Bitcoin Forum
April 17, 2024, 06:39:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 [633] 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805200 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4074
Merit: 1629


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 02:12:38 PM
 #12641

I'm too late for 3.5.1 but is there anyway to push the works to memory and not pc. I started noticing my pc hardrive coming on and off for each share it got and I'd like to eliminate that. I ended up turning off cgminer last night because of it.

Thanks
By default cgminer does not write a single thing to disk so unless you turned on some kind of logging, you're doing something else.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
1713379172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713379172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713379172
Reply with quote  #2

1713379172
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 02:22:09 PM
 #12642

New release: Version 3.5.1, 11th October 2013

I've temporarily branched the stable code into a 3.5 branch, making this release a stable release update with a few minor improvements and bugfixes while the main code branch undergoes more radical change. The master branch is incorporating asynchronous transfer code and has a new locking scheme designed to allow much better concurrent reading/writing to USB devices.

Are the windows versions correct?  I noticed the file sizes are significantly smaller than normal.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 02:23:34 PM
 #12643

I'm too late for 3.5.1 but is there anyway to push the works to memory and not pc. I started noticing my pc hardrive coming on and off for each share it got and I'd like to eliminate that. I ended up turning off cgminer last night because of it.

Thanks
By default cgminer does not write a single thing to disk so unless you turned on some kind of logging, you're doing something else.
Thanks for the heads up I'll now have to look into it.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 07:27:27 PM
 #12644

Unofficial Mac binaries for 3.5.1 now posted!  Should run on Mac OS X 10.5 through 10.9, PPC and Intel.

cgminer for Mac OS X 3.5.1 (direct download link for full package)
http://spaceman.ca/cgminer (website)

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4074
Merit: 1629


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 08:35:34 PM
 #12645

New release: Version 3.5.1, 11th October 2013

I've temporarily branched the stable code into a 3.5 branch, making this release a stable release update with a few minor improvements and bugfixes while the main code branch undergoes more radical change. The master branch is incorporating asynchronous transfer code and has a new locking scheme designed to allow much better concurrent reading/writing to USB devices.

Are the windows versions correct?  I noticed the file sizes are significantly smaller than normal.
- Ztex driver and its bistreams have been REMOVED. No one was maintaining the code, it wasn't working, and it was making release archives much larger than necessary.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 10:26:06 PM
 #12646

where is the line of code that prints out accepted share like this:

 [2013-10-11 18:24:47] Accepted 02870603 Diff 101/2 BF1 0


i would like to tweak its display a little bit.

i found it once but cant find it again


edit : fOUND it!!

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 11:02:16 PM
 #12647

Is anyone else getting kernel ooop's with cgminer and the raspberry pi?  I know it is a kernel issue (I reported it on their forums  http://archlinuxarm.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=6246) but it does not effect other miners.

Anyone got any notes to share to try to work this one out?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
xorglub
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:57:12 AM
 #12648

Any way we could get this fixed ?
On a fresh install with 13.9 AMD drivers, thus having to recompile the OpenCL kernels :

Code:
cgminer --benchmark --verbose --debug 2>logfile.txt

 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] Global quota greatest common denominator set to 1
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] Started cgminer 3.5.1
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] RES: thread starting
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1268.1)
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] 0 Barts
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6738&SUBSYS_23051787&REV_00_4&B77C4C1&0&0008A iBusNumber 1 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-10-12 11:28:20] USB scan devices: checking for BFL devices
...
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1268.1)
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] List of devices:
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] 0 Barts
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Selected 0: Barts
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Popping work to stage thread
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Preferred vector width reported 4
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Max work group size reported 256
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Max mem alloc size is 536870912
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Selecting phatk kernel
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] No binary found, generating from source
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Setting worksize to 128
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] Patched source to suit 2 vectors
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] cl_amd_media_ops found, setting BITALIGN
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] BFI_INT patch requiring device found, patched source with BFI_INT
 [2013-10-12 11:28:21] CompilerOptions: -D WORKSIZE=128 -D VECTORS2 -D WORKVEC=256 -D BITALIGN -D BFI_INT
 [2013-10-12 11:28:22] Binary size for gpu 0 found in binary slot 0: 556192
 [2013-10-12 11:28:22] At 07e37494 (4290041900 rem. bytes), to begin patching

and then it exits (older versions used to crash there).

