Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 11:56:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 [482] 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5771149 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 09:19:08 PM
 #9621

i tried getting help in my own thread and mostly got ignored. those that tried to help did in some instances. This thread is much too long to find things. that being said, i'm trying to install cgminer on a virgin Ububtu box. Once i figured out that configure had to be run to compile i've started making progress. I'm now getting the error:

configure: error: Missing required libcurl dev >= 7.18.2

I have libcurl3 installed, but i don't know if that means anything in this instance.

exactly what it says... you DO NOT have a version that is greater than or equal to 7.18.2

as an option you might want to follow the link in my sig where I built a centos cgmining box.

Do you really think this response was helping? I understand that people who regularly do support get tired of, what to them, seems like stupid/simple questions. a proper response would have been to tell me how to get/install the missing part. Implying that i can't read was no help, and referring to your canned installation using a different flavor of Linux didn't help either. I hate to be short with people that i am begging for help, but,  really.

Mining isn't for everyone.  The author of cgminer mostly does this in his spare time, relying on contributions from users to keep the development going.

Linux certainly isn't for everyone.  I'm a computer geek, and I can't stand linux.  Every year or so I try it again, and I end up getting too frustrated with the nonsensical parts of it and go back to Windows.  I simply don't have the time to put into figuring out all the intricacies of linux and figuring out why something doesn't work the way it's supposed to.

So, if you can't figure out how to compile on a platform that requires compiling, you're at the mercy of the linux geeks to help.  If you don't like that, perhaps you shouldn't be using linux.

M

heh, I'm a computer Geek as well. i got my B.S. in Comp Sci in 1979. I first used Unix as a user in the early 80's. Around 2003 i even wrote a Linux device driver for a specialized PCI board. The thing is i've been retired for 7 years and things have changed. I'm just going through startup pains at the moment. i had never seen ./configure before i was expecting a make file to do the build. Things have change enough that i'm basically starting over with Linux.
1547899016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547899016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547899016
Reply with quote  #2

1547899016
Report to moderator
1547899016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547899016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547899016
Reply with quote  #2

1547899016
Report to moderator
1547899016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547899016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547899016
Reply with quote  #2

1547899016
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 09:29:57 PM
 #9622

git just equals a better/fancy code version repository based on cvs which you may have used Smiley

http://cheat.errtheblog.com/s/git

two main commands you want

git clone giturl  (makes a clone of a git repository)
git checkout  branch/verison  (changes to a different branch/version in you local copy of the repository)eg in the bitcoin one master has all the latest pulls(patches) that have been accepted, version 0.8.1 was the lastest release
Humanxlemming
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 10:07:25 PM
 #9623

Hey

Do you know when you will be adding bfl asic or do you only know that avalon works?
DrGuns4Hands
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 550


Global Crypto Offering Exchange


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 10:10:37 PM
 #9624

3.0.1 took my prior problems with 2.11.4 and 3.0.0 and made them even worse now, instead of getting hardware errors from my 5870 and the other card running fine 3.0.1 errors out before it even starts hashing with a cgminer.exe has stopped working windows.

EDIT:
It appears the crashing out before it starts issue only happens with the 7zip file. The regular zip file starts fine, although it still hasn't fix the GPU1: invalid nonce - HW error  I mentioned earlier. That started in 2.11.4

re-post:
cgminer 2.11.4 and 3.0.0 I get an error GPU1 invalid nonce: HW error on my radeon hd 5870 runs fine under 2.11.3, even looks like it's producing normal hashes on the other 2 versions all the averages look right the 5s and avg  values show what both of my cards together produce, except the 5870 is all HW error's and not sending shares to the pool for that card. Other card is a 7970 if that matters. Running windows 7 x64. Not sure what changed between 2.11.3 and 2.11.4+ to cause this problem.

     ▄▄████████▄▄             ▄▄████████▄▄             ▄▄████████▄▄      ██ ██ ██           ██ ██ 
   ▄████▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄         ▄████▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄         ▄████▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄      ██  █ ██        ██ ██   
  ███▀          ▀███       ███▀          ▀███▌      ███▀          ▀███▌    ██ ██ ██     ██ ██     
 ███                      ███              ███     ███              ███      ██ █  ██ ██ ██       
▐██▌                     ▐██▌                     ▐██▌              ▐██▌        █  ██ ██ ██       
███        ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███                      ███                ███          ██  ██         
███        ███████████   ███                      ███                ███        ██ ██ ██ ██       
▐██▌              ███▌   ▐██▌               ██▌   ▐██▌              ▐██▌      ██ ██  ██ ██ ██     
 ███▄           ▄████     ███▄            ▄███     ███▄            ▄███      ██ ██     ██ ██ ██   
  ▀████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀       ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀       ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀     ██ ██        ██ ██ ██   
    ▀▀██████████▀▀           ▀▀███████████▀           ▀▀███████████▀      ██ ██           ██ ██ ██

GLOBAL CRYPTO OFFERING EXCHANGE
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
RISE ABOVE!
WHERE POPULARITY IS IMMORTALIZED

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
.JOIN OUR ICO!.        ▄▄████████▄▄
     ▄████████████████▄
   ▄████████████████████▄
  ███████████████▀▀  █████
 ████████████▀▀      ██████
▐████████▀▀   ▄▄     █████▌
▐████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ███████▌
▐████████ █▀        ███████▌
 ████████ ▄███▄   ███████
  ████████████████▄▄██████
   ▀████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
YOUTUBE
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1068


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 10:33:45 PM
 #9625

Hey

Do you know when you will be adding bfl asic or do you only know that avalon works?
I'll add BFL SC when I get one Tongue

Supposedly posted to me only a day ago ... no idea who got the other of the first 2 almost a week ago - I guess BFL wasn't all that interested in getting the most used miner software working with their devices first (though as I've said before they probably could have had problems sorted a week earlier if they'd started with cgminer first)

I've already written the basic driver, but I don't intend to brick people's ASICs by sending out untested code ... be wary of cheap imitations ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 10:42:58 PM
 #9626

Thanks for the update and the hard work, ckolivas.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 11:06:26 PM
 #9627

Thanks for the update and the hard work, ckolivas.
You're most welcome  Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 01:12:48 AM
 #9628

I just updated my drivers to 13.4, and CGMiner can't compile some of the .cl kernels into .bin files. Specifically: poclbm, phatk, and diakgcn all work, but diablo and scrypt do not. Program just crashes with no error message, but with -D -T --verbose, it is during the kernel compile portion.

