Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:53:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:35:16 AM
 #2321

Well, in my case (GTX 660, 2GB) a 14% core overclock (1136 -> 1293) results in 14% hashrate. Memory OC in my case actually has a negative effect. A 14% memory OC exactly negates the performance increase from the core OC, and the weird thing is that there is no throttling going on (72% TDP).

Bare in mind though, that with scrypt a 14% core OC was not possible, and also my card is running as secondary and has no monitor attached to so 1293 core might not even be stable for desktop use.


I'm really interested in checking the results in linux myself, but I never used linux, let alone compiled stuff in it, so I'm wondering if it would be possible to try a precompiled cudaMiner in some lightweight linux? If so, I would greatly appreciate some directions and maybe even a compiled version.

My poor Athlon II x2 270 only does like 0.06kH/s, so yeah, CPU mining for me is not going to happen Cheesy

I think I'm going to make another spreadsheet tomorrow, this time for scrypt-jane, by N factor categories.

Not your keys, not your coins!
1675093989
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093989

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093989
Reply with quote  #2

1675093989
Report to moderator
1675093989
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093989

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093989
Reply with quote  #2

1675093989
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675093989
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093989

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093989
Reply with quote  #2

1675093989
Report to moderator
1675093989
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093989

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093989
Reply with quote  #2

1675093989
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:42:10 AM
 #2322

Is that 0.06 per thread? As my xeon only gets 0.08 per thread but I have 8 threads. Im not sure if you can just install the drivers on linux then run cudaminer or if you need the cuda toolkit installed

I can compile cudaminer for linux if you want to try it though, either the newest from github or the one im currently using

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:47:03 AM
 #2323

I would love to get my hands on the new version so I could do a little benchmarking with different N factors on both linux and on windows.
As of yet, due to unoptimized Keccak, we can't compete with ATI/AMD cards on low N factors, but I want to figure out what's the breakpoint where NVIDIA prevails Smiley

Edit: I got it mixed up, I think that 0.06kH/s/thread was for normal scrypt.

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:49:07 AM
 #2324

As I said, I will gladly send you a compile of the latest github if you decide to try and get linux running :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:51:43 AM
 #2325

I will try linux first thing in the morning than! Thanks in advance! Smiley

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:53:12 AM
 #2326

No problem. Send me a pm if you get stuck. I do recommend ubuntu 12.04 lts. Its what I am using. And 13.10 died on me

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
John122
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:54:36 AM
 #2327

I wasn't keeping up with this thread for the last few weeks and now that I'm back, all I'm seeing is talk about scrypt-jane currencies, so I'm kind of confused.
Why the sudden surge of interest for these? Are scrypt currencies least profitable now or is this just a trend? Is this due to a new functionality of CudaMiner?
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:57:38 AM
 #2328

I wasn't keeping up with this thread for the last few weeks and now that I'm back, all I'm seeing is talk about scrypt-jane currencies, so I'm kind of confused.
Why the sudden surge of interest for these? Are scrypt currencies least profitable now or is this just a trend? Is this due to a new functionality of CudaMiner?

Well I think for Nvidia, yacoin mining is more profitable than LTC. Plus scrypt-jane uses less power so you save on electricity costs too. Haven't really checked the numbers to be honest, I just like tinkering with new stuff  Tongue
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:33:56 AM
 #2329

Very interesting work here - this explains some of the resurgence I've seen in the YACoin difficulty.  Those hash rates are pretty great for the cheap cards (GT 640) - I found the same thing to be true with the new Radeon R7's - the 250 seems to hit a sweet spot as they clock over 1.3 GHz and hit 1.4 KH/sec using ~25 watts, and cost about the same as the 640. 

I actually picked up doing some tweaks to YACMiner (cgminer for radeon/YACoin), and will try to evaluate the OpenCL code that someone mentioned was sloppy and unoptimized Smiley 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 10:44:46 AM
 #2330

The numbers im getting arent great for the hashrate but who cares :-p lower power bill; and I have another system on multipool so im getting otger coins either way. For some reason my miner always seems to get blocks between midnight and 3am. Being that I got 1 block at 00:30 last night. Before that it was 2:30 and before that I got 2 blocks between those times. Nothing any time out of that time range. Very weird

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cdogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 04:54:00 PM
 #2331

How do I avoid the "does not validate" errors?  It seems I am not submitting my work enough.

