Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2021, 11:41:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583882 times)
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 06:05:03 PM
 #2721

Clocks most certainly do change temps. I have several gigabyte wf3 280x with fixed voltage and the temp increases with clock, higher clock = more power draw = more heat.

I undervolt those same cards to 950 then mine ETH with 875/1250 for maximum savings.  Still gets over 19 M/s that way.

I guess u have hynix mem? My cards have elipdia and barely break 19Mh/s @ 1100/1500

Yeah, they're Hynix.  I had to do a lot of shopping and reselling to find those.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
1632872470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632872470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632872470
Reply with quote  #2

1632872470
Report to moderator
1632872470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632872470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632872470
Reply with quote  #2

1632872470
Report to moderator
1632872470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632872470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632872470
Reply with quote  #2

1632872470
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 06:15:24 PM
 #2722

Also, I'm guessing in Linux, you're using Wine to run Claymore's miner? I know that Linux seems to increase hashrate, but does this also happen when using Wine for windows mining software, if that makes sense? I'm just thinking that windows is an inherent bottleneck or something, so I assume it would be the same if using any windows software..?

There is a Linux native version of this miner, but:

@Claymore:
- can you confirm my observations that Linux version has lower hashrates comparing to Windows one? With 7950 I see around 1MH/s difference using same PowerTune, cclock and mclock set externally.
- did you notice that Linux version has some memory leaks? I see around 8MB/s of virtual memory leak using top utility. I can restart miner once a week, but still not a good sign.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 06:26:05 PM
 #2723

This might relate to you @osnwt.

@Claymore can you explain this?
I have a radeon 380 4gb on a windows 7 x64 running 15.12 drivers and running CDM 4.5 that is undervolted -100mv, core clock at 840, memory clock at 1125, and power limit -20% for days using sapphire trixx. And it hashes at a stable 19~ MH/s constantly and never above 20 MH/s.
I then decided to change the memory clock recently to 1500 just to see if it makes any difference on trixx and pressed apply, and let it run for couple of minutes, but the hash rate barely changed or any change at all. So i changed the memory clock back down to 1125 and press apply, and now the hashrate is hashing at a stable 20~ MH/s.
I am clueless of why setting the memory clock from 1125 to 1500 and then back down to 1125 would increase the reported hashrate in CDM. Any thoughts?

I have no ideas, sorry.

No worries, thought I ask since I can reproduce this result everytime, so now I have to go through this exact pattern everytime I run CDM to get that extra 1 MH/s.

Can someone run the same settings to see if they get the same outcome? Wonder if it's CDM related.

First, let it run with undervolted -100mv, core clock at 840, memory clock at 1125, and power limit -20%. then once you see the reported hashrate, changed the memory clock to 1500 and apply, then after you see the reported hashrate again, changed the memory clock back down to 1125 and press apply. That's when I then see the increased 1 MH/s everytime.

It's not CDM related, read here https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/39962/#Comment_39962      It's a problem with 380's

How is that related to what pikachuy is reporting? He says that the hashrate goes up AFTER you downclock again to 1125.
Btw I can confirm this as well, pretty weird... got gigabyte 380 on samsung chips

Well, after further testing, it seems like it could be CDM related, because once I did all the steps, and see the increase hashrate, I left the overclocking tool open (saphire trixx) so all the settings don't get changed, and I then exit CDM only and nothing else and reload CDM, but I don't see the increase hashrate. So I have to do the exact steps ONLY when CDM is running again to get the increase 1 MH/s per card.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 06:28:24 PM
 #2724

Also, I'm guessing in Linux, you're using Wine to run Claymore's miner? I know that Linux seems to increase hashrate, but does this also happen when using Wine for windows mining software, if that makes sense? I'm just thinking that windows is an inherent bottleneck or something, so I assume it would be the same if using any windows software..?

There is a Linux native version of this miner, but:

@Claymore:
- can you confirm my observations that Linux version has lower hashrates comparing to Windows one? With 7950 I see around 1MH/s difference using same PowerTune, cclock and mclock set externally.
- did you notice that Linux version has some memory leaks? I see around 8MB/s of virtual memory leak using top utility. I can restart miner once a week, but still not a good sign.

