Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 10:47:41 AM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 [1314] 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6390327 times)
davescream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 09:16:41 PM

Miner hangs on strap apply stage if monitor connected to that GPU. If monitor connected to another GPU - everythink fine.

Win10 x64, Sapphire RX470 Hynix 4gb

strap 1 rxboost 1
hanging even with memory clock 1700mhz 
1571482061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571482061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571482061
Reply with quote  #2

1571482061
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571482061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571482061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571482061
Reply with quote  #2

1571482061
Report to moderator
1571482061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571482061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571482061
Reply with quote  #2

1571482061
Report to moderator
1571482061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571482061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571482061
Reply with quote  #2

1571482061
Report to moderator
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 09:47:15 PM

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:06:14 PM

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:18:33 PM

On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.
simpleCZAR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:45:07 PM
Last edit: May 28, 2019, 11:20:29 PM by simpleCZAR

Hi NOOB here
Does anyone know of any secret ETH miners as whattomine now shows 80mh for vega 64. They show 90 for radeon vii and are usually accurate about this stuff.
The max I can do is 47.5  on a vega 64 with rare incorrects
I am not sure if this is an error or some new information that we should all know

Thank you
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 120


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:49:59 PM

what causes the illegal memory access on some cards ? Nvidia that is ? I'm suing the latest driver . this is even with default clocks and stock straps

seems to happen on my 1060 cards alot , and these cards all have six gig , this only occurs on eth , they can mine x16rt fine
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 10:53:42 PM

Now I want to use parameters STRAP and SINTENSITY in both instances. But one instance executes fine, and another with error:
Driver is in use, try to start miner with "-driver uninstall" parameter.

Question: how to use one driver name in one instance and another driver name in other instance?

I have 2, 3, 4 instances of Miner and parameters STRAP and SINTENSITY need to in all instances.
Claymore has stated earlier in this thread that the driver only supports one instance at a time. Why do you need to run several instances?
Avionica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 11:44:16 PM

Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


rdbase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 261


bustadice.com


View Profile
May 28, 2019, 11:52:06 PM

I have uploaded Linux build again, please use it, it must write "b737" in the log at the beginning which means latest build number.
rxboost and strap do not work in linux correct?

Correct, you can use amdmemtweak or patched rxboost tool from smos, they locked to their OS by default

are the values the same in smos for rxboost like in win version of Claymor?
Looks like hiveos just released the upgrade of claymore 14.6 in their latest release and in their web os control panel there is a box to just put in the parameter "30" and it will apply the rxboost automatically for you without any other commands needed.
There is a video outlining this of amd tweak -> rxboost on their ANN thread if you just want to see if you are needing these straps or not.
They even have a built-in utility for flashing vbios so you should be able to unflash if needed in their software suite.

bustadice         ▄▄████████████▄▄
     ▄▄████████▀▀▀▀████████▄▄
   ▄███████████    ███████████▄
  █████    ████▄▄▄▄████    █████
 ██████    ████████▀▀██    ██████
██████████████████   █████████████
█████████████████▌  ▐█████████████
███    ██████████   ███████    ███
███    ████████▀   ▐███████    ███
██████████████      ██████████████
██████████████      ██████████████
 ██████████████▄▄▄▄██████████████
  ▀████████████████████████████▀
                     ▄▄███████▄▄
                  ▄███████████████▄
   ███████████  ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
               ████▀      ██     ▀████
 ███████████  ████        ██       ████
             ████         ██        ████
███████████  ████     ▄▄▄▄██        ████
             ████     ▀▀▀▀▀▀        ████
 ███████████  ████                 ████
               ████▄             ▄████
   ███████████  ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
                  ▀███████████████▀
                     ▀▀███████▀▀
           ▄██▄
           ████
            ██
            ▀▀
 ▄██████████████████████▄
██████▀▀██████████▀▀██████
█████    ████████    █████
█████▄  ▄████████▄  ▄█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ████████████
[bustadice.
Play
bustadice]
newtan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 12:44:03 AM

Just comeback  :)to Claymore 14.6 . The screen flashes and closes imediately. Log file show:
Quote
07:34:56:240   1590   Check and remove old log files...
07:34:56:241   1590   args: -epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x32865c2bf42041c9093974df4412264cce6ed711 -epsw x -platform 1 -rxboost 1
07:34:56:241   1590   
07:34:56:241   1590   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
07:34:56:241   1590                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v14.6               
07:34:56:241   1590                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             
07:34:56:242   1590                          Supercharged Edition                     
07:34:56:242   1590   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
07:34:56:242   1590   
07:34:56:243   1590   b735
07:34:56:444   1590   ETH: 1 pool is specified
07:34:56:444   1590   Main Ethereum pool is eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555
07:34:56:444   1590   DCR: 0 pool is specified
My rig is RX570 4g.
Anyone know this isuse please help.
Thanks!
dongorgon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 03:31:48 AM

Using awesome miner. Attempting to make changes to claymore, using command line, in the interface makes no changes to the hash rate. Help would be appreciated.

