Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 02:03:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3389376 times)
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289



View Profile
November 29, 2013, 06:36:38 PM
 #1301

Which of  the Cryptos will the mine?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513562620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513562620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513562620
Reply with quote  #2

1513562620
Report to moderator
1513562620
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513562620

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513562620
Reply with quote  #2

1513562620
Report to moderator
GG9000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 07:57:11 PM
 #1302

Testing this now, looks good so far!

Regards

Start cloud mining Link  cex.io/r/1/Centucky/0/
CryptoLego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 12:58:03 AM
 #1303

I wanted to give my stats:

GTX 580 using 331.82 drivers

Using Cudaminer 11/20/2013

Win 7 X64

options: -H 1 -l F16x14

Auto-tuning was using F32x8 which was averaging lower than what I am getting using F16x14.

avg about 230 khash/s

I was using the 64 bit version but I was only averaging about 200 khash/s

Using about 95% of GPU running at a temp of about 83 degrees Celsius.

I believe this is the best I can expect running a stock GTX 580 with no overclocking.



I think you should get more than that as i get 230Kh/s from a 560ti 448 core. Maybe try F16x16? oh and -i 0.

Hey fruittool:

Thanks for the tip. GPU usage has increased to 99%.

I am now hitting a max of 240 khash/s.

GPU Core running at 85 degrees Celsius.



Update:

I started using -C 1 option.

My lowly vanilla GTX 580 now maxes at 259 khash/s!  Grin
inevitable7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 06:02:15 AM
 #1304

As a total newb, I damn nearly pulled my hair out with this thing but I eventually got it to work with my 2x780 EVGA FTW's. I poured over this entire thread TWICE to find a config that worked and NOTHING WORKED until I came across someone who posted this extension:

 -H 1 -l K48x6 -C 2

That worked great, but only one card functioned and with weird lag issues. That all went away after disabling SLI and adding:

 -d1,0

It did an autotune for the second card but then both fired into life! YAAAAAY I didn't just waste FOUR HOURS!!!! I'm so happy! Smiley Currently hashing away at a combined speed of 620kh/s. If anyone has any other suggestions to tweak these bad boys, i'd be super grateful to hear it. Anyway, just thought I would share my findings.

EDIT: Dropped to 560kh/s now. The next mission: MORE POWWWWEEERRRRR!

my advice?  sell those cards on ebay and get 3 r9 280x for 2100 khash/s
xtrem3x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 03:02:49 PM
 #1305

I have a 780 and use:
cudaminer.exe -i 0 -l K42x6 -C 2 -H 1 -o

Use it on x86 for a ~5% boost over x64

My 780 is water cooled so max temp after 20 hours was 45c

Non overclocked - 330Kh/s
Mild overclock - 360Kh/s
Max overclock - not tried yet but 400 Kh/s should be obtainable without issue.

This is my gaming rig, mining is just something it'll do at night time and when I'm out.
only sees a max of 10% CPU so everything is responsive still so may keep it mining all the time unless I'm playing a game.

I know an AMD card would be better for mining, but gaming is still priority so I'll stick with Nvidia.

LTC: LcxxDwMWHm2d1o2tUKW9dTDfQwMhCsYsFB
FTC: 6uGup7BGqosvt2Dgh2rSmPWT9HXEFHGa4A
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 03:15:40 PM
 #1306

Non overclocked - 330Kh/s
Mild overclock - 360Kh/s
Max overclock - not tried yet but 400 Kh/s should be obtainable without issue.

I am working on some secret sauce to make Kepler generation devices even faster.

CryptoLego
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 03:20:45 PM
 #1307

Non overclocked - 330Kh/s
Mild overclock - 360Kh/s
Max overclock - not tried yet but 400 Kh/s should be obtainable without issue.

I am working on some secret sauce to make Kepler generation devices even faster.



Hi Christian:

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked before.

Do you recommend running cpuminer concurrently with cudaminer?

Thanks in advance for your input and all  your hard work.

xtrem3x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 04:05:33 PM
 #1308

Non overclocked - 330Kh/s
Mild overclock - 360Kh/s
Max overclock - not tried yet but 400 Kh/s should be obtainable without issue.

I am working on some secret sauce to make Kepler generation devices even faster.



This would be awesome!!!

LTC: LcxxDwMWHm2d1o2tUKW9dTDfQwMhCsYsFB
FTC: 6uGup7BGqosvt2Dgh2rSmPWT9HXEFHGa4A
DuckDodgers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 04:41:26 PM
 #1309

Here's what my old rusty GTX580 can do:

Code:
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-11-20 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-11-30 18:32:05] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334
[2013-11-30 18:32:05] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-30 18:32:05] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-30 18:32:06] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580 with compute capability 2.0
[2013-11-30 18:32:06] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-11-30 18:32:06] GPU #0: using launch configuration F16x16
[2013-11-30 18:32:06] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 8192 hashes, 35.84 khash/s
[2013-11-30 18:32:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 2154496 hashes, 275.91 khash/s
[2013-11-30 18:32:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 1597440 hashes, 272.02 khash/s
[2013-11-30 18:32:20] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 272.02 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2013-11-30 18:33:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 16326656 hashes, 274.50 khash/s
[2013-11-30 18:33:50] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-30 18:33:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 580, 8495104 hashes, 275.91 khash/s
GPU overclock: 825/4200MHz
OS: Windows 8 x64

Coin me:
LZEzXPQthUSQ3xt54ics1ZK8ot8jA5EkD5
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 04:54:57 PM
 #1310

Do you recommend running cpuminer concurrently with cudaminer?