1. Yes I see that in Linux it works with a bit less speed, by about 1-1.5%. Unfortunately, I don't know why and I don't know Linux much to try to find the reason. Also perhaps it works with the same speed (since it uses same OpenCL binaries) but Linux port of the miner shows hashrate a bit differently, may be the reason is in timers, I'm not sure. I know Windows pretty well, but not Linux, I just made Linux port by requests.
2. Memory leak means that memory grows all the time. How can I see it?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:29:09 PM
 #2725

I just made Linux port by requests.
And that's great, thanks! Switched my rigs to Linux since stable 4.5 version (I like cmdline UI for administration).

Quote
2. Memory leak means that memory grows all the time. How can I see it?

Simplest method is the 'top' utility that refreshes a screen with a list of processes every second or so. You may see that memory used by ethcmdminer64 process grows every time.


top - 22:23:27 up  9:10,  2 users,  load average: 0.26, 0.13, 0.10
Tasks: 159 total,   1 running, 158 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
%Cpu(s):  0.2 us,  2.9 sy,  0.0 ni, 97.0 id,  0.0 wa,  0.0 hi,  0.0 si,  0.0 st
KiB Mem:   3529812 total,  2176220 used,  1353592 free,   171264 buffers
KiB Swap:        0 total,        0 used,        0 free.  1194856 cached Mem

  PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
  986 root      20   0  467712 160300 117116 S   4.0  4.5  14:43.68 Xorg
29995 work      20   0 7559356 193588  71832 S   1.7  5.5   1:02.57 ethdcrminer64
 9472 work      20   0  727680  76300   8864 S   0.3  2.2   0:04.77 node
28301 root      20   0       0      0      0 S   0.3  0.0   0:01.51 kworker/0:1

nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:32:45 PM
 #2726

Anyone have issues with Windows 10 where the start file when run it just looks like it opens real quick and then close?  My Claymore was working for a few days and now is acting up like this.  Re-install the OS and it would work the first time and after reboot it would do the same.  Driver version is 15.12 AMD R9 390

Just "Mining" my own business.
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:39:17 PM
 #2727

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

I found this in my journeys Smiley  if you goto the search bar at the bottom next to the windows logo. lower left corner.. start typing in "command prompt"  when it shows up in the list. Right click it and run it as administrator.

Then type this in the command box.  

net stop wuauserv                this is the update service

net stop bits                      this the background intelligent transfer service

edit i just encountered the issue with my 60 gb ssd filling up.. Come to find out its an issue since back in 2012 where the windows.edb file which is somethign to do with drive indexing will bloat to over 60 - 200 gb in size.  Thus filling your hdd.. i downloaded winstatdir which is an awesome program and it pointed it out right away.. You have to shut off indexing which is on by default now in win 10 and then run a few commands to delete the .edb file.. mine was 47.6 GB!!!

Hope this helps you and others

Best Regards
d57heinz

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1450
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:41:22 PM
 #2728

Anyone have issues with Windows 10 where the start file when run it just looks like it opens real quick and then close?  My Claymore was working for a few days and now is acting up like this.  Re-install the OS and it would work the first time and after reboot it would do the same.  Driver version is 15.12 AMD R9 390

check windows 10 is not deleting it on you.. it was posted a few posts back.  Also you can shift right click the folder you have the batch file in  and open command window in that folder.. then type the bat that way you can see the error without it closing the window


B est Regards
d57heinz

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:44:59 PM
 #2729

@Claymore
I need a parameter saying to miner, if the temperature of a card is greater than a threshold of let's say 80 degrees than switch to ether only mining rather then dual mining.
samething for cold environment, if gpu temp is colder than 60 degrees than dual mine.
Summer is beginning here in İstanbul so this would be very helpfull.
I Appreciate your good work.

Ok, I will add it in next update, it will be available in 3-4 days.

How would this work, would all cards switch to eth only or only cards that are below threshold?

