Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 09:19:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 [467] 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5760317 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
7up
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 12:44:45 PM
 #9321

Yesterday i tried cgminer for the first time. It went very smooth but today when i try to run it then it doesn't work
I tried both commands:
1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD

Yesterday one of them (dont remember which) worker correctly. Why it's broken now? I recive error that pool is too low or down but as i see the other people still mine.
As you see im useing https://mining.bitcoin.cz/


Ofc i have newest version of cgminer which i updated today but the older one doesn't work too...
1534281561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534281561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534281561
Reply with quote  #2

1534281561
Report to moderator
1534281561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534281561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534281561
Reply with quote  #2

1534281561
Report to moderator
1534281561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534281561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534281561
Reply with quote  #2

1534281561
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 01:16:57 PM
 #9322

2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD

Isn't Port 8332 the getwork port?  I'm not familiar with your pool but that is usually the case.  Verify what the Stratum port is, usually Port 3333, and try that.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
7up
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 01:23:13 PM
 #9323

Quote
Run your own GPU/FPGA/ASIC miner with the worker credentials you gave earlier, and connect it to following URL:

http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
(Main pool URL)

From my pool. Yesterday it worked just perfect! Should i type full path to .exe or just cgminer.exe at start?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 01:30:22 PM
 #9324

1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 01:41:37 PM
 #9325

Quote
Run your own GPU/FPGA/ASIC miner with the worker credentials you gave earlier, and connect it to following URL:

http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
(Main pool URL)

From my pool. Yesterday it worked just perfect! Should i type full path to .exe or just cgminer.exe at start?

I always start CGMiner in the current, CGMiner, directory.  I've never put a thought into setting path statements for it.  But it does need access to the other files in it's directory.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1046


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 02:04:43 PM
 #9326

Quote
Run your own GPU/FPGA/ASIC miner with the worker credentials you gave earlier, and connect it to following URL:

http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
(Main pool URL)

From my pool. Yesterday it worked just perfect! Should i type full path to .exe or just cgminer.exe at start?

I always start CGMiner in the current, CGMiner, directory.  I've never put a thought into setting path statements for it.  But it does need access to the other files in it's directory.
It loads the cgminer.conf from the current directory (in windows)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
7up
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 04:24:22 PM
 #9327

1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/

http://s17.postimg.org/ned38ojvz/pool.jpg
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 05:04:18 PM
 #9328

i do not understand how to run cgminer.c in the terminal. i get permission denied and when checked to run as executing file as program then i get a bunch of errors including "syntax error near unexpected token" and "adl.c command not found"

i cd to the dir and ./cgminer

how am i suppose to run this?

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 05:24:31 PM
 #9329

Up and mining on 2.11.4 windows. Seems to be working great, thanks, ckolivas.


Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ


Is this your litecoin donation addy?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1003


/dev/null


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 05:50:22 PM
 #9330

Up and mining on 2.11.4 windows. Seems to be working great, thanks, ckolivas.


Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ


Is this your litecoin donation addy?
it starts with 1 not with L!

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 05:52:44 PM
 #9331

Up and mining on 2.11.4 windows. Seems to be working great, thanks, ckolivas.


Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ


Is this your litecoin donation addy?
it starts with 1 not with L!

What's that mean? I know it start with a 1, but is this his Litecoin or Bitcoin donation address?
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 06:41:13 PM
 #9332

1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/


I would point out in your image CGMiner is already running. Its asking for a pool. No need for cgminer.exe at that prompt. Can use "stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333" without quotes at least if there isn't a second server or a redirect. (wrong of me)> 2nd I don't know bitcoin.cz so this may be off but usually api is only for the API like how you get stats and remote view things not for getting work.

Once you get it back running again and the instructions above should get you very close if not running. Do the following Press "s" then when settings menu comes up (assuming you are using curses) then Press "w" no need for the quotes they just set it off from other text then "Enter". This will write a config file. It will have your pool and credentials in it. It will load everytime cgminer starts. This should get you up and running quickly and easily for the long term.

