Bitcoin Forum
March 02, 2024, 12:41:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426767 times)
braytz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:06:40 PM
 #2221

so my gpu and cpu now mine together at over 4.4khash/s!!!!

are you planning a 51% attack?  Grin
In order to get the maximum amount of activity points possible, you just need to post once per day on average. Skipping days is OK as long as you maintain the average.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:08:37 PM
 #2222

I dont even know what a 51% attack is haha

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:30:17 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 03:48:14 PM by cbuchner1
 #2223

cbuchner1 thi is my 780 running at over 3.7khash/s!
it is just a straight screen shot not cropped sorry

Not bad, but half of that 780's compute capability is sitting unused. A GTX 660Ti or GTX 760 could would probably achieve similar hash rates...

I started to build a cheap (800 Euro) 12 kHash/s machine. Wish me luck.

NOTE: there are GTX 760 and GTX 660 (non Ti) models with 4 Gigs of RAM. These can then run 31 warps simultaneously, however their compute capability is only 3.0.

For scrypt-jane, ideally per SMX you want to run 8 warps (internally this number is multiplied by 4 because 4 threads cooperate to compute 1 hash).

GTX 670Ti: 7 SMX  (not enough memory for optimal config K7x8)
GTX 760: 6 SMX     (not enough memory for optimal config K6x8)
GTX 660: 4 SMX (optimal config probably K4x8, but because of some CUDA memory overhead you have to use K31x1)
GTX 440: 2 SMX (optimal config: K2x8)

Christian


bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:39:05 PM
 #2224

hmm, that sucks but its better then my rubbish 2.77khash/s in windows.
so literally on this all that matters is how much memory it has, not too much computing power. and Linux clearly makes a huge difference to performance

good luck! my gpu cost almost as much as that entire build so will be good to see how it runs. is it 3 or 4 660's your running?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:39:53 PM
 #2225

Just wanted to recompile newest version but received this error (downloaded up until commit 81):
Code:
 C:\Users\Patrick\Desktop\cudaminer\cudaminer>"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\bin\nvcc.exe" -gencode=arch=compute_10,code=\"sm_10,compute_10\" --use-local-env --cl-version 2012 -ccbin "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\bin"  -I. -Icompat -Icompat\jansson -Icompat\getopt -I"..\pthreads\Pre-built.2\include" -I"..\curl-7.29.0\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" --opencc-options -LIST:source=on   --keep --keep-dir Release -maxrregcount=64 --ptxas-options=-v --machine 32 --compile -cudart static     -DWIN32 -DNDEBUG -D_CONSOLE -D_CRT_SECURE_NO_WARNINGS -DCURL_STATICLIB -DSCRYPT_KECCAK512 -DSCRYPT_CHACHA -DSCRYPT_CHOOSE_COMPILETIME -D_MBCS -Xcompiler "/EHsc /W3 /nologo /O2 /Zi  /MD  " -o Release\salsa_kernel.cu.obj "C:\Users\Patrick\Desktop\cudaminer\cudaminer\salsa_kernel.cu"
[color=red][b]C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu(798): error : identifier "opt_benchmark" is undefined[/b][/color]
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V110\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 5.5.targets(592,9): error MSB3721: The command ""C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\bin\nvcc.exe" -gencode=arch=compute_10,code=\"sm_10,compute_10\" --use-local-env --cl-version 2012 -ccbin "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\VC\bin"  -I. -Icompat -Icompat\jansson -Icompat\getopt -I"..\pthreads\Pre-built.2\include" -I"..\curl-7.29.0\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" --opencc-options -LIST:source=on   --keep --keep-dir Release -maxrregcount=64 --ptxas-options=-v --machine 32 --compile -cudart static     -DWIN32 -DNDEBUG -D_CONSOLE -D_CRT_SECURE_NO_WARNINGS -DCURL_STATICLIB -DSCRYPT_KECCAK512 -DSCRYPT_CHACHA -DSCRYPT_CHOOSE_COMPILETIME -D_MBCS -Xcompiler "/EHsc /W3 /nologo /O2 /Zi  /MD  " -o Release\salsa_kernel.cu.obj "C:\Users\Patrick\Desktop\cudaminer\cudaminer\salsa_kernel.cu"" exited with code 2.
========== Build: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========
I guess the second line is the problem?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:50:01 PM
 #2226

good luck! my gpu cost almost as much as that entire build so will be good to see how it runs. is it 3 or 4 660's your running?

4 x GTX 640  (4x90 Euro)
1 x GTX 660  (150 Euro)

20 GB of Video RAM total, 4 GB of system memory. And a puny AMD Sempron 145 single core as CPU.

The mainboard has 5 PCI-x x16 slots, however with single slot spacing. And I don't want to buy risers.

Mainboard, SSD boot disk, RAM, CPU and power supply and case total at around 300 Euros.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:53:21 PM
 #2227

Just wanted to recompile newest version but received this error (downloaded up until commit 81):

I pushed a fix for that...

