Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2021, 09:14:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583881 times)
Redmsa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 01:43:46 PM
 #2741

Hi Claymore!
Thanks for great miner!

Can you please add some stuff:

Instead of -tt key:
- Min fan speed, so even if GPU is cool, fans still cooling VRM.
- Max GPU temp, so when GPU temp reaches a certain value, fan speed increases.

- Possibility to change reconnect timeout (20 sec) - useful for really bad internet connection.
1632863658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632863658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632863658
Reply with quote  #2

1632863658
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632863658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632863658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632863658
Reply with quote  #2

1632863658
Report to moderator
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 11, 2016, 03:12:11 PM
 #2742

For those having problem with windows defender like me, you can go into the History tab and click on view details. There you can restore the deleted .exe file, much easier and safer than disabling everything  Wink
SpaceBallsOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 03:23:52 PM
 #2743

Anyone have issues with Windows 10 where the start file when run it just looks like it opens real quick and then close?  My Claymore was working for a few days and now is acting up like this.  Re-install the OS and it would work the first time and after reboot it would do the same.  Driver version is 15.12 AMD R9 390

check windows 10 is not deleting it on you.. it was posted a few posts back.  Also you can shift right click the folder you have the batch file in  and open command window in that folder.. then type the bat that way you can see the error without it closing the window


B est Regards
d57heinz

This happen to me for the first time last night.  i created an exclusion in windows defender and that got me up and running. 
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 03:31:27 PM
 #2744

For those having problem with windows defender like me, you can go into the History tab and click on view details. There you can restore the deleted .exe file, much easier and safer than disabling everything  Wink

Yes I agree but I like control over my machine. Seems win 10 has an update everyday. I got tired of restarting my rigs.  Not to mention it was replacing my amd drivers to Windows version.  I finally just killed it all.  As far as win defender I use Norton and just set certain folders to ignore that way I don't have to deal with file deletion every time their is update   Had issues with nicehashminer always getting the exe's and dll's deleted.  Its all about what your comfortable with.  To the avg user I prolly wouldn't recommend shutting down update service and bits. 

Best Regards
D57heinz

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 03:47:16 PM
 #2745

Hi Claymore,
In the event of downtime of Internet connection from my provider, the miner will stop mining and triggers failover pools.
Is there a way, for CDM to identify internet downtime vs pool unavailability?
For my case, if CDM tries all of pools in the failover file, and still cannot establish mining, I would like to trigger "reboot.bat" so that Windows would try to establish internet connectivity at boot up with router etc.
Does this makes sense, or probably you have another solution?
Thanks

I think you need some separate utility for that, it's not a good idea to put all possible things into miner.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Hydromine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 04:06:51 PM
 #2746

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Crossfire is disabled, even with one card only it does not see the second GPU temp. Same with 390x2, probably all Dual-GPU cards, can somebody confirm?

Does someone use Dual-GPU cards & can confirm that the miner only sees the temp of the first GPU per card?


regards,

Tender
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 04:41:58 PM
 #2747

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Crossfire is disabled, even with one card only it does not see the second GPU temp. Same with 390x2, probably all Dual-GPU cards, can somebody confirm?

Does someone use Dual-GPU cards & can confirm that the miner only sees the temp of the first GPU per card?


regards,

Tender

I have one rig with 2 x 295, miner sees temps for 3 GPU´s...

Second GPU of first card doesn't show at all.

Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 11, 2016, 04:57:46 PM
 #2748

My miner says: "New job from coinotron.com:3344 <FILEOVER 4>. What it means <FILEOVER 4>? I assume that something is wrong. What should I do, please?
HmmMAA
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 786
Merit: 507


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 05:16:16 PM
 #2749

@Claymore:
First of all: GREAT work. We can see avr. gains around 10% on our 295x2 cards.
One little thing left - Your miner only gives temp stats for 1 GPU per card only, therefore can't stop if set max. temp is reached on a non-monitored GPU. We played around with all various parameters with no success.
Can you check that? Will provide any help if requested...
Thanks and regards,
Tender

I don't have 295 card so I cannot check it easily. Have you disabled CrossFire? Usually it helps if ADL finds one card instead of two.

Crossfire is disabled, even with one card only it does not see the second GPU temp. Same with 390x2, probably all Dual-GPU cards, can somebody confirm?

Does someone use Dual-GPU cards & can confirm that the miner only sees the temp of the first GPU per card?


regards,

Tender

Devil 13 only one gpu shows a temp & fan reading
GPU0 t=0C fan=0%, GPU1 t=74C fan=84%

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
denis78
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 11, 2016, 05:33:00 PM
 #2750

I have one rig with 2 x 295, miner sees temps for 3 GPU´s...
Second GPU of first card doesn't show at all.
On 7990 miner see 1 GPU Temp.
Arska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 06:41:46 PM
 #2751

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.