Turns out slush's pool does use api for getwork. So what you had before http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 would work if you do the following.
At the first one after no pool found put in http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
next prompt: your user name
Next prompt: your password

As stratum is more efficient and less likely to have rejects it would likely be a far better idea since your pool supports statum and so does cgminer to use stratum. Your rejects will likely drop to 10% of what they where or lower. As an examle 1% rejects getwork is likely under .1% rejects on stratum.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 07:37:12 PM
 #9333

1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/

Ok, do this:
run cgminer.exe
in url type
api.bitcoin.cz:8332
then user and pass in ext boxes
...
WHY you put "cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD" into URL???

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
camaro69327
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:50:03 PM
 #9334

1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/



Start cgminer @ the First prompt use this...Copy/paste the following line,you don't need the Http

stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

Use the Above line because Slush is trying to get rid of the old get work protocol.
Quote
Default mining URL for Stratum is stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333. If you're still using api.bitcoin.cz, please fix your URL to prevent fallback to deprecated Getwork protocol.

Then your Username....make sure you add the .1 for your Worker # (check web page for exact name)
Then your Password....Both Worker name and Password are on the Web page for Slush.

Once running save the File {s} [w]..the default name is fine  [cgminer.conf]

You can open that file with notepad to Edit it, helps to get to know the Program. I use Slush pool and Only Cgminer, tried them all and this is the Fastest!!

BTC : 1CcWoADqDtn5R1uL2TmTFw8CFtvLCqeW2j
camaro69327
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:53:11 PM
 #9335

Up and mining on 2.11.4 windows. Seems to be working great, thanks, ckolivas.


Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ


Is this your litecoin donation addy?
it starts with 1 not with L!

What's that mean? I know it start with a 1, but is this his Litecoin or Bitcoin donation address?

Bitcoin Addys start with a "1"
Lightcoin Addys start with a  "L"

BTC : 1CcWoADqDtn5R1uL2TmTFw8CFtvLCqeW2j
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 09:04:01 PM
 #9336

Bitcoin Addys start with a "1"
Lightcoin Addys start with a  "L"

oic. never knew of this, gotcha. Thanks.
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 09:24:20 PM
 #9337

i do not understand how to run cgminer.c in the terminal. i get permission denied and when checked to run as executing file as program then i get a bunch of errors including "syntax error near unexpected token" and "adl.c command not found"

i cd to the dir and ./cgminer

how am i suppose to run this?

There is a README file in the directory that you need to read.  You have much to learn young grasshoppa.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 10:37:42 PM
 #9338

Here's one I haven't seen before:

Code:
./cgminer -n
Setting of real/effective user Id to 0/0 failed
FATAL: Module fglrx not found.
Error! Fail to load fglrx kernel module! Maybe you can switch to root user to load kernel module directly
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 ()
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19
  Serial number of failed request:  12
  Current serial number in output stream:  12

Remember this is AFTER seeing:

Code:
Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: FOUND. GPU mining support enabled

Moved to new topic:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=168293.0




            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Butters
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 12:33:34 AM
 #9339

Hello, right now i have 2 7950 & 1 6670 that i plan on using on desktop, but when mining, even with difficulty "d" on the 6670, it still gets full speed clocks and starts mining even thou at 10khs. So my question is how can i disable the 6670 (gpu2) from mining completely..??

Thanks
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2013, 12:49:14 AM
 #9340

Hello, right now i have 2 7950 & 1 6670 that i plan on using on desktop, but when mining, even with difficulty "d" on the 6670, it still gets full speed clocks and starts mining even thou at 10khs. So my question is how can i disable the 6670 (gpu2) from mining completely..??

Thanks
Put -d 2 in your command line arguments.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Pages: « 1 ... 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 [467] 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!