1x1070Ti
3x1070
Awesome Miner free version
MSI Afterburner in use (changes here do affect hash rate)

Thanks.
ustcstone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 04:31:45 AM

Hi,claymore,my only one windows rig with 8x 588s worked great on 14.5 with 1140/2170 -stap 2 -rxboost,180+hours with very few R and I,thanks for your great work.

I think stap 2 is very good for eth,but most my rigs are using hivos,the timing i'm using can't handle more than 2100,it's faster and good for xmr,but not so good for eth,so i'm wondering if you can share the -strap 2 timing so i cant flash it in to the bios? Because there is no -stap in linux version..

the VRAM is Samsung K4G80325FB
paintblack
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 06:14:31 AM

14.6 dont work for my r9 390. same hashrates 12 and 14.6. 

br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 06:20:47 AM

Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1463
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 06:48:19 AM

Hi NOOB here
Does anyone know of any secret ETH miners as whattomine now shows 80mh for vega 64. They show 90 for radeon vii and are usually accurate about this stuff.
The max I can do is 47.5  on a vega 64 with rare incorrects
I am not sure if this is an error or some new information that we should all know

Thank you

Code introducing VII started to multiply v64 hashrate by accident.
Bug fixed now, thanks for sharing!

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
CtrlAltDel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 29, 2019, 06:48:25 AM

Just comeback  :)to Claymore 14.6 . The screen flashes and closes imediately. Log file show:
Quote
07:34:56:240   1590   Check and remove old log files...
07:34:56:241   1590   args: -epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x32865c2bf42041c9093974df4412264cce6ed711 -epsw x -platform 1 -rxboost 1
07:34:56:241   1590   
07:34:56:241   1590   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
07:34:56:241   1590                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v14.6               
07:34:56:241   1590                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             
07:34:56:242   1590                          Supercharged Edition                     
07:34:56:242   1590   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
07:34:56:242   1590   
07:34:56:243   1590   b735
07:34:56:444   1590   ETH: 1 pool is specified
07:34:56:444   1590   Main Ethereum pool is eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555
07:34:56:444   1590   DCR: 0 pool is specified
My rig is RX570 4g.
Anyone know this isuse please help.
Thanks!
DDU and install again...
CtrlAltDel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 29, 2019, 06:51:55 AM

Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?
It is RX470 4GB.
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 260


WOLF.BET - Provably Fair Dice Game


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2019, 07:05:57 AM

Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?
It is RX470 4GB.

add this at the beginning of your start bat file
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

WOLF.BET
▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀ ▀▀▀
 ▄ ▄▄▄ 
  ▄ ▄▄▄
▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
    ▄███▌        ▀▀▄
  ▄▀   ▐█████████▄  ▀▄
 ▄▀  ▄█████████████▄  █
 ▌  █████████████████  █
▐  ████████████████ ▄█
█  █████████████████████▌
▐  ██████████████████ ▀█▌
 ▌ ▐█████████████████▌ ▐▀
 █  ██████████████▀ ▄▀
  █   ███████████▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄▄██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▀
     ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀
▄███████████▄
███████    ████████████▄
███████    ███████   ▀██
██████████████████    ██
██    ██████████████████
██    ███████    ███████
█████████████    ███████
███████    █████████████
███████    ███████    ██
██████████████████   ▄██
██        ▀███████████▀
██
██
      ▄█▄         ▄█▄
 ▄██ ███ ███████ ███ ██▄
▐███▄ ▀ ▄███████▄ ▀ ▄███▌
▐█▌▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▐█▌
▐█▌   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        ▐█▌
▐█▌   ████████        ▐█▌
▐█▌       ███     ▄▄▀▀▀██▄
▐█▌      ███    ██▀      ▀█
▐█▌     ███    ███         █
▐█▌    ███     ███          █
 ██▄           ███▄         █
  ▀█████████████████▄     ▄█
                  ▀▀█████▀▀

████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
████


AFFILIATE PROGRAM
   FREE FAUCET
CHAT RAIN
CtrlAltDel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 29, 2019, 08:05:26 AM

Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?
It is RX470 4GB.

add this at the beginning of your start bat file
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100


and reboot.
Avionica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 08:53:05 AM

add this at the beginning of your start bat file
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

I tried it...
usually my file looks like this

TIMEOUT 30

SET GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
SET GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
SET GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
SET GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
SET GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

TIMEOUT 10

EthDcrMiner64.exe config_solo.txt
PAUSE


Could there be a problem in the drivers? can deliver 19.x.x?
Pages: « 1 ... 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 [1314] 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!