Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 06:33:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3392993 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:29:24 PM
 #2361

It is all one big error. It can not read the file because of the error in the file. That is because cuda is not installed

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519497216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519497216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519497216
Reply with quote  #2

1519497216
Report to moderator
1519497216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519497216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519497216
Reply with quote  #2

1519497216
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1025


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:31:42 PM
 #2362

Oh, and would you guys share whether you think "jane" coins other than YAC are currently better to mine or more profitable?

Problem is (at least as I see it with my limited knowledge) is that we can't really jump on new scrypt-jane coins yet due to Keccak, while ATI/AMD cards are in the megahashes with single cards at that stage. So, we're better off with higher difficulty coins and I haven't came across any of them other than Yac.

There's microcoin for example, started a couple of days ago, N factor = 4, but there are pools with close to 2 gighash/sec speeds, while I can only get like 160 kH/s and a smoking CPU between BSOD's.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining, it's just our options are limited, but scrypt-jane is getting more and more popular everyday so I'm fine with ATI/AMD wasting their power on crapcoins, and if a decent coin emerges, we can join the mining while ATI/AMD has to slowly move on to the next thing.

RIP Bittrex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:34:57 PM
 #2363

Oh, and would you guys share whether you think "jane" coins other than YAC are currently better to mine or more profitable?

Don't get me wrong, I'm not complaining, it's just our options are limited, but scrypt-jane is getting more and more popular everyday so I'm fine with ATI/AMD wasting their power on crapcoins, and if a decent coin emerges, we can join the mining while ATI/AMD has to slowly mvoe on to the next thing.

well stated. cheers.

So even if I optimize Keccak for CPU by say, factor 10 in speed that still won't make us competitive. It would allow us to compete maybe two Nfactors lower than we currently can.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:35:23 PM
 #2364

Yeh. We could do with some way for our community to just get updates on when we should jump on a set coin as the N factor gets higher. Sadly we are losing out on a lot of coins having to wait for the N factor to rise. But who cares. Cudaminer is worth waiting for.

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:41:11 PM
 #2365

Yeh. We could do with some way for our community to just get updates on when we should jump on a set coin as the N factor gets higher. Sadly we are losing out on a lot of coins having to wait for the N factor to rise. But who cares. Cudaminer is worth waiting for.

If I were to create my own GPU and ASIC resistant cryptocurrency I would create a jane-derived coin with minimum N-factor of 16. And the coin's logo would show a beer.

By the way, my dogecoin T-shirt just arrived from cafepress.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 06:54:10 PM
 #2366

Impossibly to mine by amd. Easy for nvidia and not too bad for cpu. I like it! Cudaminer coin trust in action! Lets make a coin

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:38:33 PM
 #2367

Tried installing cuda toolkit but somehow doesn't detect vs 2010 nor vs 2013 so it wont install....
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:46:41 PM
 #2368

Tried installing cuda toolkit but somehow doesn't detect vs 2010 nor vs 2013 so it wont install....

hm, maybe the toolkit is unable to install itself into the Express editions (lack of Plug-In support).

You can always get an eval version of the Professional or Ultimate versions (runs for 90 days, as far
as I remember)

Christian

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 07:49:50 PM
 #2369

Oh wow I feel like an idiot...just looked at my config again and I had -C 1 on xD switched to 0 and now getting a not too shabby 2.30 khash on windows

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 08:29:58 PM
 #2370

ok ive got solo mining working but I'm no longer getting any yays and when I go into the wallet console and try and gethashespersec it tells me 0 even though I'm watching cudaminer pump out at 2.3 khash.

My wallet\server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 08:33:07 PM
 #2371

I didnt even know there were commands we could run on the wallet to get information? I have been leaving mine running just guessing that its doing something

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 08:54:43 PM
 #2372

server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344
[/quote]

I think that console command is for the built-in CPU miner of the wallet app, not what is externally being submitted?

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:05:52 PM
 #2373

server config:
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.207 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

Mining config:
-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -l K13x1 -b 8192 -C 0 -i 0 -o 127.0.0.1:8344

I think that console command is for the built-in CPU miner of the wallet app, not what is externally being submitted?

[/quote]


So does that mean that theres no way to check if I'm actually hashing thru my wallet? because if I understand the YAY! messages are for when a pool/stratum accepts your shares but since I'm solo mining thru my wallet should that mean that no yays are a good thing?

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 09:08:05 PM
 #2374

You wont get any yays till you find a block. Sometimes it can be days between blocks. In 3 days I found 3 blocks. In less then 20 hours I have found 5 today

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:15:44 PM
 #2375

You wont get any yays till you find a block. Sometimes it can be days between blocks. In 3 days I found 3 blocks. In less then 20 hours I have found 5 today

Correct, you are not pooling your resources with 100s of other miners to find blocks faster.

You are solo-mining, which depending on the difficulty, and your luck, can vary greatly.

For example, DGC's difficulty at 1400khash/s says I should find a block at about 13 hours.  But it's the luck of what hash you generate.

Found #1 at 7 hours.
Found #2 at 3 hours past that.
Found #3 at 2.5 hours past that.
Found #4 at 25 hours past that.

Shut system down.  Started system backup a few days later and found a block in 30 minutes, and the next one 27 hours later.

It's a bunch of luck and whatever the current difficulty is.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:41:56 PM
 #2376

Ahhhh! thanks guys makes sense so as long as cudaminer is hashing then I actually am mining and I'm hoping/looking for yays and then thats when I'll get a payout straight to my wallet?

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 09:43:42 PM
 #2377

Yep. If you get a pay you will recieve the transaction in your yacoin wallet. Then you have to wait for it to be confirmed

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 10:50:46 PM
 #2378

LONG LIVE CUDACOIN!!!  Grin
LazarDobrescu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 11:31:28 PM
 #2379

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

NicEMining Québecoin, Slothcoin, Primio, Wincoin and Supercoin!
No fees, no frills, no nonsense, just Simple, Stable, Nice Mining!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:14:01 AM
 #2380

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

huh? We're already doing scrypt(32768,1,1) now for mining Yacoins. And we're making AMD look bad.
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!