Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2022, 08:41:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425806 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 03:04:58 PM
 #3501

is it a new coin the RAD... I like the name...
Just solo mined my first MRC block while doing some test.  Grin

I was wondering if the warp calculation with the Z kernel in windows could be a bit too conservative.
Autotune gives me with my 780ti (no monitor attached) 635 warp, however I checked different config and I got something 40-50khash/s more with 43x16 which corresponds to 688warp.
I was using before that 42x15 and was doing around 610khash/s, now I get 665khash/s
And it seems to work ok since it found a block...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642452073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642452073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642452073
Reply with quote  #2

1642452073
Report to moderator
1642452073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642452073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642452073
Reply with quote  #2

1642452073
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 03:38:03 PM
 #3502

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

Not your keys, not your coins!
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:02:44 PM
 #3503

UTC mining on GTX TITAN @ 930Mhz

550khash/s with parameters -d 0 -i 0 -H 2 -C 2 -m 1 -l Z14x24
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:06:49 PM
 #3504

Hi guys I have got a new Asus GTX 660Ti. I am using 12-18 version with follwing batch file

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 1 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

For this I am getting 255 khash/s. Is this good for no overclock and 12-18 version.

Also what launch config I can use with X,Y,Z kernels with new release expected this week? Thanks for the answers.

Anyone please
fiorex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:11:28 PM
 #3505

Hi guys, do you know the ideal configuration for a NVidia Gtx765m for cudaminer?
I see 220khash/s during autotune but the real power of miner is 110 khash/s
Why?
my batch file:
Quote
cudaminer.exe -t 1 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:3352 -u fiorex.1 -p x -i 0
Thanks!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:19:46 PM
 #3506

I compiled the latest GitHub version and must say that -for me- the x64 executable is -still- a little bit slower than the old one.
~4.26khash/s on the old one.
~4.15khash/s on the newest one.
Now that might seem like a small difference, but every little bit counts Tongue
That is with the following parameters: -m 1 -l T128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -u user -p password
I also noticed that pooled mining prints a higher hashrate...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 04:34:27 PM
Last edit: February 02, 2014, 05:08:48 PM by djm34
 #3507

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.
Looking through the code, no backoff at all would give only 661 warps, while apparently the card is running well at 688.
No monitor attached the card use only 108mb over 3072mb of vram, idle
While running at 688warps it uses 2946mb. (688x4+108 = 2860mb<2946, what do I forget ?)

edit: wrong calculation 635/0.88 is not 661 rather 681

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:46:18 PM
 #3508

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 04:54:13 PM
 #3509

I have typed up the README file for today's release, but there are a couple of
TODO's remaining in the code

-allow the miner to work through N-factor changes by adjusting the lookup-gap
-support lookup-gap in the F (Fermi) kernel
-remove spinlock_kernel.cu and legacy_kernel.cu as they are no longer of interest
-rename the kernels according to the description in the README (no worries most
 of the old names like L,X,Y,Z will keep working because I allow for alias names)

We are set for a release very late in the day (Berlin time)

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:09:16 PM
 #3510

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian


I've had this happen in YACMiner as well - and what I've found is happening is the amount of memory being allocated overflows the dedicated memory on the card and rolls over to dynamic memory (think of swapping memory to disk), AKA system memory.  On one of my systems, when this happens, it rolls over to system ram, which doesn't have enough available, so Windows swaps it out to disk.  Think about how slow hashing YAC on your hard drive would be!  It's easier to pull the power cord than recover from that. 

The only way I've been able to see this is by monitoring the memory using GPUz while launching - if you have any thoughts, would love to try to detect when that happens in code and throttle the settings back.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:24:17 PM
 #3511

Hi guys, do you know the ideal configuration for a NVidia Gtx765m for cudaminer?
I see 220khash/s during autotune but the real power of miner is 110 khash/s
Why?
my batch file:
Quote
cudaminer.exe -t 1 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:3352 -u fiorex.1 -p x -i 0
Thanks!

