Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2017, 05:02:03 PM *
News: Due to BIP91, it would starting now be prudent to require 5 times more confirmations than usual before trusting transactions.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 [469] 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 ... 835 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5304153 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:23:25 PM
 #9361

I have no idea then, probably wait for someone else with knowledge. sorry.
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500915723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500915723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500915723
Reply with quote  #2

1500915723
Report to moderator
1500915723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500915723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500915723
Reply with quote  #2

1500915723
Report to moderator
1500915723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500915723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500915723
Reply with quote  #2

1500915723
Report to moderator
sephtin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


Laughing WITH you...


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 03:32:49 PM
 #9362

Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

[SNIP]
cgminer simply reports back whatever the ATI Display Library (ADL) says the voltage is, and can only modify whatever that ADL allows.

VERY old long running known issue ...

The ATI ADL library, written by ATI of course, decides what is allowed.
If you send a change, to a value it doesn't like, it will say OK, then change it back to the default.
Go discuss that with ATI ... if you think it's a problem Smiley

This might sound crazy... but is there a way to know if you're getting invalid information?  Or known drivers/GPUs/?? that don't report back correct info?
If so, putting unknown rather than incorrect information might be cleaner.

I was unaware of the issue (Did I miss it in the "No one but sephtin ever read's me")?
Doesn't sound like a major overhaul... feature request perhaps?

Edit: s
sephtin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


Laughing WITH you...


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 03:43:21 PM
 #9363

Both of them appear to fail on *nix, which I'd prefer to use... I actually completely gave up on Linux,because cgminer incorrectly reported 1.250, and thought they weren't appropriately setting voltages.
I then switched to windows, and because afterburner adjusts and shows voltages correctly... I thought I was ok, until I started seeing cgminer reporting back 1.250... so I gave up completely and just started setting configs for 1.250 and overclocking (to get as much hashing as possible to compensate as I could), as it seemed undervolting wasn't possible with the cards I had.

This isn't the case, and it's simply being reported incorrectly by cgminer.  At least I know now... 1.250 vs. 1.100 has been a significant cost on utility bill.

Anyway, now that I know, there's a very good chance I'll get back to linux (yay!).
I'm good, and glad to know that this is known.
Uest3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30

Eastern Europe


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 04:13:51 PM
 #9364

I need some help with my Cgminer https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=169290.0 , thanks

./cgminer -n result:
Quote
CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
0 GPU devices max detected 

When I try to start Cgminer
Quote
Started cgminer 2.11.4                   
Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

eMunie Currency
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 05:02:03 PM
 #9365

Would like to request a feature. If you launch with -c filename.conf then change that to the default filename when going to Write Settings.

This is already possible using the --default-config option.
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


www.multipool.us


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 06:01:21 PM
 #9366

Looks like chrome has 2.11.4 listed as malicious?  I got a warning after I downloaded it.

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 07:12:38 PM
 #9367

Looks like chrome has 2.11.4 listed as malicious?  I got a warning after I downloaded it.

Never heard that one before.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 07:27:46 PM
 #9368

Looks like chrome has 2.11.4 listed as malicious?  I got a warning after I downloaded it.

Chrome = Google = malicious  Cheesy

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:20:06 PM
 #9369

Looks like chrome has 2.11.4 listed as malicious?  I got a warning after I downloaded it.
chrome? It now includes an AV? and it's as stupid as most of the windows AV programs for detecting cgminer rather than the viruses that can put it there? Sigh.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 10:11:35 PM
 #9370

Looks like chrome has 2.11.4 listed as malicious?  I got a warning after I downloaded it.
chrome? It now includes an AV? and it's as stupid as most of the windows AV programs for detecting cgminer rather than the viruses that can put it there? Sigh.

Yeah, that is very lame:
Oktoberfest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 10:28:44 PM
 #9371

I have two "Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 OC with Boost 3GB" cards and I'm running cgminer currently. Bitcoin is a complicated and in-depth topic that I'm not too familiar with. And neither am I well versed in mining. So I would like some input on the settings I'm using for two cards. I disconnected the CrossFire ribbon cable, and I disabled CrossFire in the Catalyst Control Center. With an OC from 950MHz core to 1100MHz, I'm using the following:

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u worker -p pass -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1425 -v 1 -w 256

I have MSI Afterburner installed to manage the fan speeds relative to the temperatures.

Does what I have look fine? The machine is a dedicated miner.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 10:40:29 PM
 #9372

I have two "Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 OC with Boost 3GB" cards and I'm running cgminer currently. Bitcoin is a complicated and in-depth topic that I'm not too familiar with. And neither am I well versed in mining. So I would like some input on the settings I'm using for two cards. I disconnected the CrossFire ribbon cable, and I disabled CrossFire in the Catalyst Control Center. With an OC from 950MHz core to 1100MHz, I'm using the following:

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u worker -p pass -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1425 -v 1 -w 256

I have MSI Afterburner installed to manage the fan speeds relative to the temperatures.

Does what I have look fine? The machine is a dedicated miner.