Could you make it so that it doesnt necessarily switch to ether only but adjusts the -dcri lower. My cards have about 50W and 5-10 degrees difference depending on the weather between -dcri 0 and 50. It could work similarly to the -tt value. For example if I put -tt 70 and -dcris 0-50 and -dcrit 75 it would first run the fans at 100% from 70 till the temperature gets over 75 and then it would start adjusting -dcri between 0-50 to try to keep the temperature at max 75 just like the fan tries to keep it at 70.

Also it could be a good idea to implement a max fan speed value. I like the -tt feature because it keeps the fan speed optimal at wanted temperature but I don't really like running the fans at 100% even though the cards get over the "wanted" value. I set the wanted value below allowed temperatures just to keep the cards cool if easily possible but I still dont want to shorten the fans life by running them at 100% if not necessary.

For example at cool days my cards can stay at 70 degrees with <50% fan speed but on hot days they need 100% to keep them at 70. If I set -tt to 70 the fans run a lot of the time at 100% when they could run with 80% at 75 degrees. On the other hand if I change the -tt to 75 I let the cards get hotter on chilly days without the need for it. I don't really know how much the hotness or fan speeds shorten the cards/fans life but I can imagine that the lower they both run the better it is. I prefer running the cards cooler but when the fans get over 80% I feel they are overworking.

As another example, its sometimes +25 when the sun is shining and it gets really hot inside while at nights it is +5 and really chilly inside. I could run dual mining most of the time even at summer and its a shame to loose the free extra profits but its too much hassle to keep changing it manually on many rigs depending on the weather. Usually I just check the weather forecast few days into the future and go by that.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 06:47:02 PM
 #2752

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.

Could you make it so that it doesnt necessarily switch to ether only but adjusts the -dcri lower. My cards have about 50W and 5-10 degrees difference depending on the weather between -dcri 0 and 50. It could work similarly to the -tt value. For example if I put -tt 70 and -dcris 0-50 and -dcrit 75 it would first run the fans at 100% from 70 till the temperature gets over 75 and then it would start adjusting -dcri between 0-50 to try to keep the temperature at max 75 just like the fan tries to keep it at 70.

Also it could be a good idea to implement a max fan speed value. I like the -tt feature because it keeps the fan speed optimal at wanted temperature but I don't really like running the fans at 100% even though the cards get over the "wanted" value. I set the wanted value below allowed temperatures just to keep the cards cool if easily possible but I still dont want to shorten the fans life by running them at 100% if not necessary.

Good ideas, I will check them in details.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
bouc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 09:40:42 PM
 #2753

My miner says: "New job from coinotron.com:3344 <FILEOVER 4>. What it means <FILEOVER 4>? I assume that something is wrong. What should I do, please?


Hi

Failover 4 means you are mining on fourth pool address you entered (in epools.txt)
meaning it had problem connecting to main address as well as on the two first servers in epool.txt
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 2057


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 11:27:51 PM
 #2754

Talking about Gigabyte 380's... Has anyone tried mining on a Gigabyte 380 w/ 2GB memory? I assume if my 270's work with 2GB, the 380 would work too? But I'm not entirely sure...

mine is a sapphire nitro 380itx 2gb, but works fine in ubuntu 15.10 with no special settings.

Great, thanks. What is your hashrate like?

Also, I'm guessing in Linux, you're using Wine to run Claymore's miner? I know that Linux seems to increase hashrate, but does this also happen when using Wine for windows mining software, if that makes sense? I'm just thinking that windows is an inherent bottleneck or something, so I assume it would be the same if using any windows software..?

20 mhs at 1100 mhz.

not using wine, just grabbed the linux version and copied it to my home folder.

i have 2 sapphire r9390s, one in win7, one on ubuntu. they hash the same.
Ajeto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2016, 04:11:53 AM
 #2755

Claymore, could you please add an option to show Hashrate for individual cards in monitoring please? It helps to spot a problem tremendously!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 12, 2016, 07:46:58 AM
 #2756

Claymore, could you please add an option to show Hashrate for individual cards in monitoring please? It helps to spot a problem tremendously!

Already done, set checkbox on "Options" tab.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 12, 2016, 08:23:29 AM
 #2757

Claymore, could you please add an option to show Hashrate for individual cards in monitoring please? It helps to spot a problem tremendously!

v4.5 has this feature

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 12, 2016, 08:35:01 AM
 #2758

When can we, exactly  expect temperature dependent eth mode/eth+dcri mode  switching?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 12, 2016, 08:37:19 AM
 #2759

When can we, exactly  expect temperature dependent eth mode/eth+dcri mode  switching?

I'm testing what approach is more effective, for now it looks lowering -dcri automatically is better, so probably I will select it instead of disabling DCR mining at all. An update will be available in 1-2 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 12, 2016, 10:05:33 AM
 #2760

When can we, exactly  expect temperature dependent eth mode/eth+dcri mode  switching?

I'm testing what approach is more effective, for now it looks lowering -dcri automatically is better, so probably I will select it instead of disabling DCR mining at all. An update will be available in 1-2 days.
f

But dual mode   costs 2percent fee instead of 1% so if lowered dcri will give decresese earning increase it could be unprofitable..

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!