Try -l K4x32
Then tweak with -H 2, -H 1 or -H 0
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 05:40:10 PM
 #3512

In windows there's a 12% memory backoff value in place in cudaMiner to avoid out of memory crashes. If your card has no monitor attached you can get away with changing that value to 1% or 2% which increases performance as cudaMiner uses more VRAM - if autotune doesn't crash, that is.

to be more specific, the 12% backoff is a "better safe than sorry" feature to avoid evil crashes during autotune with the nVidia WDDM drivers. I've had weird stuff happen, like single digit hash rates and total system lockups when taking too much memory. So I chose a pretty high default backoff percentage on Windows to avoid any kind of trouble.

Christian


I've had this happen in YACMiner as well - and what I've found is happening is the amount of memory being allocated overflows the dedicated memory on the card and rolls over to dynamic memory (think of swapping memory to disk), AKA system memory.  On one of my systems, when this happens, it rolls over to system ram, which doesn't have enough available, so Windows swaps it out to disk.  Think about how slow hashing YAC on your hard drive would be!  It's easier to pull the power cord than recover from that.  

The only way I've been able to see this is by monitoring the memory using GPUz while launching - if you have any thoughts, would love to try to detect when that happens in code and throttle the settings back.


by the way, is there a way to reset the cards (or the driver) without rebooting ?
From time to time, something "bad" happen, the driver doesn't crash but the card stay in some bad state running at very low clock speed. So far the only way I found has been to reboot, but is there some better way of doing this ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:45:13 PM
 #3513

Hi guys I have got a new Asus GTX 660Ti. I am using 12-18 version with follwing batch file

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 1 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

For this I am getting 255 khash/s. Is this good for no overclock and 12-18 version.

Also what launch config I can use with X,Y,Z kernels with new release expected this week? Thanks for the answers.

Anyone please

Bump Huh
fiorex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:58:24 PM
 #3514

Hi guys, do you know the ideal configuration for a NVidia Gtx765m for cudaminer?
I see 220khash/s during autotune but the real power of miner is 110 khash/s
Why?
my batch file:
Quote
cudaminer.exe -t 1 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:3352 -u fiorex.1 -p x -i 0
Thanks!

Try -l K4x32
Then tweak with -H 2, -H 1 or -H 0
i try -l K4x32 but i'm at 130khash/s... what can i do also?
Thanks!!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 06:04:38 PM
 #3515

Hi guys I have got a new Asus GTX 660Ti. I am using 12-18 version with follwing batch file

cudaminer.exe -H 2 -m 1 -i 1 -l K7x32 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -O 1AqywTTPox5W8Vk15JbPMfkXvXXCAztxxQ:123

For this I am getting 255 khash/s. Is this good for no overclock and 12-18 version.

Also what launch config I can use with X,Y,Z kernels with new release expected this week? Thanks for the answers.

Anyone please

Bump Huh
Look at the spreadsheet on the first page

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:18:04 PM
 #3516

Spreadsheet says nothing about X,Y,Z kernels.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:18:36 PM
 #3517

by the way, is there a way to reset the cards (or the driver) without rebooting ?
From time to time, something "bad" happen, the driver doesn't crash but the card stay in some bad state running at very low clock speed. So far the only way I found has been to reboot, but is there some better way of doing this ?

I found a tool though, called GFX clock fixer (I only found the download link and not the site I found it on) It said something about using a neat trick to reset the driver.

Use at your own risk, obviously. Oh, and if it's not doing it's magic and the window just stays there, fire up another instance of it.

Not your keys, not your coins!
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:21:22 PM
 #3518

Hi bathrobehero, I got a 660Ti on your recommendation. Thanks. Can you tell me if 255 Khash/s is good enough for stock clocks?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:35:41 PM
 #3519

Hi bathrobehero, I got a 660Ti on your recommendation. Thanks. Can you tell me if 255 Khash/s is good enough for stock clocks?

Hi, depends what you're mining Smiley  I sent a PM.

Not your keys, not your coins!
tacojohn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:49:55 PM
 #3520

I have 4 GPUs plugged into one system.  When I run one process per GPU, I get very stable results.  When I let cudaminer spawn threads to simultaneously drive 2 or more GPUs, I get sporadic cpu validation errors and about a 50% rejection rate from the pool.

Anybody else seeing this generally?  

I'm running the head revision, 64-bit linux.  
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!