Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:01:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 [463] 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4820093 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 09:54:17 PM
 #9241

Alright enough. STFU. If any other miner software was posting in the CGMiner thread about how the author thought their software was better, they would get a shitstorm up the ass. If Diablo, ufasoft, M0mchil, or Jedi95 was in here saying their miner was better than CGMiner, they would get their posts removed. Yet somehow because your program was forked from CGMiner, you get these special privileges.

From now on, I will reporting any post by LJR in the CGMiner thread to the mods. I suggest everyone else to do the same.
Cool story bro.

Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054471
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054471

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054471
Reply with quote  #2

1481054471
Report to moderator
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 11:28:41 PM
 #9242

strange issue with cgminer.
Two cards one 5870 and one 5850
I have connected one monitor to the 5870
I am getting a message when starting cgminer which says that "ADL found less devices than opencl! There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU. Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL"
Then if I take the cable and connect it to the 5850 and then to the 5870 everything works fine and I don't get the previous message.
In case I don't, I get the message above and cannot control the GPU settings.
I experimented with --gpu-map with no luck.
Any ideas?

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 11:42:52 PM
 #9243

strange issue with cgminer.
Two cards one 5870 and one 5850
I have connected one monitor to the 5870
I am getting a message when starting cgminer which says that "ADL found less devices than opencl! There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU. Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL"
Then if I take the cable and connect it to the 5850 and then to the 5870 everything works fine and I don't get the previous message.
In case I don't, I get the message above and cannot control the GPU settings.
I experimented with --gpu-map with no luck.
Any ideas?

Linux or windoze?

If Linux, try: sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial

Reboot.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 11:51:55 PM
 #9244

Win-doze

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 11:59:39 PM
 #9245

Win-doze

There's yer problem.

I used to use windoze for mining - too many problems like you're having. I seem to remember having to completely uninstall & reinstall driver + sdk to get rid of that, but I can't really remember TBH - I kind of erased it from my memory deliberately sort of thing.... Wink

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 12:13:33 AM
 #9246

damn thanks anyway
I am not really accustomed to the linux environment so I haven't tried it yet

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 01:37:46 AM
 #9247

strange issue with cgminer.
Two cards one 5870 and one 5850
I have connected one monitor to the 5870
I am getting a message when starting cgminer which says that "ADL found less devices than opencl! There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU. Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL"
Then if I take the cable and connect it to the 5850 and then to the 5870 everything works fine and I don't get the previous message.
In case I don't, I get the message above and cannot control the GPU settings.
I experimented with --gpu-map with no luck.
Any ideas?

Even though your not supposed to have to use them, I still use a dummy plug on my GPU that doesn't drive a monitor and expand my desktop to that GPU w/dummy plug.  That just makes things work much better for me.

So that may be worth a try.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2013, 01:49:18 AM
 #9248

strange issue with cgminer.
Two cards one 5870 and one 5850
I have connected one monitor to the 5870
I am getting a message when starting cgminer which says that "ADL found less devices than opencl! There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU. Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL"
Then if I take the cable and connect it to the 5850 and then to the 5870 everything works fine and I don't get the previous message.
In case I don't, I get the message above and cannot control the GPU settings.
I experimented with --gpu-map with no luck.
Any ideas?

Even though your not supposed to have to use them, I still use a dummy plug on my GPU that doesn't drive a monitor and expand my desktop to that GPU w/dummy plug.  That just makes things work much better for me.

So that may be worth a try.
Sam

Oh yeah, the good old dummy plug.......takes me back a bit...... Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 08:16:57 PM
 #9249

problem:

$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] 0 GPU devices max detected
$

Though compile shows:
  ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled


data:

OS: Centos

$ uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jun 22 12:19:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ fglrxinfo
display: localhost:10.0  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
OpenGL version string: 1.2 (4.2.11631 Compatibility Profile Context)

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 06:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
* - Default adapter

