Bitcoin Forum
February 27, 2024, 05:48:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426762 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 09:08:05 PM
 #2361

You wont get any yays till you find a block. Sometimes it can be days between blocks. In 3 days I found 3 blocks. In less then 20 hours I have found 5 today

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
1709056112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709056112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709056112
Reply with quote  #2

1709056112
Report to moderator
1709056112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709056112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709056112
Reply with quote  #2

1709056112
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:15:44 PM
 #2362

You wont get any yays till you find a block. Sometimes it can be days between blocks. In 3 days I found 3 blocks. In less then 20 hours I have found 5 today

Correct, you are not pooling your resources with 100s of other miners to find blocks faster.

You are solo-mining, which depending on the difficulty, and your luck, can vary greatly.

For example, DGC's difficulty at 1400khash/s says I should find a block at about 13 hours.  But it's the luck of what hash you generate.

Found #1 at 7 hours.
Found #2 at 3 hours past that.
Found #3 at 2.5 hours past that.
Found #4 at 25 hours past that.

Shut system down.  Started system backup a few days later and found a block in 30 minutes, and the next one 27 hours later.

It's a bunch of luck and whatever the current difficulty is.

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:41:56 PM
 #2363

Ahhhh! thanks guys makes sense so as long as cudaminer is hashing then I actually am mining and I'm hoping/looking for yays and then thats when I'll get a payout straight to my wallet?

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 09:43:42 PM
 #2364

Yep. If you get a pay you will recieve the transaction in your yacoin wallet. Then you have to wait for it to be confirmed

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 10:50:46 PM
 #2365

LONG LIVE CUDACOIN!!!  Grin
LazarDobrescu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 11:31:28 PM
 #2366

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

NicEMining Québecoin, Slothcoin, Primio, Wincoin and Supercoin!
No fees, no frills, no nonsense, just Simple, Stable, Nice Mining!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:14:01 AM
 #2367

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

huh? We're already doing scrypt(32768,1,1) now for mining Yacoins. And we're making AMD look bad.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:42:26 AM
 #2368

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

huh? We're already doing scrypt(32768,1,1) now for mining Yacoins. And we're making AMD look bad.


I'm curious (I don't have an nVidia card to even try cudaminer) - does cudaminer report the difficulty submitted per minute?  You poked the bear so I've been tweaking some settings for my little $85 AMD cards... I've increased submitted shares from 4.2/m to 5.1/m for three cards by using a setting that occasionally generates invalid nonces instead of a lower setting that never does that. 

I've been buying cards specifically for mining YAC lately (I'v been mining it since May, with only small gaps), so if nVidia cards have a better shares/minute/watt ratio, I'm open to change Smiley

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 12:47:17 AM
 #2369

Most of us are solomining yac. In 24 hours I have made 300 yacoins. Thats off a single nvidia gpu. My power usage is 200w with a gtx 780, xeon e3-1230v2, 2 ssds, 3 hdds. 7 fans, and a full watercooling loop (gpu and cpu) with a very high power pump. So power usage is low

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:00:32 AM
 #2370

Most of us are solomining yac. In 24 hours I have made 300 yacoins. Thats off a single nvidia gpu. My power usage is 200w with a gtx 780, xeon e3-1230v2, 2 ssds, 3 hdds. 7 fans, and a full watercooling loop (gpu and cpu) with a very high power pump. So power usage is low

That's a monster of a card.  What hash rate is it reporting, and what percentage of errors does it throw?  I'm generating ~7 KH/sec with <20% HW errors (which is why I asked about share rate per minute  - since that takes HW errors out of the equation) at about 160 watts at the wall

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:05:12 AM
 #2371

7khash/s on yacoin seems a little high for a single card? Or was that multiple?

My 780 is reporting 3.77 to 3.78khash/s at the moment. Put my cpu with it and I am getting atleast 4.4khash/s for 200w. And that is 0 errors, everything that is has sent so far has been valid.

As I am solo mining there is no shares as such, its just what you find per day

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:12:13 AM
 #2372

7khash/s on yacoin seems a little high for a single card? Or was that multiple?

My 780 is reporting 3.77 to 3.78khash/s at the moment. Put my cpu with it and I am getting atleast 4.4khash/s for 200w. And that is 0 errors, everything that is has sent so far has been valid.

As I am solo mining there is no shares as such, its just what you find per day

That's for 3 Radeon R7 250 2GB DDR3 cards.  At 0 HW errors, I get 4.5KH/sec, but by using a higher intensity I find 20% more valid hashes. 

