Bitcoin Forum
February 04, 2023, 02:37:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 [634] 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804610 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 05:07:46 PM
 #12661

I'm embarrassed to admit, my 63 block erupters run on bfg without problem.
I don't want to use bfg because I'm loyal to CGMINER, it supported my gpu's for as long as I used them.
And I always smile seeing 'only ignoring Luke Jr.' I've yet to figure that relationship , other than that he thieved and forked CGMINER, there's seems a sort of mutual respect there. 'Icarus can't detect. Need to install Winusb'. Done it, restarted, done every variation. CGMINER not friendly to BE's.


People keep saying stuff like that and I just don't understand it at all.

Setting up CGMiner with my Block Erupters was the easiest and most trouble free install of new mining hardware I have ever had.

I was nervous because so many other people were having problems.  But after I did my install and setup I realized that virtually nobody was reading the ASIC Readme and were doing everything the most difficult and complicated way and all for no reason.

CGMiner is very BE friendly with Win7.

Now if your using WinXP that's a completely different story.  I tried setting up one of my XP machines as a backup mining rig and that was a disaster so I used my Win7 laptop as the backup and that worked flawlessly as well.

So with not knowing what your issues are I would suggest reading the ASIC Readme and follow those instructions.  Then check the Advanced USB Options in the readme if you want to do anything out of the ordinary.

If you still have trouble please post what the problems are.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675478227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675478227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675478227
Reply with quote  #2

1675478227
Report to moderator
1675478227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675478227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675478227
Reply with quote  #2

1675478227
Report to moderator
1675478227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675478227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675478227
Reply with quote  #2

1675478227
Report to moderator
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 05:51:22 PM
 #12662

I reread the ASIC miner read me. Other than the 'might need to unplug everything', I've done the hot plug thing on pre 3.5.1 and at least got some action, but couldn't get more than maybe 22 BE's to be recognized as AMU's and that was just luck or coincidence.
Then it was  back to Icarus can't detect, or Ztex can't detect..
Now someone above is saying zadig will keep 3.5.0 from working.
I'm on windows 7 and with all these usb's attached, I cant restart windows without dealing with the restart windows normally thing and only then by unplugging the usb's. After a few restarts, I get my monitor back.
This used to be a pleasant challange Smiley

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 05:58:07 PM
 #12663

but couldn't get more than maybe 22 BE's to be recognized as AMU's and that was just luck or coincidence.

Now someone above is saying zadig will keep 3.5.0 from working.

I have 38 BE's running with no issues.

I haven't heard that Zadig is keeping 3.5.0 from working.  I'm still at 3.4.3.  I haven't gotten around to updating but that version has been fine for me.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 06:24:02 PM
 #12664

mdude77 says "Zadig is needed for 3.1.1.  It will prevent 3.5.0 from working.  Depending on your hardware, you may be able to run 3.5.0 w/o zadig.  Some hardware just isn't recognized by cgminer (I'm about 50/50 with my hardware).

Also, I tried 3.5.0 briefly and ran into errors (didn't have a chance to look closer).  Using 3.4.2 or 3.4.3 right now w/o zadig."

Using without Zadig?
How can this be?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 06:33:36 PM
 #12665

mdude77 says "Zadig is needed for 3.1.1.  It will prevent 3.5.0 from working.  Depending on your hardware, you may be able to run 3.5.0 w/o zadig.  Some hardware just isn't recognized by cgminer (I'm about 50/50 with my hardware).

Also, I tried 3.5.0 briefly and ran into errors (didn't have a chance to look closer).  Using 3.4.2 or 3.4.3 right now w/o zadig."

Using without Zadig?
How can this be?


Uh, no.

3.1.1 uses the serial drivers.

3.2.x and later requires the WinUSB driver in Windoze.  And Zadig can install that for you.  Usually you remove all of your BE's but one, have Zadig install the WinUSB driver for it and then add your remaining BE's and they should all default the the WinUSB driver after that.

Easy peasy.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 06:46:55 PM
 #12666

'Usually you remove all of your BE's but one, have Zadig install the WinUSB driver for it and then add your remaining BE's and they should all default the the WinUSB driver after that.'