$ ./autogen.sh
Running autoreconf -if...
Configuring...
checking build system type... x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
checking host system type... x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
checking target system type... x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for a thread-safe mkdir -p... /bin/mkdir -p
checking for gawk... gawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for C compiler default output file name... a.out
checking whether the C compiler works... yes
checking whether we are cross compiling... no
checking for suffix of executables...
checking for suffix of object files... o
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
checking for gcc option to accept ISO C89... none needed
checking dependency style of gcc... gcc3
checking how to run the C preprocessor... gcc -E
checking for grep that handles long lines and -e... /bin/grep
checking for egrep... /bin/grep -E
checking for ANSI C header files... yes
checking for sys/types.h... yes
checking for sys/stat.h... yes
checking for stdlib.h... yes
checking for string.h... yes
checking for memory.h... yes
checking for strings.h... yes
checking for inttypes.h... yes
checking for stdint.h... yes
checking for unistd.h... yes
checking minix/config.h usability... no
checking minix/config.h presence... no
checking for minix/config.h... no
checking whether it is safe to define __EXTENSIONS__... yes
checking build system type... (cached) x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
checking host system type... (cached) x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
checking whether to enable maintainer-specific portions of Makefiles... no
checking for gcc... (cached) gcc
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... (cached) yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... (cached) yes
checking for gcc option to accept ISO C89... (cached) none needed
checking dependency style of gcc... (cached) gcc3
checking for ranlib... ranlib
checking whether gcc needs -traditional... no
checking whether gcc and cc understand -c and -o together... yes
checking for ranlib... (cached) ranlib
checking sys/mman.h usability... yes
checking sys/mman.h presence... yes
checking for sys/mman.h... yes
checking wchar.h usability... yes
checking wchar.h presence... yes
checking for wchar.h... yes
checking for stdint.h... (cached) yes
checking for mprotect... yes
checking for sigaction... yes
checking for sigaltstack... yes
checking for siginterrupt... yes
checking for mmap... yes
checking for MAP_ANONYMOUS... yes
checking whether memchr works... yes
checking whether memmem is declared... yes
checking for memmem... yes
checking whether memmem works... yes
checking for C/C++ restrict keyword... __restrict
checking for uid_t in sys/types.h... yes
checking for inline... inline
checking whether the preprocessor supports include_next... yes
checking whether system header files limit the line length... no
checking for wchar_t... yes
checking for unsigned long long int... yes
checking for long long int... yes
checking whether stdint.h conforms to C99... yes
checking whether memmem is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether mempcpy is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether memrchr is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether rawmemchr is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether stpcpy is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether stpncpy is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strchrnul is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strdup is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strncat is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strndup is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strnlen is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strpbrk is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strsep is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strcasestr is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strtok_r is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strerror_r is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strsignal is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether strverscmp is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether memmem works in linear time... yes
checking for memmem... (cached) yes
checking whether memmem works... (cached) yes
checking for struct sigaction.sa_sigaction... yes
checking for volatile sig_atomic_t... yes
checking for sighandler_t... yes
checking whether sigaction is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigaddset is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigdelset is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigemptyset is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigfillset is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigismember is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigpending is declared without a macro... yes
checking whether sigprocmask is declared without a macro... yes
checking for sigprocmask... yes
checking whether NULL can be used in arbitrary expressions... yes
checking for ANSI C header files... (cached) yes
checking syslog.h usability... yes
checking syslog.h presence... yes
checking for syslog.h... yes
checking for working alloca.h... yes
checking for alloca... yes
checking for OpenCL... yes
checking for pthread_create in -lpthread... yes
checking for json_loads in -ljansson... no
checking for ADL_SDK/adl_sdk.h... yes
checking for library containing addstr... -lncurses
checking for yasm... false
configure: yasm is required for the assembly algorithms. They will be skipped.
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking for LIBCURL... no
checking for LIBCURL... yes
configure: creating ./config.status
config.status: creating Makefile
config.status: creating compat/Makefile
config.status: creating compat/jansson/Makefile
config.status: creating x86_64/Makefile
config.status: creating x86_32/Makefile
config.status: creating ccan/Makefile
config.status: creating lib/Makefile
config.status: creating config.h
config.status: config.h is unchanged
config.status: executing depfiles commands



------------------------------------------------------------------------
cgminer 2.11.3
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: FOUND. GPU mining support enabled
  scrypt...............: Disabled
  ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled

