. I recommend this combination to anyone who is struggling to get it working or looking for a linux miner.

Thanks for your help ckolivas.



* Ok one small thing, I'm using VNC now as a way to solve it, so it's not that big of a deal, but when I try and run headless and only ssh in it seems to disable all my GPU's. It doesn't seem like I can say Display=:0 as I don't have any displays in there.

Like I said, using VNC seems to fix it though.
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 12:17:18 AM
 #9437

Sorry if this is one that's already been answered. If so, please say so but I did search and couldn't find any info.

I have been happily mining with CGminer on my AMD GPUs for a while now. This is not a fulltime miner and Bioshock prompted me to upgrade my drivers so I downloaded the 13.3 beta drivers. Unfortunately, now when cgminer starts doing its stuff, the DOS block just goes blank. It looks like it's running since I have a hashrate showing on my monitoring software but otherwise, I can't tell and it's tricky cause I like to leave a couple of GPUs mining while I game on the other.

Do I just need to roll back the drivers or is there another known fix?

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 12:49:14 AM
 #9438

Sorry if this is one that's already been answered. If so, please say so but I did search and couldn't find any info.

I have been happily mining with CGminer on my AMD GPUs for a while now. This is not a fulltime miner and Bioshock prompted me to upgrade my drivers so I downloaded the 13.3 beta drivers. Unfortunately, now when cgminer starts doing its stuff, the DOS block just goes blank. It looks like it's running since I have a hashrate showing on my monitoring software but otherwise, I can't tell and it's tricky cause I like to leave a couple of GPUs mining while I game on the other.

Do I just need to roll back the drivers or is there another known fix?

I'd just rollback your drivers.  Shouldn't need to user a newer one for Bioshock, regardless of what it says.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 02:37:35 AM
 #9439

Here's an odd one I'm running into today after re-burning my USB stick's linux image from a clean copy, pulling in the latest git, compiling and firing up cgminer...

cgminer's interface ignores all normal menu keystrokes (p, g, and so on), UNLESS I neglect to specify a pool in the config file, in which case it works normally because it had to accept keyboard input to allow me to set the pool credentials. I can use ctl-c to kill it and get back to a prompt, no problem. I just can't adjust settings while cgminer is running.

This is latest git pull as of "Thu Apr 11 13:31:17 2013 +1000".
Found this bug at last and it should be fixed in git master now, thanks.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
belcat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 02:50:55 AM
 #9440

I'm having problems with cgminer and AVG antivirus free 2013.  Note that AVG antivirus free does not have a firewall.
The most annoying thing is it was working fine Thursday and suddenly stopped working.  I can't think of anything I changed on that day, or before the last reboot.

I'm using the command:
Code:
cgminer.exe -P -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u me -p 123 --auto-fan -D -T -P
1. If I start cgminer with AVG activated, most of the time cgminer will just display a blank screen (sometimes it runs for a bit and stops).  If I then disable AVG, cgminer will start and run normally.

2. Different scenario.  AVG is disabled, I start cgminer, it runs normally.  If I enable AVG, cgminer runs for a bit and then freezes.  Again, if I disable AVG, it continues.

Just for kicks I've disabled Windows firewall but it didn't do anything.  I've tried disabling individual parts of AVG but nothing happens, I have to disable the whole thing.

The debug text before the freeze isn't particularly interesting, just something like

Code:
[2013-04-14 22:44:54] 45.5 C  F: 51%(3184RPM)  E: 765MHz  M: 1125Mhz  V: 1.118V  A: 90%  P: 0%
[2013-04-14 22:44:54] 45.5 C  F: 51%(2242RPM)  E: 725MHz  M: 1000Mhz  V: 1.088V  A: 97%  P: 0%
[2013-04-14 22:44:54] [thread 3: 146800640 hashes, 144622.3 khash/sec]

[2013-04-14 22:44:54] [thread 0: 279969792 hashes, 278560.3 khash/sec]

[2013-04-14 22:44:54] [thread 2: 144703488 hashes, 143120.4 khash/sec]

Any ideas what to try or am I doomed to switch antivirus?
Pages: « 1 ... 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 [472] 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!