Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 08:59:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3315426 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:54:23 PM
 #2241

What board is it? :s seems like it has way too many pci-x lanes

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1508662757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508662757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508662757
Reply with quote  #2

1508662757
Report to moderator
1508662757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508662757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508662757
Reply with quote  #2

1508662757
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508662757
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508662757

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508662757
Reply with quote  #2

1508662757
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:58:47 PM
 #2242

What board is it? :s seems like it has way too many pci-x lanes

GA-990FXA-UD5

there is also an -UD7 version with one more PCI-x slot, but it's too pricey.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:03:40 PM
 #2243

Ahh, I have the ud3 at home in a draw  nice buy on the gpus though. Let us know how it performs :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 04:48:08 PM
 #2244

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

I'm currently using the Dec 18th windows build of cudaminer on my 2x Titans and getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

If I am reading that correctly, I am getting 1.4 Mhash/s, not 1.4 khash/s.  1.4 khash/s reads to me as just 1 khash/s, whereas I get 700 khash/s on my Titan.  

Am I missing something here?

cudaminer -d 0,1 -i 0,0 -m 1,1 -l T14x30,T14x30 -H 1
 
This combination now yields, at 80C on reference coolers:
 
[2014-01-05 12:58:32] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 23802240 hashes, 700.59 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:32] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 10940160 hashes, 695.48 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 4945920 hashes, 701.44 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:39] accepted: 360/363 (99.17%), 1397 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-05 12:58:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 2244480 hashes, 704.56 khash/s
[2014-01-05 12:58:43] accepted: 361/364 (99.18%), 1400 khash/s (yay!!!)

Screenshots and proof are here:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2089066

And here:

http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2091247#2091885


As a comparison, my smallest GPU, EVGA GTX 460 EE, gets 140 khash/s overclocked and undervolted.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 05:11:20 PM
 #2245

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

scrypt-jane is a feature under development and some fearless people are trying it out. It is used in Yacoin and other Alt-coins and currently nVidia cards have an edge (around factor 2) over ATI cards. Hence the mining returns (payouts) are higher - and power costs are reduced also.

scrypt-jane currently does 32768 iterations and requires 4 MB of memory per hash. scrypt does 1024 iterations and requires 128kb per hash. This causes scrypt-jane to work most efficiently on mid range GPUs with 2-4 GB of RAM. High end nVidia GPUs are a bit faster, but only slightly.

my 2x Titans [are] getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

Very good numbers! My GTX 780Ti only yield 540 kHash/s each (on Linux, with a mild BIOS based overclock).

Christian
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 05:32:58 PM
 #2246

Been trying to find out more about this scrypt-jane news... Anyone got a link, info?  Or, willing to write an overview of what it is?  

scrypt-jane is a feature under development and some fearless people are trying it out. It is used in Yacoin and other Alt-coins and currently nVidia cards have an edge (around factor 2) over ATI cards. Hence the mining returns (payouts) are higher - and power costs are reduced also.

scrypt-jane currently does 32768 iterations and requires 4 MB of memory per hash. scrypt does 1024 iterations and requires 128kb per hash. This causes scrypt-jane to work most efficiently on mid range GPUs with 2-4 GB of RAM. High end nVidia GPUs are a bit faster, but only slightly.

Thanks for that!  I might try this out.

my 2x Titans [are] getting 700.XX khash/s per GPU (1400-1430 khash/s for both cards).

Very good numbers! My GTX 780Ti only yield 540 kHash/s each (on Linux, with a mild BIOS based overclock).

Christian

We've got a 780 Ti reference getting 750 khash/s, and a 780 Ti Classified getting 720-ish khash/s (Classified doesn't like undervolting).  I can get about 660 khash/s from my 780 Classy.  Anything higher (I can get up to 730 khash/s @ 1380 Mhz) uses an ungodly amount of wattage.  Custom BIOS really lets the Classy loose with mining.

I believe they posted in my Titans @ 1350 khash/s thread I linked to above.  They are on stock BIOS as well.

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 05:51:21 PM
 #2247

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

You could probably downclock your memory to get more headroom for GPU overclock.


Please spread the word about our spreadsheet/survey combo:

Have a look at the Google Docs Spreadsheet for configuration and performance data. Please enter new data using this form.
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:01:02 PM
 #2248

We're using the "Temp Target" trick I figured out to undervolt the cards even further than MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX will allow u.