I haven't tried that but will. Probably be tomorrow till I report again.
If it works, what should I expect if I need to restart, will I have to do the one at a time thing every time?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 07:00:34 PM
 #12667

If it works, what should I expect if I need to restart, will I have to do the one at a time thing every time?

You only need to run Zadig to install the WinUSB driver once.  On reboot they should come up to WinUSB every time.  If you need to use a different driver you can run Zadig again and select a different driver.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 08:14:55 PM
 #12668

You only need to run Zadig to install the WinUSB driver once.  On reboot they should come up to WinUSB every time. If you need to use a different driver you can run Zadig again and select a different driver.

Holy Moly, I was good until now. What does it  mean 'if I need to select a different driver'? I have a choice?
I'm windows 7. I need WinUSB. Hopefully you're referring to drivers for linux et al.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 08:33:18 PM
 #12669

You only need to run Zadig to install the WinUSB driver once.  On reboot they should come up to WinUSB every time. If you need to use a different driver you can run Zadig again and select a different driver.

Holy Moly, I was good until now. What does it  mean 'if I need to select a different driver'? I have a choice?
I'm windows 7. I need WinUSB. Hopefully you're referring to drivers for linux et al.



Sorry!

All I was trying to say was *If* you wanted to use some other driver for *anything* you changed with Zadig you could always change it to something else.

You should never need to change the driver again.  As far as I know.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:01:47 PM
 #12670

mdude77 says "Zadig is needed for 3.1.1.  It will prevent 3.5.0 from working.  Depending on your hardware, you may be able to run 3.5.0 w/o zadig.  Some hardware just isn't recognized by cgminer (I'm about 50/50 with my hardware).

Also, I tried 3.5.0 briefly and ran into errors (didn't have a chance to look closer).  Using 3.4.2 or 3.4.3 right now w/o zadig."

Using without Zadig?
How can this be?


I'm sorry, I misstated.  I meant 3.1.1 needs the USB to UART driver in addition to Zadig (winUSB). 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
pepto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:18:34 PM
 #12671

3.1.1 needs the USB to UART driver in addition to Zadig (winUSB). 

You can't have both, even though I do. Each is resident but you have to choose one or the other.
From my view, If devices and printers shows com numbers for all be's, then you have silabs in charge.
If all be's are present with no com numbers, WinUSB is in charge.
Neither selection is working for me.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 09:55:56 PM
 #12672

3.1.1 needs the USB to UART driver in addition to Zadig (winUSB).  

You can't have both, even though I do. Each is resident but you have to choose one or the other.
From my view, If devices and printers shows com numbers for all be's, then you have silabs in charge.
If all be's are present with no com numbers, WinUSB is in charge.
Neither selection is working for me.

You *can* have both.  Both use WinUSB (put there by Zadig).  However 3.1.1 uses COM ports, so you need Silab to map that USB to a COM port.

For 3.4.3+, you don't want the Silabs there, as cgminer can theoretically use the WinUSB driver directly.

You are correct, if you see COM ports for each of your BEs, you need to be using 3.1.1.  If you see USB entries for BE, you need to be using 3.4.3+.

I've tried cgminer on 4 computers now, all with different motherboards.  Two 3.4.3 sees them just fine.  Two they do not.  One of those two I'm running 3.1.1 with Silabs, the 4th one I haven't tried.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 255


SportsIcon - Connect With Your Sports Heroes


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 10:05:43 PM
 #12673

May I suggest a donation mining option for cgminer?

███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██▀       ▀█       ▀████████████        ▀█         █▀       ▀██
██   ▀██▄▄▄█   ██   ████████████   ███   ████   ████   ▀██▄▄▄██
███▄     ▀██       ▄████████████       ▄█████   █████▄     ▀███
██▀▀▀██▄   █   █████████████████   █▄  ▀█████   ████▀▀▀██▄   ██
██▄       ▄█   █████████████████   ██▄  ▀████   ████▄       ▄██
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██       ██▀      ▀█████████████    ▀██   █████████████████████
████   ███   ▄██▄   ████████████     ▀█   █████████████████████
████   ███   ████████   ████   █   ▄  ▀   █████████████████████
████   ███   ▀██▀   █   ████   █   █▄     █████████████████████
██       ██▄      ▄███        ██   ██▄    █████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████                                                             ████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
.
.