Every card will be managed separately.
]

buut counting fee .. I am afraid it will be unefficient to run dcred on one or two card of five or six  Sad

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 07:49:53 PM
 #2730

Anyone have issues with Windows 10 where the start file when run it just looks like it opens real quick and then close?  My Claymore was working for a few days and now is acting up like this.  Re-install the OS and it would work the first time and after reboot it would do the same.  Driver version is 15.12 AMD R9 390

Your .bat file is probably configured wrong, run each command on your .bat file in CMD console to see if any error spits out. Your .bat file is basically running each line for you automatically in the CMD console.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:00:25 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2016, 08:37:27 PM by nhando
 #2731

Reinstalled the files defender removed and also excluded the folder from Defender.   What a pain.  Thanks for the assist.

Maybe Linux is the way to go?  What is everyone getting performance wise with Linux?  How fast is the install vs Win10, any documentation on the process would be appreciated.    Seems like Windows 10 is very picky and monitor won't work if any of the 5 GPU are having issues (loose cable, bad riser connector, power,etc), do we have the same issue with Linux?

Just "Mining" my own business.
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:30:20 PM
 #2732

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

just move to Linux :-)

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:38:29 PM
 #2733

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

just move to Linux :-)

See my edited questions above.  Would love to see how everyone's experience is with Linux.  Trying to find best stability if I'm going to scale more than 100+ GPUs. 

Just "Mining" my own business.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:42:22 PM
 #2734

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

just move to Linux :-)

See my edited questions above.  Would love to see how everyone's experience is with Linux.  Trying to find best stability if I'm going to scale more than 100+ GPUs. 

Or disable the garbage windows defender and windows update =).

For stress free mining 24/7, do the following:

1. Install Windows 7 x64
2. Disable windows defender and windows update
3. Install 15.12 drivers
4. Run 6x GPU mod if needed from https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/6xGPU_mod.html
5. Install free Comodo Anti-Virus (Optional)
6. Disable all automatic power options for sleep/hibernate for a certain amount of time. (To make sure computer stays on 24/7)
7. Increase pagefile to 16gb.
8. Run Claymore Dual Mining and configure to your options.
9. Grab a beer and chill
10. Profit

That's basically it, unless you use your computer for other things besides mining, but if it's just for mining only, no need for all the other junk to be on there.
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:51:49 PM
 #2735

Before I write about Linux I would like to ask about Virtual Memory:
Could setting at least 16gb memory increase hashrate?
Now I am using 2x280x and 370 and it works almost perfectly with 10gb ddr3 and 1600MB virtual...
I am afraid to change it  because I wouldn't broke anything..


About linux I have at least same hashrate like Windows.. On R9 380x I get 19,7mhs constantly
Making it work is quite easy and much faster than windows ( I am speaking about ubuntu server) but I didn't manage to make temp and fan control (now I am fighting trying to get friends rig to work)

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 08:55:12 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2016, 09:08:49 PM by nhando
 #2736

Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

just move to Linux :-)

See my edited questions above.  Would love to see how everyone's experience is with Linux.  Trying to find best stability if I'm going to scale more than 100+ GPUs.  

Or disable the garbage windows defender and windows update =).

For stress free mining 24/7, do the following:

1. Install Windows 7 x64
2. Disable windows defender and windows update
3. Install 15.12 drivers
4. Run 6x GPU mod if needed from https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/6xGPU_mod.html
5. Install free Comodo Anti-Virus (Optional)
6. Disable all automatic power options for sleep/hibernate for a certain amount of time. (To make sure computer stays on 24/7)
7. Increase pagefile to 16gb.
8. Run Claymore Dual Mining and configure to your options.
9. Grab a beer and chill
10. Profit

That's basically it, unless you use your computer for other things besides mining, but if it's just for mining only, no need for all the other junk to be on there.


You da man.  I disabled Windows Update but Defender caught me off guard as many today.  The 6GPU trick was what I wanted Linux for but since you reference another method, that is just pure awesomeness!  Now I will just stick with Windows for now.  Currently I'm only mining Eth, is it even worth mining Decred at the expense of hottest GPU and more power consumed?  

@adamvp - There's no need to waste money on more than 4GB of RAM.  My rig performed the same with 4, 8 or 16GB of RAM for 5x R9 390 cards.  So I just split my RAM for 4 rigs instead.

