Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2019, 11:30:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 [422] 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5782439 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 3 users deleted.)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 02:01:57 PM
 #8421

Meaning I am using CUDA?

Well, since your mining you would have to be using CUDA, correct?

GPU Caps should be able to tell you for sure, and maby GPU Shark.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1555630226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555630226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555630226
Reply with quote  #2

1555630226
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555630226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555630226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555630226
Reply with quote  #2

1555630226
Report to moderator
1555630226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555630226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555630226
Reply with quote  #2

1555630226
Report to moderator
1555630226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555630226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555630226
Reply with quote  #2

1555630226
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 02:13:41 PM
 #8422

Meaning I am using CUDA?
Well, since your mining you would have to be using CUDA, correct?

GPU Caps should be able to tell you for sure, and maby GPU Shark.
He stated earlier that he's using Gentoo (woohoo!).

Run cgminer -n and what does that tell you for valid platforms? I'm assuming it will display (and when you're mining, actually using) your cuda runtime, but it will actually be executing opencl kernels. AFAIK, there are no native cuda kernels for cgminer.

And yes, when I first started getting into mining, I started on my brother's GTX9800, which is basically the same card. I got somewhere around 25-30MH/s, I don't remember exactly.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Thistled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 02:19:09 PM
 #8423

Yay for Gentoo!  Cool
I get this output...
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.2)                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 1 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 1 name: NVIDIA CUDA                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] Platform 1 devices: 1                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46]    0   GeForce 8800 GT                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] ADL Initialisation Error! Error -1!                   
 [2012-12-13 14:17:46] 1 GPU devices max detected 

So yep, I am using CUDA.

Cheers for bringing the apt flag to my attention.

Peace.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 02:22:46 PM
 #8424

He stated earlier that he's using Gentoo (woohoo!).

AFAIK, there are no native cuda kernels for cgminer.


I thought there were *nix versions of those utilities.

Didn't CGMiner used to have CUDA support??  Not that it matters this late in the game.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 02:56:50 PM
 #8425

It would appear that the latest version of cgminer still has no provision for mining different devices as different usernames and I need to run multiple copies of cgminer to accomplish this.  Is this understanding accurate?
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 03:20:34 PM
 #8426

It would appear that the latest version of cgminer still has no provision for mining different devices as different usernames and I need to run multiple copies of cgminer to accomplish this.  Is this understanding accurate?

You could use the balance setting to evening send shares to all pools in your list.
Unclegogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 04:29:58 PM
 #8427

Hello!
cgminer 2.9.7-1 works fine on one my rig, and doesn't start on second rig, both rigs with hd79xx cards.
The error message is:
Quote
[2012-12-13 20:22:02] Started cgminer 2.9.7
[2012-12-13 20:22:02] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-12-13 20:22:02] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!
I have tried to setup another version of graphics driver, another version of app sdk, disconnected 4 cards of 5, and I had this error message every time.
Cgminer 2.8.7, 2.9.6 and 2.9.7 work well on this rig.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 04:33:00 PM
 #8428

I'm saw the same thing today, simultaneous crash on all rigs upon Stratum detection of a new block.

Thought it was Windo'hs Update at first, but that's disabled on rigs that still crashed.

Putting half the farm on 2.9.6 and half on 2.9.7-1 until it's sorted.

Yeah I noticed the same.  All of mine crashed at the same time upon detection of a new block.

BTW, thanks ckolivas for the debugger.  I'll be sure to give that a go in case any of my rigs crash again.
Sure. Unfortunately 9 times out of 10 I don't get useful information from windows crashes even with the debug version  Undecided
* ckolivas keeps wishing people would stop using the windows version knowing he may as well wish the sky weren't blue.

except that, guess what?  my bootloader locks me out of installing linux!
Thistled
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 04:48:36 PM
 #8429

I'd report a bug, and in the meantime use the version that works.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 04:56:48 PM
 #8430

It would appear that the latest version of cgminer still has no provision for mining different devices as different usernames and I need to run multiple copies of cgminer to accomplish this.  Is this understanding accurate?

You could use the balance setting to evening send shares to all pools in your list.

Actually, my interest is to have the pool tell me when one of my miners is not producing.
Currently (unless I run 2 instances of cgminer) when one of my devices stops, I get no notification.

But thanks for the suggestion
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 05:18:22 PM
 #8431

I'm saw the same thing today, simultaneous crash on all rigs upon Stratum detection of a new block.

Thought it was Windo'hs Update at first, but that's disabled on rigs that still crashed.

Putting half the farm on 2.9.6 and half on 2.9.7-1 until it's sorted.
Yeah I noticed the same.  All of mine crashed at the same time upon detection of a new block.

BTW, thanks ckolivas for the debugger.  I'll be sure to give that a go in case any of my rigs crash again.
Sure. Unfortunately 9 times out of 10 I don't get useful information from windows crashes even with the debug version  Undecided
* ckolivas keeps wishing people would stop using the windows version knowing he may as well wish the sky weren't blue.
except that, guess what?  my bootloader locks me out of installing linux!
What kind of computer had a bootloader like that?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 05:51:49 PM
 #8432

I'm saw the same thing today, simultaneous crash on all rigs upon Stratum detection of a new block.