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████          ████████████████                                 ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████████████
███████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████
███████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████
►►  Powered by
BOUNTY
DETECTIVE
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 10:23:19 PM
 #12674

May I suggest a donation mining option for cgminer?

Because..., it was such a huge success the last time it was tried?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2013, 10:44:04 PM
 #12675

Re: Zadig

Most of the confusion stems from the fact people think of it as a driver when it is not.

Zadig is a tool to associate a driver with a device and it comes prepackaged with the WinUSB driver which is what cgminer uses with all USB devices.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1075



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 12:02:19 AM
 #12676

I have been running BLT and AMU devices on Fedora Core 17 using cgminer 3.2.0 but even a fresh clone of the github repo, which builds as 3.5.0, does not work for my AMU devices. It detects my BLTs but not the AMUs. I for now I have had to go back to using the old 3.2.0.

(I even tried bfgminer again, but a git pull of that to get its latest code results in one that wont' detect my BLTs as well as not detecting  my AMUs so for me bfgminer is still looking less useful than cgminer because at least the ancient 3.2.0 of cgminer will run my eruptors and lancelots.

I would like to be able to update though. Does anyone know why more-recent versions than 3.2.0 do not work?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 02:55:25 AM
 #12677

I have been running BLT and AMU devices on Fedora Core 17 using cgminer 3.2.0 but even a fresh clone of the github repo, which builds as 3.5.0, does not work for my AMU devices. It detects my BLTs but not the AMUs. I for now I have had to go back to using the old 3.2.0.

(I even tried bfgminer again, but a git pull of that to get its latest code results in one that wont' detect my BLTs as well as not detecting  my AMUs so for me bfgminer is still looking less useful than cgminer because at least the ancient 3.2.0 of cgminer will run my eruptors and lancelots.

I would like to be able to update though. Does anyone know why more-recent versions than 3.2.0 do not work?

-MarkM-

Bizarre. Nothing in the new code that shouldn't detect what the old code could. Check your permissions and udev rules file and that you built in full support since you're compiling it for yourself.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1075



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 03:42:17 AM
 #12678

Someone told me how to switch to the 3.5.1 branch since I had only been getting 3.5.0; the 3.5.1 works fine.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 03:47:31 AM
 #12679

Code:
[2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB scan devices: checking for ICA devices
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] ICA looking for ICA 067b:2303 but found 10c4:ea60 instead
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] ICA looking for and found AMU 10c4:ea60
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB lock Icarus 20-9
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] RES: Icarus (20:9) lock=1
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB res lock Icarus 20-9
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] RES: Icarus (20:9) lock ok=1
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB init, claim ifinfo 0 interface 0 failed, err -3 - AMU device 20:9
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB free AMU
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] Icarus detect (20:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-10-12 23:39:07] USB unlock Icarus 20-9

what does this mean on a mac?

also getting:
Code:
[2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB scan devices: checking for BF1 devices
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] BF1 looking for and found BF1 03eb:204b
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB lock bitfury 20-7
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] RES: bitfury (20:7) lock=1
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB res lock bitfury 20-7
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] RES: bitfury (20:7) lock ok=1
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB init, claim ifinfo 0 interface 1 failed, err -3 - BF1 device 20:7-i1
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB free BF1
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] bitfury detect (20:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB unlock bitfury 20-7
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] BF1 looking for BF1 03eb:204b but found 05ac:0252 instead
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] RES: bitfury (20:7) lock=0
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] BF1 looking for BF1 03eb:204b but found 0424:2513 instead
 [2013-10-12 23:34:49] USB res unlock bitfury 20-7

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 03:57:25 AM
 #12680

Someone told me how to switch to the 3.5.1 branch since I had only been getting 3.5.0; the 3.5.1 works fine.

-MarkM-

It still shouldn't have been a problem on the master branch... (which still reads 3.5.0 but is actually the branch under active development).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 [634] 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!