Bitcoin Forum
March 04, 2024, 04:56:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426769 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:46:43 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 03:02:33 PM by cbuchner1
 #2281

Just noticed the news about scrypt-jane. I have a 650ti with 1GB DDR5 RAM. Will performance be substantially better in Linux? I only have Windows now and isn't compiling the test version to run, but want to plan ahead a little.

BTW, is the cuda miner equally advantageous compared with ATI cards in scrypt-jane whether the N is high or low?

1) probably slightly better than on Windows. The more RAM is on the card, the bigger the difference becomes because Windows for some reason starts slowing down once you try to allocate a lot of RAM on the GPU.

1GB is on the very low end. You want to use a -l K 7x1 launch config here.

2) I haven't tested anything other than N-factor 14 (32768) so far. I believe I can keep the advantage through factor 17, but it will require more and more powerful cards over time... And I think it's just sloppy optimization or programming of the AMD OpenCL code that causes CUDA to be faster here.

Christian
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:59:17 PM
 #2282

What do you think is a profitable scrypt-jane coin at the moment, we are all talking YAC, but there are others.

I have not researched this yet, and the support for different coins is still missing. will get to this tonight....

Well i;ve got the client for YACoin, Pennies, onecoin, applecoin and tickets. they are all taking their time to download.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:00:20 PM
 #2283

I actually never got the opencl miner for yacoins running on my radeon card at home. There also seems to be absolutely 0 (zero) developing being done on the miner.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:24:56 PM
 #2284

You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:34:28 PM
 #2285

You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(

reading this forum with eyes closed? Wink

someone just posted a 32 bit Windows binary... 
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 04:31:05 PM
 #2286

You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(

reading this forum with eyes closed? Wink

someone just posted a 32 bit Windows binary... 


Oh yeah u true, sounds like i'm blind today
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 04:54:27 PM
 #2287

Well I cant find the link to the scrypt-jane download. Anyone have a link handy to the relevant post?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:20:50 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 05:36:06 PM by cbuchner1
 #2288

Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 06:52:37 PM
 #2289

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 07:30:28 PM
 #2290

Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink


Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 07:59:56 PM
 #2291

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:05:21 PM
 #2292

Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.

yes, I've noticed with scrypt-jane that mining on more than one GPU in a single cudaminer instance will crash it ( at least on Windows)

Solution is to open up two instances and assign one GPU to each, that worked for me.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:12:46 PM
 #2293

Thanks I'll try that. Using bathrobehero's -C 0 K14x1 setting I'm up to 2.46 khash/s
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:15:53 PM
 #2294

Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.

The Kekkac part is heavily CPU bound currently and entirely unoptimized... So low N factors suck with cudaminer at the moment because the CPU won't keep up.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:28:44 PM
 #2295

Would a scrypt-jane version of cudaminer that utilizes SLI make sense? (speaking as total noob who has no idea what that involves but makes sense to my noob brain)  Smiley
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:54:50 PM
 #2296

Heh ok, can't mine with that overclock! Just got myself an GTX 780 which is running nicely at 1250mhz core and currently 1600mhz memory, skynet bios etcetc. Discovered what you did earlier, power draw is off the charts hahah. It wants more even at 125% TDP and that's when the 100% is boosted to 300W+ on this bios >_> Did give me 555k/hash+ though! xD Will have to tweak it a bit  Grin
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 09:38:37 PM
 #2297

Just compiled the git version to enable scrypt-jane.  I have been reading others speeds and see everyone post their speeds. When I ran it and started poking around I saw my khash as high as 18.33 khash/s and am wondering if what I am seeing is correct or actually working correctly.

Command line is: cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u x -p x -l K7x32 -m 1

Code:
D:\>cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u user -p x -l K7x32 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-10 16:36:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x32
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 10.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 17.84 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.29 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:32] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.30 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:42] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.16 khash/s
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 10:01:50 PM
 #2298

jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 10:08:03 PM
 #2299

jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config
The performance isn't as good on Windows. My 780 only gets 1.9 kH/s. I'm probably going to install Linux on another drive this weekend.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:04:01 PM
 #2300

Just compiled the git version to enable scrypt-jane.  I have been reading others speeds and see everyone post their speeds. When I ran it and started poking around I saw my khash as high as 18.33 khash/s and am wondering if what I am seeing is correct or actually working correctly.

Code:
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x32


use small launch configs, like K7x1 or K14x1 - even better let it autotune.

K7x32 would use way too much RAM. Not sure why you weren't notified that the memory is not sufficient.
Maybe some integer overflow... I need to fix that.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!