Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 06:02:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 [624] 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804608 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1441


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 03:57:48 AM
 #12461

Did not know that. O.k , I'd just be curious how far along they got before receiving this error. When I  ran the file originally to try installing cgminer I got 6 or 7 not founds and it terminated.

 I'm going to use my next wammy card and say make sure you've installed all the files and made the lib driver . The first time I installed cg Miner files I did it on wireless and it didn't hit that step. even the clone github needed lan or it times out on you.

I tried to show in my original post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3219580#msg3219580 how far I got before it broke.
It looks to me like it's saying there's a syntax error in some file it was processing.
The post I was trying to follow for the install is https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1229746#msg1229746
Since I don't know what the h' I'm doing I follow instructions verbatim.  Actually I use copy and paste to avoid tedious typing and typos so I installed whatever files it said.
I expect, because of the time difference, the files I downloaded were not the same as what he had at the time.

Thank you for trying to help
--with-libudev is not a valid command for cgminer configuration

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675101761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675101761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675101761
Reply with quote  #2

1675101761
Report to moderator
1675101761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675101761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675101761
Reply with quote  #2

1675101761
Report to moderator
1675101761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675101761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675101761
Reply with quote  #2

1675101761
Report to moderator
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1076


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 05:46:48 PM
 #12462

Hello,
I'm running cgminer3.4.3 on windows.
I have 24 bitburners XX and 1 X, total 25 boards and 490 chips.

I try to run with the options:
 --avalon-options 115200:49:10:d:300 --bitburner-voltage 1290 --avalon-temp 55 --avalon-cutoff 65 --avalon-fan 80 --queue 4
And cgminer just closes with no error no nothing outputted (nothing also on a cmd line)

But running:
 --bitburner-voltage 1290 --avalon-temp 55 --avalon-cutoff 65 --avalon-fan 80 --queue 4
It mines ok, no problems whatsoever.

What am i doing wrong?

You wrote you managed it now but like you found... only 16 miners can be chained at once and i think --avalon-options 115200:20:49:d:300 would be correct, first the number of chips on a bitburner, even 20 for bitburner X and the second value is the amount of miners stacked x 2. At least i run it that way. Its not starting when i change the order of values.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 07:22:45 AM
 #12463

--with-libudev is not a valid command for cgminer configuration
Tried it again without '--with-libudev' and still got what looks like the syntax error.
Code:
sudo make
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer'
Making all in lib
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
  GEN    arg-nonnull.h
  GEN    c++defs.h
  GEN    warn-on-use.h
  GEN    signal.h
  GEN    stdint.h
  GEN    string.h
make  all-recursive
make[3]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
make[4]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
  CC     dummy.o
  CC     memmem.o
  AR     libgnu.a
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/lib'
Making all in compat
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat'
Making all in jansson
make[3]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/jansson'
  CC     dump.o
  CC     error.o
  CC     hashtable.o
  CC     load.o
  CC     memory.o
  CC     pack_unpack.o
  CC     strbuffer.o
  CC     strconv.o
  CC     utf.o
  CC     value.o
  AR     libjansson.a
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/jansson'
Making all in libusb-1.0
make[3]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0'
make  all-recursive
make[4]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0'
Making all in libusb
make[5]: Entering directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0/libusb'
  CC     libusb_1_0_la-core.lo
  CC     libusb_1_0_la-descriptor.lo
  CC     libusb_1_0_la-io.lo
In file included from /usr/include/signal.h:356:0,
                 from io.c:23:
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:1:26: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'definitions'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:5:40: error: unknown type name 'you'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:5:48: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'redistribute'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:5:48: error: unknown type name 'redistribute'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:7:58: error: unknown type name 'either'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:8:12: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before numeric constant
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:11:30: error: unknown type name 'without'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:11:43: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'the'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:11:43: error: unknown type name 'the'
/usr/include/arm-linux-gnueabihf/bits/sigstack.h:16:42: error: expected identifier or '(' before 'if'
make[5]: *** [libusb_1_0_la-io.lo] Error 1
make[5]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0/libusb'
make[4]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0'
make[3]: *** [all] Error 2
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat/libusb-1.0'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer/compat'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Error 2
pi@raspberrypi /usr/src/cgminer $

I've also tried to use the Super Tutorial Raspberry Pi+Raspbian+CGMiner+TightVNC+WIFI at boot
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=233392.0
but the command git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git cgminer
gives me
Cloning into 'cgminer'...
fatal: unable to connect to github.com:
github.com: No address associated with hostname

I've asked for help on that thread, but so far had no response.

