Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 11:48:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 [469] 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776871 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 09:56:56 AM
 #9361

Hi, I tried to compile cgminer on OSX 10.6.8 with scrypt option to mine litecoin but when i start it I get this error

Quote
/System/Library/Frameworks/OpenCL.framework/Resources/cl_kernel.h:2195:29: note: instantiated from:
 #define rotate(X,Y)         __CLFN_I2(X,Y,rotate)
                             ^
/System/Library/Frameworks/OpenCL.framework/Resources/cl_kernel.h:22:26: note: instantiated from:
 #define __CLFN_I2(x,y,R) __builtin_overload(2, x, y,\
                          ^~~~~~~~ [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 09:45:13] Try restarting cgminer.

any hint to fix it?
Nope. Doesn't look like the scrypt opencl kernel compiles on the OSX opencl implementation. You're screwed.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550836093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550836093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550836093
Reply with quote  #2

1550836093
Report to moderator
1550836093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550836093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550836093
Reply with quote  #2

1550836093
Report to moderator
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:59:48 PM
 #9362

Having an issue, if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

Output of ./cgminer -n
Code:
root@miner-desktop:/home/miner/Downloads/cgminer-2.11.4# ./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] Platform 0 devices: 3                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 0 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 1 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 2 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 3 GPU devices max detected

What I'm running to use cgminer...
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

./cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u <name> -p <password> -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Output
Code:
[2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4


 [2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4
 [2013-04-11 22:59:16] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 95420416
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Your scrypt settings come to 1310720000
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.
ImI
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1018



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:57:32 PM
 #9363


Maybe not exactly a cgminer question...

I have to identical cards. How can i examine which one is gpu0 and which one is gpu1??

Greets

ImI
Tejsei3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 02:07:41 PM
 #9364

That's the ubuntu binary I guess? I'll rebuild it without needing dynamic libjansson
Yep, it's the Ubuntu binary.
Uploaded fresh builds. Try again.
It's running now, but it says it's running 2.11.3. I can see the 2.11.4 cosmetic changes (removed queued, efficiency and discarded work) though, so I know I copied over the right files. Tongue
Yeah my bad, I built from the master git branch which isn't labelled 2.11.4, but you do have the latest code (and the no-one-ever-READMEs).

I keep heavily marked up printouts of the README and SCRYPT-README my desk, Con, so at least one person has read them!

Tejsei
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1014


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:22:35 PM
 #9365

Hi, I'm pretty new to cgminer, have been using it to mine LTC, connecting to pools, and it worked great. Now I've switched to p2pool and there's a problem with (some of) my rigs: when p2pool isn't running (like when I reboot the machine that runs p2pool) cgminer just quits! It just stops working (tried all 2.11.x versions in windows 7), the window disappears and cgminer never restarts when p2pool is back up. This has never happened with other pools, only with p2pool... is there some special option needed to make cgminer "try" to connect to my local p2pool until it's back online and not just quit?
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1013


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 07:39:23 PM
 #9366


Maybe not exactly a cgminer question...

I have to identical cards. How can i examine which one is gpu0 and which one is gpu1??

Greets

ImI

try cgminer.exe -n and check the gpu and the platform.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Ginsley
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:12:02 PM
 #9367

Hi,

i have 4 zTex FPGA running with cgminer - on startup i get the following message:

HS FPGA configuration failed: DONE pin does not go high


The boards are calculating - but what does this message say?

1HYeuyxKHGmFs1ARvAPGgmEW9pW6u8L26U
sandos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 250


The Premier Digital Asset Management Ecosystem


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 08:45:04 PM
 #9368

I suspect that when switching users in windows 7 cgminer hangs. To p2pool it looks like it keeps on mining but with "100% local DOA" and the console interface is broken, nothing gets updated when I press Q or G etc.

Is this a known bug?



