Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:46:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 [484] 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4824661 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:19:50 PM
 #9661

Here's an odd one I'm running into today after re-burning my USB stick's linux image from a clean copy, pulling in the latest git, compiling and firing up cgminer...

cgminer's interface ignores all normal menu keystrokes (p, g, and so on), UNLESS I neglect to specify a pool in the config file, in which case it works normally because it had to accept keyboard input to allow me to set the pool credentials. I can use ctl-c to kill it and get back to a prompt, no problem. I just can't adjust settings while cgminer is running.

This is latest git pull as of "Thu Apr 11 13:31:17 2013 +1000".
Found this bug at last and it should be fixed in git master now, thanks.

Has this fix made it to cgminer 3.0 yet? I'm experiencing the same problem in Ubuntu -- no menu options displayed and keystrokes ignored after I specify a config file at startup.
1481291187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291187
Reply with quote  #2

1481291187
Report to moderator
1481291187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291187
Reply with quote  #2

1481291187
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291187
Reply with quote  #2

1481291187
Report to moderator
1481291187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291187
Reply with quote  #2

1481291187
Report to moderator
batcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


In Gord We Trust


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:18:59 PM
 #9662

Quote
Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

Which version of the README is that in? I searched mine (by copying and pasting to open office and using the search command) and it's not in there.

If you have the answer to the question that you posted, would you be so kind as to paste the answer to it as well?

Thanks again!

If you have more than 0.01BTC and complain about early adopters, please consider donating to this address: 1P11Dz4mhDcJvetHqEJu35KNEVqSRmqo3b
General Tips: 1P4YfrYwQKKtfwszzb2aHgLVLiWQCrJfwi
pebe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 05:13:15 PM
 #9663

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

But seriously, any help with this?

Same problem here on Ubuntu 12.04. cgminer version 2.11.4.
After that /var/log/syslog shows these messages:
Code:
[13788.238066] divide error: 0000 [#1] SMP
[13788.238076] CPU 1
[13788.238079] Modules linked in: vesafb snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek kvm_amd kvm hid_generic microcode snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep fglrx(PO) serio_raw snd_pcm ipt_MASQUERADE iptable_nat amd_iommu_v2 nf_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack snd_seq_midi video xt_LOG edac_core edac_mce_amd snd_rawmidi xt_tcpudp k10temp wmi rfcomm bnep bluetooth parport_pc ppdev snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq usbhid snd_timer hid snd_seq_device iptable_filter iptable_mangle ip_tables x_tables snd i2c_nforce2 mac_hid soundcore snd_page_alloc f71882fg lp parport r8169 pata_amd ahci libahci forcedeth
[13788.238163]
[13788.238170] Pid: 1605, comm: Xorg Tainted: P           O 3.5.0-27-generic #46~precise1-Ubuntu MSI MS-7578/NF750-G55 (MS-7578)
[13788.238180] RIP: 0010:[<ffffffffa03740a1>]  [<ffffffffa03740a1>] CIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x71/0x160 [fglrx]
[13788.238394] RSP: 0018:ffff880067ef1d08  EFLAGS: 00010246
[13788.238400] RAX: 00000000608f3d00 RBX: ffff880068405828 RCX: 0000000000000000
[13788.238405] RDX: 0000000000000000 RSI: 0000000000000080 RDI: ffff88006840580c
[13788.238409] RBP: ffff88006840580c R08: 00000000c05001a0 R09: ffff88006a09d608
[13788.238414] R10: ffff88006a09d608 R11: ffff880066af7808 R12: 0000000000000000
[13788.238418] R13: 0000000000000001 R14: 00007fffeef19d80 R15: 0000000000000000
[13788.238423] FS:  00007fd3830e1880(0000) GS:ffff88007fc80000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
[13788.238428] CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
[13788.238432] CR2: 00007f5b99a084d4 CR3: 000000007a4ed000 CR4: 00000000000007e0
[13788.238437] DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
[13788.238441] DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
[13788.238446] Process Xorg (pid: 1605, threadinfo ffff880067ef0000, task ffff8800689e1700)
[13788.238449] Stack:
[13788.238453]  ffff88006840500c ffffffffa02fd5c0 0000000000000000 ffffffffa02fd5d2
[13788.238461]  0000000000000000 ffffffffa031b9b9 ffff880063291ff0 ffff880067ef1db8
[13788.238469]  ffff880063291ff0 0000000000000000 ffff880068758000 ffffffffa0312c33
[13788.238476] Call Trace:
[13788.238684]  [<ffffffffa02fd5c0>] ? PHM_SetFanSpeedPercent+0x50/0x50 [fglrx]
[13788.238884]  [<ffffffffa02fd5d2>] ? PHM_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x12/0x50 [fglrx]
[13788.239078]  [<ffffffffa031b9b9>] ? PEM_SetFanSpeed+0x79/0xa0 [fglrx]
[13788.239274]  [<ffffffffa0312c33>] ? PEM_CWDDEPM_OD6_SetFanSpeed+0xd3/0x1c0 [fglrx]
[13788.239468]  [<ffffffffa030f169>] ? PP_Cwdde+0x109/0x180 [fglrx]
[13788.239599]  [<ffffffffa023d750>] ? firegl_pplib_cwddepm_call+0x1e0/0x250 [fglrx]
[13788.239609]  [<ffffffff81060100>] ? ns_capable+0x30/0x60
[13788.239739]  [<ffffffffa023d570>] ? firegl_pplib_iri_call+0x2f0/0x2f0 [fglrx]
[13788.239856]  [<ffffffffa0211c4d>] ? firegl_ioctl+0x1ed/0x250 [fglrx]
[13788.239964]  [<ffffffffa0201ade>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0xe/0x20 [fglrx]
[13788.239974]  [<ffffffff81199d2a>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x8a/0x340
[13788.239983]  [<ffffffff8118833d>] ? vfs_read+0x10d/0x180
[13788.239991]  [<ffffffff8119a071>] ? sys_ioctl+0x91/0xa0
[13788.240000]  [<ffffffff816a4ae9>] ? system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
[13788.240004] Code: 00 00 00 48 89 ef 48 8d 5d 1c e8 4b 88 ff ff 48 89 ef 31 d2 89 c6 42 8d 0c e5 00 00 00 00 69 f6 c0 27 09 00 89 f0 be 80 00 00 00 <f7> f1 ba 70 00 30 c0 41 89 c4 e8 c0 37 f9 ff 48 89 ef 83 e0 07
[13788.240077] RIP  [<ffffffffa03740a1>] CIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x71/0x160 [fglrx]
[13788.240250]  RSP <ffff880067ef1d08>
[13788.240256] ---[ end trace ab7d0505fc0ce5b0 ]---
[13788.284891] [fglrx:firegl_release] *ERROR* device busy: 1 0
[13788.284897] [fglrx] release failed with code -EBUSY
[13788.861813] init: lightdm main process (1598) terminated with status 1