Since all I want is to get CGminer running on my Pi,
seems like the binaries kano referenced are what I would need.
I downloaded the repository and extracted the cgminer-3.4.2 directory and the cgminer-3.4.2a file
but can't figure out how to make them run.
Still need a little help.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 08:34:33 AM
 #12464

Your errors look like something (sigstack.h ?) is corrupt.

First, get the appropriate cgminer-3.4.2a binary for whichever RPi OS you are using then:

chmod +x cgminer-3.4.2a
./cgminer-3.4.2a blah blah ....


or
mv cgminer-3.4.2a cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
./cgminer blah blah ....


Also - how to get Arch (use 2013-06-06) onto a RPi and compile cgminer:
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Chalkbot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 01:18:53 PM
 #12465

I'm trying to run separate cgminer instances on my machine using "-d" and "--remove-disabled" in each batch file, but regardless, the second instance always say's "devices in use" and closes. (The devices are BFL Singles)

Is there a way to accomplish this?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 01:22:28 PM
 #12466

Your errors look like something (sigstack.h ?) is corrupt.

First, get the appropriate cgminer-3.4.2a binary for whichever RPi OS you are using then:

chmod +x cgminer-3.4.2a
./cgminer-3.4.2a blah blah ....


or
mv cgminer-3.4.2a cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
./cgminer blah blah ....


Also - how to get Arch (use 2013-06-06) onto a RPi and compile cgminer:
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Tried both ways an got
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have privil
edge to access - BAS device 1:9
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] BitForceSC detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect d
evice?)
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have privil
edge to access - BFL device 1:9
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] BitForce detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect dev
ice?)
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] No devices detected!
 [2013-09-25 09:12:54] Waiting for USB hotplug devices or press q to quit

Tried following your 'Getting cgminer on an RPi' with no success using archlinux-hf-2013-06-06
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.   Stop.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 01:32:09 PM
 #12467

The -3 error means you didn't read the README that tells you how to fix that.

SETTING UP USB DEVICES ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 01:34:40 PM
 #12468

The -3 error means you didn't read the README that tells you how to fix that.

SETTING UP USB DEVICES ...
sorry
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:33:41 PM
 #12469

Okay
Now that I read part of the instructions, it's working.
Thank you kano

Experiencing 1 minor problem.
I've been instructed to use port 3333
When I use the command line
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
it is identified as a bad url

It works just fine if I omit the port
I have no problem using the pool:port on another mining program
I searched through the readme file and I think I'm doing it right and hope I didn't miss anything
Please tell me what I'm doing wrong this time.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:36:50 PM
 #12470

Okay
Now that I read part of the instructions, it's working.
Thank you kano

Experiencing 1 minor problem.
I've been instructed to use port 3333
When I use the command line
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
it is identified as a bad url

It works just fine if I omit the port
I have no problem using the pool:port on another mining program
I searched through the readme file and I think I'm doing it right and hope I didn't miss anything
Please tell me what I'm doing wrong this time.
Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:55:59 PM
 #12471

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 02:59:43 PM
 #12472

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:04:01 PM
 #12473

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:13:11 PM
 #12474

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working

telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:13:49 PM
 #12475

Try stratum+tcp://pool:port for 3333?  It is stratum, right?  http is used for longpoll and you would need to use the appropriate longpoll port that would then advertise stratum and switch you to it.

Still identifies it as bad
Tried it from the command line and in pool management


Try it without any leading protocol definition.

I use "-o us.ozco.in:3333"

for instance.
Sam
You mean like cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password
as I posted above, or am I completely misunderstanding you?

Edit:
Oh, you mean without the http.
I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333
but that isn't working

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:17:20 PM
 #12476

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:19:35 PM
 #12477

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:02:31 PM
 #12478

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333
Interesting
Could you check us1 & us2?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:09:30 PM
Last edit: September 25, 2013, 04:30:52 PM by os2sam
 #12479

What about using one of the other US servers?  I personally use us1 with us2 as my failover.

It doesn't seem to matter which one I enter, it gets rejected.
I use them in reverse order 3,2,1

Code:
telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333
Connecting To us3.eclipsemc.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port
 3333: Connect failed

The above means that the server isn't listening on tcp port 3333
Interesting
Could you check us1 & us2?

Done did.  Same results.

Try 443 instead of 3333 and see how that works.
Sam

Edit: the actual intent of my post was to have you try telnet'ing to that port and see what your results were.

The reason it failed on my network is probably due to not having a rule in my firewall to allow it to pass since I don't actually use EMC.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:40:21 PM
 #12480

not knowing anything about telenet, I pulled up a 'Command Prompt" (Windows)
and entered telnet us3.eclipsemc.com 3333

Didn't work
That's why I asked you

Thanks

If I use us3.eclipsemc.com:3333 on bfgminer, I see stratum in the data display
Pages: « 1 ... 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 [624] 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!