Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 04:37:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3310230 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:20:50 PM
 #2301

Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink
1508215055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508215055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508215055
Reply with quote  #2

1508215055
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508215055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508215055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508215055
Reply with quote  #2

1508215055
Report to moderator
1508215055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508215055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508215055
Reply with quote  #2

1508215055
Report to moderator
1508215055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508215055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508215055
Reply with quote  #2

1508215055
Report to moderator
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 06:52:37 PM
 #2302

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 07:30:28 PM
 #2303

Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink


Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 07:59:56 PM
 #2304

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:05:21 PM
 #2305

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.

yes, I've noticed with scrypt-jane that mining on more than one GPU in a single cudaminer instance will crash it ( at least on Windows)

Solution is to open up two instances and assign one GPU to each, that worked for me.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:12:46 PM
 #2306

Thanks I'll try that. Using bathrobehero's -C 0 K14x1 setting I'm up to 2.46 khash/s
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:15:53 PM
 #2307

Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.

The Kekkac part is heavily CPU bound currently and entirely unoptimized... So low N factors suck with cudaminer at the moment because the CPU won't keep up.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:28:44 PM
 #2308

Would a scrypt-jane version of cudaminer that utilizes SLI make sense? (speaking as total noob who has no idea what that involves but makes sense to my noob brain)  Smiley
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:54:50 PM
 #2309

Heh ok, can't mine with that overclock! Just got myself an GTX 780 which is running nicely at 1250mhz core and currently 1600mhz memory, skynet bios etcetc. Discovered what you did earlier, power draw is off the charts hahah. It wants more even at 125% TDP and that's when the 100% is boosted to 300W+ on this bios >_> Did give me 555k/hash+ though! xD Will have to tweak it a bit  Grin

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 09:38:37 PM
 #2310

Just compiled the git version to enable scrypt-jane.  I have been reading others speeds and see everyone post their speeds. When I ran it and started poking around I saw my khash as high as 18.33 khash/s and am wondering if what I am seeing is correct or actually working correctly.

Command line is: cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u x -p x -l K7x32 -m 1

Code:
D:\>cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u user -p x -l K7x32 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-10 16:36:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x32
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 10.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 17.84 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.29 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:32] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.30 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:42] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.16 khash/s
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 10:01:50 PM
 #2311

jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 10:08:03 PM
 #2312

jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config
The performance isn't as good on Windows. My 780 only gets 1.9 kH/s. I'm probably going to install Linux on another drive this weekend.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:04:01 PM
 #2313

Just compiled the git version to enable scrypt-jane.  I have been reading others speeds and see everyone post their speeds. When I ran it and started poking around I saw my khash as high as 18.33 khash/s and am wondering if what I am seeing is correct or actually working correctly.

Code:
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x32


use small launch configs, like K7x1 or K14x1 - even better let it autotune.

K7x32 would use way too much RAM. Not sure why you weren't notified that the memory is not sufficient.
Maybe some integer overflow... I need to fix that.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:07:45 PM
 #2314

Would a scrypt-jane version of cudaminer that utilizes SLI make sense?

SLI is strictly for graphics. It literally means "scan line interleave". Anything computation and CUDA related doesn't have scanlines, so the whole SLI concept is moot.

CUDA sees two SLI'd cards as two separate CUDA devices. You can run two cudaminer instances, specifying -d 0 on the first one and -d 1 on the second one. Instant double hash rate.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:12:38 PM
 #2315

Heh ok, can't mine with that overclock! Just got myself an GTX 780 which is running nicely at 1250mhz core and currently 1600mhz memory, skynet bios etcetc. Discovered what you did earlier, power draw is off the charts hahah. It wants more even at 125% TDP and that's when the 100% is boosted to 300W+ on this bios >_> Did give me 555k/hash+ though! xD Will have to tweak it a bit  Grin

these mod bioses are made for overvolting - and the stock cooler can't take it. You need water cooling or extra strong aftermarket heat sinks + fans

Christian
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:14:11 PM
 #2316

Would a scrypt-jane version of cudaminer that utilizes SLI make sense?

SLI is strictly for graphics. It literally means "scan line interleave". Anything computation and CUDA related doesn't have scanlines, so the whole SLI concept is moot.

CUDA sees two SLI'd cards as two separate CUDA devices. You can run two cudaminer instances, specifying -d 0 on the first one and -d 1 on the second one. Instant double hash rate.


I have SLI off for mining. Still having an issue with my first card not wanting to cooperate in Windows 7. The -d 1 card is hashing scrypt-jane just fine (-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K14x1 -C 0). Cant seem to get the -d 0 card to do much even with separate instances for both.

Killyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:28:56 PM
 #2317

hi are there ways to stop cudaminer from using all your gpu power?
like it can only use like 50 percent because I dont want to have an fully exhausted gpu all the time
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:35:55 PM
 #2318

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Don't use -C 2, use -C 0.

Also, you should try K14x1 or if it gives you out of memory error (due to some background applications using VRAM) go for K13x1 for optimum performance.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:50:14 PM
 #2319

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Don't use -C 2, use -C 0.

Also, you should try K14x1 or if it gives you out of memory error (due to some background applications using VRAM) go for K13x1 for optimum performance.

Yeah I followed your advice a few posts back and it worked for my second card. Running on igpu to try to free both cards up for mining. Anybody try that and make it work?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 12:08:58 AM
 #2320

erm... WHAT?

Code:
[2014-01-11 01:03:31] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-11 01:03:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 with compute capability 2.1
[2014-01-11 01:03:48] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-11 01:03:48] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-11 01:03:48] GPU #0: maximum warps: 992

that GTX 660 OEM card with 4GB video RAM is a rebranded Fermi part or what?
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!