Edit - Actually I just read the 6GPU trick.  That's not my issue.  My issue is that Windows won't boot or be able to see the screen with the 6GPU in.  I've been told to make 6GPU to work will required a headless option and Linux.  Anyone got it to work with Windows 10 with the ASR H81 BTC pro board?

Just "Mining" my own business.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 09:09:21 PM
 #2737


You da man.  I disabled Windows Update but Defender caught me off guard as many today.  The 6GPU trick was what I wanted Linux for but since you reference another method, that is just pure awesomeness!  Now I will just stick with Windows for now.  Currently I'm only mining Eth, is it even worth mining Decred at the expense of hottest GPU and more power consumed? 


Your welcome nhando, don't thank me regarding the 6 gpu trick, took awhile for me to find that, but the creater should be the one receiving all the thanks, since he solved my headache and many others with his 6gpu mod. You can find his thread at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=712228 with his BTC donation address if you want to thank him =)
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 11, 2016, 07:34:13 AM
 #2738

So from what Ive read, Watchdog is supposed to shutdown the miner when a GPU or OpenCl call fails correct? If so, I cannot seem to get it to work. I have kept it enabled, but every once and awhile, it will hang and I have to hit ctrl+c which then shows the message that an opencl call failed and the miner is restarted. Am I missing something or is this just how it is done?
My miner  restarts from time to time,  but freezez only once for  now (when I have installed Trixx + btw it shows me only inboard card,  np riser card)
Confirmed, today after reboot Windows 10 closed v4.5 (on one rig it even removed .exe). I disabled "Windows Update" service in past, but it didn't help, Windows downloaded some update anyway. Damn, how to stop it? It seems I can disable all services and it still downloads all that it wants.

just move to Linux :-)

See my edited questions above.  Would love to see how everyone's experience is with Linux.  Trying to find best stability if I'm going to scale more than 100+ GPUs. 

Or disable the garbage windows defender and windows update =).

For stress free mining 24/7, do the following:

1. Install Windows 7 x64
2. Disable windows defender and windows update
3. Install 15.12 drivers
4. Run 6x GPU mod if needed from https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/6xGPU_mod.html
5. Install free Comodo Anti-Virus (Optional)
6. Disable all automatic power options for sleep/hibernate for a certain amount of time. (To make sure computer stays on 24/7)
7. Increase pagefile to 16gb.
8. Run Claymore Dual Mining and configure to your options.
9. Grab a beer and chill
10. Profit

That's basically it, unless you use your computer for other things besides mining, but if it's just for mining only, no need for all the other junk to be on there.


You da man.  I disabled Windows Update but Defender caught me off guard as many today.  The 6GPU trick was what I wanted Linux for but since you reference another method, that is just pure awesomeness!  Now I will just stick with Windows for now.  Currently I'm only mining Eth, is it even worth mining Decred at the expense of hottest GPU and more power consumed? 

@adamvp - There's no need to waste money on more than 4GB of RAM.  My rig performed the same with 4, 8 or 16GB of RAM for 5x R9 390 cards.  So I just split my RAM for 4 rigs instead.

Edit - Actually I just read the 6GPU trick.  That's not my issue.  My issue is that Windows won't boot or be able to see the screen with the 6GPU in.  I've been told to make 6GPU to work will required a headless option and Linux.  Anyone got it to work with Windows 10 with the ASR H81 BTC pro board?
I asked about  virtual memory -  with 4gb I had problems,  especially when I used stratum  proxy....
I make  work 6gpu on  ASRock  B85 on Windows 10 without any mod etc I had only have to  replace cards few times because was only 5visible but at last windows saw all 6.. Now I try to migrate to Ubuntu so
Last thing i s that anyone here could tell me how to install ADL on ubuntu server?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 07:51:31 AM
 #2739

Hi Claymore,

In the event of downtime of Internet connection from my provider, the miner will stop mining and triggers failover pools.

Is there a way, for CDM to identify internet downtime vs pool unavailability?

For my case, if CDM tries all of pools in the failover file, and still cannot establish mining, I would like to trigger "reboot.bat" so that Windows would try to establish internet connectivity at boot up with router etc.

Does this makes sense, or probably you have another solution?

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
June 11, 2016, 08:28:34 AM
 #2740

maybe ping any stable website?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!