Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:34:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 [464] 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814434 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Bytas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 02:30:54 PM
 #9261

could it be that the download page for the miner is down/extremely slow?
And can i get the files somewhere else? i want to start mining NVC but i need a miner first :p
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725299
Reply with quote  #2

1480725299
Report to moderator
1480725299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725299
Reply with quote  #2

1480725299
Report to moderator
1480725299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725299
Reply with quote  #2

1480725299
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 03:01:29 PM
 #9262

could it be that the download page for the miner is down/extremely slow?
And can i get the files somewhere else? i want to start mining NVC but i need a miner first :p
Yes it is possibly having DDoS problems
Come visit IRC for an alternate

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 03:16:39 PM
 #9263

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1711097#msg1711097

bump
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 04:17:03 PM
 #9264

The boys are sleeping now...

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 04:37:25 PM
 #9265

So there is currently no way to do it with cgminer? Sad

And my card is not OCed, can I raise the speed without OCing it, or is that the only way?

In my experience that's not a cgminer problem (using -I d for sha256d like Bitcoin works fine), but a scrypt problem: sha256d barely uses the RAM of your graphic card but scrypt uses it heavily so it probably interferes more with other programs using the graphic card.

So it is something cgminer has to start optimizing especiialy for scrypt?[...]

I'm not sure there's anything cgminer can do about it. You probably can tune cgminer to use less graphic RAM at the expense of mining performance though (use less threads and/or larger gaps, see SCRYPT-README) but I'm not sure how much it could help.

Anyway scrypt was chosen because it supposedly would be slower on GPUs than CPUs even if it has been proven wrong it's no surprise it will cause problems on GPUs that sha256d doesn't cause...

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 08:58:53 PM
 #9266

problem:

$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] 0 GPU devices max detected
$

Tho

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 06:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
* - Default adapter

thoughts?
Usual initial advice: Have you installed AMD driver, configured Xorg for all your devices, started it and exported the DISPLAY variable.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 09:02:30 PM
 #9267

How can I use my computer while mining with cgminer?

I'm currently mining Bitcoins and Litecoins, (AMD 5850)
for Bitcoins I use 'GUIMiner' using 'OpenCL miner',
for Litecoins I use 'GUIMiner-scrypt' using 'cgminer'.

Now, for Bitcoins I just add the flags "-v -w128 -f 60" and it works extremely fast even when I play BF3 and nothing shatters (If I play heavy graphics games it will go down to ~150Mha/s tops, and when I finish playing it jumps back to ~300Mah/s), the computer works flawlessly,

but for Litecoins whenever I use the flag "-I d" it goes down to 10% of it's power (from 325Kha/s to 30-20Kha/s) even when I just look at the computer!

So again, my question is, is there any way to have the same experience with performance while using the computer with cgminer?
Or, alternatively, is there anyway I can mine Litecoins with GPU, using the computer at the same time and still have maximum performance as I just demonstrated that I have with OpenCL miner?


thanks for the help, hope I gave all the details necessary!
Yes, that IS the experience with scrypt in dynamic mode. You have to sacrifice loads of hashing performance for the desktop to be usable. Alternatively find a static intensity where you can deal with the lag.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pT75y
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 09:05:43 PM
 #9268

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.11.3-win32.7z  & http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/2.11/cgminer-2.11.2-win32.7z
die on  Win7 x64 GeForce GTX 570 on GF110 Display driver: 310.90.
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/2.10/cgminer-2.10.5-win32.7z work fine on same system.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.11.3-win32.7z work fine on Win7 x86 GeForce GTX 570 on GF110 Display driver: 310.70
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 10:22:15 PM
 #9269

problem:

$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] 0 GPU devices max detected
$

Tho

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 06:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
* - Default adapter

thoughts?
Usual initial advice: Have you installed AMD driver, configured Xorg for all your devices, started it and exported the DISPLAY variable.

