Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 11:57:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403412 times)
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:16:10 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 08:30:25 PM by Schleicher
 #2261

Memory speed is a confusing one, most cards today have GDDR5 memory on them which means their effective clock speed is 4 times the default.
So for example my car has 1502 Mhz memory clock, which is 6008 Mhz effective speed. So when I let's say downclock it by 2000 Mhz in OC Guru, it will end up being 1000 Mhz instead of 1502 due to the multiplier. To further confuse the matter, some OC tools are using a 2 times multiplier so for example in EVGA Precision a -502 Mhz downclock (max) results in ~1251 Mhz and some use no multiplier, just the default speed. Which is yet another reason to use GPU-Z when it comes to overclocking.
Yeah, the clocks are confusing.
The CUDA driver is saying this:
Code:
Device 0: GeForce GTX 660
   1032.5 MHz peak clock rate
   3004 MHz peak memory clock rate
and GPU-Z 0.7.5 is saying 1033 and 1502 MHz.

1550577437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550577437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550577437
Reply with quote  #2

1550577437
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550577437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550577437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550577437
Reply with quote  #2

1550577437
Report to moderator
1550577437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550577437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550577437
Reply with quote  #2

1550577437
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:20:28 PM
 #2262

Is there any way to tell a scrypt-jane crypto's N factor other than trial and error if it's not in getmininginfo?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:23:37 PM
 #2263

Is there any way to tell a scrypt-jane crypto's N factor other than trial and error if it's not in getmininginfo?

the latest cudaminer prints it...
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:32:04 PM
 #2264

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:39:40 PM
 #2265

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

erm, really? I thought the N factor computation takes the currently mined block's timestamp and derives the N factor from that. But maybe the parameters for the coin are hardcoded. I have to check that.

Christian
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:42:20 PM
 #2266

Well, you're using a fixed timestamp, 1367991200 which points to 2013-05-08, which I guess is the start of YaCoin, I don't know.

Edit: yeah, that date seems to be the launch date for YaCoin.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 08:53:36 PM
 #2267

scrypt-jane hasnt been merged into anything on the OP right? so everyone running jane has compiled it themselves from the git correct? Or have I been wasting time thinking that it hasnt been in the 12/18 xD

Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 09:01:29 PM
 #2268

Gotcha, thanks!

Finally got around to installing Visual Studio and compiling the newer version, and I got a drop of about 20 khash/s on my GTX 760  (~290 with the 12/18 build down to ~270). Is this normal? From what I read, there was suppose to be a bump up in hash rate if you used -H 2 now instead of -H 1. I built it in Release mode for x64.

the added flexibility for scrypt-jane indeed costs some performance. I may later decide to roll out dedicated scrypt kernels and separate out the jane code. But for now, I am focused on getting the scrypt-jane feature completed first (there's more mining profits in it)


Alright, got it!
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 09:20:56 PM
 #2269

Hi-ya Christian,

My 660Ti registers at ~270 khash/s peak (scrypt) for a single instance of cudaminer (which appears to start a single mining thread) - By starting two instances, I'd have expected that rate to halve.  Instead, each instance reports ~200khash/s peak.

This is surprising. What is your launch configuration?
What does GPU-z show for GPU utilization when running just a single instance?
How's GPU utilization and memory usage with 1 and 2 instances?


I used the the same launch config (-l K7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1 a product of not realizing it was already running in another terminal).  After messing around with it for the last day, I can tell you the reported numbers on the second cudaminer instance are lies. Smiley

Juggling the launch config around (7x32, and the other at 7x14), I can get two instances to submit results correctly, but they don't exceed my 270 khash/s (one settles at 180 something khash/s and the other at 80 something).  There's a +500MiB GPU memory usage increase in this scenario (Don't know about utilisation... nvidia-smi won't report it).  There doesn't appear to be any operational efficiency to gain here.

Apologies for wasting your time.  Sad




bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 11:43:14 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 12:01:14 AM by bigjme
 #2270


Yay! 3000 Yacoins mined. 3 million more to go.

Christian


Congrats. I have 150 in 3 days. Havent ran it the full time though. Heck I didnt run it for over 12 hours yesterday abd most of today it has been off. Guess I should really leave it on more.