NOTE:

1) autotune was improved (with scrypt-jane it can use up to 4 GB memory now on 32 bit systems, 12 GB on 64 bit systems - untested)
2) the -C 2 option now works with Kepler kernels in scrypt-jane mode...
3) automatic upgrade from -C 1 to -C 2 if more than 2 GB of RAM are used (the -C 1 has an upper limit of 2 GB)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:54:23 PM
 #2228

What board is it? :s seems like it has way too many pci-x lanes

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:58:47 PM
 #2229

What board is it? :s seems like it has way too many pci-x lanes

GA-990FXA-UD5

there is also an -UD7 version with one more PCI-x slot, but it's too pricey.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:03:40 PM
 #2230

Ahh, I have the ud3 at home in a draw  nice buy on the gpus though. Let us know how it performs :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 04:48:08 PM
 #2231

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

I'm currently using the Dec 18th windows build of cudaminer on my 2x Titans and getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

If I am reading that correctly, I am getting 1.4 Mhash/s, not 1.4 khash/s.  1.4 khash/s reads to me as just 1 khash/s, whereas I get 700 khash/s on my Titan.  

Am I missing something here?

cudaminer -d 0,1 -i 0,0 -m 1,1 -l T14x30,T14x30 -H 1
 
This combination now yields, at 80C on reference coolers:
 
[2014-01-05 12:58:32] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 23802240 hashes, 700.59 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:32] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 10940160 hashes, 695.48 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 4945920 hashes, 701.44 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:39] accepted: 360/363 (99.17%), 1397 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-05 12:58:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 2244480 hashes, 704.56 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:43] accepted: 361/364 (99.18%), 1400 khash/s (yay!!!)

Screenshots and proof are here:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2089066

And here:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2091247#2091885


As a comparison, my smallest GPU, EVGA GTX 460 EE, gets 140 khash/s overclocked and undervolted.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 05:11:20 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 05:28:51 PM by cbuchner1
 #2232

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

scrypt-jane is a feature under development and some fearless people are trying it out. It is used in Yacoin and other Alt-coins and currently nVidia cards have an edge (around factor 2) over ATI cards. Hence the mining returns (payouts) are higher - and power costs are reduced also.

scrypt-jane currently does 32768 iterations and requires 4 MB of memory per hash. scrypt does 1024 iterations and requires 128kb per hash. This causes scrypt-jane to work most efficiently on mid range GPUs with 2-4 GB of RAM. High end nVidia GPUs are a bit faster, but only slightly.

my 2x Titans [are] getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

Very good numbers! My GTX 780Ti only yield 540 kHash/s each (on Linux, with a mild BIOS based overclock).

Christian
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 05:32:58 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 06:55:23 PM by eduncan911
 #2233

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

scrypt-jane is a feature under development and some fearless people are trying it out. It is used in Yacoin and other Alt-coins and currently nVidia cards have an edge (around factor 2) over ATI cards. Hence the mining returns (payouts) are higher - and power costs are reduced also.

scrypt-jane currently does 32768 iterations and requires 4 MB of memory per hash. scrypt does 1024 iterations and requires 128kb per hash. This causes scrypt-jane to work most efficiently on mid range GPUs with 2-4 GB of RAM. High end nVidia GPUs are a bit faster, but only slightly.

Thanks for that!  I might try this out.

my 2x Titans [are] getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

Very good numbers! My GTX 780Ti only yield 540 kHash/s each (on Linux, with a mild BIOS based overclock).

Christian

We've got a 780 Ti reference getting 750 khash/s, and a 780 Ti Classified getting 720-ish khash/s (Classified doesn't like undervolting).  I can get about 660 khash/s from my 780 Classy.  Anything higher (I can get up to 730 khash/s @ 1380 Mhz) uses an ungodly amount of wattage.  Custom BIOS really lets the Classy loose with mining.

I believe they posted in my Titans @ 1350 khash/s thread I linked to above.  They are on stock BIOS as well.

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1050


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 05:51:21 PM
 #2234

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

You could probably downclock your memory to get more headroom for GPU overclock.


Please spread the word about our spreadsheet/survey combo:

Have a look at the Google Docs Spreadsheet for configuration and performance data. Please enter new data using this form.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:01:02 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 06:14:35 PM by Sarg338
 #2235

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

You could probably downclock your memory to get more headroom for GPU overclock.


Please spread the word about our spreadsheet/survey combo:

Have a look at the Google Docs Spreadsheet for configuration and performance data. Please enter new data using this form.

Looking at some of the entries for my card (GTX 760), i find a couple results very suspicious. There's no way a 760 can get up to ~500 khash/s. 2x760 in SLI, maybe, but that entry doesn't have any sort of information. The most I've been able to get mine to get up to is ~300 khash/s, but it crashes after a while. Stable, about ~290-292 khash/s

I also don't see how you can underclock the GPU Memory Clock -442. As soon as I set those settings, it instantly froze and crashed (Although I don't know TOO much about OC, so I could be wrong on this part).

