Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2017, 09:59:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 [486] 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 ... 831 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5008516 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 11:44:41 AM
 #9701

Just installed 13.4 and I am getting a very strange behavior.
I am in windows 7 64bit
I am starting the program with the flags, fans spin and so on, mining seems to work however I am not seeing anything in the command prompt window - it is totally blank!
Has anyone encountered something similar?

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
1490479199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490479199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490479199
Reply with quote  #2

1490479199
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490479199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490479199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490479199
Reply with quote  #2

1490479199
Report to moderator
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:00:59 PM
 #9702

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?

gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:04:15 PM
 #9703

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?

Remove it from your Xorg configuration if you use Linux.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 12:08:32 PM
 #9704

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?
--remove-disabled

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jmfg187
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:42:51 PM
 #9705

Can you help me figure out what is wrong when I try to use 3.0.1? It is specific to this new version because 2.11.4 is still working. I am on Windows 7 x64 with all the updates and I have a 6970 in it.

Code:
cgminer.exe caused an Access Violation at location 004312fa in module cgminer.exe Reading from location 052d51ce.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=0028f03c ecx=00000000 edx=00000000 esi=0200a8c8 edi=0206266a
eip=771b15de esp=0028f028 ebp=0028f558 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
771B15DE  ntdll.dll:771B15DE  ZwRaiseException
0043341B  cgminer.exe:0043341B
00430291  cgminer.exe:00430291
00418D16  cgminer.exe:00418D16
004010B9  cgminer.exe:004010B9  __mingw_CRTStartup  crt1.c:244

00401284  cgminer.exe:00401284  WinMainCRTStartup  crt1.c:274

76B333AA  kernel32.dll:76B333AA  BaseThreadInitThunk
771C9EF2  ntdll.dll:771C9EF2  RtlInitializeExceptionChain
771C9EC5  ntdll.dll:771C9EC5  RtlInitializeExceptionChain



Thank you!

BTC: 17nmAJ5N2fKMTGymAarp4DUPXjHkohacXQ  LTC: LUzmyjMuVWyU9coa7iEQYgGWKDBKRsiLmo  NVC: 4Pby77nChLzU2rsi2RsLpM8C95dKF5XTbg  FC: 6nKefP46bnT3P1XP9jaEugYd84UdW4zrL3
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:50:50 PM
 #9706

I have a dual 5970 rig but 1 of the 4 GPU's is no good (GPU0)

I use -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 in my command line but when I start cgminer is seems to turn gpu0 on and off a couple of times before finally disabling it and during this cycling the system sometimes crashes.

Is there an alternative way to stop it being used ?
--remove-disabled

Thanks Smiley

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 01:34:50 PM
 #9707

Two questions.

1. Can you run scrypt and sha256 on different threads on the same GPU in one instance of cgminer or is a 2nd instance required?

2. When the number of shaders is flagged at a lower amount than available, are only the number of shaders specified utilized?

I'm specifically wondering if, for example, a 5770 could have its shaders halved and 400 could mine scrypt and utilize the majority of the card's memory while the other 400 mine sha256.

Just curious! Thanks!

I asked ck yesterday about running two instances from two different directories and he said:

Fine to run two. Just use --remove-disabled as well as -d so both instances
dont try to fight over GPUs.


LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:33:28 PM
 #9708

Two questions.

1. Can you run scrypt and sha256 on different threads on the same GPU in one instance of cgminer or is a 2nd instance required?

2. When the number of shaders is flagged at a lower amount than available, are only the number of shaders specified utilized?

I'm specifically wondering if, for example, a 5770 could have its shaders halved and 400 could mine scrypt and utilize the majority of the card's memory while the other 400 mine sha256.

Just curious! Thanks!

I asked ck yesterday about running two instances from two different directories and he said:

Fine to run two. Just use --remove-disabled as well as -d so both instances
dont try to fight over GPUs.



Thanks. Makes sense.

Any idea about the shaders? I assume it's impossible to target specific groups of shaders and the option is simply for configuration, but I wanted to confirm.

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:44:01 PM
 #9709

I'll defer to "the man" for that question, methinks.  lol

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 02:48:42 PM
 #9710

--shaders is just a hint to tune the program, it has no effect on the GPU. There is some advanced code to partition GPUs with OpenCL to do different tasks, but that is way beyond the scope of what we do with mining, and does not partition some shaders off as such. Mining both concurrently will likely produce lower results than the sum of each at half or at best, just equalling the sum of the halves. I suspect scrypt will kill the btc mining as well so you'll get very unbalanced work in favour of scrypt.

