Bitcoin Forum
January 31, 2023, 04:31:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
Treggar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:31:30 AM
 #2261

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

erm, really? I thought the N factor computation takes the currently mined block's timestamp and derives the N factor from that. But maybe the parameters for the coin are hardcoded. I have to check that.

Christian

Yeah start time and N factor can be different for each coin.  No blocks validate if you don't have the right values in your miner... the miner I that was released with QQcoin had these values configurable as arguments from the command line.  Ybcminer I think it was?
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
1675139492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675139492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675139492
Reply with quote  #2

1675139492
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:36:23 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 03:23:18 AM by bigjme
 #2262

Ahh, so it really needs an arguement for different coins.
Hopefully the compiled cudaminer im using has the right values for yacoin? Else it may be running for nothing :-)

As a side note to Christian
I have just compiled the latest github. Compared to my last compile I am seeing a performance drop. Not a lot but it is there. Using the same launch file I get

Old - 3.77khash/s
New - 3.66khash/s

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cdogster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:42:19 AM
 #2263

Does anyone have the latest windows x64 build that they could share?  I'd like to try mining YAC with my setup.  PM me please.
aliens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:44:50 AM
 #2264

Seems running scrypt-jane on Windows performs worse than on Linux. I'm getting max ~1.8Kh/s in Windows as opposed to ~2.3Kh/s in Linux with same hardware. Is this to be expected?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:48:49 AM
 #2265

It seems that way. Linux has better control over the video memory. Using windows I could never get over 2.2gb memory usage and at that I got driver crashes. In linux I now have 2.86gb out of 3gb and bo crashes. Plus it gave me an extra 1khash/s for the extra memory. I was able to go from 16x1 to 20x1 all by switching. Even minerd for cpus has a performance increase in linux :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:05:24 AM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 05:24:58 AM by coercion
 #2266

I don't mean for YaCoin, but other coins, for example VelocityCoin, which has an N factor of 7 and cudaMiner still says 14.
I compiled multiple instances with different fixed N factors, it's just if there's a coin without any pools whatsoever, I can't tell if I'm hashing in the right gear or not.

erm, really? I thought the N factor computation takes the currently mined block's timestamp and derives the N factor from that. But maybe the parameters for the coin are hardcoded. I have to check that.

Christian


See GetNfactor() in scrypt-jane.cpp. It calculates N factor by finding the difference between the coin's start time and the current time. start time, minN, and maxN are all hard coded right now, I imagine because the code came from a yacoin miner. YBCoin randomly has the same Nfactor as Yacoin right now, but that won't always be true. I provided parameters for a few coins a couple pages back, here they are again. They are all hardcoded in the mining programs for each of them, with the exception of the cgminer scrypt-jane patch which takes them as command line arguments.

YBCoin: 1372386273, minN: 4, maxN: 30
ZcCoin: 1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN: 6, maxN: 32
OneCoin: 1371119462, minN: 6, maxN: 30
QQCoin: 1387769316, minN: 4, maxN: 30

Also, the interactive changes to the Titan kernel confuse me. Even with -i 0 my system is completely interactive now. I'm not complaining though, my hash rate doesn't appear to have changed.

Just snagged a xeon workstation with 5 pcie slots for $120 (saw it on craigslist and made a beeline for it), filling it up with 640's tomorrow.
Quora
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:10:47 AM
 #2267

What you've done to this cudaminer is amazing, even the old Quadro NVS 320M can mine Litecoin a little bit, from 3 to sometimes even 50 kh/s without heating up much!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 06:40:04 AM
 #2268

Also, the interactive changes to the Titan kernel confuse me. Even with -i 0 my system is completely interactive now. I'm not complaining though, my hash rate doesn't appear to have changed.

Just snagged a xeon workstation with 5 pcie slots for $120 (saw it on craigslist and made a beeline for it), filling it up with 640's tomorrow.

by default the --batchsize parameter is 1024. To get previous non-interactive behavior, increase to 32768. ;-)  The difference when enabling -i 1 is that an extra synchronization + 0.1ms sleep is done between kernel calls.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 06:43:04 AM
 #2269


I have just compiled the latest github. Compared to my last compile I am seeing a performance drop. Not a lot but it is there. Using the same launch file I get

Old - 3.77khash/s
New - 3.66khash/s

pass -b 32768 to get same performance. Or maybe 8192, 16384 ... depending on how "interactive" you want the graphics to be when running a display with the card.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 11:51:45 AM
 #2270

Does anyone have the latest windows x64 build that they could share?  I'd like to try mining YAC with my setup.  PM me please.