 [2013-10-12 11:28:22] At 07e37494 (4290041900 rem. bytes), to begin patching

Looks like an integer overflow as a negative number (-4925396) got passed to applog(LOG_DEBUG, "At %p (%u rem. bytes), to begin patching",   w, remaining); Why this happens I don't know - did the kernel fail to compile and cgminer doesn't check for that or is it something else ? In any case this is very annoying not to have any more diagnostics and the only fallback is to blindly try different driver versions until it hopefully works.
Thanks !

TR4L
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 03:58:57 AM
 #12649

I've been trying to run CGMiner for 3 days on my Miner.   I totally need help!  I am running Linux Mint (13) and keep running into the Segmentation error.  I've gone through all sorts of posts and forums and I just can't seem to solve the problem.  I'm brand new to the Linux OS and while it was love at first use,  I'm still lost in the sauce.  Can anyone help me!??!?   I will answer whatever questions I can but currently I am as noob as noob gets when it comes to Linux, however, I am familiar with CGMiner for Windows. 
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 04:47:56 AM
 #12650

I've been trying to run CGMiner for 3 days on my Miner.   I totally need help!  I am running Linux Mint (13) and keep running into the Segmentation error.  I've gone through all sorts of posts and forums and I just can't seem to solve the problem.  I'm brand new to the Linux OS and while it was love at first use,  I'm still lost in the sauce.  Can anyone help me!??!?   I will answer whatever questions I can but currently I am as noob as noob gets when it comes to Linux, however, I am familiar with CGMiner for Windows. 
Try removing any --usb from your command line or config files.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4074
Merit: 1629


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2013, 05:57:07 AM
 #12651

Any way we could get this fixed ?
On a fresh install with 13.9 AMD drivers, thus having to recompile the OpenCL kernels :

[SNIP]

Should be fixed in git master now. The issue is BFI INT patching doesn't work beyond Opencl1.1, so I've disabled it when it detects a new OpenCL. You may or may not get lousy performance without that patching, you'll have to try and see. Older cards like older OpenCL versions anyway.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
EfterlysT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 109



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 07:07:49 AM
 #12652

I have only used bitminters own software to run my usb eruptors earlier without any problem. Now i want to put all my usb devices to mine in another slush pool with cgminer.

I dont get it to work at all. I am using Win 7 32bit version.

If i try the 3.1.1 version of cgminer it only tells me it dont find any devices.

If i try the 3.5.0 version of cgminer i get:


Everything fires up without problems with bitminter client.

Does anyone know what to to to get it work with cgminer ? I have tried like all win7 guides i have found without luck. I guess the problem lies with the winusb driver ?
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 07:14:08 AM
 #12653

Yes you need to use Zadig. The spelling may be a little off but its close. Info on what to do is in the ASIC Readme. Likely a search for Zadig will let you know what you need from there.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
EfterlysT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 109



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 07:28:26 AM
 #12654

Yes you need to use Zadig. The spelling may be a little off but its close. Info on what to do is in the ASIC Readme. Likely a search for Zadig will let you know what you need from there.
I am already using zadig. Maybe wrong version or something ?
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 08:02:23 AM
 #12655

I am already using zadig. Maybe wrong version or something ?
I don't mine on Windows myself, but it has been reported in this thread that you might need to restart once you change / fresh install drivers.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:44:21 AM
 #12656

Yes you need to use Zadig. The spelling may be a little off but its close. Info on what to do is in the ASIC Readme. Likely a search for Zadig will let you know what you need from there.
I am already using zadig. Maybe wrong version or something ?
Last time I had to use it was a while ago. From memory I had one BFL (FPGA) Single. I used Zadig. Tried CGMiner at first it didn't work. I don't remember restarting. I do remember unplugging my single Single. When plugged back in CGMiner recognized it and all was right in the world for me. I didn't want to restart because I was using my DVR as my mining controller. One of my attempts for sure worked and the correct winUSB was installed.