Summary, don't waste your time. Mine one or the other.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
uniman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:54:28 PM
 #9711

Hello Folks,

I'm running cgminer 3.0.1 on Ubuntu 12.04 with AMD APP SDK 2.4.  I'm using whatever proprietary driver installs by default with either a 5450 or 6850 video card.

I have in the recent past been able to successfully use the 5450 and the above software with Slush's pool.  Although rather unimpressive at a doddering 10MHash/S, this setup does indeed work.  However, when i try this with the 6850 I have problems.

The basic problem is that although cgminer says the 6850 is humping along at about 190 MHash/S, neither Slush's pool or 50btc report any shares returned.  If I turn on debug mode while cgminer is executing, every few minutes I will see the following sequence of messages: "GPU 0 found something?" then "OCL NONCE nnnnnnnnnnnnn found in slot 0" then "GPU0 invalid nonce" and finally "Discarded cloned or rolled work."  I've been attempting to study the source code myself and have found where these messages are coming from, but do not presently understand the code well enough to solve my problem.

Although I saw the "invalid nonce" message long ago, I was hoping that given the bazillions of hashes that are being calculated, surely a handful of hardware errors would be of no concern.  However, I've since amended my guess such that this error sequence occurs when I should have a share ready to report, but something about it flunks a test, due to a hardware error.  Hence the entire share is no good and thus nothing is ever reported back to the pools I'm using.

Any insight about this would be greatly appreciated.
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:01:44 PM
 #9712

has something changed?

cgminer 3.0.1
fresh from github, compiles fine and
Code:
scrypt...............: Enabled


if I run

Code:
$ ./cgminer --scrypt -o....etc

I get :
Code:
cgminer: --scrypt: unrecognized option

 Huh

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:12:10 PM
 #9713

Don't you have to build it to include scrypt?

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 08:21:11 PM
 #9714

Don't you have to build it to include scrypt?

I  did and this is what "scrypt...............: Enabled"  means Smiley


While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 09:04:41 PM
 #9715

That's what I get for not reading.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 09:11:05 PM
 #9716

When stopping cgminer there are some garbage characters at the end:
Code:
[2013-04-25 23:06:14] New blocks detected on network: 1

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] GPU0                | (5s):0.000 (avg):74.41Mh/s | A:1 R:
m I: 6
 [2013-04S-h2u5t d2o3w:n0 6s:i1g4n]a lS trreacteuimv ecdo.n
ne
I suspect that this only happens with stratum pools.
Other than that cgminer is working fine. No problems.

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
ProfNova
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 09:57:47 PM
 #9717

Just updated to version 3.0.1 my 7970 runs fine but my 5770 just gives error.
invalid nonce - HW error.

I'm using ccc version 13.4 on windows 7 64bit.
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 11:16:01 PM
 #9718

One of the limiting factors for Litecoin mining speed is the amount of memory that can be allocated by the OpenCL process. Currently, there is a limitation that OpenCL processes can allocate a maximum of 2GB. That limitation is slated to be removed in the next release of the APP SDK: http://devgurus.amd.com/thread/166292

That means, at least in theory, that anyone with a GPU that has more than 2GB per core should be able to raise their combination of thead-concurrency and gpu-threads to fill up even more GPU memory, possibly resulting in higher hash rates.

Does cgminer impose any limits on the amount of OpenCL memory it tries to allocate, or does it just pass the parameters to the SDK?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 11:45:13 PM
 #9719

Does cgminer impose any limits on the amount of OpenCL memory it tries to allocate
no

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 01:46:55 AM
 #9720

When stopping cgminer there are some garbage characters at the end:
Code:
[2013-04-25 23:06:14] New blocks detected on network: 1

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] GPU0                | (5s):0.000 (avg):74.41Mh/s | A:1 R:
m I: 6
 [2013-04S-h2u5t d2o3w:n0 6s:i1g4n]a lS trreacteuimv ecdo.n
ne
I suspect that this only happens with stratum pools.
Other than that cgminer is working fine. No problems.
curses ...

It says:
 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Stratum conne (plus whatever you chopped off)
Shut down signal received.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks
Pages: « 1 ... 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 [486] 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 ... 831 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!