Thought it was Windo'hs Update at first, but that's disabled on rigs that still crashed.

Putting half the farm on 2.9.6 and half on 2.9.7-1 until it's sorted.
Yeah I noticed the same.  All of mine crashed at the same time upon detection of a new block.

BTW, thanks ckolivas for the debugger.  I'll be sure to give that a go in case any of my rigs crash again.
Sure. Unfortunately 9 times out of 10 I don't get useful information from windows crashes even with the debug version  Undecided
* ckolivas keeps wishing people would stop using the windows version knowing he may as well wish the sky weren't blue.
except that, guess what?  my bootloader locks me out of installing linux!
What kind of computer had a bootloader like that?

i first ran across it in win 8 and thought it was MS.  but tried installing linux on my 3 miners with win 7 and it also blocked me.  now i think it is the bootloader program.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1025


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 05:54:45 PM
 #8433

What kind of computer had a bootloader like that?

i first ran across it in win 8 and thought it was MS.  but tried installing linux on my 3 miners with win 7 and it also blocked me.  now i think it is the bootloader program.

Security setting in BIOS?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
December 13, 2012, 05:55:52 PM
 #8434

What kind of computer had a bootloader like that?

i first ran across it in win 8 and thought it was MS.  but tried installing linux on my 3 miners with win 7 and it also blocked me.  now i think it is the bootloader program.

Security setting in BIOS?

bios is blocking the usb boot.
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 08:05:43 PM
 #8435

Just had 2.10.0 fail to failover on me.  My configured pools are:

stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://us2.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://eustratum.ozco.in:3333
http://api.mining.cz:8332

us1.eclipsemc.com appears to have gone down (for stratum at least) and cgminer displayed the following:

Lost 19 shares due to stratum disconnect on pool 0
Pool 0 stratum+tcp://us1.eclipsemc.com:3333 not responding
Pool 0 stratum share submission failure

....and then nothing more (and no failover).  The top of the screen still showed

Connected to us1.eclipsemc.com with stratum as user ...

And the pool management screen showed all four pools as dead.

Restarting cgminer, it now shows only pool 0 dead, pools 1-3 alive, and is happily mining on pool 1.

roy
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 08:26:19 PM
Last edit: December 13, 2012, 08:41:03 PM by Askit2
 #8436

Same thing happened to me on 2.9.6 I think it was. Eclipse US1 server was never marked dead. No idea why.

EDIT US1 marked dead for me currently

EDIT2: Clear as mud I had this problem a while ago. Not today. I could look back and find it. But I didn't as the 2.10.0 que is a redo and likely isn't functionally the same as before as it is serial rather then parallell asynchronus.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2884
Merit: 1649


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2012, 09:13:35 PM
 #8437

This code doesn't seem to be working for me in the config file.  It sticks to mining on pool 0 even though there are 5 connected.  I'm running the program directly from the cgminer-fpgaonly.exe file.

Code:
"balance" : true,

Any ideas why?  

My issue is resolved with the latest version. Working how it should now. I'm very pleased.

jborkl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


Team Heritage Motorsports


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2012, 09:19:10 PM
 #8438

Still seeing backup pools that use stratum+tcp URLs detected as down by cgminer (2.9.6)

e.g. neither of these seem to work right as backup pools :

stratum+tcp://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://eustratum.ozco.in:3333

However specifying them as http (even though they're not) seems to work:

http://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
http://eustratum.ozco.in:3333

(Note I only see this problem for backup pools - specifying stratum+tcp for my first pool seems to work fine)

roy
Yeah, not ideal, is it? Just get rid of *any* prefix and let cgminer figure it out. eg eustratum.ozco.in:3333

I think Con answered this here, unless there is something different

Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 09:23:52 PM
 #8439

Still seeing backup pools that use stratum+tcp URLs detected as down by cgminer (2.9.6)

e.g. neither of these seem to work right as backup pools :

stratum+tcp://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
stratum+tcp://eustratum.ozco.in:3333

However specifying them as http (even though they're not) seems to work:

http://us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
http://eustratum.ozco.in:3333

(Note I only see this problem for backup pools - specifying stratum+tcp for my first pool seems to work fine)

roy
Yeah, not ideal, is it? Just get rid of *any* prefix and let cgminer figure it out. eg eustratum.ozco.in:3333

I think Con answered this here, unless there is something different

Yes, this appears to be something different, although it could well be related.  The original problem with stratum+tcp:// URLs was fixed.
dietwice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2012, 10:12:22 PM
 #8440

I've just made cgminer 2.10.0 at Raspberry Pi to drive my Cairnsmore CM1.
Looks like it performs a bit better than the same version on Win7 at i7-2600K.
Pages: « 1 ... 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 [422] 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!