Gigabyte 7970
Win8x64
13.4 drivers
OpenCL 1.2 <1124.4>
CGMiner 3.0.1

Doesn't affect me much, as poclbm gives me the best results, but I figured I'd let you know.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
eroxors
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 04:57:35 AM
 #9629

Two questions.

1. Can you run scrypt and sha256 on different threads on the same GPU in one instance of cgminer or is a 2nd instance required?

2. When the number of shaders is flagged at a lower amount than available, are only the number of shaders specified utilized?

I'm specifically wondering if, for example, a 5770 could have its shaders halved and 400 could mine scrypt and utilize the majority of the card's memory while the other 400 mine sha256.

Just curious! Thanks!

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 05:22:15 AM
 #9630

You need 2 instances if it works at all

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 11:44:41 AM
 #9631

Just installed 13.4 and I am getting a very strange behavior.
I am in windows 7 64bit
I am starting the program with the flags, fans spin and so on, mining seems to work however I am not seeing anything in the command prompt window - it is totally blank!
Has anyone encountered something similar?

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1076
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:00:59 PM
 #9632

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?

gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:04:15 PM
 #9633

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?

Remove it from your Xorg configuration if you use Linux.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 12:08:32 PM
 #9634

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?
--remove-disabled

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jmfg187
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:42:51 PM
 #9635

Can you help me figure out what is wrong when I try to use 3.0.1? It is specific to this new version because 2.11.4 is still working. I am on Windows 7 x64 with all the updates and I have a 6970 in it.

Code:
cgminer.exe caused an Access Violation at location 004312fa in module cgminer.exe Reading from location 052d51ce.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=0028f03c ecx=00000000 edx=00000000 esi=0200a8c8 edi=0206266a
eip=771b15de esp=0028f028 ebp=0028f558 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
771B15DE  ntdll.dll:771B15DE  ZwRaiseException
0043341B  cgminer.exe:0043341B
00430291  cgminer.exe:00430291
00418D16  cgminer.exe:00418D16
004010B9  cgminer.exe:004010B9  __mingw_CRTStartup  crt1.c:244

00401284  cgminer.exe:00401284  WinMainCRTStartup  crt1.c:274

76B333AA  kernel32.dll:76B333AA  BaseThreadInitThunk
771C9EF2  ntdll.dll:771C9EF2  RtlInitializeExceptionChain
771C9EC5  ntdll.dll:771C9EC5  RtlInitializeExceptionChain



Thank you!

BTC: 17nmAJ5N2fKMTGymAarp4DUPXjHkohacXQ  LTC: LUzmyjMuVWyU9coa7iEQYgGWKDBKRsiLmo  NVC: 4Pby77nChLzU2rsi2RsLpM8C95dKF5XTbg  FC: 6nKefP46bnT3P1XP9jaEugYd84UdW4zrL3
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1076
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:50:50 PM
 #9636

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?
--remove-disabled

Thanks Smiley

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 01:34:50 PM
 #9637

Two questions.

1. Can you run scrypt and sha256 on different threads on the same GPU in one instance of cgminer or is a 2nd instance required?

2. When the number of shaders is flagged at a lower amount than available, are only the number of shaders specified utilized?

I'm specifically wondering if, for example, a 5770 could have its shaders halved and 400 could mine scrypt and utilize the majority of the card's memory while the other 400 mine sha256.

Just curious! Thanks!

I asked ck yesterday about running two instances from two different directories and he said:

Fine to run two. Just use --remove-disabled as well as -d so both instances
dont try to fight over GPUs.


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
eroxors
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 02:33:28 PM
 #9638

Two questions.

1. Can you run scrypt and sha256 on different threads on the same GPU in one instance of cgminer or is a 2nd instance required?

2. When the number of shaders is flagged at a lower amount than available, are only the number of shaders specified utilized?

I'm specifically wondering if, for example, a 5770 could have its shaders halved and 400 could mine scrypt and utilize the majority of the card's memory while the other 400 mine sha256.

Just curious! Thanks!

I asked ck yesterday about running two instances from two different directories and he said:

Fine to run two. Just use --remove-disabled as well as -d so both instances
dont try to fight over GPUs.



Thanks. Makes sense.

Any idea about the shaders? I assume it's impossible to target specific groups of shaders and the option is simply for configuration, but I wanted to confirm.

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:44:01 PM
 #9639

I'll defer to "the man" for that question, methinks.  lol

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 02:48:42 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2013, 03:01:22 PM by ckolivas
 #9640

--shaders is just a hint to tune the program, it has no effect on the GPU. There is some advanced code to partition GPUs with OpenCL to do different tasks, but that is way beyond the scope of what we do with mining, and does not partition some shaders off as such. Mining both concurrently will likely produce lower results than the sum of each at half or at best, just equalling the sum of the halves. I suspect scrypt will kill the btc mining as well so you'll get very unbalanced work in favour of scrypt.

Summary, don't waste your time. Mine one or the other.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 [482] 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!