I do this on two machines. Works for me Wink
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 09:16:03 PM
 #1311

I've started to have a weird issue over the last few days. My ethernet dies when I run cudaminer on my 780. I reinstalled the driver for the ethernet, but it still happens. When I get more time I'm going to try to troubleshoot it down. A new GPU driver was the latest change to my system. That will be my next step.


boldwin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 09:35:34 PM
 #1312

How can I tweak to maximize my khash?
My setup: Nvidia GTX 570 (OC'ed)
Core CLock: 850 Mhz
Memory Clock 2000 Mhz
Core Voltage: 1063 mV

Win 7, 64 bit.
Using Cuduminer 64 bit I get 215 khash/s with this command line: C:\Users\AA\Desktop\cudaminer-2013-11-20\x64\cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3335 -O Workername:pass

Auto-tuning yields: F15x14 (sometimes F28x7) , interactive:1, tex-cash: 0, single-alloc: 0.
One problem is my GPU changes from between 70 - 97% usage. With temperatures at 65 *C after 30mins.

How can I make my GPU stay at 97% usage to maximize khash?

How else can I tweak to maximize my khash?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:41:38 PM
 #1313

-i 0 maximizes GPU use. It may get laggy if you also run a display on the same GPU.

try -C 1 or -C 2 for a few extra kHash/s

otherwise, consider overclocking.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:43:09 PM
 #1314


thanks for the 2 LTC donation that just popped in. That is quite an amount these days (buys me a lot of Pampers for my son, lol)

ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:50:13 PM
 #1315

Would it be hard to adapt this CUDA miner to "scrypt-jane" coins, like YACoin? It "uses the scrypt + chacha20/8 (N,1,1) hashing algorithm, with N gradually rising over time to increase memory requirements."

The performance differential between CPU and AMD GPU right now for YACoin is quite a bit smaller than for normal scrypt coins. May be the performance gap between Nvidia and AMD GPU will also be smaller than scrypt coins. In other words, Nvidia cards may be better off with mining "scrypt-jane" coins.

Thanks for considering the question.

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
boldwin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 30, 2013, 11:54:36 PM
 #1316

-i 0 maximizes GPU use. It may get laggy if you also run a display on the same GPU.

try -C 1 or -C 2 for a few extra kHash/s

otherwise, consider overclocking.


Yeah Im OCed right now.

I do run my display on the same GPU. Is there a way to set that -i 0     command to a percentage of GPU usage? like 98%? instead of 100?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 01:59:18 AM
 #1317

I do run my display on the same GPU. Is there a way to set that -i 0     command to a percentage of GPU usage? like 98%? instead of 100?

Nope, no fine granular control over GPU utilization is available in the current release.

What -i 1 actually does is as follows:

-It lets autotune only choose launch configurations that run for less than 1/30th of a second.

-because the scrypt kernel consists of two parts (A and B) and interactive mode performs
 a sleep of 1 millisecond between each invocation, the GPU is able to perform draw calls
 at least twice per 1/30th second -> so you should reach a screen update rate of 60 FPS.

So you can watch movies, TV in interactive mode without noticeable stutter. But the 60
FPS is only guaranteed if you use a launch config that autotune actually found in interactive
mode. This especially matters on slow GPUs where big kernel launches take considerable time.

My 560Ti 448 core edition (not overclocked) beats your card. 228 kHash/s here.
Must be the interactive mode?

I run it like this: -l F28x8 -C 1 -i 0 -m 1 -H 1

Also: try the cudaminer 32 bit binary for comparison. With some kernels it does run quite a bit
faster.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 02:01:52 AM
 #1318

Would it be hard to adapt this CUDA miner to "scrypt-jane" coins, like YACoin? It "uses the scrypt + chacha20/8 (N,1,1) hashing algorithm, with N gradually rising over time to increase memory requirements."

So far I haven't considered any other hashing algorithms. It's just too much work to adapt the code.

But the thing is open source. Hack away!


cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 11:19:15 AM
 #1319

CryptoLego: I don't get it ... you have basically the same set up as me yet I get the dreaded "Unable to query CUDA driver" ... what have you installed that I have not??  Huh

Any suggestions would be great! Smiley

does the free utility cuda-z show any available cuda devices?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 12:52:02 PM
 #1320

I am working on some secret sauce to make Kepler generation devices even faster.

The secret sauce is currently in github in the test_kernel.cu (which now requires Compute 3.5 to build). Be sure to run autogen.sh to update the Makefile before compiling.

However the secret sauce seems to be an undesiredlly "hot sauce".  The card runs a bit hotter and slower than the old Titan kernel. You get the experimental kernel by using a launch config prefixed with -X

I get 417 kHash with the experimental kernel and up to 450 kHash with the old Titan kernel (cudaminer 32 bit version). The experimental stuff is interesting from a technical standpoint. It gets rid of shared memory entirely, replacing it with Kepler's warp shuffle functionality.
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!