Bitcoin Forum
May 30, 2024, 09:56:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 05:59:50 PM
 #2341

You want higher payouts then stop giving us a way to mine :-p

I know we have a list of scrypt-jane coins but it would be great if someone with some real understanding could have a look through them and figure out whats best to mine. Why have a miner giving us massive advantage over ati if we dont have proper knowledge on whats best to mine :-)

I was considering keeping everything secret for a while. But hey, I am not a selfish asshole.

Just maybe don't blabber about it in other forums, like yacointalk - so we keep the first mover advantage Wink
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:00:43 PM
 #2342

This is the only forum I use for coins, and I only use this thread so your secrets are safe with me :-p

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:12:37 PM
 #2343

Need help compiling Cudaminer off git on windows 8.1. Using visual studio 2013.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:13:48 PM
 #2344

You want higher payouts then stop giving us a way to mine ;-) get my 780 mining at double speed and I will donate coins personally. Editing your post when I asked the same question. How rude :p

We can use more SMX'es by doing a lookup_gap implementation. Not sure about doubling the speed, but it might actually be faster. However it also drives up the power consumpton.

I will go for it soon, as I have 3 GTX 780Ti and one 780.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:15:32 PM
 #2345

Need help compiling Cudaminer off git on windows 8.1.

Get Visual Studio 2010 Express and use my precompiled dependencies. Also install the CUDA 5.5 toolkit. Compilation should be a matter of opening the project file, selecting whether a 32 or 64 bit build is required - and that you want a "Release" build.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:16:22 PM
 #2346

Sorry I cant help with that. Im only able to compile on linux.

I think the thing with other jane coins is that with lower N values, amd seems to get a good result. But nvidia wouldnt be too far behind nor would cpu mining.

Higher N values are much better on nvidia. So it will mainly be down to what N value is optimal for us to start mining at, what their worth, and what the rewards are like. More people means less reward so ideally you want to hit something new, worth a decent amount, with a reasonable N value.

A lot to calculate I think

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:23:09 PM
 #2347

I get two errors. The second one im guessing is I forgot to get cuda 5.5 toolkit.
E:\CudaMiner-master\CudaMiner-master\cudaminer.vcxproj : error  : Unable to read the project file "cudaminer.vcxproj".
E:\CudaMiner-master\CudaMiner-master\cudaminer.vcxproj(50,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 5.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the <Import> declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:29:24 PM
 #2348

It is all one big error. It can not read the file because of the error in the file. That is because cuda is not installed

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:31:42 PM
 #2349

Oh, and would you guys share whether you think "jane" coins other than YAC are currently better to mine or more profitable?

Problem is (at least as I see it with my limited knowledge) is that we can't really jump on new scrypt-jane coins yet due to Keccak, while ATI/AMD cards are in the megahashes with single cards at that stage. So, we're better off with higher difficulty coins and I haven't came across any of them other than Yac.

There's microcoin for example, started a couple of days ago, N factor = 4, but there are pools with close to 2 gighash/sec speeds, while I can only get like 160 kH/s and a smoking CPU between BSOD's.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining, it's just our options are limited, but scrypt-jane is getting more and more popular everyday so I'm fine with ATI/AMD wasting their power on crapcoins, and if a decent coin emerges, we can join the mining while ATI/AMD has to slowly move on to the next thing.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:34:57 PM
 #2350

Oh, and would you guys share whether you think "jane" coins other than YAC are currently better to mine or more profitable?

Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining, it's just our options are limited, but scrypt-jane is getting more and more popular everyday so I'm fine with ATI/AMD wasting their power on crapcoins, and if a decent coin emerges, we can join the mining while ATI/AMD has to slowly mvoe on to the next thing.

well stated. cheers.

So even if I optimize Keccak for CPU by say, factor 10 in speed that still won't make us competitive. It would allow us to compete maybe two Nfactors lower than we currently can.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:35:23 PM
 #2351

Yeh. We could do with some way for our community to just get updates on when we should jump on a set coin as the N factor gets higher. Sadly we are losing out on a lot of coins having to wait for the N factor to rise. But who cares. Cudaminer is worth waiting for.

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:41:11 PM
 #2352

Yeh. We could do with some way for our community to just get updates on when we should jump on a set coin as the N factor gets higher. Sadly we are losing out on a lot of coins having to wait for the N factor to rise. But who cares. Cudaminer is worth waiting for.

If I were to create my own GPU and ASIC resistant cryptocurrency I would create a jane-derived coin with minimum N-factor of 16. And the coin's logo would show a beer.

By the way, my dogecoin T-shirt just arrived from cafepress.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:54:10 PM
 #2353

Impossibly to mine by amd. Easy for nvidia and not too bad for cpu. I like it! Cudaminer coin trust in action! Lets make a coin

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:38:33 PM
 #2354

Tried installing cuda toolkit but somehow doesn't detect vs 2010 nor vs 2013 so it wont install....
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:46:41 PM
 #2355

Tried installing cuda toolkit but somehow doesn't detect vs 2010 nor vs 2013 so it wont install....

hm, maybe the toolkit is unable to install itself into the Express editions (lack of Plug-In support).

You can always get an eval version of the Professional or Ultimate versions (runs for 90 days, as far
as I remember)

Christian

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 07:49:50 PM
 #2356

Oh wow I feel like an idiot...just looked at my config again and I had -C 1 on xD switched to 0 and now getting a not too shabby 2.30 khash on windows

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 08:29:58 PM
 #2357

ok ive got solo mining working but I'm no longer getting any yays and when I go into the wallet console and try and gethashespersec it tells me 0 even though I'm watching cudaminer pump out at 2.3 khash.

My wallet\server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:33:07 PM
 #2358

I didnt even know there were commands we could run on the wallet to get information? I have been leaving mine running just guessing that its doing something

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 08:54:43 PM
 #2359

server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344
[/quote]

I think that console command is for the built-in CPU miner of the wallet app, not what is externally being submitted?

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:05:52 PM
 #2360

server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344

I think that console command is for the built-in CPU miner of the wallet app, not what is externally being submitted?

[/quote]


So does that mean that theres no way to check if I'm actually hashing thru my wallet? because if I understand the YAY! messages are for when a pool/stratum accepts your shares but since I'm solo mining thru my wallet should that mean that no yays are a good thing?

Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!