▄▄           ▄▄▄▄▄▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄           ▄▄         ▄▄        ▄▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄                  ▄             ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ 
██        ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██        ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄        ███▄       ██        ██          ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄         ██                 ███            ██▀▀▀▀██▄
██       ██▀                ██▀        ▀██       █████▄     ██        ██         ██▀        ▀██        ██                ██ ██           ██     ██
██      ▐█▌                ▐█▌          ▐█▌      ██ ▀███▄   ██        ██        ▐█▌          ▐█▌       ██               ██   ██          ██▄▄▄▄█▀
██      ▐█▌                ▐█▌          ▐█▌      ██   ▀███▄ ██        ██        ▐█▌          ▐█▌       ██              ██     ██         ██▀▀▀▀██▄
██       ██▄                ██▄        ▄██       ██     ▀█████        ██         ██▄      ▄▄  █        ██             ██       ██        ██     ██
██        ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄██        ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀        ██       ▀███        ██          ▀██▄▄▄▄▄ ██          ██▄▄▄▄▄▄      ██         ██       ██▄▄▄▄██▀
▀▀           ▀▀▀▀▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀▀           ▀▀         ▀▀        ▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀           ▀▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
           ▄▄███▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
 ▄▄███████████████████▄▄
███████████▌ ▐███████████
██▌ ▐███████ ███████▌ ▐██
███ ████▀▀██ ██▀▀████ ███
███ ██▀▄████ ████▄▀██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
███ ██ █████ █████ ██ ███
 ▀▀ ██ █████ █████ ██ ▀▀
     ▀ █████ █████ ▀
         ▀▀█ █▀▀
The Premier   ───────────────────
Digital Asset Management Ecosystem
────────   Powered by the ICNQ Token


[ Color  Paper ]
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
[ White Paper ]

▾  Medium
▾  Twitter
▾  LinkedIn
▾  Subscribe


I C N Q  T O K E N

The Token for Digital Asset Management
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626
Merit: 500


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 09:16:43 PM
 #9369

I suspect that when switching users in windows 7 cgminer hangs. To p2pool it looks like it keeps on mining but with "100% local DOA" and the console interface is broken, nothing gets updated when I press Q or G etc.

Is this a known bug?

From what I have read, it is my understanding that cgminer does not like user switching.
hahahafr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 10:30:17 PM
 #9370

Quick question: is it possible to mine with the stratum protocol through an http proxy?

.


.



                ███
             █████████
          ███████████████
        ███████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████████████████
       █████████▀▀▀▀▀██████
    █████████▀        █████████
 ███████████▌  ▄████▄▄████████████
████████████▌  ████████████████████
█████████████   ▀▀▀▀  █████████████
██████████████▄▄     ▄█████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
 █████████████████████████████████
    █████████         █████████
       ███               ███
.


.


.
.
.


.
.
WhitePaper
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 10:32:35 PM
 #9371

Quick question: is it possible to mine with the stratum protocol through an http proxy?
Theoretically yes, but only if the http proxy is very permissive, and none will by default. A socks proxy will definitely work though.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1013


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 10:47:32 PM
 #9372

Hier noch mal mein Output mit cgminer.exe -n:

Quote
C:\Users\Manuel\Desktop\CGMiner>cgminer.exe -n
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1124.2)

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42]  0       Pitcairn
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7970M hardware monitoring enabled

 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-04-12 00:36:42] USB all: found 6 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-04-12 00:36:43] No known USB devices

Can someone guess whats the problem? I described what i installed and tried here already: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1799428#msg1799428
I checked the faq and so on but cant find the problem.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:00:23 PM
 #9373

Having an issue, if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

Output of ./cgminer -n
Code:
root@miner-desktop:/home/miner/Downloads/cgminer-2.11.4# ./cgminer -n
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] Platform 0 devices: 3                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 0 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 1 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 2 Tahiti                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 1 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-04-11 22:47:53] 3 GPU devices max detected

What I'm running to use cgminer...
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

./cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u <name> -p <password> -I 15 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 1 -w 256

Output
Code:
[2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4


 [2013-04-11 22:59:15] Started cgminer 2.11.4
 [2013-04-11 22:59:16] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 95420416
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Your scrypt settings come to 1310720000
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Error -61: clCreateBuffer (padbuffer8), decrease TC or in
crease LG
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-04-11 22:59:26] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:02:18 PM
 #9374


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:40:51 PM
 #9375


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

Yes, I could still be missing something, and if I am I'll look like an idiot, but I'm just saying it's not like I haven't been trying before pestering the forums and asking for help. I'm also trying to be useful and provide diagnostic information (hence the output of ./cgminer -n), and if I like I can run it further in debug mode with -T and -D flags to help out. I've also tried to make sure I'm using the right export settings before I run the cgminer (GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT, etc).