A couple thoughts:

- lower the GPU memory to 900.  I don't think you'll be able to do this with cgminer, you'll need to use MSI afterburner.  It'll make it run cooler and use less electricity.
- no need to specify vector or work size.  cgminer is smart enough to know what's best for your 7970s

M
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 10:49:31 PM
 #9373

I have two "Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 OC with Boost 3GB" cards and I'm running cgminer currently. Bitcoin is a complicated and in-depth topic that I'm not too familiar with. And neither am I well versed in mining. So I would like some input on the settings I'm using for two cards. I disconnected the CrossFire ribbon cable, and I disabled CrossFire in the Catalyst Control Center. With an OC from 950MHz core to 1100MHz, I'm using the following:

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u worker -p pass -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1425 -v 1 -w 256

I have MSI Afterburner installed to manage the fan speeds relative to the temperatures.

Does what I have look fine? The machine is a dedicated miner.

A couple thoughts:

- lower the GPU memory to 900.  I don't think you'll be able to do this with cgminer, you'll need to use MSI afterburner.  It'll make it run cooler and use less electricity.
- no need to specify vector or work size.  cgminer is smart enough to know what's best for your 7970s

M

I believe cgminer will default to -w 64 which is best for 7970's.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Oktoberfest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 11:46:24 PM
 #9374

A couple thoughts:

- lower the GPU memory to 900.  I don't think you'll be able to do this with cgminer, you'll need to use MSI afterburner.  It'll make it run cooler and use less electricity.
- no need to specify vector or work size.  cgminer is smart enough to know what's best for your 7970s

M

I believe cgminer will default to -w 64 which is best for 7970's.

Thank you very much for your help and input.

I've just edited the settings as follows:

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 900

I set the Memory Clock to 900MHz in Afterburner before running cgminer with the above settings. Does everything look good now?

edit: getting 650 - 670 Mh/s on each card.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 12:43:09 AM
 #9375

A couple thoughts:

- lower the GPU memory to 900.  I don't think you'll be able to do this with cgminer, you'll need to use MSI afterburner.  It'll make it run cooler and use less electricity.
- no need to specify vector or work size.  cgminer is smart enough to know what's best for your 7970s

M

I believe cgminer will default to -w 64 which is best for 7970's.

Thank you very much for your help and input.

I've just edited the settings as follows:

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password -I 9 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 900

I set the Memory Clock to 900MHz in Afterburner before running cgminer with the above settings. Does everything look good now?

edit: getting 650 - 670 Mh/s on each card.

That's about the right speed for a 7970 at that engine speed.

M
Peleus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:04:02 AM
 #9376

Current output...

./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] Platform 0 devices: 1                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06]    0   Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-08 20:49:06] 1 GPU devices max detected

Has anyone got any ideas what I can do to overcome this? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. I currently have 3 x 7950's on board.

Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, Catalyst 13.1, AMD-APP-SDK v2.8, ADL-SDK v5.0
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:31:17 AM
 #9377

Sorry - I'm no good at teaching people to read - especially when they don't bother to read the README ...
Code:
To configure multiple displays on linux you need to configure your Xorg cleanly
to use them all:

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
Who knows what else you've (not) done Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Shevek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 11:50:09 AM
 #9378

Sorry - I'm no good at teaching people to read - especially when they don't bother to read the README ...
Code:
To configure multiple displays on linux you need to configure your Xorg cleanly
to use them all:

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
Who knows what else you've (not) done Tongue

Lastest ubuntus don't need xorg.conf

Does this recipe applies anyway?

Proposals for improving bitcoin are like asses: everybody has one
1SheveKuPHpzpLqSvPSavik9wnC51voBa
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 12:55:43 PM
 #9379

USB does, yes. But not the devices in question.

If that's the case, then I suppose I see no real benefit to using libusb either.
cgminer already implements functionality that uses the advantages of libusb

...
...
Another is the usb API stats
All devices have statistics recorded about all I/O to them, including the initial control transfers that the serial-USB code doesn't even know about
Yes, this is made possible using libusb. Too bad it's completely useless.

Just thought I'd point out this little gem of utter stupidity by the retard Luke-Jr

So he's been hashing away on a BFL SC for how many days now? Edit: 6 or 7 days!

And ... the latest problem has been a supposed 500ms latency issue with I/O

Pity they chose the crappy miner code to test all this on - coz cgminer (my USB statistics) already reports all this through the API on a per command level. Min, Max, Total, Count ... (average = Total/Count of course)

So I guess they would have known about this how many days ago if they were testing with cgminer instead of the 30 year old crap code used in the crap clone?
Too bad you have no clue what you're talking about, eh?

KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 04:00:07 PM
 #9380

Hello

i have a small problem with my CG miner.

My System: ASRock Z77 Pro4-M
Intel i5 3570K
XFX HD7950
Win7 64 Bit
AMD APP SDK 2.8
Cataclyst Driver 13.1

Following Issue: I want to use this PC also as an office workstation. Therefore I don't want mining to cause an input lag on the screen. My idea was to work over the IGP of the CPU while mining with the GPU. No I set the onboard Grapics as primary grapicsadapter in bios, but after booting the cgminer only detects the slow onboardgraphicsport. I also used a dummy plug for the 7950 to imitate a second monitor. What am I doing wrong?

Best Regards

KJ

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
Pages: « 1 ... 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 [469] 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 ... 835 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!