My GPU is 7790 (Bonaire), AMD SDK version 2.8RC, graphic driver is 12.101.2.1 (the only one that seems to support my graphic card).
Is there anything I can do to prevent this error?

I'll check 3.0 now.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 05:19:03 PM
 #9664

cgminer 2.11.4 and 3.0.0 I get an error GPU1 invalid nonce: HW error on my radeon hd 5870 runs fine under 2.11.3, even looks like it's producing normal hashes on the other 2 versions all the averages look right the 5s and avg  values show what both of my cards together produce, it's just reported as HW error instead of accepted on the 5870. Other card is a 7970 if that matters. Running windows 7 x64

I had this issue on p2pool until I set the shares to a specific difficulty.  About half were reported as 'hardware errors' on core 1 of a 5970.

Cgminer appears to have shittons of issues with combos of 5xxx and 7xxx cards.  I'd use something else.  

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 05:21:47 PM
 #9665

Quote
Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

Which version of the README is that in? I searched mine (by copying and pasting to open office and using the search command) and it's not in there.

If you have the answer to the question that you posted, would you be so kind as to paste the answer to it as well?

Thanks again!
Yeah, what a ludicrous response.

Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

A: Your driver setup is failing to properly use the accessory GPUs. Your
driver may be configured wrong or you have a driver version that needs a dummy
plug on all the GPUs that aren't connected to a monitor.


Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
batcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


In Gord We Trust


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:02:53 PM
 #9666

Quote
Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

Which version of the README is that in? I searched mine (by copying and pasting to open office and using the search command) and it's not in there.

If you have the answer to the question that you posted, would you be so kind as to paste the answer to it as well?

Thanks again!
Yeah, what a ludicrous response.

Q: I have multiple GPUs and although many devices show up, it appears to be
working only on one GPU splitting it up.

A: Your driver setup is failing to properly use the accessory GPUs. Your
driver may be configured wrong or you have a driver version that needs a dummy
plug on all the GPUs that aren't connected to a monitor.