Same, I would appreciate it allot

patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:59:20 AM
 #2271

This is up and until commit 82. It's built for Windows (32 bit executable, runs under x64). Please note that I didn't get any valid results with this version and my Fermi card though!
I don't know why, but output looked like this:
[2014-01-10 12:14:05] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:14:05] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:14:44] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:14:44] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:15:26] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:15:26] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:16:26] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:16:36] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:16:37] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.45 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:16:56] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:16:56] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.47 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:17:26] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 result does not validate on CPU (i=288, s=0)!
[2014-01-10 12:17:47] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:17:47] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:18:47] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:19:17] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 result does not validate on CPU (i=38, s=1)!
[2014-01-10 12:19:21] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:19:21] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s
[2014-01-10 12:20:14] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2014-01-10 12:20:14] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 0.48 khash/s

Startparameter:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l F12x1 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O username.2:password -C 2


https://www.dropbox.com/s/0yfhgko6iodecxa/commit82_32bit.rar

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:04:11 PM
 #2272

This is up and until commit 82. It's built for Windows (32 bit executable, runs under x64). Please note that I didn't get any valid results with this version and my Fermi card though!
I don't know why, but output looked like this:

Startparameter:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l F12x1 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O username.2:password -C 2


https://www.dropbox.com/s/0yfhgko6iodecxa/commit82_32bit.rar

-C 2 combined with scrypt-jane in the Fermi kernel is not yet working. Without it should validate.

Those looking for an (untrusted) cudaminer binary for testing scrypt-jane mining should look in the quoted posting!!!
patoberli was kind enough to provide it.

patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:13:45 PM
 #2273

Thanks for the info cbuchner1!
Please note that it's compiled with VS2012 Prof. I think that's the reason why I had to add the few additional files to the archive.
It somehow didn't work when I just installed the "Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2012 Update 4" from Microsoft (installed 32 and 64 bit). Maybe a reboot of my machine would be needed, but didn't have time for that.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Lussekatten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:21:36 PM
 #2274

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

You could probably downclock your memory to get more headroom for GPU overclock.


Please spread the word about our spreadsheet/survey combo:

Have a look at the Google Docs Spreadsheet for configuration and performance data. Please enter new data using this form.

Looking at some of the entries for my card (GTX 760), i find a couple results very suspicious. There's no way a 760 can get up to ~500 khash/s. 2x760 in SLI, maybe, but that entry doesn't have any sort of information. The most I've been able to get mine to get up to is ~300 khash/s, but it crashes after a while. Stable, about ~290-292 khash/s

I also don't see how you can underclock the GPU Memory Clock -442. As soon as I set those settings, it instantly froze and crashed (Although I don't know TOO much about OC, so I could be wrong on this part).

It needs to have some sort of moderation, or require screenshot proof of achieved hash rates.



500kh/s seems a bit odd. only got my  760 to 284kh/s so...
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:25:34 PM
 #2275

If I were to fire up a BAMT or SMOS linux, could I use a precompiled cudaMiner version (if someone were to share theirs with me), or would I need to use a full linux and compile it myself?

Sorry for the newb question, but I don't know much about linux. I'm willing to learn though!

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 12:30:56 PM
 #2276

This is up and until commit 82. It's built for Windows (32 bit executable, runs under x64). Please note that I didn't get any valid results with this version and my Fermi card though!
I don't know why, but output looked like this:

Startparameter:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l F12x1 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O username.2:password -C 2


https://www.dropbox.com/s/0yfhgko6iodecxa/commit82_32bit.rar

This version has terrible Scrypt rates for me using: -i 0 -H 1 -l K7x32 -C 1 -m 1
The 12-18 would get 300khash/s with that while this version gets me 163khash/s; GPU usage is at 55% but CPU usage went up to 90% while it was 10% before.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 01:19:22 PM
 #2277



This version has terrible Scrypt rates for me using: -i 0 -H 1 -l K7x32 -C 1 -m 1
The 12-18 would get 300khash/s with that while this version gets me 163khash/s; GPU usage is at 55% but CPU usage went up to 90% while it was 10% before.

Use the 18.12 version for normal scrypt operations. This version is mostly for scrypt-jane.
You could also try -b 32768 for the old scrypt behavior (if I understood cbuchner1 post earlier today correct). Check the older messages from the last 24 hours.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 01:44:06 PM
 #2278

What do you think is a profitable scrypt-jane coin at the moment, we are all talking YAC, but there are others.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:04:26 PM
 #2279

What do you think is a profitable scrypt-jane coin at the moment, we are all talking YAC, but there are others.

I have not researched this yet, and the support for different coins is still missing. will get to this tonight....
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:11:44 PM
 #2280

Just noticed the news about scrypt-jane. I have a 650ti with 1GB DDR5 RAM. Will performance be substantially better in Linux? I only have Windows now and isn't compiling the test version to run, but want to plan ahead a little.

BTW, is the cuda miner equally advantageous compared with ATI cards in scrypt-jane whether the N is high or low?

Thanks.  Smiley

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!