You could probably downclock your memory to get more headroom for GPU overclock.


Please spread the word about our spreadsheet/survey combo:

Have a look at the Google Docs Spreadsheet for configuration and performance data. Please enter new data using this form.

Looking at some of the entries for my card (GTX 760), i find a couple results very suspicious. There's no way a 760 can get up to ~500 khash/s. 2x760 in SLI, maybe, but that entry doesn't have any sort of information. The most I've been able to get mine to get up to is ~300 khash/s, but it crashes after a while. Stable, about ~290-292 khash/s

I also don't see how you can underclock the GPU Memory Clock -442. As soon as I set those settings, it instantly froze and crashed (Although I don't know TOO much about OC, so I could be wrong on this part).

It needs to have some sort of moderation, or require screenshot proof of achieved hash rates.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:36:23 PM
 #2249

Looking at some of the entries for my card (GTX 760), i find a couple results very suspicious. There's no way a 760 can get up to ~500 khash/s. 2x760 in SLI, maybe, but that entry doesn't have any sort of information. The most I've been able to get mine to get up to is ~300 khash/s, but it crashes after a while. Stable, about ~290-292 khash/s

I also don't see how you can underclock the GPU Memory Clock -442. As soon as I set those settings, it instantly froze and crashed (Although I don't know TOO much about OC, so I could be wrong on this part).

Well, I'm just handling the spreadsheet, not guaranteeing it's accuracy, though I have to admit some entries seem odd.


Memory speed is a confusing one, most cards today have GDDR5 memory on them which means their effective clock speed is 4 times the default.
So for example my car has 1502 Mhz memory clock, which is 6008 Mhz effective speed. So when I let's say downclock it by 2000 Mhz in OC Guru, it will end up being 1000 Mhz instead of 1502 due to the multiplier. To further confuse the matter, some OC tools are using a 2 times multiplier so for example in EVGA Precision a -502 Mhz downclock (max) results in ~1251 Mhz and some use no multiplier, just the default speed. Which is yet another reason to use GPU-Z when it comes to overclocking.
This was all new to me too and I didn't clarified things in the survey when I made the spreadsheet so the memory clock column is all over the place, so yeah.. that's on me.
Sarg338
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:55:33 PM
 #2250

Gotcha, thanks!

Finally got around to installing Visual Studio and compiling the newer version, and I got a drop of about 20 khash/s on my GTX 760  (~290 with the 12/18 build down to ~270). Is this normal? From what I read, there was suppose to be a bump up in hash rate if you used -H 2 now instead of -H 1. I built it in Release mode for x64.
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 07:03:41 PM
 #2251

Require GPU-Z validation links (to verify the speed, voltages, etc) and a screenshot of cudaminer's output along side your MSI Afterburner/PrecisionX/Nvidia Inspector overclock settings and graph.

Can't get any more valid then that.

Btw, the farthest I can downclock my Titan is 1.175 @ 1202 Mhz core and that is because it is limited in the BIOS (no matter how low you go, it only goes down that far).  It's locked in the BIOS.  I am running hte LLC mod which is another 0.025mv (it wasn't stable without it) for a total 1.2V.  Boo.

The "Temp Target" trick is to use your Temp Target limiter to bump down the core voltage even further.  I set mine at 80C, which down-volts my Titan further than I can do it manually.  In some of my screenshots I show 1.100 and 1.075V, at 1202 Mhz core.  Mucho power savings!

You have to remember: voltage = Power usage calculation.  If you lower voltage, you lower the Power usage (and can get away from the Power Target limiter).

The 780 Ti guy followed my lead and set a 72 or 74C or something temp limit, and got his Power usage to just under 111% to not hit the 115% Power Target limit.  By doing this, it down volted his card further than he could manually, and is running a pretty high core speed (1200 mhz I think he said).

His quote:

Quote
Thanks for the inspiration. My 780ti is chugging along, undervolted with 450w at the wall, doing 725khash at 73c relatively quietly. Very pleased and surprised. X86 does a lot better than x64 for me. Currently doing 15x32, 1200 core and using temp slider to throttle to 112tdp without bumping the core down. Memory OC doesn't do anything it seems.

ref: http://forums.evga.com/tm.aspx?m=2089066

 I call this the "Temp Target" down-volting trick.  Smiley  Enjoy!