Thanks a million zvs! Is that from the 3.0 README? It most definitely is not in the version I have. WTF??? I am running xubuntu 12.04 with cgminer 2.11.4 and I don't know if I have a special case going on here or what. If my drivers are misconfigured, then I am clueless as to what to do next... Sad As far as I understand, linux doesn't require dummy plugs, correct?

If you have more than 0.01BTC and complain about early adopters, please consider donating to this address: 1P11Dz4mhDcJvetHqEJu35KNEVqSRmqo3b
General Tips: 1P4YfrYwQKKtfwszzb2aHgLVLiWQCrJfwi
rottenchris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:07:47 PM
 #9667

Hi,

I had no luck using Ubuntu 12.10 with cgminer and NOT using dummy plugs with two 7950 cards. After using dummy plugs everything is working as expected.

klotzenhotz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:09:55 PM
 #9668

Hi,

just started to use cgminer a few days ago. It's amazing! gpu engine and max-temp parameters are just great for me. But I'm looking for a special function, maybe somebody could help: I would like to schedule the setting for max temperature: for example 75 °C at day and 80 °C at night. Would that work - and if, how? My mining computer stands in an office room, so at day (especially in summer) it must have lower temperatures. At night they can be higher, when nobody is there.

Anyone an idea?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 08:36:12 PM
 #9669

CGMiner locks up Windows on exit whether I press 'q' or close the window, but only when my 6770 is mining. Any fix for this?

But seriously, any help with this?

Same problem here on Ubuntu 12.04. cgminer version 2.11.4.
After that /var/log/syslog shows these messages:
Code:
[13788.238066] divide error: 0000 [#1] SMP
[13788.238076] CPU 1
[13788.238079] Modules linked in: vesafb snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek kvm_amd kvm hid_generic microcode snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep fglrx(PO) serio_raw snd_pcm ipt_MASQUERADE iptable_nat amd_iommu_v2 nf_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack snd_seq_midi video xt_LOG edac_core edac_mce_amd snd_rawmidi xt_tcpudp k10temp wmi rfcomm bnep bluetooth parport_pc ppdev snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq usbhid snd_timer hid snd_seq_device iptable_filter iptable_mangle ip_tables x_tables snd i2c_nforce2 mac_hid soundcore snd_page_alloc f71882fg lp parport r8169 pata_amd ahci libahci forcedeth
[13788.238163]
[13788.238170] Pid: 1605, comm: Xorg Tainted: P           O 3.5.0-27-generic #46~precise1-Ubuntu MSI MS-7578/NF750-G55 (MS-7578)
[13788.238180] RIP: 0010:[<ffffffffa03740a1>]  [<ffffffffa03740a1>] CIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x71/0x160 [fglrx]
[13788.238394] RSP: 0018:ffff880067ef1d08  EFLAGS: 00010246
[13788.238400] RAX: 00000000608f3d00 RBX: ffff880068405828 RCX: 0000000000000000
[13788.238405] RDX: 0000000000000000 RSI: 0000000000000080 RDI: ffff88006840580c
[13788.238409] RBP: ffff88006840580c R08: 00000000c05001a0 R09: ffff88006a09d608
[13788.238414] R10: ffff88006a09d608 R11: ffff880066af7808 R12: 0000000000000000
[13788.238418] R13: 0000000000000001 R14: 00007fffeef19d80 R15: 0000000000000000
[13788.238423] FS:  00007fd3830e1880(0000) GS:ffff88007fc80000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
[13788.238428] CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
[13788.238432] CR2: 00007f5b99a084d4 CR3: 000000007a4ed000 CR4: 00000000000007e0
[13788.238437] DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
[13788.238441] DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
[13788.238446] Process Xorg (pid: 1605, threadinfo ffff880067ef0000, task ffff8800689e1700)
[13788.238449] Stack:
[13788.238453]  ffff88006840500c ffffffffa02fd5c0 0000000000000000 ffffffffa02fd5d2
[13788.238461]  0000000000000000 ffffffffa031b9b9 ffff880063291ff0 ffff880067ef1db8
[13788.238469]  ffff880063291ff0 0000000000000000 ffff880068758000 ffffffffa0312c33
[13788.238476] Call Trace:
[13788.238684]  [<ffffffffa02fd5c0>] ? PHM_SetFanSpeedPercent+0x50/0x50 [fglrx]
[13788.238884]  [<ffffffffa02fd5d2>] ? PHM_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x12/0x50 [fglrx]
[13788.239078]  [<ffffffffa031b9b9>] ? PEM_SetFanSpeed+0x79/0xa0 [fglrx]
[13788.239274]  [<ffffffffa0312c33>] ? PEM_CWDDEPM_OD6_SetFanSpeed+0xd3/0x1c0 [fglrx]
[13788.239468]  [<ffffffffa030f169>] ? PP_Cwdde+0x109/0x180 [fglrx]
[13788.239599]  [<ffffffffa023d750>] ? firegl_pplib_cwddepm_call+0x1e0/0x250 [fglrx]
[13788.239609]  [<ffffffff81060100>] ? ns_capable+0x30/0x60
[13788.239739]  [<ffffffffa023d570>] ? firegl_pplib_iri_call+0x2f0/0x2f0 [fglrx]
[13788.239856]  [<ffffffffa0211c4d>] ? firegl_ioctl+0x1ed/0x250 [fglrx]
[13788.239964]  [<ffffffffa0201ade>] ? ip_firegl_unlocked_ioctl+0xe/0x20 [fglrx]
[13788.239974]  [<ffffffff81199d2a>] ? do_vfs_ioctl+0x8a/0x340
[13788.239983]  [<ffffffff8118833d>] ? vfs_read+0x10d/0x180
[13788.239991]  [<ffffffff8119a071>] ? sys_ioctl+0x91/0xa0
[13788.240000]  [<ffffffff816a4ae9>] ? system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
[13788.240004] Code: 00 00 00 48 89 ef 48 8d 5d 1c e8 4b 88 ff ff 48 89 ef 31 d2 89 c6 42 8d 0c e5 00 00 00 00 69 f6 c0 27 09 00 89 f0 be 80 00 00 00 <f7> f1 ba 70 00 30 c0 41 89 c4 e8 c0 37 f9 ff 48 89 ef 83 e0 07
[13788.240077] RIP  [<ffffffffa03740a1>] CIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x71/0x160 [fglrx]
[13788.240250]  RSP <ffff880067ef1d08>
[13788.240256] ---[ end trace ab7d0505fc0ce5b0 ]---
[13788.284891] [fglrx:firegl_release] *ERROR* device busy: 1 0
[13788.284897] [fglrx] release failed with code -EBUSY
[13788.861813] init: lightdm main process (1598) terminated with status 1