  BFL.ASICs............: Disabled
  BitForce.FPGAs.......: Disabled
  Icarus.FPGAs.........: Disabled
  ModMiner.FPGAs.......: Disabled
  Ztex.FPGAs...........: Disabled

Compilation............: make (or gmake)
  CPPFLAGS.............:
  CFLAGS...............: -g -O2
  LDFLAGS..............:  -lpthread
  LDADD................: -ldl -lcurl   compat/jansson/libjansson.a -lpthread -lOpenCL    -lm

Installation...........: make install (as root if needed, with 'su' or 'sudo')
  prefix...............: /usr/local

$

Again the problem we're trying to solve is:

$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
 [2013-03-31 14:05:49] 0 GPU devices max detected


thoughts?
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 08:21:52 PM
 #9250

initial followup:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1718038#msg1718038

This particular forum post is SO busy that it's easy to get buried and never have your post seen.  So I started a new post to resolve the issue:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=168293.0  


Issue resolved with step by step guide to buld CEntOS based miner.
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 08:31:55 PM
 #9251

Just a quick note to the dev. There is a small issue, nothing really, when you change the date and time on the computer and if you change it by more 60 seconds it declares each GPU as sick for an instant and does not try to restart them until you restart CGMiner.
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 09:02:57 PM
 #9252

Oh yeah, the good old dummy plug.......takes me back a bit...... Grin

Ok I suppose I will need to get ahold of some resistors tomorrow morning then :-) thanks for the help everyone

It is strange though cause see what I get from cgminer:

C:\Users\Miner\Desktop\bitcoin\cgminer-2.11.3-win32>cgminer -n
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02]  0       Cypress
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02]  1       Cypress
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] ADL found less devices than opencl!
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] 2 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] USB all: found 9 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-03-31 23:59:02] No known USB devices

Shouldn't --gpu-map 0:1,2:1 do the job here or am I missing something?

-EDIT-

After connecting to the 2nd card and then reconnecting:

C:\Users\Miner\Desktop\bitcoin\cgminer-2.11.3-win32>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] Platform 0 devices: 2
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59]  0       Cypress
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59]  1       Cypress
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-04-01 00:20:59] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series hardware monitoring enabled

Ok I am officially confused...

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 05:28:56 AM
 #9253

I have a question using the API,

Is there any way to reliably add pools and set their priority?  I am really struggling with it and it seems very hit or miss so I think there is something going on that I am not aware of.

My thoughts are that you should be remove all the pools except 1 (cgminer needs at lest 1 pool at any time as a 'placeholder').

You should the be able to add pools in order that you want the priority.

Then you remove pool 0.

and then you have what I am after, unfortunately it does not work out like that, if I add the pools in the following order;-

http://stratum.ozco.in:3333/,nrf.pps,pps
http://us.ozco.in:3333/,nrf.pps,pps
http://au.ozco.in:3333/,nrf.pps,pps

And then go look at the cgminer console after removing pool 0 ( the 'placeholder') I see;-

0: Enabled Alive Priority 2: http://au.ozco.in:3333/  User:nrf.pps
1: Enabled Alive Priority 0: http://stratum.ozco.in:3333/  User:nrf.pps
2: Enabled Alive Priority 1: http://us.ozco.in:3333/  User:nrf.pps

As you can see, the priorities are correct, but when you access it through the API you are accessing them via pool number, not priority.

Please someone tell me I am being daft and there is a better way to do this.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 09:47:11 AM
 #9254

I have a question using the API,
...

Neil

Firstly if you are unsure about how to add pools or set priorities in php - miner.php allows it if you set "$poolinputs = true;" and have privileged access to cgminer.

When you add a pool, it is added as the last pool in pool number order - since it simply adds it to the end of the list of pools.
It's also set to last priority.

When you remove a pool, the last pool is put in it's place, the rest keep the same number, and the remaining priorities are all, relatively, the same.
... logically the simplest way to delete a pool.