EDIT: For clarification, the Temp Target limiter is part of Boost 2.0 which is only in the Nvidia 700 series.  Got 600 series, I recommend editing the BIOS yourself the lower the voltages at P3 states (or whatever the top P state is).

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:18:17 PM
 #2252

Gotcha, thanks!

Finally got around to installing Visual Studio and compiling the newer version, and I got a drop of about 20 khash/s on my GTX 760  (~290 with the 12/18 build down to ~270). Is this normal? From what I read, there was suppose to be a bump up in hash rate if you used -H 2 now instead of -H 1. I built it in Release mode for x64.

the added flexibility for scrypt-jane indeed costs some performance. I may later decide to roll out dedicated scrypt kernels and separate out the jane code. But for now, I am focused on getting the scrypt-jane feature completed first (there's more mining profits in it)





coercion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:35:55 PM
 #2253

cbuchner1 do you have any 640s running currently? I'm curious what scrypt-jane hash rate you're able to hit in Linux. With your most recent texture cache update I'm able to get 1.65 kH/s with -C 2 (up from 1.5 yesterday). I only picked up one to try out, but I'm considering buying a few more for a new rig, which would be running Linux (my main box is a hackintosh)

Also, would there be any sense in attempting to OC it? I've heard low end cards don't get much out of it, but even 0.2 kH/s would add up given enough cards.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:48:56 PM
 #2254

GTX 670Ti: 7 SMX  (not enough memory for optimal config K7x8)
GTX 760: 6 SMX     (not enough memory for optimal config K6x8)
GTX 660: 4 SMX (optimal config probably K4x8, but because of some CUDA memory overhead you have to use K31x1)
GTX 440: 2 SMX (optimal config: K2x8)

Christian

My GTX 660 has 5 SMX units (2GB), and I can't find any near-decent config with -C 2. With -C 0, 14x1 works best.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:49:35 PM
 #2255

cbuchner1 do you have any 640s running currently? I'm curious what scrypt-jane hash rate you're able to hit in Linux. With your most recent texture cache update I'm able to get 1.65 kH/s with -C 2 (up from 1.5 yesterday). I only picked up one to try out, but I'm considering buying a few more for a new rig, which would be running Linux (my main box is a hackintosh)

Also, would there be any sense in attempting to OC it? I've heard low end cards don't get much out of it, but even 0.2 kH/s would add up given enough cards.

I will try this during the weekend. I am also going to check out a Fermi based GT630 for comparison, and a GTX 660 OEM card (sold in bulk)

EDIT: my 750M Laptop does 2.15 kHash/s now with the -C 2 option, using 2GB of its 4 GB video memory. But it gets hot and the fan jumps to 100%, which sounds like a turbine engine. This should be similar to what I expect from a GT 640.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:50:53 PM
 #2256

GTX 670Ti: 7 SMX  (not enough memory for optimal config K7x8)
GTX 760: 6 SMX     (not enough memory for optimal config K6x8)
GTX 660: 4 SMX (optimal config probably K4x8, but because of some CUDA memory overhead you have to use K31x1)
GTX 440: 2 SMX (optimal config: K2x8)

Christian

My GTX 660 has 5 SMX units (2GB), and I can't find any near-decent config with -C 2. With -C 0, 14x1 works the best.


You're right. http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-660/specifications
So it's 5 then.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:52:01 PM
 #2257


these links belong onto reddit's /r/litecoinmining. Who's going to post? Wink

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:52:50 PM
 #2258


Yay! 3000 Yacoins mined. 3 million more to go.

Christian
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:00:41 PM
 #2259


Yay! 3000 Yacoins mined. 3 million more to go.

Christian

Congrats! I'm waaaay behind you  Sad ...but I'm enjoying tinkering around Smiley


The highest I can go with -C 2 is K10x1, K11x1 triggers out of memory error.

Does it mean that -C 2 has no use to GTX 660's with 2GB?
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 08:08:16 PM
 #2260


these links belong onto reddit's /r/litecoinmining. Who's going to post? Wink

Christian


Ha, go for it!


BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!