My GPU is 7790 (Bonaire), AMD SDK version 2.8RC, graphic driver is 12.101.2.1 (the only one that seems to support my graphic card).
Is there anything I can do to prevent this error?

I'll check 3.0 now.
That's crashing in the driver code that measures temperature. Are you using another app to adjust temperature/fanspeed at the same time? Theoretically they can fight over it. Disabling the other app if that's so might help. Not making cgminer adjust fanspeed/gpuspeed might help, or disabling all control/monitoring entirely with --no-adl should help if all else fails.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pebe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:48:04 PM
 #9670

That's crashing in the driver code that measures temperature. Are you using another app to adjust temperature/fanspeed at the same time? Theoretically they can fight over it. Disabling the other app if that's so might help. Not making cgminer adjust fanspeed/gpuspeed might help, or disabling all control/monitoring entirely with --no-adl should help if all else fails.
No, I don't use any other adjustment software. Your diagnosis is right: if I don't export DISPLAY, just COMPUTE, I get no fanspeed/temperature monitoring, and there is no error on quit. But I'd really like to have these features... summer is coming.
What I can't understand is why driver fails when I quit the program, and works perfectly fine while it is still running - it adjusts the fanspeed and engine clock to match my target temperature.

PS. You're great, -ck. Thanks for all your work:)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 01:04:19 AM
 #9671

Hi,

just started to use cgminer a few days ago. It's amazing! gpu engine and max-temp parameters are just great for me. But I'm looking for a special function, maybe somebody could help: I would like to schedule the setting for max temperature: for example 75 °C at day and 80 °C at night. Would that work - and if, how? My mining computer stands in an office room, so at day (especially in summer) it must have lower temperatures. At night they can be higher, when nobody is there.

Anyone an idea?

I don't think there is a scheduling function in CGMiner, at least I haven't seen any reference to scheduling in the documentation in the top post of this thread.

Unless your changing your engine clocks, your GPU's are generating the same amount of waste heat whether your target temp is 75c or 80c.  At 80 your fans will just have to work less as they won't have to spin up to a higher speed.  So I would think you would want to have the higher temp during the day so that the fans don't make as much noise.

