Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 06:28:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 [482] 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 ... 837 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5386974 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 02:23:08 PM
 #9621

In my first post I mistyped the 6790s as 6970s... I am evidently dyslexic. They are, in fact, 6790s...

I tried this and updated the arguments.
./cgminer -o <URL1> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -o <URL2> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -o <URL3> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -I d,9,9,9 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 35-85 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 600-950,600-950,600-950,600-900 --gpu-memclock 800,800,800,300

BUT...

Only one GPU appears to be actually hashing. I have 4 GPUs appear in the UI and they report that they are hashing, but only the first GPU shows a temperature increase to ~75 degrees. The other 3 are at idle temps, yet showing about 25% of hashing power that the first GPU should have. I even tried running with -d 3 only and the relevant card shows as hashing, but a different card shows an increase in temperature. WTF???

Also, shouldn't the -d device arguments correlate to the adapter numbers when I check temp in aticonfig? They don't seem to...  
Taken from the README
Quote
To configure multiple displays on linux you need to configure your Xorg cleanly
to use them all:

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 02:34:39 PM
 #9622

Hi Folks. Im having a strange problem trying to get access to my cgminer status via the web.

I configured miner.php

When I access http://IP Address:4028 I see the following message

STATUS=E,When=1366625893,Code=14,Msg=Invalid command,Description=cgminer 2.11.2|�


Any ideas if I missed anything. Im running cgminer 2.11.2 on Xubuntu


Coz you don't do that Tongue

You access http://IP/miner.php

Where IP is the web server that has miner.php

and miner.php is configured to look at cgminer
(which, if cgminer is on the same machine as the web server - usually requires no configuration of miner.php)

and of course need to setup miner.php if you aren't using the standard default config

... ... see API-README ... ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
seocrow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

Just another day Mining


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 03:17:14 PM
 #9623

Thank you! All working now and monitoring over the web! Appreciated. I should learn to RTFM!

LTC Price - http://litecoinsprice.com  - Real-time LTC Prices
Pools - http://litecoinp2pool.com http://litecoinspool.com
Blog - http://litecoinsblog.com

Litecoin - Lgwc4w4fdBoRFVw9E2J8vdyjLQtkmDPuwL
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:03:53 PM
 #9624

Hmm seems 3.0.0 might have melted the cgminer webserver download.

If you are having trouble accessing it, I also have it here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

For anyone not sure how to download from there, click on the 3.0.0 folder, click on the file you want, then right click and save "View Raw"

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bobbobobbo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:56:19 PM
 #9625

I know this is far along in this thread, but maybe someone can help. I've read the readme yet it doesn't really state.

What does "rejected" imply? I am solo mining using CGminer. 3x 7950 running at around 500k/hash each. I've had it on perhaps 72 hours, so far I have had 4 rejected 0 accepted.

FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:02:02 PM
 #9626

Hey tiktoc,


Nope it runs dual 5870Ms stock speeds the cards should be getting 150mhash each and OCed 185ish mhash.

bump for help.... when i specify to use one card of the other, it seems only the left card gets used as the right side dosnt even get warm.. not sure if its a cgminer glitch, driver issue or hardware problem :-/ still trying to work it out.

Driver baby.

If it was a driver issue would both video cards show using the -n switch?

bump for support

Buy the dip
cheese_bot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:12:57 PM
 #9627

I know this is far along in this thread, but maybe someone can help. I've read the readme yet it doesn't really state.

What does "rejected" imply? I am solo mining using CGminer. 3x 7950 running at around 500k/hash each. I've had it on perhaps 72 hours, so far I have had 4 rejected 0 accepted.



Rejected means that the work your miner did was redundant by the time it was submitted (i think).

Joining a pool should solve this problem.
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 08:43:54 PM
 #9628

Hey guys, I just installed 2 7970's yesterday and actually broke my 7950 in the same day... but thats a different story...

My problem is i finally after months got CGMiner to work! Got the AMD SDK and most recent version of Catalyst. However with the 2 cards together each is getting about 380 Kh/s
I took screenshots for your convenience.

Smiley
CGMiner:


CGMiner Settings:



Catalyst Control Center:


If im missing anything please let me know!!

I still have 2 more 7970's and 1 7950 on the way
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 08:45:56 PM
 #9629

i dont get it

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 08:48:09 PM
 #9630

Too much I i`d say.

Set I to 9, my windows rig do this same.
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 08:57:48 PM
 #9631

If im missing anything please let me know!!

You missed spending 5 minutes reading SCRYPT-README.
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:29:14 PM
 #9632

If im missing anything please let me know!!

You missed spending 5 minutes reading SCRYPT-README.


Actually i have spent more than 5 minutes reading it... Thank you.
batcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


In Gord We Trust


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 09:35:17 PM
 #9633

In my first post I mistyped the 6790s as 6970s... I am evidently dyslexic. They are, in fact, 6790s...

I tried this and updated the arguments.
./cgminer -o <URL1> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -o <URL2> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -o <URL3> -u <USER> -p <PASS> -I d,9,9,9 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 35-85 --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 600-950,600-950,600-950,600-900 --gpu-memclock 800,800,800,300

BUT...

Only one GPU appears to be actually hashing. I have 4 GPUs appear in the UI and they report that they are hashing, but only the first GPU shows a temperature increase to ~75 degrees. The other 3 are at idle temps, yet showing about 25% of hashing power that the first GPU should have. I even tried running with -d 3 only and the relevant card shows as hashing, but a different card shows an increase in temperature. WTF???

Also, shouldn't the -d device arguments correlate to the adapter numbers when I check temp in aticonfig? They don't seem to...  
Taken from the README
Quote
To configure multiple displays on linux you need to configure your Xorg cleanly
to use them all:

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial

I did that during setup and I tried it again in case anything got knocked around. No joy... Sad

This problem is driving me nuts. I can't figure what it could be.

Thanks for your help and suggestions so far though.

If you have more than 0.01BTC and complain about early adopters, please consider donating to this address: 1P11Dz4mhDcJvetHqEJu35KNEVqSRmqo3b
General Tips: 1P4YfrYwQKKtfwszzb2aHgLVLiWQCrJfwi
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 09:40:06 PM
 #9634

I did that during setup and I tried it again in case anything got knocked around. No joy... Sad

This problem is driving me nuts. I can't figure what it could be.

Thanks for your help and suggestions so far though.
README believe it or not, has faq about this...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 11:09:01 PM
 #9635

If im missing anything please let me know!!

You missed spending 5 minutes reading SCRYPT-README.


Actually i have spent more than 5 minutes reading it... Thank you.

You missed spending 10 minutes understanding Scrypt-README.


P.S. README helped me to get 600khash/s from 7970
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 11:22:16 PM
 #9636

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 12:39:09 AM
 #9637




cgminer wont make the sweet, sweet love.  Is there a fix for this?

Isn't it in the readme?   Cheesy Cheesy

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:41:44 AM
 #9638




cgminer wont make the sweet, sweet love.  Is there a fix for this?
Female associates are better for this ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:09:43 AM
 #9639

Using 3.0.0-windows. Coming from 2.11.4-windows.

Two 5850's, working flawlessly. I don't see any hiccups. No decrease in hash rates and no increase of hash rates.

Thank you, ckolivas.

Edit:

But! my WU:996.7/m-WU:1026/m is crazy high!!! Which is great, I was at WU:741-771/m.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:20:11 AM
 #9640

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

But seriously, any help with this?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Pages: « 1 ... 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 [482] 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 ... 837 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!