I was solo mining for quite a while - I switched back to my pool and found 3 blocks in 90 minutes yesterday Sad  300 YAC for that hashrate is IMHO a lucky day - good for you Smiley.  I was finding usually 4-5 blocks in a day with my 4.5kh/sec


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:23:34 AM
 #2373

Ouch 3 cards for that performance? Jump on the nvidia train, its kicking ass as the N factor goes up.
And yeb it is a very lucky day. But I often dont leave it to run 24/7. Im mining them around gaming

And 4 to 5 blocks is still a good 190 to 240 coins a day

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
eduncan911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Miner / Engineer


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 01:27:38 AM
 #2374

cbuchner1 thi is my 780 running at over 3.7khash/s!
it is just a straight screen shot not cropped sorry

Not bad, but half of that 780's compute capability is sitting unused. A GTX 660Ti or GTX 760 could would probably achieve similar hash rates...

I started to build a cheap (800 Euro) 12 kHash/s machine. Wish me luck.

NOTE: there are GTX 760 and GTX 660 (non Ti) models with 4 Gigs of RAM. These can then run 31 warps simultaneously, however their compute capability is only 3.0.

For scrypt-jane, ideally per SMX you want to run 8 warps (internally this number is multiplied by 4 because 4 threads cooperate to compute 1 hash).

GTX 670Ti: 7 SMX  (not enough memory for optimal config K7x8)
GTX 760: 6 SMX     (not enough memory for optimal config K6x8)
GTX 660: 4 SMX (optimal config probably K4x8, but because of some CUDA memory overhead you have to use K31x1)
GTX 440: 2 SMX (optimal config: K2x8)

Christian


Per this, the GTX Titan has 14 SMXs, correct?  So with 8 warps per SMX, isn't that 112 warps? 

Is that something like K14x112 ?!

BTC: 131Zt92zoA7XUfkLhm1p2FwSP3tAxE43vf
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:29:36 AM
 #2375

Ouch 3 cards for that performance? Jump on the nvidia train, its kicking ass as the N factor goes up.
And yeb it is a very lucky day. But I often dont leave it to run 24/7. Im mining them around gaming

your card currently costs > $500... I spent <$270 - those cards were $85 each or so - I'm not against either camp, but cost per hash is another consideration as well.  I don't game with anything taxing, so there's no benefit to owning a great gaming card which I certainly do not have even if I did crossfire the three together.


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:40:42 AM
 #2376

Gtx 640 4gb edition, over 2khash/s easily, $100 each. Mine is expensive but wasnt bought for use with this

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1050


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 01:44:21 AM
Last edit: January 12, 2014, 01:55:18 AM by bathrobehero
 #2377

@Thirtybird Hello there! We're mining on the same pool, or at least on one of them. I'm currently using my GTX 660 with 14% core OC and my flatmate's stock GTX 660 while he's working, totaling to around 4.5 kH/s, 0 invalids.

Edit: by my calculations, with 4.5 kH/s we should be getting one block per 5.76 hours on average, which is 197 coins/day.
Edit#2: On second though, we should be getting way more than that, due to high invalid rates. I mean there are pools with over 50% invalid rate which I guess means they are bloating the network's overall hashrate.

Not your keys, not your coins!
LazarDobrescu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:03:12 AM
 #2378

Is it a big modification to change cudaminer to be able to do scrypt 2048 instead of scrypt 1024? Or is it a trivial change?

Would scrypt 2048 be too demanding in memory for most video cards to handle anyway?

huh? We're already doing scrypt(32768,1,1) now for mining Yacoins. And we're making AMD look bad.


I'm probably just confused, but don't Yacoins use scrypt-jane? What about some scrypt adaptive n-factor with 2048? Isn't that different? I'm clueless with all these names/number sorry.

NicEMining Québecoin, Slothcoin, Primio, Wincoin and Supercoin!
No fees, no frills, no nonsense, just Simple, Stable, Nice Mining!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:05:24 AM
 #2379

Well I just got another block. Thats 7 blocks in 26 hours. Each block is only giving 27.12 coins each now though

What is the global hash rate for yacoin now? I never found a way to figure it out. I can see cudaminer being a big cut of it soon

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1050


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 02:11:01 AM
 #2380

Well I just got another block. Thats 7 blocks in 26 hours. Each block is only giving 27.12 coins each now though

What is the global hash rate for yacoin now? I never found a way to figure it out. I can see cudaminer being a big cut of it soon

Yacoin wallet debug getmininginfo:
Code:
"blocks" : 376094,
"currentblocksize" : 2418,
"currentblocktx" : 1,
"difficulty" : 0.02235230,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 0,
"networkhashps" : 2191001,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false,
"Nfactor" : 14,
"N" : 32768,
"powreward" : 47.10000000

Edit: I'm not sure how you're getting 27.12 coins, pools reporting around ~47/block.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!