At any rate I think changing your target temp will have little effect on the temperature in the room.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
midnight
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 08:37:36 AM
 #9672

is there any way to "specify share difficulty" in cgminer, in .conf file maybe? i switched to P2Pool on stratum and was wondering if i can change to diff2 shares instead of diff1? or does it even matter?
If you use stratum and make over 1 diff1 share per second it will rise automagically.
You can add /n or +n at end of username to get share diff=n
It is useful only on high power or you need lower data stream miner<>pool.
thanks for response, thats what i thought but btc guild say over 2ghs is diff2 but p2pool stays on diff1, oh well works fine i guess
is there any way to "specify share difficulty" in cgminer, in .conf file maybe? i switched to P2Pool on stratum and was wondering if i can change to diff2 shares instead of diff1? or does it even matter?

P.S. Cgminer is the best miner out there in my opinion. Con keep up the great work!!!!
Thanks! Much nicer than the same newbie questions over and over again Smiley

Alas it's not up to stratum or cgminer to set difficulty as there is no official way to do so (yet?). Though some pools allow you to specify by the password field instead as you can see from rav3n_pl's  response.
yes thank you both Smiley i understand some pools have that feature, seeing as ASICS are coming we will have greatly varying hash rates so being able to select difficulty in cgminer or stratum might be needed , I for one think mining should go back to its roots and steer away from pools but i could be wrong though.

JOIN P2POOL!!!!!!!!!!
4x7970=2.5ghs
Best Mining Software = CG Miner
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 10:32:46 AM
 #9673

Hello,

i have a problem with cg 3.0.0:

pool 2 JSON stratum auth failed: (unknown reason)

   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user" : "MYBTCADRESS",
      "pass" : "123"
   }


the same config runs with cgminer 2.11.4 without Problems

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 01:09:52 PM
 #9674

Hello,

i have a problem with cg 3.0.0:

pool 2 JSON stratum auth failed: (unknown reason)

   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user" : "MYBTCADRESS",
      "pass" : "123"
   }


the same config runs with cgminer 2.11.4 without Problems


Try the latest git master version, this should be fixed now. Or you can wait for a new release.
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:29:46 PM
 #9675

Hello,

i have a problem with cg 3.0.0:

pool 2 JSON stratum auth failed: (unknown reason)

   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user" : "MYBTCADRESS",
      "pass" : "123"
   }


the same config runs with cgminer 2.11.4 without Problems


Try the latest git master version, this should be fixed now. Or you can wait for a new release.

Thanks,

I build the latest Git on W32 and its all ok. :-)

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2013, 02:34:33 PM
 #9676

New version: 3.0.1, 25th April 2013

Windows and osx hotfix updates only. Linux users need not upgrade and I've left the 3.0.0 built linux tarballs in the top directory just to confuse people so they could come here and ask why there isn't a 3.0.1 build.


Human readable changelog:

- Fix for not being able to mine on a small number of pools with stratum on windows.
- Fix for crashes on any OSX machines with more than 1 GPU.


Full changelog:

- Bypass attempting to read and save binary files on OSX to avoid crashes on >1
GPU.
- Receive failures in recv_line should unconditionally fail.
- Use sock_blocks in api.c
- Use sock_blocks function for stratum send and receive.
- Create an OS specific sock_blocks function.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 03:43:59 PM
 #9677

I've left the 3.0.0 built linux tarballs in the top directory just to confuse people so they could come here and ask why there isn't a 3.0.1 build.
You evil bastard you.   Cool

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
FreedomCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Freedom to choose


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 05:34:50 PM
 #9678

Hey tiktoc,


Nope it runs dual 5870Ms stock speeds the cards should be getting 150mhash each and OCed 185ish mhash.

bump for help.... when i specify to use one card of the other, it seems only the left card gets used as the right side dosnt even get warm.. not sure if its a cgminer glitch, driver issue or hardware problem :-/ still trying to work it out.

Driver baby.

If it was a driver issue would both video cards show using the -n switch?

bump for support

wow this CGMiner thread seems to be avoiding me like the black plauge. thanks alot guys   Huh

Buy the dip
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 05:40:49 PM
 #9679

New version: 3.0.1, 25th April 2013
(...) - Fix for not being able to mine on a small number of pools with stratum on windows.
(...)
TYVM Smiley Goodbye fix-protocol Smiley

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 07:49:44 PM
 #9680

i tried getting help in my own thread and mostly got ignored. those that tried to help did in some instances. This thread is much too long to find things. that being said, i'm trying to install cgminer on a virgin Ububtu box. Once i figured out that configure had to be run to compile i've started making progress. I'm now getting the error:

configure: error: Missing required libcurl dev >= 7.18.2

I have libcurl3 installed, but i don't know if that means anything in this instance.

oh, and is there a command that i can run to identify which radian gpu i have? i want to see if the hardware thinks it is what i think it is.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
Pages: « 1 ... 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 [484] 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!