Fastest way to check if it will work is try cgminer. Easiest way to be sure cgminer will work is open device manager. Once winUSB driver is correctly installed for the device it won't be listed as a serial com port. You only need one plugged in and change the driver on it. Subsequent (every one that follows)devices will use the winUSB driver if the hardware is the same.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:07:42 PM
 #12657

I have only used bitminters own software to run my usb eruptors earlier without any problem. Now i want to put all my usb devices to mine in another slush pool with cgminer.

I dont get it to work at all. I am using Win 7 32bit version.

If i try the 3.1.1 version of cgminer it only tells me it dont find any devices.

If i try the 3.5.0 version of cgminer i get:

Does anyone know what to to to get it work with cgminer ? I have tried like all win7 guides i have found without luck. I guess the problem lies with the winusb driver ?

Zadig is needed for 3.1.1.  It will prevent 3.5.0 from working.  Depending on your hardware, you may be able to run 3.5.0 w/o zadig.  Some hardware just isn't recognized by cgminer (I'm about 50/50 with my hardware). 

Also, I tried 3.5.0 briefly and ran into errors (didn't have a chance to look closer).  Using 3.4.2 or 3.4.3 right now w/o zadig.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
EfterlysT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 109



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 01:15:24 PM
Last edit: October 12, 2013, 01:51:43 PM by EfterlysT
 #12658

I have only used bitminters own software to run my usb eruptors earlier without any problem. Now i want to put all my usb devices to mine in another slush pool with cgminer.

I dont get it to work at all. I am using Win 7 32bit version.

If i try the 3.1.1 version of cgminer it only tells me it dont find any devices.

If i try the 3.5.0 version of cgminer i get:

Does anyone know what to to to get it work with cgminer ? I have tried like all win7 guides i have found without luck. I guess the problem lies with the winusb driver ?

Zadig is needed for 3.1.1.  It will prevent 3.5.0 from working.  Depending on your hardware, you may be able to run 3.5.0 w/o zadig.  Some hardware just isn't recognized by cgminer (I'm about 50/50 with my hardware).  

Also, I tried 3.5.0 briefly and ran into errors (didn't have a chance to look closer).  Using 3.4.2 or 3.4.3 right now w/o zadig.

M
After some cleaning of drivers i installed one step older version of zadig and now cgminer locates my erupter as an AMU devices.
No i just have to figure out some commands for cgminer.

edit. Finally got it to run Smiley Now i mine my blades @bitminter and my usb rig at slush pool. Wish me luck Wink
xorglub
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 02:10:13 PM
 #12659

Any way we could get this fixed ?
On a fresh install with 13.9 AMD drivers, thus having to recompile the OpenCL kernels :

[SNIP]

Should be fixed in git master now. The issue is BFI INT patching doesn't work beyond Opencl1.1, so I've disabled it when it detects a new OpenCL. You may or may not get lousy performance without that patching, you'll have to try and see. Older cards like older OpenCL versions anyway.

I see, thanks a lot for your support !
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 04:40:43 PM
 #12660

I'm embarrassed to admit, my 63 block erupters run on bfg without problem.
I don't want to use bfg because I'm loyal to CGMINER, it supported my gpu's for as long as I used them.
And I always smile seeing 'only ignoring Luke Jr.' I've yet to figure that relationship , other than that he thieved and forked CGMINER, there's seems a sort of mutual respect there. 'Icarus can't detect. Need to install Winusb'. Done it, restarted, done every variation. CGMINER not friendly to BE's.
Pages: « 1 ... 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 [633] 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!