Yessir.  I've installed several versions of the AMD driver, at the moment I'm working with 12.3 which I think is V8.951.  I configure Xorg using the standard   aticonfig -f --adapters=all --initial  .  Yes I exported export DISPLAY=:0

What I did is take two perfectly working machines and upgrade the kernel and f'd myself in the process so I'm trying to get back to where I was.  The big screw was once I got the kernel upgraded I could no longer see one of my cards.  Not even with lspci, so I'm returning to the known working kernel after a reformat.

I'm happy to use any linux if there is a better version.  Because my cards are 6870x2 (with 2 gpu's per card) I have problems.. the only native drivers for the card are winblows based.  So there are weird things that happen:

Code:
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  88.0C 425531RPM | 252.0M/251.0Mh/s | A:5948 R:22 HW:0 U:3.50/m I: 4
 GPU 1: 100.0C 100%    | 280.1M/278.6Mh/s | A:6705 R:15 HW:0 U:3.94/m I: 4

see the speed of the first fan reported in actual RPM vs a percent... I don't know if others see that.  This is a single pci-e card reporting the two gpus.  I did have 4 gpu churning along fine before the "upgrade" (2 x 6870x2).  

I went to
Code:
cd /use/share/ati
./amd-uninstall.sh -force
on reboot enter init 3 by hitting "a" and adding a "3" to the end of the command line ...
yum install fglrx64_p_i_c... (which I had minutes before built upon this very machine)
on reboot enter init 3 by hitting "a" and adding a "3" to the end of the command line ...
aticonfig -f --adapters=all --initial  
init 5

all works as expected I compile cgminer just fine even showing access to GPU's but on run

Code:
$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] 0 GPU devices max detected
$

POW/BANG/CRASH
no love.  

I saw a blurb in bgminer where a guy modified a line in ocl.c but my ocl.c is slighly different from his.  Here's his ?fix?  to a similar error.

Any and all advice welcome.  Thanks!

Initial post:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1711097#msg1711097

Solution post (step by step installation under CEntOS):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170516.0
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 03:41:48 AM
 #9270

Dual 6870s are not well supported and need a specific driver and sdk combo. What, I can't tell you offhand since they are so rare.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:14:51 PM
 #9271

Dual 6870s are not well supported and need a specific driver and sdk combo. What, I can't tell you offhand since they are so rare.

It worked before with 12.3 in conjunction with cgminer 2.7.5.  Any idea what you changed from 2.7.5 to 2.11.3?    ;-)   Or... how can I get back to 2.7.5?

Nevermind... Downgrading cgminer did not fix my problem.

But this guide did:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170516.0
ditchmagnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 05:59:53 PM
 #9272

I have a 7950 and I just added a 7970 to my computer.  Is there a way to run 2 instances of cgminer so I can use different workers and different bin files?  I would think my 7970 would need to use a different bin file to get the most performance.  I guess I just need help figuring out how to set it up.  When I launched it right away both cards started mining, but I did notice my 7950 was mining a little slower than it did as a single card.  Is that normal?

EDIT:
The khash is only a couple lower, not a big deal.  I do need to figure out what to do though.  After I overclocked the 7970 it is still going slower than the 7950, so I am obviously not doing something right.

EDIT:
Someone helped me.  The command is --device 0 or --device 1 etc.

EDIT:
Still getting very slow speeds.  Only about 450khash no mater what I do.  I did see that trixx reports that card is running @ x8 1.1 - don't know if that matters for LTC.

I tried removing and re-installing drivers, but that didn't make a difference.

EDIT:

Following this guide: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1635964#msg1635964

After I delete bins and enter: setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Then simply run: cgminer --scrypt -I 13 --device 0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u myuser -p mypassword
I get about 550khash.  Then ANY changes I try to make (such as --worksize 256 or whatever) all give me lower speeds.  Here is what the bin file name is that it generated: scrypt130302Tahitiglg2tc22400w64l4.bin
Again, this is for my 7970.
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 08:51:26 PM
 #9273

Hi! May I ask you where do I get the bflsc drivers?


Thanks!