I prefer to simply disable a pool if I don't want it any more (API "disablepool")
Deleting it will also throw away it's statistics - so it won't show it anywhere.
(though of course it's statistics are not subtracted from the cgminer totals)

As for priority, as per API-README: to change the priority order of the pools, either use "switchpool" to make a single pool priority 0 or "poolpriority" to set an ordering of a list of pools.
"poolpriority" also is documented in detail in API-README

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
OfekA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 12:38:21 PM
 #9255

How can I use my computer while mining with cgminer?

I'm currently mining Bitcoins and Litecoins, (AMD 5850)
for Bitcoins I use 'GUIMiner' using 'OpenCL miner',
for Litecoins I use 'GUIMiner-scrypt' using 'cgminer'.

Now, for Bitcoins I just add the flags "-v -w128 -f 60" and it works extremely fast even when I play BF3 and nothing shatters (If I play heavy graphics games it will go down to ~150Mha/s tops, and when I finish playing it jumps back to ~300Mah/s), the computer works flawlessly,

but for Litecoins whenever I use the flag "-I d" it goes down to 10% of it's power (from 325Kha/s to 30-20Kha/s) even when I just look at the computer!

So again, my question is, is there any way to have the same experience with performance while using the computer with cgminer?
Or, alternatively, is there anyway I can mine Litecoins with GPU, using the computer at the same time and still have maximum performance as I just demonstrated that I have with OpenCL miner?


thanks for the help, hope I gave all the details necessary!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 12:52:19 PM
 #9256

Now, for Bitcoins I just add the flags "-v -w128 -f 60" and it works extremely fast even when I play BF3 and nothing shatters (If I play heavy graphics games it will go down to ~150Mha/s tops, and when I finish playing it jumps back to ~300Mah/s), the computer works flawlessly,

but for Litecoins whenever I use the flag "-I d" it goes down to 10% of it's power (from 325Kha/s to 30-20Kha/s) even when I just look at the computer!

Sounds like to me mining bitcoin achieves your goal.  So the solution would be to mine bitcoin.

If your question is "how do I mine litecoin and play games at the same time?"

I have no idea.

By the way, 300 Mhs/s is not "extremely fast" with a 5850.  That's average.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
OfekA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 12:56:37 PM
 #9257

Now, for Bitcoins I just add the flags "-v -w128 -f 60" and it works extremely fast even when I play BF3 and nothing shatters (If I play heavy graphics games it will go down to ~150Mha/s tops, and when I finish playing it jumps back to ~300Mah/s), the computer works flawlessly,

but for Litecoins whenever I use the flag "-I d" it goes down to 10% of it's power (from 325Kha/s to 30-20Kha/s) even when I just look at the computer!

Sounds like to me mining bitcoin achieves your goal.  So the solution would be to mine bitcoin.

If your question is "how do I mine litecoin and play games at the same time?"

I have no idea.

By the way, 300 Mhs/s is not "extremely fast" with a 5850.  That's a low average.
Sam
So there is currently no way to do it with cgminer? Sad

And my card is not OCed, can I raise the speed without OCing it, or is that the only way?
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 01:22:43 PM
 #9258

So there is currently no way to do it with cgminer? Sad

And my card is not OCed, can I raise the speed without OCing it, or is that the only way?

In my experience that's not a cgminer problem (using -I d for sha256d like Bitcoin works fine), but a scrypt problem: sha256d barely uses the RAM of your graphic card but scrypt uses it heavily so it probably interferes more with other programs using the graphic card.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
OfekA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 01:38:07 PM
 #9259

So there is currently no way to do it with cgminer? Sad

And my card is not OCed, can I raise the speed without OCing it, or is that the only way?

In my experience that's not a cgminer problem (using -I d for sha256d like Bitcoin works fine), but a scrypt problem: sha256d barely uses the RAM of your graphic card but scrypt uses it heavily so it probably interferes more with other programs using the graphic card.

So it is something cgminer has to start optimizing especiialy for scrypt?

Also, how can I raise performance of my 5850?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 01:46:40 PM
 #9260

Also, how can I raise performance of my 5850?

The Executive Summaries in the top post of this thread and the readme files explain how to do this.  It's really easy.

Also check out this hardware comparison chart.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 [463] 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!