I've made sure I've run "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial", and also checked that it can detect my cards and temps with "sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -odgt" which is successful. I've tried following this guide here - https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/preview?pli=1&sle=true with no success (errors I'm talking about now).

I've rebuilt cgminer lots of times, ensure the configuration file is ok, including the ADL SDK and enabling scrypt as per the README. I've tried mirroring settings in the hardware wiki (https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison) and I'm still getting poor hashrates.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

I've tried multiple intensities (I know -I 13 is popular here), workrates, lookup gaps, GPU threads and shaders. I've gone through the 7970 tuning example.

Please, if you can give some actual advice to try I'd be really appreciative. Again I know it seems frustrating when someone comes in and possibly hasn't looked at the basics, but as you can see I've tried quite a few things and spent a lot of time on it. I'm not pretending I haven't missed something basic, I could definitely be at fault, but just point it out to me please instead of asking me to read the README again.



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:46:07 PM
 #9376


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:48:25 PM
 #9377

Hi Everyone

I have tried quite a few settings, but I cannot get cgminer to stop dropping the clock speed on one of the cores on my ATI 5970 dual GPU card.

Here is my startup string: (I know its scary but temps don't go over 80 degrees)

cgminer -o http://pool.com -u username -p password -I 9 --gpu-engine 930,930 --gpu-vddc 1.2 --gpu-memclock 300,300 --temp-hysteresis 10 --gpu-fan 85 --temp-target 100,100 --temp-cutoff 105,105

With these settings, cgminer seems to keep dropping the first core from 930 to 550 every few seconds for a second or two. From what I can tell, it is trying to maintain a temperature, but why when I have disabled all auto watch stuff from within the application?

Can anyone help or give suggestions? Thanks Smiley

Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:52:54 PM
 #9378


As far as I'm aware I should be able to go up to ~20000 TC, what's up?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Any ideas? To update I changed TC to --shaders 1792 (from memory, whatever the 7950 shaders are) and it worked - but was only hashing at about 8 kh/s a card. I'm more than happy to try anything suggested. Cheers.
README FAQs

Ok. I've read the README again. I mean this respectfully because I know how frustrating it would be when seemingly someone is asking questions that are answered previously or in the README but as far as I can tell my specific problem isn't addressed. I've spent about 4-5 hours trying to get it to work, configuring with multiple APP SDK and Catalyst versions, read through the README and SCRYPT-README multiple times, but still can't seem to solve this issue.

I'm usuing Xubuntu 12.10, Catalyst 13.1, AMD ADL SDK 5.0, AMD APP SDK 2.8. I will provide the full debug of the mining when I get home (at work). I have 8GB of ram as I know LTC mining is RAM intensive.

Ok, so going off that you're saying 2.8 is crap, roll back to 2.7 (given I need 2.6+ for 7xxx cards) and recompile cgminer? As I mentioned with the Xubuntu guide I did try 2.7 before, but I was having issues then with the 13.1 drivers. I'll try it again since I've got the 13.1 working now. Thanks for at least pointing me in the right direction.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 11:55:19 PM
 #9379

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 11:58:14 PM
 #9380

Changing SDKs there is no need for a recompile, but you must delete any .bin files generated so they're regenerated. Note there is no clean way to uninstall though so be careful when removing the old one to make sure it really has gone. AMD seems to have taken its ideas for uninstall from windows where you just say it is uninstalled but leave half the files there.

Ok awesome, thank you for your help. I'll report back with how it goes.
Pages: « 1 ... 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 [469] 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!