Hmm just found some gtx 640 4gb cards for £87 and the guy has over 10 of them. If I had the money! Maybe if yacoin actually starts getting me coins I might invest but the return is very low right now

Has anyone tried the 4gb gtx 630? Their about £63 so very cheap. And if they run faster then my 780 you could be seeing almost 5khash/s each for 4gb memory. And 3 of those for £190 for 15khash/s isnt bad

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:26:30 AM
 #2271

Has anyone tried the 4gb gtx 630? Their about £63 so very cheap. And if they run faster then my 780 you could be seeing almost 5khash/s each for 4gb memory. And 3 of those for £190 for 15khash/s isnt bad

I'm not completely sure, but I really doubt the GT 630's would be anywhere near 5kH/s. Sure, those have 4gb memory but they also have 96 cuda cores and direct compute 2.1.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:43:02 AM
 #2272

Has anyone tried the 4gb gtx 630?

I get 1.6 kHash out of a GT640 on Windows right now.

GT630 is expected to be worse...
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:52:16 AM
 #2273

I was guessing :-) from Christian's new rig idea of 15khash, using 4 640's and a 660. Which is abiut 3khash/s each.

But windows is getting very bad results. I gained over 1khash/s by switching to linux

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:31:30 AM
 #2274

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

erm, really? I thought the N factor computation takes the currently mined block's timestamp and derives the N factor from that. But maybe the parameters for the coin are hardcoded. I have to check that.

Christian

Yeah start time and N factor can be different for each coin.  No blocks validate if you don't have the right values in your miner... the miner I that was released with QQcoin had these values configurable as arguments from the command line.  Ybcminer I think it was?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:36:23 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 03:23:18 AM by bigjme
 #2275

Ahh, so it really needs an arguement for different coins.
Hopefully the compiled cudaminer im using has the right values for yacoin? Else it may be running for nothing :-)

As a side note to Christian
I have just compiled the latest github. Compared to my last compile I am seeing a performance drop. Not a lot but it is there. Using the same launch file I get

Old - 3.77khash/s
New - 3.66khash/s

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cdogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:42:19 AM
 #2276

Does anyone have the latest windows x64 build that they could share?  I'd like to try mining YAC with my setup.  PM me please.
aliens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:44:50 AM
 #2277

Seems running scrypt-jane on Windows performs worse than on Linux. I'm getting max ~1.8Kh/s in Windows as opposed to ~2.3Kh/s in Linux with same hardware. Is this to be expected?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:48:49 AM
 #2278

It seems that way. Linux has better control over the video memory. Using windows I could never get over 2.2gb memory usage and at that I got driver crashes. In linux I now have 2.86gb out of 3gb and bo crashes. Plus it gave me an extra 1khash/s for the extra memory. I was able to go from 16x1 to 20x1 all by switching. Even minerd for cpus has a performance increase in linux :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:05:24 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 05:24:58 AM by coercion
 #2279

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

erm, really? I thought the N factor computation takes the currently mined block's timestamp and derives the N factor from that. But maybe the parameters for the coin are hardcoded. I have to check that.

Christian


See GetNfactor() in scrypt-jane.cpp. It calculates N factor by finding the difference between the coin's start time and the current time. start time, minN, and maxN are all hard coded right now, I imagine because the code came from a yacoin miner. YBCoin randomly has the same Nfactor as Yacoin right now, but that won't always be true. I provided parameters for a few coins a couple pages back, here they are again. They are all hardcoded in the mining programs for each of them, with the exception of the cgminer scrypt-jane patch which takes them as command line arguments.

YBCoin: 1372386273, minN: 4, maxN: 30
ZcCoin: 1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN: 6, maxN: 32
OneCoin: 1371119462, minN: 6, maxN: 30
QQCoin: 1387769316, minN: 4, maxN: 30

Also, the interactive changes to the Titan kernel confuse me. Even with -i 0 my system is completely interactive now. I'm not complaining though, my hash rate doesn't appear to have changed.

Just snagged a xeon workstation with 5 pcie slots for $120 (saw it on craigslist and made a beeline for it), filling it up with 640's tomorrow.
Quora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:10:47 AM
 #2280

What you've done to this cudaminer is amazing, even the old Quadro NVS 320M can mine Litecoin a little bit, from 3 to sometimes even 50 kh/s without heating up much!
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!