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 09:03:32 PM
 #9274

Hi! May I ask you where do I get the bflsc drivers?
https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 09:14:34 PM
 #9275

Hi! May I ask you where do I get the bflsc drivers?
Why, do you have one? The drivers are incomplete since the hardware doesn't exist outside of BFL labs yet so we have not posted any of the code.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 09:29:40 PM
 #9276


Hi! May I ask you where do I get the bflsc drivers?
Why, do you have one? The drivers are incomplete since the hardware doesn't exist outside of BFL labs yet so we have not posted any of the code.

I wish to have mine! But I was thinking about having the cgminer built and ready when my bfl arrives sometime in the future (I hope!)

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 09:33:27 PM
 #9277


Hi! May I ask you where do I get the bflsc drivers?
Why, do you have one? The drivers are incomplete since the hardware doesn't exist outside of BFL labs yet so we have not posted any of the code.

I wish to have mine! But I was thinking about having the cgminer built and ready when my bfl arrives sometime in the future (I hope!)
It will definitely be available before you get yours.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 12:16:56 AM
 #9278

osoverflow - careful with that, his code is known to brick Avalons, and who knows what his hacked up untested code will do to the BFL SC.
He released the BFLSC code before a working device even existed ...
Once we have one (soon) we'll complete the code and release a tested working version.
We don't like the idea of releasing untested code to brick people's hardware, so we don't do it.
This of course directly relates to what I said about the crappy clone way back when he copied cgminer almost a year ago ...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=78192.40

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
psychok9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 03:44:46 AM
 #9279

Hello guys,
I've tried today last cgminer(2.11.3win32), on my Win8x64/Radeon 5850 card/Catalyst 13.3 beta but it crash on start.

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -u blabla -p blabla --scrypt --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256

Can you help me?
lumberjack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


##VALUE!##


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:21:36 AM
 #9280

Figured I'd test out scrypt mining, since I've never looked at it before today. Yes, yes, I'm late to the LTC party. Still haven't arrived.

Code:
[2013-04-03 04:29:42] Error -11: Building Program (clBuildProgram)
 [2013-04-03 04:29:42] "/tmp/OCLpFoFQK.cl", line 762: error: identifier "LOOKUP_GAP" is undefined
        const uint ySIZE = (1024/LOOKUP_GAP+(1024%LOOKUP_GAP>0));
                                 ^

"/tmp/OCLpFoFQK.cl", line 763: error: identifier "CONCURRENT_THREADS" is
          undefined
        const uint xSIZE = CONCURRENT_THREADS;
                           ^

2 errors detected in the compilation of "/tmp/OCLpFoFQK.cl".

Internal error: clc compiler invocation failed.


Running a pair of 7970s, Catalyst 12.6 ("8.98.2" driver). Linux 2.6.32-5-amd64. cgminer 2.11.3, latest pull from git. I've tried poking different SDK versions in (2.6, 2.7, 2.8), but 2.8 makes my cards undetectable by cgminer. Have not messed with other catalyst versions yet; I need to pull an image of the USB stick before I try to break something that severely.

Searches on CONCURRENT_THREADS in this thread pointed to a post that referred to a different thread that didn't appear to contain an answer (was the rally to raise funds to get scrypt included in cgminer) and it eventually referred back to this thread. I unfortunately didn't see much on LOOKUP_GAP errors, either.

Has anyone seen this behavior before? Based on the 'undefined' errors when compiling the kernel I assume I'm missing the definitions in the headers with the CL platform, which makes me think SDK or driver version issues... the 2.7 SDK lib/x86_64 files are symlink'd into /usr/lib and the CL header directory into /usr/include. cgminer compiles fine; the problem comes at execution time and only if scrypt is selected as the kernel. (except in the case of 2.8 SDK, in which case it can't enumerate cards regardless of kernel)


EDIT: Fixed. Learned that it's not enough to set kernel:scrypt. also must set scrypt:true.

19iyXxefXKKUyZgw3KLGRvpFcP8HDWt8UD
Pages: « 1 ... 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 [464] 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!