It needs to have some sort of moderation, or require screenshot proof of achieved hash rates.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1050


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:36:23 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2014, 06:58:13 PM by bathrobehero
 #2236

Looking at some of the entries for my card (GTX 760), i find a couple results very suspicious. There's no way a 760 can get up to ~500 khash/s. 2x760 in SLI, maybe, but that entry doesn't have any sort of information. The most I've been able to get mine to get up to is ~300 khash/s, but it crashes after a while. Stable, about ~290-292 khash/s

I also don't see how you can underclock the GPU Memory Clock -442. As soon as I set those settings, it instantly froze and crashed (Although I don't know TOO much about OC, so I could be wrong on this part).

Well, I'm just handling the spreadsheet, not guaranteeing it's accuracy, though I have to admit some entries seem odd.


Memory speed is a confusing one, most cards today have GDDR5 memory on them which means their effective clock speed is 4 times the default.
So for example my car has 1502 Mhz memory clock, which is 6008 Mhz effective speed. So when I let's say downclock it by 2000 Mhz in OC Guru, it will end up being 1000 Mhz instead of 1502 due to the multiplier. To further confuse the matter, some OC tools are using a 2 times multiplier so for example in EVGA Precision a -502 Mhz downclock (max) results in ~1251 Mhz and some use no multiplier, just the default speed. Which is yet another reason to use GPU-Z when it comes to overclocking.
This was all new to me too and I didn't clarified things in the survey when I made the spreadsheet so the memory clock column is all over the place, so yeah.. that's on me.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:55:33 PM
 #2237

Gotcha, thanks!

Finally got around to installing Visual Studio and compiling the newer version, and I got a drop of about 20 khash/s on my GTX 760  (~290 with the 12/18 build down to ~270). Is this normal? From what I read, there was suppose to be a bump up in hash rate if you used -H 2 now instead of -H 1. I built it in Release mode for x64.
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 07:03:41 PM
 #2238

Require GPU-Z validation links (to verify the speed, voltages, etc) and a screenshot of cudaminer's output along side your MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX/Nvidia Inspector overclock settings and graph.

Can't get any more valid then that.

Btw, the farthest I can downclock my Titan is 1.175 @ 1202 Mhz core and that is because it is limited in the BIOS (no matter how low you go, it only goes down that far).  It's locked in the BIOS.  I am running hte LLC mod which is another 0.025mv (it wasn't stable without it) for a total 1.2V.  Boo.

The "Temp Target" trick is to use your Temp Target limiter to bump down the core voltage even further.  I set mine at 80C, which down-volts my Titan further than I can do it manually.  In some of my screenshots I show 1.100 and 1.075V, at 1202 Mhz core.  Mucho power savings!

You have to remember: voltage = Power usage calculation.  If you lower voltage, you lower the Power usage (and can get away from the Power Target limiter).

The 780 Ti guy followed my lead and set a 72 or 74C or something temp limit, and got his Power usage to just under 111% to not hit the 115% Power Target limit.  By doing this, it down volted his card further than he could manually, and is running a pretty high core speed (1200 mhz I think he said).

His quote:

Quote
Thanks for the inspiration. My 780ti is chugging along, undervolted with 450w at the wall, doing 725khash at 73c relatively quietly. Very pleased and surprised. X86 does a lot better than x64 for me. Currently doing 15x32, 1200 core and using temp slider to throttle to 112tdp without bumping the core down. Memory OC doesn't do anything it seems.

ref: http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2089066

 I call this the "Temp Target" down-volting trick.  Smiley  Enjoy!


EDIT: For clarification, the Temp Target limiter is part of Boost 2.0 which is only in the Nvidia 700 series.  Got 600 series, I recommend editing the BIOS yourself the lower the voltages at P3 states (or whatever the top P state is).

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:18:17 PM
 #2239

Gotcha, thanks!

Finally got around to installing Visual Studio and compiling the newer version, and I got a drop of about 20 khash/s on my GTX 760  (~290 with the 12/18 build down to ~270). Is this normal? From what I read, there was suppose to be a bump up in hash rate if you used -H 2 now instead of -H 1. I built it in Release mode for x64.

the added flexibility for scrypt-jane indeed costs some performance. I may later decide to roll out dedicated scrypt kernels and separate out the jane code. But for now, I am focused on getting the scrypt-jane feature completed first (there's more mining profits in it)





coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:35:55 PM
 #2240

cbuchner1 do you have any 640s running currently? I'm curious what scrypt-jane hash rate you're able to hit in Linux. With your most recent texture cache update I'm able to get 1.65 kH/s with -C 2 (up from 1.5 yesterday). I only picked up one to try out, but I'm considering buying a few more for a new rig, which would be running Linux (my main box is a hackintosh)

Also, would there be any sense in attempting to OC it? I've heard low end cards don't get much out of it, but even 0.2 kH/s would add up given enough cards.
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!