Code:
[2014-01-11 11:42:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088
[2014-01-11 11:42:36] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-11 11:42:36] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-11 11:42:37] Current Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-11 11:42:37] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-11 11:42:37] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-11 11:42:39] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-11 11:42:39] GPU #1: maximum warps: 10
[2014-01-11 11:43:05] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-11 11:43:17] GPU #1:    0.70 khash/s with configuration F2x5
[2014-01-11 11:43:17] GPU #1: using launch configuration F2x5
[2014-01-11 11:43:17] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.01 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:43:19] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.46 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:43:59] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.69 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:44:20] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-11 11:44:20] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.68 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:45:20] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.69 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:46:20] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.69 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:46:25] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-11 11:46:25] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580, 0.63 khash/s
[2014-01-11 11:46:57] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 result does not validate on CPU (i=298, s=1)!
[2014-01-11 11:47:06] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 result does not validate on CPU (i=250, s=1)!
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:31:45 PM
 #2332

Finally got my two GTX 660's working. (-d 0 -i 1 -l K13x1 -C 0) = 2.30 khash/s and (-d 1 -i 0 -l K14x1 -C 0) = 2.48 khash/s  Grin

K14x1 on -d 0 produces validation errors. K13x1 works just fine. Desktop is very laggy though. Power use is a fraction of what it was on other coins and I am making slightly more BTC per day with Yacoin vs. middlecoin!

Thanks guys!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:36:23 PM
 #2333

Power use is a fraction of what it was on other coins and I am making slightly more BTC per day with Yacoin vs. middlecoin!

Thanks guys!

You're welcome.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:37:51 PM
 #2334

How do I avoid the "does not validate" errors?  It seems I am not submitting my work enough.

Code:
[2014-01-11 11:42:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088
[2014-01-11 11:42:37] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-11 11:42:37] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1

[2014-01-11 11:46:57] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 result does not validate on CPU (i=298, s=1)!
[2014-01-11 11:47:06] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 580 result does not validate on CPU (i=250, s=1)!

-C 2, scrypt-jane and Fermi is currently a no-go. I will fix it tonight. 1D cache might work, if you're not using more than 2 GB of RAM
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:39:50 PM
 #2335

Very interesting work here - this explains some of the resurgence I've seen in the YACoin difficulty.  Those hash rates are pretty great for the cheap cards (GT 640) - I found the same thing to be true with the new Radeon R7's - the 250 seems to hit a sweet spot as they clock over 1.3 GHz and hit 1.4 KH/sec using ~25 watts, and cost about the same as the 640. 

I actually picked up doing some tweaks to YACMiner (cgminer for radeon/YACoin), and will try to evaluate the OpenCL code that someone mentioned was sloppy and unoptimized Smiley 

Yes. Cheap cards with lots of memory are the way to go for Yacoin.

I havent actually looked at the OpenCL code, but considering that high end AMD cards produce 1.5 kHash/s for Nfactor=14 and I've seen mid range nVidia cards push 3.5 kHash/s there must be something wrong in the AMD code. Wink
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:43:16 PM
 #2336

Did you get the full rig running Christian?
Does -C do much or anything on the titan kernal with scrypt-jane?

I have the mainboard installed with Ubuntu 12.04 now (the UEFI was causing lots of trouble, so I had to go legacy).
Blockchain syncing for a YAC wallet takes forever (using 100% CPU on low end AMD CPUs) - It might take 24 hours.

Currently I have two Fermi cards to play with
GT 630 with 4 GB
GTX 660 OEM with 4 GB (<-- one of the most atrocious product mislabeling I have ever come across)

My 4 GTX 640 haven't arrived yet.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:47:17 PM
 #2337

Nice. Two blocks solo-mined just 4 minutes apart. But WTF. Payout dropped from 50 to 47 YAC. Does that mean the difficulty went down too?


bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:51:17 PM
 #2338

Difficulty going up makes the reward going down. As far as I can tell from the formula that is. Ive got 2 blocks all day lol. Im clearly doing something wrong haha

Then again I cant tell what is actually finding the blocks. My cpu or my gpu

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:55:15 PM
 #2339

Difficulty going up makes the reward going down. As far as I can tell from the formula that is. Ive got 2 blocks all day lol. Im clearly doing something wrong haha

Y'all stop miing please so I get higher payouts...

Oh, and would you guys share whether you think "jane" coins other than YAC are currently better to mine or more profitable?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:57:59 PM
 #2340

You want higher payouts then stop giving us a way to mine ;-) get my 780 mining at double speed and I will donate coins personally. Editing your post when I asked the same question. How rude :p

I know we have a list of scrypt-jane coins but it would be great if someone with some real understanding could have a look through them and figure out whats best to mine. Why have a miner giving us massive advantage over ati if we dont have proper knowledge on whats best to mine :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!