Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2018, 09:04:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 [627] 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766821 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:36:50 PM
 #12521

Okay
Now that I read part of the instructions, it's working.
Thank you kano

Experiencing 1 minor problem.
I've been instructed to use port 3333
When I use the command line
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
it is identified as a bad url

It works just fine if I omit the port
I have no problem using the pool:port on another mining program
I searched through the readme file and I think I'm doing it right and hope I didn't miss anything
Please tell me what I'm doing wrong this time.
Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545037488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545037488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545037488
Reply with quote  #2

1545037488
Report to moderator
1545037488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545037488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545037488
Reply with quote  #2

1545037488
Report to moderator
1545037488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545037488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545037488
Reply with quote  #2

1545037488
Report to moderator
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:55:59 PM
 #12522

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:59:43 PM
 #12523

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:04:01 PM
 #12524

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:13:11 PM
 #12525

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working

telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:13:49 PM
 #12526

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:17:20 PM
 #12527

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:19:35 PM
 #12528

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:02:31 PM
 #12529

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333
Interesting
Could you check us1 & us2?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:09:30 PM
 #12530

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333
Interesting
Could you check us1 & us2?

Done did.  Same results.

Try 443 instead of 3333 and see how that works.
Sam

Edit: the actual intent of my post was to have you try telnet'ing to that port and see what your results were.

The reason it failed on my network is probably due to not having a rule in my firewall to allow it to pass since I don't actually use EMC.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:40:21 PM
 #12531

not knowing anything about telenet, I pulled up a 'Command Prompt" (Windows)
and entered telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333

Didn't work
That's why I asked you

Thanks

If I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 on bfgminer, I see stratum in the data display
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:59:11 PM
 #12532

not knowing anything about telenet, I pulled up a 'Command Prompt" (Windows)
and entered telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333

Didn't work
That's why I asked you

Thanks

If I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 on bfgminer, I see stratum in the data display
It took me a minute or two for me to realize/remember my firewall was probably blocking it.  That is why EMC offers port 443 as well which is the port ssl/tls uses.

If your using Win7 try this to get the telnet program.

Control Panel -> Programs and Features.  Turn Windows features on or off. Telnet Client.

Also I use the :3333 on Ozoin and BTCGuild and it works fine for me.  Don't know why you would be having problems unless your firewall is blocking it.  But I would think that would effect the "other mining software" as well.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:04:08 PM
 #12533

not knowing anything about telenet, I pulled up a 'Command Prompt" (Windows)
and entered telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333

Didn't work
That's why I asked you

Thanks

If I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 on bfgminer, I see stratum in the data display

Try running "netstat -aon" to see if it is actually using tcp 3333.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:17:47 PM
 #12534

after checking telnet client I tried telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333 in the terminal
a line came up and then the screen cleared before I could see what it said.

Don't understand what to do with "netstat -aon"
If I run that a lot of Unix information comes up but that's just the local machine
Right?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:21:25 PM
 #12535

after checking telnet client I tried telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333 in the terminal
a line came up and then the screen cleared before I could see what it said.

That means you can reach that port on that server.  So it is working correctly.

Make sure your Windoze firewall isn't blocking cgminer.exe or cgminer-nogpu.exe.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:24:23 PM
 #12536

Don't understand what to do with "netstat -aon"
If I run that a lot of Unix information comes up but that's just the local machine
Right?

Run two dos boxes.  Run "netstat -aon" in one and "tasklist" in the other and compare the PID column to identify which port the "other miner" and cgminer are using.

You sure you don't just have a typo somewhere in your .bat file?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:47:48 PM
 #12537

after checking telnet client I tried telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333 in the terminal
a line came up and then the screen cleared before I could see what it said.

That means you can reach that port on that server.  So it is working correctly.

Make sure your Windoze firewall isn't blocking cgminer.exe or cgminer-nogpu.exe.
The target here is to run cgminer on a Pi.
But, I guess we've further verified that the port is available on the server.  Smiley
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:52:28 PM
 #12538

after checking telnet client I tried telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333 in the terminal
a line came up and then the screen cleared before I could see what it said.

That means you can reach that port on that server.  So it is working correctly.

Make sure your Windoze firewall isn't blocking cgminer.exe or cgminer-nogpu.exe.
The target here is to run cgminer on a Pi.
But, I guess we've further verified that the port is available on the server.  Smiley


Ah, right.

Yep verified the port on EMC.  Still weird that it won't accept it on port 3333.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:55:00 PM
 #12539

Yeah.
I've tried both command line and pool management.

Thanks for the help, though
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 08:48:34 PM
 #12540

after checking telnet client I tried telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333 in the terminal
a line came up and then the screen cleared before I could see what it said.

That means you can reach that port on that server.  So it is working correctly.

Make sure your Windoze firewall isn't blocking cgminer.exe or cgminer-nogpu.exe.
The target here is to run cgminer on a Pi.
But, I guess we've further verified that the port is available on the server.  Smiley


I was very happy to learn about the TP-Link 703n, because it was a self contained Linux box with a MIPS cpu and networking hardware built in.  Occasionally I get excited about some other hardware that I have software tools for.

I know the raspberry pi has some nice video interfacing, and is pretty inexpensive.  However, I wonder what the particular reason is that people want to run cgminer from it?


I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 [627] 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!